ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Ethan/Parkston girls race to Region 3A cross country title

Senior Lindsey Roth and three seventh-graders provide winning points for Ethan/Parkston region title

101521.S.DR.REGION3AGIRLSCC.JPG
From left, Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Lexi Schoenfelder and Ethan/Parkston's Morgan Maxwell and Sadie Mueller run in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

BERESFORD -- A strong team running performance carried the Ethan/Parkston girls cross country team to a region title Thursday at the Region 3A meet at the Bridges at Beresford Golf Course.

With four runners in the top-16 places, E/P scored 44 points, edging out a crowded field of contenders at the top of the girls team competition. Lennox and Vermillion both scored 47 points, with the Orioles winning the tiebreaker for region runner-up honors.

101521.S.DR.REGION3AGIRLSCC3.JPG
Ethan/Parkston's Lindsey Roth runs in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Senior Lindsey Roth finished fifth overall in a time of 19 minutes, 44.23 seconds for E/P, who also got a strong showing from seventh-grade runner Morgan Maxwell, who was 12th (20:40.27). Fellow seventh-graders Berkley Ziebart (20:48.45) and Sadie Mueller (20:53.61) finished 14th and 16th respectively.

ADVERTISEMENT

Vermillion sophomore Taeli Barta was the race winner on the 5,000-meter course, winning in a time of 19:19.34, with Tea Area eighth-grader Jaycie Babb in second place (19:28.04), Lennox senior Alicia Ruud in third place (19:38.60) and Vermillion eighth-grader Callie Radigan in fourth place (19:39.58).

101521.S.DR.REGION3AGIRLSCC2.JPG
Hanson's Cadence Jarding runs in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Hanson and Andes Central/Dakota Christian, both competing in Class A cross country for the first time, qualified a pair of runners to the Class A girls state meet. For Hanson, eighth-grader Taziah Hawkins posted the 10th best individual time in 20:32.60 with teammate freshman Cadence Jarding claiming the 20th slot in the region individual field in 21:15.37. The Thunder had Lexi Schoenfelder finish 15th (20:49.45) and Anna DeHaan finish 17th (20:55.39).

The Beavers were fifth as a team in the region team scoring with 84 points, behind fourth-place Tea Area, which scored 72 points.

101521.S.DR.REGION3ABOYSCC.JPG
From left, Ethan/Parkston's Evan Bartelt, Beresford's Cameron Wells, Lennox's Sam Swanson, Beresford's Andrew Atwood and Elk Point-Jefferson's Joe Cross lead a pack of runners early in the Region 3A boys cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

In the boys race, Beresford sophomore Andrew Atwood won the race in a time of 16:30.24, edging Lennox sophomore Sam Swanson by four seconds (16:34.93). Two Ethan/Parkston runners qualified for the state meet, led by Evan Bartelt’s third-place run in a time of 16:45.41. E/P sophomore Gage Hohn finished in 16th place in 17:57.87.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lennox was the boys team champion with 41 points, followed by Vermillion with 46 points in second place and Beresford in third place with 49 points. Dakota Valley was fourth with 52 points, followed by Ethan/Parkston with 72 points in fifth place.

Region 3A results

Thursday at Beresford

Girls

Team results (score four runners, top-3 to state): 1. Ethan/Parkston 44, 2. Lennox 47, 3. Vermillion 47 (tie broken by fifth-place runner), 4. Tea Area 72, 5. Hanson 84, 6. Canton 93, 7. Elk Point-Jefferson 103, T8. Dakota Valley 119, T8. Andes Central Dakota Christian 119.

Top-20 individuals (state qualifiers): 1. Taeli Barta, Vermillion, 19:19.34; 2. Jaycie Babb, Tea Area, 19:28.04; 3. Alicia Ruud, Lennox, 19:38.60; 4. Callie Radigan, Vermillion, 19:39.58; 5. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 19:44.23; 6. Lydia Anderson, Vermillion, 19:48.94; 7. Kelsey Schmidt, Lennox, 19:53.68; 8. Ella Merriman, Beresford, 20:28.04; 9. Sophia Redler, Dakota Valley, 20:32.25; 10. Taziah Hawkins, Hanson, 20:32.60; 11. Emily Plucker, Lennox, 20:32.91; 12. Morgan Maxwell, Ethan/Parkston, 20:40.27; 13. Grace Gannon, Canton, 20:45.65; 14. Berkeley Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 20:48.45; 15. Lexi Schoenfelder, ACDC, 20:49.45; 16. Sadie Mueller, Ethan/Parkston, 20:53.61; 17. Anna DeHaan, ACDC, 20:55.39; 18. Jayla York, Canton, 20:58.11; 19. Claire LaFerrier, Elk Point-Jefferson, 21:00.08; 20. Cadence Jarding, Hanson, 21:15.37

Boys

Team results (score four runners, top-3 to state): 1. Lennox 41, 2. Vermillion 46, 3. Beresford 49, 4. Dakota Valley 52, 5. Ethan/Parkston 72, 6. Tea Area 82, 7. Elk Point-Jefferson 145, 8. Bon Homme 172, 9. Wagner 173, 10. Parker 176, 11. Hanson 195.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top-20 individuals (state qualifiers): 1. Andrew Atwood, Beresford, 16:30.24; 2. Sam Swanson, Lennox, 16:34.93; 3. Evan Bartelt, Ethan/Parkston, 16:45.41; 4. Cameron Wells, Beresford, 16:47.60; 5. Joe Cross, Elk Point-Jefferson, 16:51.47; 6. Joel Dahloff, Vermillion, 17:07.80; 7. Jack Freeburg, Vermillion, 17:26.21; 8. Blake Schmeidt, Dakota Valley, 17:30.66; 9. Cloy McVey, Lennox, 17:35.09; 10. Reed Donaldson, Dakota Valley, 17:41.21; 11. Jace Rausch, Tea Area, 17:42.39; 12. Keaten Wright, Dakota Valley, 17:46.98; 13. Maverick Horst, Lennox, 17:48.00; 14. Jack Campbell, Tea Area, 17:49.61; 15. Jacob Chasing Hawk, Vermillion, 17:55.56; 16. Gage Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 17:57.87; 17. Noah Sayler, Lennox, 17:58.26; 18. Emery Bohnsack, Vermillion, 18:00.11; 19. Tommy Cordell, Beresford, 18:00.24; 20. Holden Jelen, Tea Area, 18:01.14

Related Topics: PREP SPORTSETHANPARKSTON
Traxler is the assistant editor and sports editor for the Mitchell Republic. He's worked for the newspaper since 2014 and has covered a wide variety of topics. He can be reached at mtraxler@mitchellrepublic.com.
What To Read Next
Members Only
A look at the Class A and Class B regions containing area teams as teams battle for postseason positioning entering February.
Members Only
A look at the Class A and Class B regions containing area teams as teams battle for postseason positioning entering February.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Tuesday, Jan. 31.
Members Only
Ethan defeats SB/W 64-27 girls and 60-38 boys.