Mitchell Area Community Theatre held Awards Night ceremonies for the 25th season of ACT on June 21 at the Pepsi-Cola Theatre for the Performing Arts in Mitchell.

Season productions vying for awards included "Mary Poppins;" "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow;" "It's a Wonderful Life;" "Blythe Spirit," and "9 to 5, The Musical."

Video presentations highlighting the season productions and "Director's Cut" interviews provided a look at the behind the scenes action while snippets from "It's a Wonderful LIfe" and the upcoming musical "Beauty and the Beast" entertained attendees. A special rendition of the "bottle dance," from Fiddler on the Roof was also included.

Award Winners included:

• Best Scenic Design (props and set): James Van Oort & Ruth Sejnoha - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Best Light Design: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Best Sound Production: Andy Menning - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Outstanding Youth Actor: Jason Baas - Mary Poppins

• Outstanding Youth Actress: Kate Ahlers - Mary Poppins

• Best Female Vocals: Amy Morrison - Mary Poppins

• Best Costumes: Cat Erickson, Ruth Sejnoha and Micaela Nelson - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Best Choreography: Jaycie Foster and Sarah Moore - Mary Poppins

• Best Male Vocals: Kevin Carroll - Mary Poppins

• Best Actress in a Drama/Comedy: Kelsey Thury - It's a Wonderful Life

• Best Supporting Actress in Drama/Comedy: Megann Davis - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Best Actress in a Musical: Amy Morrison - Mary Poppins

• Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Noel Ahlers - Mary Poppins

• Best Actor in a Drama/Comedy: Eric Van Meter - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Best Supporting Actor in a Drama/Comedy: Devin Carey - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

• Best Actor in a Musical: Jonathon Freeman - Mary Poppins

• Best Supporting Actor in a Musical" Gary Thury - Mary Poppins

• Outstanding Service (formerly Volunteer of the Year): Dee Kistler

• Director of the Year: Devin Carey - Mary Poppins

• Best Overall Production: Mary Poppins