ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Chamberlain's Evans wins McCook Central/Montrose cross country invite

Chamberlain’s Kinsey Evans won the McCook Central/Montrose cross country invite on Tuesday in Gregory. Evans won the event with a time of 20 minutes, 25 seconds. Chamberlain’s girls won the invite with a team time of 1:05:22.25.

SALEM -- Chamberlain’s Kinsey Evans won the McCook Central/Montrose cross country invite on Tuesday in Salem.

Evans won the event with a time of 20 minutes, 25 seconds, while her teammates Kylah Biggins finished seventh with a 22:14.97 and Aine Graesser took eighth with a 22.42.04.

Ethan/Parkston’s Lindsey Roth finished second with a time of 21:07.93 and Canistota’s Kara Roshone finished fourth with a time of 21:50.77.

Chamberlain won the invite with a team time of 1:05:22.25, Hanson finished third with a 1:11:00.25 and Ethan/Parkston finished fourth with a 1:11:19.40.

On the boys side, Canistota’s Josiah Schroeder won the event with a 17:13.27. His teammate Connor Hutcheson finished just outside the top 10 at 14 with a time of 20:07.31.

ADVERTISEMENT

Chamberlain’s Dom Santiago finished second with a 17:41.37, Ethan/Parkston’a Evan Bartelt finished third with a 17:47.40, and Winner’s Joseph Laprath placed fifth with a 18:39.61.

Menno’s Kadeyn Ulmer had a time of 19:48.43, Burke’s Fin Adams had a time of 19:56.38 and Mitchell Christian’s Silas Holdeman finished with a time of 19:57.17, to fill out the area runners in the top 15 of the event.

Ethan/Parkston won the event with a team time of 58:15.04. Chamberlain finished fifth with a 59:57.59, Winner finished seventh with a 1:01:11.98 and Wessington Springs finished eighth with a 1:03:47.55.

Mitchell Christian placed ninth with a 1:04:20.25, followed by Burke at tenth with a 1:05:00.88. Hanson came in 12th place with a 1:07:34.32 and McCook Central/Montrose came in 14th with a 1:07:32.34.

Related Topics: CHAMBERLAIN
What To Read Next
Recaps from Redfield, Fort Pierre, De Smet and Yankton
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
For the fourth consecutive season, the Mitchell Kernels gymnastics team claimed the Eastern South Dakota Conference title on Saturday.
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.