Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

plankinton

November 9, 2018
Cross Country awards: Byers named All-American again
November 9, 2018 - 3:01pm
November 5, 2018
SESD all-conference team is released
November 5, 2018 - 5:02pm
November 2, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan's Jamin Arend (2) runs through the arm tackle attempt of Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Matt Koch (2) during a Class 11B semifinal game on Friday night in Bridgewater. (Matt Gade / Republic) play button
All Seahawks from the start: BEE controls Titans in 11B semifinals
November 2, 2018 - 10:24pm
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan's Jamin Arend (2) takes a handoff from Brady Hawkins on a touchdown run in a Class 11B quarterfinal football game against Mobridge-Pollock last Thursday in Bridgewater. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Rivalry renewed: Old nine-man foes revive series in 11B semifinals
November 2, 2018 - 7:00am
October 30, 2018
Platte-Geddes right side hitter Molly Muilenberg tries to place a ball over the outstretched hands of Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Katlyn Briggs (9) and Hailey Walz (6) during a Region 5A quarterfinal match on Tuesday at Plankinton School. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Area playoff volleyball roundup: Platte-Geddes nips MVP
October 30, 2018 - 11:16pm
Oct. 30 SD Prep Volleyball Scores
October 30, 2018 - 10:29pm
October 29, 2018
Winner junior Addy Root (12) sets a ball as Chamberlain's Maggy Pickner prepares to defend during an Oct. 9 match at Chamberlain. (Ryan Deal / The Republic)
Serving it up: Area volleyball teams gear up for postseason play this week
October 29, 2018 - 7:00am
October 25, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan's Brady Hawkins (5) carries the ball as Mobridge-Pollock's Isaac Olson closes in for a tackle during a Class 11B quarterfinal football game Thursday in Bridgewater. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area football roundup: Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan downs Tigers
October 25, 2018 - 10:57pm
Bon Homme's Nate Scieszinski (4) sheds the attempted tackle of Gregory's Luke Murray (12) during the second round of the 9AA football playoffs on Thursday night in Tyndall. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Oct. 25 SD Prep Football Scores
October 25, 2018 - 10:40pm
October 23, 2018
Area volleyball roundup: Platte-Geddes upsets No. 5 Ethan
October 23, 2018 - 11:11pm
October 18, 2018
Area football roundup: Burke runs by Sunshine Bible
October 18, 2018 - 10:54pm
Gregory's Jackson Eklund (27) breaks free for a long run through the Baltic defense during the first round of the 9AA football playoffs on Thursday night at Mike Dacy Field in Gregory. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Oct. 18 SD Prep Football Scores
October 18, 2018 - 10:52pm
October 17, 2018
Winner's Brady Fritz (7) drops back to pass during a game against Mount Vernon/Plankinton Sept. 21 in Winner. (Matt Gade / Republic)
A team-by-team look at the area football playoff participants
October 17, 2018 - 1:30pm
October 16, 2018
Area volleyball roundup: Freeman gets past Hanson
October 16, 2018 - 10:51pm
October 15, 2018
Oct. 15 SD Prep Volleyball Scores
October 15, 2018 - 10:26pm
randomness