Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

stickney

November 15, 2018
Ethan lands six players on CBH all-conference volleyball team
November 15, 2018 - 8:50pm
November 9, 2018
State champion Colome places five on Great Plains all-conference squad
November 9, 2018 - 3:06pm
November 1, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery's Sophia Potter attempts to hit the ball as teammate Abigail Arend (1) looks on during a Region 5B tournament match against Menno on Thursday in Emery. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Area volleyball playoff roundup: Huskies advance to SoDak 16 match
November 1, 2018 - 10:41pm
October 30, 2018
Platte-Geddes right side hitter Molly Muilenberg tries to place a ball over the outstretched hands of Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Katlyn Briggs (9) and Hailey Walz (6) during a Region 5A quarterfinal match on Tuesday at Plankinton School. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Area playoff volleyball roundup: Platte-Geddes nips MVP
October 30, 2018 - 11:16pm
Oct. 30 SD Prep Volleyball Scores
October 30, 2018 - 10:29pm
October 25, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan's Brady Hawkins (5) carries the ball as Mobridge-Pollock's Isaac Olson closes in for a tackle during a Class 11B quarterfinal football game Thursday in Bridgewater. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area football roundup: Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan downs Tigers
October 25, 2018 - 10:57pm
Bon Homme's Nate Scieszinski (4) sheds the attempted tackle of Gregory's Luke Murray (12) during the second round of the 9AA football playoffs on Thursday night in Tyndall. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Oct. 25 SD Prep Football Scores
October 25, 2018 - 10:40pm
October 23, 2018
Area volleyball roundup: Platte-Geddes upsets No. 5 Ethan
October 23, 2018 - 11:11pm
October 18, 2018
Corsica-Stickney's Caysen Eide, right, carries the ball against Lyman's Ty Schindler on Thursday in Corsica during the Class 9A playoffs. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Second half sparks Corsica-Stickney
October 18, 2018 - 10:45pm
October 17, 2018
Winner's Brady Fritz (7) drops back to pass during a game against Mount Vernon/Plankinton Sept. 21 in Winner. (Matt Gade / Republic)
A team-by-team look at the area football playoff participants
October 17, 2018 - 1:30pm
October 16, 2018
Area volleyball roundup: Freeman gets past Hanson
October 16, 2018 - 10:51pm
October 15, 2018
Oct. 15 SD Prep Volleyball Scores
October 15, 2018 - 10:26pm
Corsica-Stickney junior Jenna Bamberg passes a ball during a match against Sanborn Central/Woonsocket on Monday at Corsica-Stickney Elementary School. (Nick Sabato/Republic)
Area volleyball roundup: Jags drop SCW in four
October 15, 2018 - 10:21pm
October 12, 2018
Area football roundup: Colome cruises to Great Plains crown
October 12, 2018 - 11:26pm
October 11, 2018
State bound: Region winners crowned across the area
October 11, 2018 - 10:22pm