Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

prep

May 26, 2017
Howard's Bailey Rudebusch competes in the discus during the first day of the Class B state track meet at Howard Wood Field on Friday in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Rudebusch claims discus crown for Tigers
May 26, 2017 - 11:23pm
Photos from Class B state track action on Friday
May 26, 2017 - 9:34pm
May 23, 2017
Hanson/Bridgewater-Emery/Sanborn Central's Cole Gassman throws a pitch during the Region 3B West Division championship game Tuesday at Ronken Field in Sioux Falls. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Trojans stop Ducks in prep playoffs
May 23, 2017 - 9:57pm
Cornbelt team camp dates set for June
May 23, 2017 - 3:10pm
Photos from the Region 4 tournament
May 23, 2017 - 7:35am
May 22, 2017
Chamberlain's Tiegen Priebe competes in the boys long jump at the Southeast South Dakota Conference meet May 9 in Mount Vernon. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Athlete of the week: Cubs' Priebe jumps to top of Class A
May 22, 2017 - 11:33pm
PG/DC/WL/CS' Payton Foxley celebrates scoring a run during the Region 4B championship game against St. Thomas More on Monday night in Platte. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Flyin' high: Honkers return to Class B state tourney
May 22, 2017 - 11:29pm
May 18, 2017
Hanson's Heather Kayser, right, edges out Howard's Citori Rentz for second place in the girls 400 meter relay during the Region 4B meet in Elkton. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Area Class B region track roundup: Hanson girls claim second place in Region 4B
May 18, 2017 - 11:00pm
May 17, 2017
Mitchell's Briggs Havlik fires a pitch during a game against Sioux Falls Roosevelt earlier this season at Cadwell Park. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Arsenal of arms leads Kernels to playoffs
May 17, 2017 - 7:18pm
Mitchell's Baley Miller delivers a forehand shot competing in No. 3 doubles action with teammate Alex Bergeson during a match against Yankton earlier this year at Hitchcock Park. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Ready for more: Kernel boys tennis eyes another top finish at state
May 17, 2017 - 7:13pm
May 11, 2017
Photos from the Kernels doubleheader against Brandon Valley
May 11, 2017 - 9:33pm
May 6, 2017
Winner's Riley Calhoon, right, hands the baton to teammate Isaac Naasz, center, during the Class A 4x100-meter relay Saturday at the Dakota Relays in Sioux Falls. Winner won the relay in 44.27 seconds. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Winner's time: Warrior relays rally twice for Dakota Relays gold
May 6, 2017 - 9:41pm
Gregory's Emma Thomas runs during the Class B sprint medley relay Saturday at the Dakota Relays at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Also pictured is Sunshine Bible Academy's Sheriah Brockel, right. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Saturday's results from the 92nd Dakota Relays
May 6, 2017 - 8:34pm
May 5, 2017
PHOTOS: Area athletes compete on day one of the Howard Wood Relays
May 5, 2017 - 11:11pm
Winner's Cameron Kuil, left, and Mitchell's Spencer Neugebauer, right, try to keep pace with Eden Praire's (Minn.) Denzel Brown, center, in the boys 200 meter dash during the Howard Wood Relays on Friday in Sioux Falls. Brown took first place in the event with Kuil in third and Neugebauer taking fourth. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Dakota Relays: Kuil, Neugebauer run well on special stage
May 5, 2017 - 10:18pm
randomness