Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

state tournament

August 9, 2018
Parkston's James Boehmer chases down Canova's Tim Gassman for an out during a game in the South Dakota Amateur Baseball Tournament in Sioux Falls.  (Matt Gade / Republic)
Gang up: Canova hits past Parkston
August 9, 2018 - 10:14pm
August 8, 2018
Alexandria's Pierce Smith fires a throw to first base to make an out against Clark on Wednesday at Ronken Field. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Angels advance to quarterfinals
August 8, 2018 - 11:39pm
Dimock/Emery's Chase Hetland (Mount Vernon pickup player) fires to first base to complete a double play as Flandreau's Jake Patterson slides into second base on Wednesday at Ronken Field. (Ryan Deal / The Republic)
Raptors fall to Cardinals
August 8, 2018 - 11:39pm
August 5, 2018
Amateur baseball roundup: Lesterville tops Plankinton
August 5, 2018 - 10:14pm
August 2, 2018
State Legion roundup: Renner remains undefeated
August 2, 2018 - 10:19pm
March 17, 2018
Canistota's Scott Jolley (24) attacks the basket against Timber Lake's Jackson Harrison on Saturday at the Class B state tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Canistota falls to Timber Lake
March 17, 2018 - 3:31pm
March 16, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery's Cole Gassman, right, puts up a shot against Clark/Willow Lake's Grayson Florey, left, and Stone Burke (32) at the Class B state tournament at Wachs Arena on Friday. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Cyclones drop defending champion Huskies
March 16, 2018 - 10:01pm
Canistota's Jordan Lee, with ball, brings the ball up the court against Lower Brule's Shane Sazue Jr., on Friday at the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. Canistota's Scott Jolley is in the background. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
State tournament notebook: Canistota's Lee shakes off ACL injury
March 16, 2018 - 6:09pm
Canistota's Scott Jolley puts up a shot against Lower Brule's Shane Sazue Jr., on Friday at the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Hawks run past Lower Brule
March 16, 2018 - 4:22pm
Canistota's Scott Jolley attacks the basket against Lower Brule's Kevin Peterson on Friday at the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Canistota runs past Lower Brule
March 16, 2018 - 2:05pm
March 15, 2018
Canistota's Tyce Ortman, right, attacks the basket against Clark/Willow Lake's Grayson Florey (3) on Thursday during the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Canistota clipped by Clark/Willow Lake
March 15, 2018 - 8:48pm
March 14, 2018
Canistota's Tyce Ortman (4) attacks the basket against Castlewood's Dylan Johnson during the Round of 16 on March 7 at the Huron Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Hard-working Hawks back in Class B tourney
March 14, 2018 - 9:01pm
March 10, 2018
Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Erica Koster, center, goes up for a shot against Ethan's Karly Gustafson, left, and Cameryn Logan, right, at the Class B state girls basketball tournament on Saturday at Wachs Arena. Ethan's Jessica Bartscher (5) is in the background. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
TDA pulls away from Ethan, places 3rd at state
March 10, 2018 - 8:08pm
Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Erica Koster (12) puts up a shot against Castlewood's Darah DeKam on Friday in the Class B girls basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
State girls basketball notebook: Basketball lineage supports Nighthawks
March 10, 2018 - 12:05am
March 9, 2018
Hanson's Heather Kayser (12) and Ellie Tuschen (21) celebrate the final moment of their win over Ethan during the Class B state girls basketball tournament on Friday at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)play button
Beavers best rival Rustlers, advance to Class B title game
March 9, 2018 - 10:39pm