Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

boys basketball

April 5, 2018
(Matt Gade / Republic)
Kernel youth basketball league to start in June
April 5, 2018 - 7:07pm
Tall standouts lead the way on AA boys all-state team
April 5, 2018 - 12:01am
April 4, 2018
Bon Homme's Scieszinski lands on Class A all-state third-team
April 4, 2018 - 12:01am
April 3, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz, left, attacks the basket against Sioux Valley at the Corn Palace earlier this season. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Bridgewater-Emery's Schultz headlines Class B all-state squad
April 3, 2018 - 12:01am
March 24, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz is The Daily Republic's boys basketball player of the year. (Matt Gade / Republic)
All-around Husky: Bridgewater-Emery's Schultz named Republic's boys basketball player of the year
March 24, 2018 - 7:25am
March 22, 2018
The Tripp-Delmont/Armour girls basketball team celebrates a Class B state tournament first-round win over Faith March 8 in Aberdeen. (South Dakota Public Broadcasting photo)
DEAL: SD prep hoops season was filled with plenty of top moments
March 22, 2018 - 7:00am
March 14, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery's Duot VanSickle, center, goes up for a shot during a boys basketball game against White River at the Dakota Wesleyan University/Culver's Classic earlier this year at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Huskies back at the B's, set to defend title
March 14, 2018 - 9:01pm
March 8, 2018
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Tater Moody, right, collects a rebound as Clark/Willow Lake's Jacob Prouty, left, defends him during a Round of 16 boys basketball playoff game on Thursday at the Huron Arena in Huron. (Eric Mayer / Republic)
Cyclones surge past SCW in Round of 16
March 8, 2018 - 10:54pm
Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz, left, dribbles the ball as Tea Area's Chris Morales applies pressure Dec. 30, 2017 during the Mike Miller Classic at the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Round of 16 previews: Huskies looking to return to State B tourney
March 8, 2018 - 7:00am
March 7, 2018
Round of 16 recap: Madison, Crow Creek advance at Palace
March 7, 2018 - 11:35pm
Canistota's Scott Jolley (24) puts up a shot against Castlewood during a Class B  Round of 16 boys basketball game Wednesday at the Huron Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)play button
Hawks shut down Warriors, secure spot at state
March 7, 2018 - 9:46pm
Canistota's Tyce Ortman, left, drives inside in front of Langford Area's Ryan Punt (34) during the Hanson Classic on Saturday at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Class B Round of 16: Hawks head to Huron for state qualifier
March 7, 2018 - 8:15am
March 6, 2018
Schedule changes announced for boys Round of 16 games
March 6, 2018 - 11:43am
March 2, 2018
Round of 16 games set for Class A and B boys
March 2, 2018 - 10:31pm
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Noah Dickson, right, puts up a shot against Chester Area's Aden Baumberger (33) during the Region 4B tournament on Thursday at the Corn Palace. Chester Area's Alex Tammen (2) is in the background. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Blackhawks outlast Flyers
March 2, 2018 - 10:25pm
randomness