Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

winner

December 9, 2016
Winner's Cameron Kuil (33) and Wagner's Brycen Zephier go after a loose ball on Friday in Wagner. Winner's Chase Kingsbury is behind Zephier, while teammates Drew DeMers (13) and Trevor Bertram (21) are in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Winner takes down Red Raiders
9 hours 10 min ago
Mitchell in 25th after first day at Rapid City Invite
9 hours 10 min ago
December 4, 2016
Parkston's Kyler Holzbauer wrestles Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Ty Namanny in the 152-pound semifinals during the KWLPG Invite on Saturday in Kimball. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Winner takes second at KWLPG Invite
December 4, 2016 - 11:27pm
December 2, 2016
Around the Region
December 2, 2016 - 5:15pm
November 29, 2016
Winner's Wyatt Ewing (68) and Jordan Turgeon (58) raise the Class 11B championship trophy after defeating Groton Area for the state championship game Nov. 11 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (Matt Gade/Republic)
Winner lands nine players on Class 11B all-state team
November 29, 2016 - 12:34am
November 24, 2016
Bon Homme's Jeni Schmidt (5) and her teammates celebrate a point during a Sweet 16 match at Beresford earlier this month. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Sweet 16 format debut dubbed a success
November 24, 2016 - 4:01pm
November 17, 2016
Winner men to pay $1,200 for taking hay bales from Rosebud reservation
November 17, 2016 - 5:58pm
November 16, 2016
Winner's Cameron Kuil runs during the Class A state track meet last year in Madison. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Winner's Kuil to run track for SDSU
November 16, 2016 - 9:20pm
November 11, 2016
Winner's Kayleb Brozik (20) makes a grab over Groton's Trevor Pray (1) during the Class 11B state championship game on Friday at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (Matt Gade/Republic)
Perfection: Winner blanks Groton Area to win back-to-back 11B titles
November 11, 2016 - 3:23pm
November 10, 2016
Winner's Drew DeMers, right, runs the ball as Bridgwater-Emery/Ethan's Carter Dye, left, tries to chase him during a Class 11B semifinal on Saturday in Winner. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Winner seeks back-to-back titles
November 10, 2016 - 4:33pm
November 5, 2016
Bon Homme's Jeni Schmidt puts down a kill against Tripp-Delmont/Armour earlier this season in Tyndall. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Class A Sweet 16 pairings announced
November 5, 2016 - 11:57pm
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan's Cole Gassman is tackled by Winner's Cameron Kuil during a Class 11B semifinal game on Saturday in Winner. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
No. 1 Warriors capitalize on No. 4 Seahawks' miscues
November 5, 2016 - 11:51pm
November 4, 2016
Around the Region
November 4, 2016 - 5:16pm
Winner's Cameron Kuil (21) breaks free from the Tri-Valley defense for a score during quarter-final action in Winner. (Matt Gade/Republic)
Powerhouses meet for first time in 11B semifinal
November 4, 2016 - 4:14pm
November 3, 2016
Kimball/White Lake's Carly Beckman, center, hits the ball as Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Matti Reiner, left, and November Bialas, right, try to block it during a District 11B volleyball game on Thursday in White Lake. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Area playoff prep volleyball roundup: WiLdKats advance to District 11B title match
November 3, 2016 - 11:20pm
randomness