Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and field

May 27, 2016
McCook Central/Montrose's Jocelyn Krouse competes in the girls triple jump at the 2016 Class A state meet on Friday in Madison. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
MCM's Krouse wins Class A long jump
May 27, 2016 - 9:52pm
Mitchell's Spencer Neugebauer, left, sprints during his 200-meter dash preliminary event at the Class AA state track and field meet on Friday in Sioux Falls. (Garrick Hodge/Republic)
Carpenter gets third in pole vault, Kernels qualify several athletes for finals
May 27, 2016 - 9:22pm
Mitchell's Spencer Neugebauer, left, sprints during his 200-meter dash preliminary event at the Class AA state track and field meet on Friday in Sioux Falls. (Garrick Hodge/Republic)
Results from the first day of SD State Track and Field
May 27, 2016 - 9:00pm
Kernels set for state meet
May 27, 2016 - 12:51am
With injuries behind him, Kuil hopes for strong state showing
May 27, 2016 - 12:50am
Canistota's Jerad Nielsen (front) takes the baton from Scott Jolley (back) during a relay at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays on May 7 at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Canistota grad Nielsen called to serve in U.S. Navy
May 27, 2016 - 12:33am
May 26, 2016
Menno's Ashton Vaith runs in the girls 100-meter hurdles on May 19 at the Region 5B track meet in Scotland. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Menno's Vaith strides to Sioux Falls with best Class B hurdles time
May 26, 2016 - 12:27am
Freeman Academy's Thaniel Schroeder, left, and Ryan Haggerty, right, make their move on the final lap of the boys' 1,600-meter race May 19 at the Region 5B track meet in Scotland. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Haggerty, Schroeder lead Bobcats in distance races at state
May 26, 2016 - 12:21am
May 25, 2016
Golden Eagles go the distance, send two to state meet
May 25, 2016 - 12:43am
May 20, 2016
Mitchell's Weier, Overweg and Krall qualify for state
May 20, 2016 - 12:07am
May 19, 2016
Mitchell's Christian's Adaya Plastow runs during the girls 1600-meter run at the Region 4B track and field meet on Thursday in Chester. Plastow finished second in the race and qualified for the state meet. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Howard girls finish second, Canistota boys third at Region 4B
May 19, 2016 - 11:53pm
Winner's Kyran Meek prepares for a throw during the shot put at the Region 7A track meet on Thursday in Winner. (Garrick Hodge/Republic)
Winner boys, girls sweep Region 7A meet
May 19, 2016 - 11:50pm
May 17, 2016
Chamberlain's Byers eager to shine in season's final track meets
May 17, 2016 - 11:52pm
Parkston's Voorhees to run at Dakota State
May 17, 2016 - 11:47pm
Athlete of the week: E/P's DeLange building on strong season
May 17, 2016 - 12:03am