Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Springfield

January 5, 2018
Wagner's Kayli Kocer, right, drives to the basket as Bon Homme's Ciera Himes, left, defends her during a prep girls basketball game on Friday in Tyndall. (Eric Mayer / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Red Raiders outlast Cavaliers
January 5, 2018 - 10:21pm
January 4, 2018
Ethan's Eric Gustafson, left, drives to the basket as Avon's Brady Cameron, right, tries to defend him during a prep boys basketball game on Thursday at the Corn Palace. (Eric Mayer / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Rustlers run past Pirates
January 4, 2018 - 10:43pm
December 29, 2017
Area basketball roundup: Menno downs MCM at Parkston Classic
December 29, 2017 - 10:19pm
December 15, 2017
Area basketball roundup: Wolves edge Beavers in OT
December 15, 2017 - 10:51pm
December 14, 2017
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Trey Weber (11) looks for a teammate while Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Cole Neugebauer plays defense on Thursday in Woonsocket. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Blackhawks topple Nighthawks
December 14, 2017 - 10:53pm
December 8, 2017
Area basketball roundup: Hanson clips Rustlers for first win
December 8, 2017 - 10:45pm
December 5, 2017
Area wrestling roundup: Howard wins Sioux Valley quad
December 5, 2017 - 10:17pm
November 30, 2017
Area wrestling roundup: Red Raiders open with dual win
November 30, 2017 - 9:58pm
November 28, 2017
The Gregory Gorillas hoist the Class 9AA state championship trophy following their win over Irene-Wakonda at the DakotaDome on Thursday in Vermillion. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Class 9AA all-state football: Back-to-back champion Gregory lands five
November 28, 2017 - 5:42am
October 31, 2017
Ethan's Jada Plastow hits an attack during the Rustlers' win over Sanborn Central/Woonsocket in the Region 4B volleyball tournament in Madison Tuesday. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area playoff volleyball roundup: Rustlers rally past SCW
October 31, 2017 - 10:36pm
October 26, 2017
Corsica-Stickney's Bailey Anthony (42) closes in for a tackle as Timber Lake's Tucker Kraft carries the ball Thursday during a Class 9A football playoff game in Corsica. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area playoff football roundup: Jaguars roll Timber Lake, advance to semifinals
October 26, 2017 - 10:47pm
October 22, 2017
Area volleyball roundup: Wagner claims SESD title
October 22, 2017 - 10:41pm
October 20, 2017
Area prep volleyball roundup: Beavers blank Bearcats
October 20, 2017 - 10:43pm
October 19, 2017
Scotland's Jimmy Baker, right, hauls in a pass in front of Burke/South Central's Michael Preslicka, left, during a Class 9B first-round prep football playoff game in Scotland Thursday. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area prep football playoff roundup: KWL routs RC Christian 54-0
October 19, 2017 - 11:11pm
October 18, 2017
High School football playoffs start Thursday night for all nine-man classes along with 11B. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Team-by-team look at area high school playoff teams
October 18, 2017 - 4:41pm