Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Platte

April 28, 2017
Area baseball roundup: McCook tops Baltic
22 hours 32 min ago
April 24, 2017
Dakota Wesleyan's Nolan Luhmann (8) is unable to field a hit cleanly during the second game of a doubleheader against Mayville State on Wednesday at Cadwell Park. (Matt Gade/Republic)
Area baseball roundup: Jorgensen's RBI-single pushes Winner/Colome past Honkers in extra innings
April 24, 2017 - 9:28pm
April 23, 2017
Moke strikes out 16 in Honker victory
April 23, 2017 - 9:48pm
April 21, 2017
Around the Region
April 21, 2017 - 5:05pm
April 20, 2017
Area baseball: Bon Homme/Scotland nips Parkston/Ethan
April 20, 2017 - 10:28pm
April 13, 2017
Gregory's Jon Bakke putts on the No. 18 green during his round in the Southeast South Dakota Small-School golf tournament on Thursday at Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton. (James Cimburek / Yankton Press & Dakotan)
Platte-Geddes boys, Burke/South Central girls win SESDSS meet
April 13, 2017 - 9:08pm
April 12, 2017
Daniel Daum, with the Platte Area Ministerial Association, discusses the New Hope Christian Camp and Retreat center earlier this week. New Hope sits on the former Westerhuis estate in Platte. (Caitlynn Peetz/Republic)
New Hope retreat center opening next month
April 12, 2017 - 5:00pm
April 11, 2017
Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Michael Maas runs in the 400-meter dash Monday at the Wagner Relays in Wagner. Maas won the race in 53.63 seconds. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
C-S boys, Red Raider girls victorious in Wagner Relays
April 11, 2017 - 10:32pm
April 9, 2017
Winner/Colome picks up 14-0 prep baseball win
April 9, 2017 - 9:50pm
April 7, 2017
Burke/South Central's Tressa Bull hits a tee shot at Hole No. 8 at Lakeview Golf Course Friday during the Class B Classic in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Burke/South Central girls win Class B Classic
April 7, 2017 - 6:36pm
April 4, 2017
KWL, Gregory teams win South Central meet
April 4, 2017 - 11:00pm
March 30, 2017
Platte-Geddes Eighth-Grader Nathan Berens, left, is pictured with Core Educational Cooperative Interim Director Valerie Johnson, right, and the logo he designed for the cooperative.
Core Educational Cooperative selects Platte-Geddes student's logo design
March 30, 2017 - 4:22pm
March 27, 2017
Gregory's Blake Boes clears the final hurdle in the 110 meter high hurdles during the Gregory Invitational Track Meet on Monday afternoon. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Gregory boys win home meet
March 27, 2017 - 10:11pm
March 18, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Malachi Girton (24) shoots over Harding County's Trig Olson and Jarret Jenseon, behind, during the seventh place game at the Class B boys basketball tournament on Saturday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Black Panthers capture 7th place
March 18, 2017 - 1:39pm
March 17, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Riley Hoffman drives to the basket against White River's Donnie Yackley during the Class B boys basketball tournament on Friday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. Platte-Geddes' Ricky Knecht (30) is in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Platte-Geddes stopped by White River
March 17, 2017 - 2:08pm
randomness