Weather Forecast



April 18, 2016
Weather forces area schedule changes
April 18, 2016 - 11:00pm
April 14, 2016
McCook Central/Montrose's Jacy Pulse competes in the 100m hurdles during the Ethan/Parkston Early Bird Meet on Tuesday at H.B. Garry Memorial Stadium in Parkston  (Matt Gade/Republic)
MCM's Pulse sets the pace among area's best
April 14, 2016 - 12:24am
April 13, 2016
Freeman's Rebecca Eberts, center, runs during the 1600 meter race at the Fighting Cougar Invitational Tuesday in Salem. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Huskie boys, Flyer girls each take second at Fighting Cougar Invite
April 13, 2016 - 1:50am
April 5, 2016
Mitchell Christian's Zach Bosworth leads Ethan/ Parkston's Brady Hawkins in the 100 meter dash during the Ethan/Parkston Early Bird Meet on Tuesday at H.B. Garry Memorial Stadium in Parkston  (Matt Gade/Republic)
Ethan/Parkston, Wagner shine at Early Bird
April 5, 2016 - 11:32pm
Denning, Durfee, Poppe, Aaker named region coaches of the year
April 5, 2016 - 12:05am
March 31, 2016
Bultsma, Koepsell, Cox lead Class A girls all-state picks
March 31, 2016 - 12:14am
March 21, 2016
Koepsell headlines all-Big East Conference girls basketball teams
March 21, 2016 - 10:52pm
MCM lands two on all-Big East Conference teams
March 21, 2016 - 10:52pm
March 2, 2016
Canistota's Jerad Nielsen (10) drives to the basket during the first half as Ethan's Abiah Plastow (4) and Rylee Riggs, obscured, during an District 8B semifinal game at the Corn Palace on Tuesday. Also pictured for Ethan is Jacob Spier, left, and Brady Hawkins (20). (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Area boys playoff basketball: Canistota advances past Ethan
March 2, 2016 - 12:17am
February 27, 2016
Parkston's Blake Bietz, center, tries to escape the grip of Philip Area's Nick Donnelly in their 152-pound championship match at the state wrestling tournament on Saturday in Rapid City. (Garrick Hodge/Republic)
Trojans win two individual titles, finish second in Class B team race
February 27, 2016 - 11:54pm
McCook Central/Montrose's Paul Lauck spins to gain control during his 132-pound semifinal match Saturday at the Class B state wrestling tournament in Rapid City. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Nine area wrestlers qualify for state championship matches
February 27, 2016 - 4:42pm
Area high school boys basketball roundup: Blackhawks beat Spatans
February 27, 2016 - 12:25am
February 26, 2016
Area postseason girls basketball roundup: Rustlers advance to 8B title game
February 26, 2016 - 12:25am
Salem Classic continues to showcase area youth basketball
February 26, 2016 - 12:19am
February 24, 2016
Howard's Cayla Koepsell drives to the basket as Bridgewater-Emery's Brittany Heezen (31) and Bailee Schultz, center, defend during a District 8B girls basketball game Tuesday at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Area girls basketball playoffs: Tigers advance in District 8B
February 24, 2016 - 12:20am