Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

geddes

March 18, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Malachi Girton (24) shoots over Harding County's Trig Olson and Jarret Jenseon, behind, during the seventh place game at the Class B boys basketball tournament on Saturday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Black Panthers capture 7th place
March 18, 2017 - 1:39pm
March 17, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Riley Hoffman drives to the basket against White River's Donnie Yackley during the Class B boys basketball tournament on Friday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. Platte-Geddes' Ricky Knecht (30) is in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Platte-Geddes stopped by White River
March 17, 2017 - 2:08pm
March 16, 2017
Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz (3) brings the ball up the court during the Class B boys basketball tournament on Thursday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. Bridgewater-Emery's Cade Schmitt (24), Platte-Geddes' Ricky Knecht (30) and Xavier Marshall (12) are in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Huskies deny Black Panthers' upset bid
March 16, 2017 - 3:21pm
March 14, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Malachi Girton (24) looks to make a move on Corsica-Stickney's Gavin Zomer (20) during the District 11B championship game March 3 at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Black Panthers proud to be underdogs in Class B field
March 14, 2017 - 9:26pm
March 13, 2017
Two Platte-Geddes players make SESD first-team
March 13, 2017 - 8:54pm
March 7, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Cooper Kanthak (44) and the rest of the Black Panthers celebrate their 49-35 win over the Gregory Gorillas as the student section rushes the court following the Region 6B championship game on Tuesday night at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Black Panthers knock off Gregory, finishing wild run to state
March 7, 2017 - 11:25pm
March 3, 2017
The Platte-Geddes Black Panthers celebrate their 58-56 double overtime win over Corsica-Stickney for the district 11B championship on Friday at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)play button
Black Panthers shock No. 2 Jaguars
March 3, 2017 - 11:21pm
March 1, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Maddi Miller (30) looks for a pass during the District 11B girls basketball championship Feb. 24 at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Platte-Geddes headed back to Class A for sports
March 1, 2017 - 10:33pm
February 28, 2017
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Logun Feistner goes up for a layup as James Valley Christian's Eric Hasart, left, plays defense. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Area high school basketball roundup: SCW boys advance to District 6B title game
February 28, 2017 - 11:08pm
February 24, 2017
Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Erica Koster drives around Platte-Geddes' Hallie Hallock during Friday's District 11B girls basketball championship game at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Nighthawks fly to District 11B title
February 24, 2017 - 11:19pm
February 21, 2017
Bridgewater-Emery's Kennedee Weber (!3) and Canistota's Skylar Bultje (11) reach for a rebound during the first half of a District 8B girls basketball playoff game Tuesday at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hawks squeak past Huskies in District 8B opener
February 21, 2017 - 10:40pm
February 16, 2017
Corsica-Stickney's Raven Barse goes up for a layup as Kimball/White Lake's Whitney Hinker fouls her during a high school girls basketball game on Thursday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Area high school basketball roundup: Jaguar girls race past WiLdKats
February 16, 2017 - 10:40pm
February 14, 2017
Area high school basketball roundup: WiLdKats power past Spartans
February 14, 2017 - 11:11pm
February 13, 2017
Area high school basketball roundup: Titans top Warrior boys
February 13, 2017 - 10:52pm
February 10, 2017
Canistota's Kalli Ortman (2) pushes the ball up the court past Burke/South Central's Madison Wischmann, left and 	Teah Serr (34) during the DWU/Culver's Classic on Friday at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Area high school basketball roundup: Cougar girls corral Hawks at DWU/Culver's Classic
February 10, 2017 - 10:33pm
randomness