Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

geddes

April 20, 2017
Area baseball: Bon Homme/Scotland nips Parkston/Ethan
April 20, 2017 - 10:28pm
April 13, 2017
Gregory's Jon Bakke putts on the No. 18 green during his round in the Southeast South Dakota Small-School golf tournament on Thursday at Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton. (James Cimburek / Yankton Press & Dakotan)
Platte-Geddes boys, Burke/South Central girls win SESDSS meet
April 13, 2017 - 9:08pm
April 11, 2017
Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Michael Maas runs in the 400-meter dash Monday at the Wagner Relays in Wagner. Maas won the race in 53.63 seconds. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
C-S boys, Red Raider girls victorious in Wagner Relays
April 11, 2017 - 10:32pm
April 9, 2017
Winner/Colome picks up 14-0 prep baseball win
April 9, 2017 - 9:50pm
April 7, 2017
Burke/South Central's Tressa Bull hits a tee shot at Hole No. 8 at Lakeview Golf Course Friday during the Class B Classic in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Burke/South Central girls win Class B Classic
April 7, 2017 - 6:36pm
April 4, 2017
KWL, Gregory teams win South Central meet
April 4, 2017 - 11:00pm
March 27, 2017
Gregory's Blake Boes clears the final hurdle in the 110 meter high hurdles during the Gregory Invitational Track Meet on Monday afternoon. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Gregory boys win home meet
March 27, 2017 - 10:11pm
March 18, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Malachi Girton (24) shoots over Harding County's Trig Olson and Jarret Jenseon, behind, during the seventh place game at the Class B boys basketball tournament on Saturday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Black Panthers capture 7th place
March 18, 2017 - 1:39pm
March 17, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Riley Hoffman drives to the basket against White River's Donnie Yackley during the Class B boys basketball tournament on Friday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. Platte-Geddes' Ricky Knecht (30) is in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Platte-Geddes stopped by White River
March 17, 2017 - 2:08pm
March 16, 2017
Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz (3) brings the ball up the court during the Class B boys basketball tournament on Thursday at Wachs Arena in Aberdeen. Bridgewater-Emery's Cade Schmitt (24), Platte-Geddes' Ricky Knecht (30) and Xavier Marshall (12) are in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Huskies deny Black Panthers' upset bid
March 16, 2017 - 3:21pm
March 14, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Malachi Girton (24) looks to make a move on Corsica-Stickney's Gavin Zomer (20) during the District 11B championship game March 3 at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Black Panthers proud to be underdogs in Class B field
March 14, 2017 - 9:26pm
March 13, 2017
Two Platte-Geddes players make SESD first-team
March 13, 2017 - 8:54pm
March 7, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Cooper Kanthak (44) and the rest of the Black Panthers celebrate their 49-35 win over the Gregory Gorillas as the student section rushes the court following the Region 6B championship game on Tuesday night at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Black Panthers knock off Gregory, finishing wild run to state
March 7, 2017 - 11:25pm
March 3, 2017
The Platte-Geddes Black Panthers celebrate their 58-56 double overtime win over Corsica-Stickney for the district 11B championship on Friday at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)play button
Black Panthers shock No. 2 Jaguars
March 3, 2017 - 11:21pm
March 1, 2017
Platte-Geddes' Maddi Miller (30) looks for a pass during the District 11B girls basketball championship Feb. 24 at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Platte-Geddes headed back to Class A for sports
March 1, 2017 - 10:33pm
randomness