Weather Forecast



May 10, 2016
Lyman's Phyzon Milton jumps over a hurdle during the boys 300-meter hurdles race at the Fort Randall Conference meet Tuesday in Avon. Milton won the race in 41.47 seconds. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Huskie boys, Thunder girls win at Fort Randall Conference meet
May 10, 2016 - 11:45pm
May 4, 2016
Ethan/Parkston's Maddie Miiller, right, hands the baton to teammate Sydney Wickersham for the final leg of the 4x800 meter relay Monday at the Little Missouri Valley Conference meet in Parkston. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Ethan/Parkston sweeps Little Missouri Valley Conference meet
May 4, 2016 - 12:08am
April 21, 2016
WiLdKat boys, girls take second at home meet
April 21, 2016 - 11:47pm
April 20, 2016
Corsica-Stickney's Courtney Menning runs the final leg of the 4x100-meter relay at the Jaguar Invite on Tuesday in Corsica. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Corsica-Stickney sweeps Jaguar Invite
April 20, 2016 - 12:18am
April 12, 2016
MVP teams win at Wagner Relays
April 12, 2016 - 11:41pm
April 5, 2016
Mitchell Christian's Zach Bosworth leads Ethan/ Parkston's Brady Hawkins in the 100 meter dash during the Ethan/Parkston Early Bird Meet on Tuesday at H.B. Garry Memorial Stadium in Parkston  (Matt Gade/Republic)
Ethan/Parkston, Wagner shine at Early Bird
April 5, 2016 - 11:32pm
March 25, 2016
Jason Bumsted, habitat resource biologist for the South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks, gives a presentation about the Habitat Pays conservation program to Armour residents Thursday night at the Armour Fire Hall. (Caitlynn Peetz/Republic)
Group discusses Habitat Pays campaign
March 25, 2016 - 10:01am
February 29, 2016
Hanson's Kalub Carmichael (2) drives to the basket between the raised arms of Hanson's Thomas Arend (40) and Nathan Stewart (55) during a District 8B first round game Monday at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Area postseason basketball roundup: Hanson runs past Howard in District 8B playoff action
February 29, 2016 - 11:41pm
February 27, 2016
Platte-Geddes' Jada Nelson, 25, looks for an opening during the District 11B title game against Tripp-Delmont/Armour on Friday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. (Sarah Barclay/Republic)
Black Panthers claim District 11B title
February 27, 2016 - 12:36am
February 26, 2016
Area high school boys basketball roundup: Sebern pushes Cougars past Pirates
February 26, 2016 - 12:24am
February 24, 2016
Howard's Cayla Koepsell drives to the basket as Bridgewater-Emery's Brittany Heezen (31) and Bailee Schultz, center, defend during a District 8B girls basketball game Tuesday at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Area girls basketball playoffs: Tigers advance in District 8B
February 24, 2016 - 12:20am
February 20, 2016
Area high school basketball roundup: Gregory outlasts Bon Homme 59-52
February 20, 2016 - 12:18am
February 18, 2016
Kimball/White Lake's Darby Deffenbaugh, right, and Corsica-Stickney's Bridget Burke, left, fight for positioning during a high school girls basketball game on Thursday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Area high school basketball roundup: Thunder take down WiLdKats
February 18, 2016 - 11:34pm
February 17, 2016
Area high school basketball roundup: Thunder trump Trojans
February 17, 2016 - 12:02am
February 12, 2016
Burke/South Central's Lexie Fernau (14) surveys her options on the floor while Canistota's Macy Robertson (22) looks on at the Dakota Wesleyan Culver's Classic on Friday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. (Garrick Hodge/Republic)
Area high school basketball roundup: Cougars cruise past Hawks
February 12, 2016 - 11:48pm