Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Texas woman tells CNN that Al Franken inappropriately touched her at the State Fair

Area all-conference football and volleyball teams

Listed below are area prep all-conference teams.

Big East Conference

Standings

11-man: 1. Sioux Valley 5-0, 2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 4-1, 3. McCook Central/Montrose 3-2, 4. Elk Point-Jefferson 2-3, 5. Beresford 1-5, 6. Flandreau 0-6.

9-man: T1. Howard 3-0, T1. Baltic 3-0, 3. Garretson 2-2, 4. Chester Area 1-3, 5. Parker 0-4.

11-man all-conference: Beresford: Blake Peterson, jr.; Bradley Christensen, sr.; Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan: Bradlee Schultz, sr.; Jamin Arend, jr.; Carter Dye, jr.; Dustin Weber, sr.; Elk Point-Jefferson: Logan Donelan, sr.; Jared Merkley, sr.; Flandreau: Michael Witte, sr.; Brendan TenEyck, sr; McCook Central/Montrose: Tanner Grocott, sr.; Kyle Tuschen, sr.; Bryce Smart, sr.; Sioux Valley: Daymien Lucas, sr.; Andrew Mullaney, sr.; Brennan Stoltenberg, sr.; Jake Schneider, sr.; Tyler Schwartz, sr.

9-man all-conference: Baltic: Houston Wentzel, sr.; Jon Wilhelmsen, sr.; Sam Muston, jr.; Keaton Lenderts, sr.; Chester Area: Alex Tammen, jr.; Cole Pry, sr.; Garretson: Dakota Johnson, jr.; Jack Konechne, sr.; Keisean Deehr, sr.; Howard: Evan Kizer, sr.; Aidyn Feldhaus, sr.; Ethan Kramer, sr., Michael Hofer, jr.; Parker: Tanner Even, so., Grant Plucker, sr.

11-man honorable mention

Beresford: Jack Antonson, jr.; Caleb Carnes, sr.; Beau VanGelder, jr.; Josh Pauley, sr.; Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan: Lucas Berg, sr.; Mason Potter, sr.; Brady Hawkins, so.; Elk Point-Jefferson: Preston Fejfar, sr.; Cash Hemmingson, sr.; Ethan Marx, sr.; Flandreau: Matt Pauley, so.; Nate Kneebone, jr.; McCook Central/Montrose: Paul Lauck, sr.; Joe Eichacker, sr.; Austin Thu, jr.; Sioux Valley: Chase Ringheimer, sr.; Hudson Wagner, sr.; Brayden Havrevold, sr.

9-man honorable mention

Baltic: Zach Polzin, so., Isaak Swartwout, jr.; Cobain Goehring, so.; Chester Area: Devin Eppard, sr.; Riley Philips, jr.; Riley Greenhoff, sr.; Garretson: Marc Rattenburg, sr.; Cory Bryan, jr.; Dimtae Lymon, sr.; Howard: EJ Leetch, jr.; Zach Pardy, jr.; Mitch Kramer, sr., Parker: Trey Christensen, jr.

Cornbelt Conference

Conference champion: Irene-Wakonda 7-1.

Conference MVP: Trey King, Irene-Wakonda.

All-conference

First team offense (position, name, school): QB: Trey King, Irene-Wakonda; RB: Michael Hofer, Howard; RB: Scott Jolley, Canistota/Freeman; FB: Zach Pardy, Howard; WR: Brendan Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda; TE: E.J. Leetch, Howard; OL: Houston Wentzel, Baltic; OL: Nathan Stewart, Hanson; OL: Evan Kizer, Howard.

First team defense: DL: Matt Roth, Irene-Wakonda; DL: Aidyn Feldhaus, Howard; DL: Cole Pry, Chester Area; LB: Sam Muston, Balitc; LB: Jack Konechne Garretson; LB: Brannon McDonald, Irene-Wakonda; LB: Trey Bohlmann, Menn/Marion; DB: Devin Eppard, Chester Area; DB: Keisean Deehr, Garretson.

Second team offense: QB: Connor Paetow, Viborg-Hurley; RB: Zam Centeno, Parker; RB: Jared Tieszen, Canistota/Freeman; FB: Charles Harberts, Canistota/Freeman; WR: John Wilhelmsen, Baltic; TE: Keyton Lenderts, Baltic; OL: Diontae Lymon, Garretson; OL: Dakota Johnson, Garretson, OL: Spencer Schultz, Menno/Marion.

Second team defense: DL: Matt Kayser, Hanson; DL: Tanner Even, Parker; DL: Bryce Dannenbring, Canistota/Freeman; LB: Tate Gale, Irene-Wakonda; LB: Cody Oien, Irene-Wakonda; LB: Ethan Cramer, Howard; LB: Austin Stolz, Hanson; DB: Shane Anderson, Viborg-Hurley; DB: Marc Rattenborg, Garretson.

Great Plains Conference

Conference standings: 1. Corsica-Stickney 8-0, 2. Colome 7-1, 3. Avon 6-2, T4. Alcester-Hudson, Burke/South Central and Scotland 4-4, 7. Gayville-Volin 2-6, 8. Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 1-7, 9. Centerville 0-8.

All-conference team: Corsica-Stickney: Cordel Menning, sr., FB; Jacob Joachim, sr., G; Bailey Anthony, sr., DE; Bryce Plamp, sr., RB; Blake Moke, jr., QB; Colome: Kolton Salonen, sr., end; Beau Bertram, jr., end; Jackson Kinzer, jr., RB/LB; Chase Dufek, jr., RB/LB; Avon: Jacob Cihak, sr., RB/DB; Jimmy Schuurmans, sr., end; Tate Wynia, sr., RB/DB; Levi DeJong, sr., end; Alcester-Hudson: Connor Sogn, sr., line; Jadon Micke, jr., RB/DB; Eli Skoglund, jr., QB/DB; Burke/South Central: Darrin Witt, sr., line; Michael Preslicka, sr., TE/LB; Brock Karbo, jr., QB/DL; Scotland: Derek Pedersen, sr., back; Lucas Pedersen, jr., back; Travis Skorepa, sr., end; Gayville-Volin: Taven McKee, sr., RB/LB; Tristan Gustad, jr., QB/LB; TDA/ACDC: Micah Lau, so., RB/S, Ethan Black Cloud, sr., RB/S; Centerville: Hayden Ellis, so., QB/LB.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Standings: 1. Gregory 6-0, 2. Bon Homme 5-1, 3. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 4-2, T4. Kimball/White Lake, Parkston, Wolsey-Wessington 2-4, 7. Platte-Geddes 0-6.

All-conference

Gregory: Andy McCance, sr.; Jayd VanDerWerff, sr., J.J. Beck, jr., Jon Bakke, sr., Blake Boes, sr., Cade Fortuna, sr., Caleb Stukel, jr.; Bon Homme: Bryce Scieszinski, sr., Joey Slama, jr., Colin Adams, sr., John Kubal, jr., Kaleb Crownover, sr., Tim Hajek, sr.; Miller/Highmore-Harrold: Karst Hunter, jr.; Henry Mullaney, sr., Caleb DeBoer, sr.; Jack Jones, sr.; Kimball/White Lake:

Parkston:

Wolsey-Wessington:

Platte-Geddes:

Honorable mention

Gregory: Tyler Murray, Dustin Frank; Bon Homme: Josh Schmidt, jr.; Miller/Highmore-Harrold: Jharrett Bloomenrader, jr., Garrett Knox, jr., Carter Canham, sr.; Kimball/White Lake: Kezery LeBeau, sr., Parkston: Slayton Neugebauer, jr.; Wolsey-Wessington: Carter Mehling, sr.; Platte-Geddes: Peyton Nelson, sr., Payton Foxley, sr.

VOLLEYBALL

All-Big Dakota Conference team: Kadye Fernholtz, so., Miller; VonnaGail Schlechter, so., Miller; Rachel Oligumueller, so., Miller; Alexandra Steiger, sr., Mobridge-Pollock; Haley Borah, jr., Mobridge-Pollock; Paige Reuer, sr., Chamberlain; Tehya White Mountain, jr., McLaughlin; Cooper Marshall, so., Cheyenne-Eagle Butte; Teri Drageset, sr., Stanley County; Alexis Richey, jr., Winner; Morgan Hammerbeck, so., Winner; Sam Marts, sr., Winner.

Honorable mention: Abby Marts, so., Winner; Annie Keeter, sr., Miller; Rozee Drapeau, eighth-grader, Crow Creek; Laslie Sitting Crow, sr., Crow Creek; Hannah Anderson, so., Chamberlain; Raven Cournoyer, jr., Todd County; Karley Leafgreen, so., Stanley County; Lauren Clown, jr., Cheyenne-Eagle Butte.

281 Conference

Standings: Wolsey-Wessington 6-1, Hitchcock-Tulare 6-1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 5-2, James Valley Christian 4-3, Highmore-Harrold 3-4, Wessington Springs 3-4, Sunshine Bible Academy 1-6, Iroquois 0-7.

All-Conference first team: Ally Binger, sr., H-T; Baylee Enander, sr., H-T; Alaina Dale, so., JVC; Tristan Ziebart, sr., SCW; Tesa Jensen, jr., SCW; Shayla Muilenburg, jr., W-W.

Second team: Becca Buchholz, sr., H-H; Zoe Tvedt, sr., H-H; Ashlyn Otto, sr., H-T; Abby Rose Miller, so., JVC; Abby Doering, sr., SCW; Maddie Neely, jr., WS.

Third team: Bailey Cole, sr., H-T; Susan Wilken, sr., SBA; Cadee Schelske, sr., WS; Lizzi Brandt, so., W-W; Chantel Haider, so., W-W; Kailen Krause, jr., W-W;

Honorable mention: Natalie Leisinger, sr., H-H; Halle Tvedt, jr., H-H; Camryn Biniger, sr., H-T; Bekah Williams, jr., JVC; Raquel Nelson, jr., W-W; Taylor Sprecher, sr., W-W.

Custer Battlefield Highway Conference

Standings: Ethan 4-1, Kimball/White Lake 4-1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 3-2, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 3-2, Mitchell Christian 1-4, Corsica-Stickney 0-5.

Conference MVP: Destiney Haak, MVP.

All-Conference first team: Jada Plastow, so., Ethan; Karly Gustafson, jr., Ethan; Destiney Haak, sr., MVP; Tristan Ziebart, sr., SCW; Darby Deffenbaugh, jr., KWL; Jessica Bartscher, so., Ethan; Grace Konechne, so., KWL.

Second team: Abby Doering, sr., SCW; Tesa Jensen, jr., SCW; Camie Walz, sr., MVP; Maddie Miiller, so., Ethan; Reagan Klooz, so., MVP; Heather Munsen, jr., KWL.

Third team: Mollie Miiller, jr., Ethan; Carly Beckmann, sr., KWL; Sage Pulse, sr., KWL; Hailey Walz, jr., MVP; Courtney Menning, jr., CS; Erica Howard, jr., SCW.

Advertisement