Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Region winners: Warrior girls win Region 4A meet

Winner's Kade Watson runs up a hill while competing in the Region 4B meet at the Chamberlain Country Club on Thursday afternoon. (Matt Gade / Republic)1 / 2
Platte-Geddes' Caden Tegethoff runs up a hill while competing in the Region 4B meet at the Chamberlain Country Club on Thursday afternoon. (Matt Gade / Republic)2 / 2

OACOMA -- Behind Sidda Schuyler’s first-place finish, the Winner Area girls cross country team placed first at the Region 4A meet on Thursday at the Chamberlain Country Club in Oacoma.

Winner tallied 26 points, while Chamberlain took second with 38 points and Todd County placed third with 44 points. Mount Vernon/Plankinton took fourth with 46 points.

Schuyler won the meet with a time of 18 minutes. 14.22 seconds, while Chamberlain’s Allison Hough took second (18:35.89). Winner’s Jaclyn Laprath took fifth (19:59.68), Aryn Meiners placed seventh (20:26.39) and Meagan Blare took 15th (20:57.87).

For the Cubs, Isabella Shepherd placed ninth (20:42.37), Abigail Hough took 14th (20:55.96) and Abby Hutmacher finished 16th (20:55.96). MVP had three runners qualify for state with Maria Baker taking 10th (20:43.89), Hallie Schmidt placing 11th (20:44.76), Lorna Gregerson finishing 12th (20:45.41) and Tessa Pickart taking 17th (20:59.44).

In the boys race, Winner’s Kade Watson took second with a time of 16:17.31, while Platte-Geddes’ Caden Tegethoff took 10th (17:16.46), Chamberlains Lucas Lopez placed 14th (17:42.48), Winner’s Dawson Phillips finished 16th (17:54.06), Mount Vernon/Plankinton’s Layne Lewis placed 17th (17:56.80) and Winner’s Wyatt Turnquist took 19th (18:05.85).

Stanley County’s Shay VanDenHemel won the race (16:12.98).

Ethan/Parkston girls placed third in Region 3A

In the Region 3A meet, Ethan/Parkston’s girls team placed third with 47 points on Thursday in Beresford.

For E/P, Lindsey Roth finished sixth (21:14.99), Adaya Plastow took 12th (21:49.67), Lexy Leischner placed 14th (21:58.76), Taryn Lentsch was 18th (22:20.65) and Jessica Endres took 20th (22:34.61).

Beresford’s Cait Savey won the race (19:18.54), while Wagner’s Alcista Dion and Taylor Eitemiller placed seventh (21:23.84) and 10th (21:40.17), respectively, to qualify for state.

In the boys race, E/P’s Austin Bartelt took 12th (18:17.63) and Tanner Hohn placed 15th (18:58.14). Alec Atwood, of Beresford, won the race with a time of 17:03.17.

At the Region 2A meet in Volga Thursday, McCook Central/Montrose’s Blake Pulse finished 14th. Pulse recorded a time of 18:23.79 to qualify for state, while West Central’s Derick Peters won the race with a time of 15:33.87.

Region 3A meet

Thursday at Beresford

Boys

Team scores (top three advance to state): 1. Beresford 33, 2. Lennox 40, 3. Vermillion 40, 4. Ethan/Parkston 78, 5. Tea Area 82, 6. Dakota Valley 92, 7. Wagner 137, 8. Canton 154, 9. Elk Point-Jefferson 159, 10. Bon Homme 172.

Individual state qualifiers (top 20 out of 59 runners advance to state): 1. Alec Atwood, Beresford, 17:03.17; 2. Camden Wulf, Lennox, 17:25.02; 3. Justin Sorensen, Vermillion, 17:35.57; 4. Zach Bultena, Lennox, 17:47.42; 5. Noah Hinrichs, Beresford, 17:48.86; 6. Cole Rausch, Tea Area, 17:57.23; 7. Cody Szarmach, Canton, 18:08.15; 9. Jakob Dobney, Vermillion, 18:11.51; 10. Hayden Brewers, Beresford, 18:12.03; 11. Peyton Heins, Ta Area, 18:15.73; 12. Austin Bartelt, Ethan/Parkston, 18:17.63; 13. Joe Graves, Dakota Valley, 18:24.56; 14. Tyler Kennedy, Dakota Valley, 18:25.91; 15. Tanner Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 18:58.14; 16. T.J. Gibson, Lennox, 18:30.45; 17. Jake Limmer, Beresford, 18:49.83; 18. Cooper Benning, Lennox, 18:42.78; 19. Dallas Davis, Beresford, 18:49.83; 20. Hunter Lavin, Vermillion, 18:52.48.

Girls

Team scores (top three advance to state): 1. Beresford 33, 2. Lennox 43, 3. Ethan/Parkston 47, 4. Vermillion 49, 5. Wagner 83, 6. Elk Point-Jefferson 110, 7. Tea Area 118, 8. Canton 136, 9. Bon Homme 160.

Individual state qualifiers (top 20 out of 54 runners advance to state): 1. Cait Savey, Beresford, 19:18.54; 2. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion, 19:44.41; 3. Ali Bainbridge, Lennox, 19:58.59; 4. Taryn Whisler, Vermillion, 20:27.77; 5. Anna Atwood, Beresford, 21:08.44; 6. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 21:14.99; 7. Alcista Dion, Wagner, 21:23.84; 8. Alicia Ruud, Lennox, 21:27.07; 9. Emily Plucker, Lennox, 21:37.91; 10. Taylor Eitemiller, Wagner, 21:40.17; 11. Eryn Sandwell, Dakota Valley, 21:42.66; 12. Adaya Plastow, Ethan/Parkston, 21:49.67; 13. Gabrielle Engbarth, Beresford, 21:51.19; 14. Lexy Leischner, Ethan/Parkston, 21:58.76; 15. Madison Stark, Elk Point-Jefferson, 22:06.77; 16. Laura Bogue, Beresford, 22:17.91; 17. Katie Knutson, Beresford, 22:20.04; 18. Taryn Lentsch, Ethan/Parkston, 22:20.65; 19. Megan Brady, Vermillion, 22:31.37; 20. Jessica Endres, Ethan/Parkston, 22:34.61

Region 4A meet

Thursday at Oacoma

Boys

Team scores (top three advance to state): 1. Todd County 42, 2. Stanley County 44, 3. St. Francis Indian 52, 4. Miller 68, 5. Winner Area 69, 6. Crow Creek 74, 7. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 116, 8. Mobridge-Pollock 119.  

Individual state qualifiers (top 20 out of 59 runners advance to state): 1. Shay VanDenHemel, SC, 16:12.98; 2. Kade Watson, W, 16:17.31; 3. Trevin McBride, CC, 16:46.77; 4. Chase Boltz, SFI, 16:50.07; 5. Cale Meiners, SC, 16:53.00; 6. Xavier Little Thunder, TC, 16:57.35; 7. Donald Aquallo, SFI, 17:02.89; 8. T.J. Allen, TC, 17:05.29; 9. Traven Traversie, SFI, 17:05.74; 10. Caden Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes, 17:16.46; 11. Connor Bertsch, M, 17:17.79; 12. Jacob Wike, TC, 17:37.10; 13. Alex One Horn, McLaughlin, 17:41.10; 14. Lucas Lopez, Chamberlain, 17:42.48; 15. Michael Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 17:48.68; 16. Dawson Phillips, W, 17:54.06; 17. Layne Lewis, MVP, 17:56.80; 18. Miami Thompson, CC, 18:03.94; 19. Wyatt Turnquist, W, 18:05.85; 20. Logan Rosenberger, SC, 18:10.74.

Girls

Team scores (top three advance to state): 1. Winner Area 26, 2. Chamberlain 38, 3. Todd County 44, 4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 46, 5. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 74, 6. St. Francis Indian 101, 7. Miller 125.  

Individual state qualifiers (top 20 out of 59 runners advance to state): 1. Sidda Schuyler, W, 18:14.22; 2. Allison Hough, C, 18:35.93; 3. Kelsie Herman, TC, 19:21.83; 4. Karli Prue, TC, 19:54.70; 5. Jaclyn Laprath, W, 19:59.68; 6. Devon Archambault, McLaughlin, 20:10.63; 7. Aryn Meiners, Winner, 20:26.39; 8. Daci Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 20:41.23; 9. Isabella Shepherd, C, 20:42.37; 10. Maria Baker, MVP, 20:43.89; 11. Hallie Schmidt, MVP, 20:44.76; 12. Lorna Gregerson, MVP, 20:45.41; 13. Raelynn Vines, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 20:55.08; 14. Abigail Hough, C, 20:55.96; 15. Meagan Blare, W, 20:57.97; 16. Abby Hutmacher, C, 20:58.74; 17. Tessa Pickart, MVP, 20:59.44; 18. Sonnie Scott, SFI, 21:01.34; 19. Marveen Ross, CC, 21;19.57; 20. Brailei Medicine Eagle, TC, 21:33.89.  

Advertisement
randomness