Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Class B region track roundup: Hanson girls claim second place in Region 4B

Hanson's Heather Kayser, right, edges out Howard's Citori Rentz for second place in the girls 400 meter relay during the Region 4B meet in Elkton. (Matt Gade / Republic) 1 / 2
Howard's Bailey Rudebusch competes in the shot put during the Region 4B meet in Elkton. Rudebusch took second in the event. (Matt Gade / Republic) 2 / 2

ELKTON — The Hanson High School girls track and field team took second place Thursday at the Region 4B meet in Elkton.

The Beavers scored 108.33 points, finishing behind victorious Chester Area's 126 points.

Hanson did the job with just one event victory for the day, with Brooke Slaba, Heather Kayser, Tessa Zens and Ellie Tuschen teaming up to win the 4x400-meter relay in 4 minutes, 25.1 seconds. Ellie Tuschen was second in the 400 (1:02.8) and the Beavers took second in the 4x100, 4x200 and the sprint medley. Isabelle Riggs took second in the girls high jump, reaching 4 feet, 10 inches, while Morgan Huber was second in the long jump (15-11.5).

Howard finished in third place with 95.33 points. Madison Kizer won the high jump at 5-2, while Ellen Lewis won the 300 hurdles (51.4) and Emma Neises won the 3,200 race in 12:34.5.

Bridgewater-Emery won the 1,600 medley with the team of Kristin Kotas, Joslyn Schrank, Julia Weber and Kennedee Weber. For Mitchell Christian, Adaya Plastow was second in the 800 run (2:36.6) and second in the 300 hurdles (51.5).

In the boys competition, Zach Bosworth, of Mitchell Christian, was a double winner. He took the 800 run in 2:13.9 and he was tops in the long jump, as well (19-11.25).

For Howard, Michael Hofer won the high jump at 5-9 inches, while Canistota's Trey Ortman won the 1,600 (4:56.5) and Xavier Ward won the shot put with a throw of 54-11.75.

Chester Area won the boys competition with 130 points, while Canistota was third with 73 points.

Schroeder claims 3,200-meter run at Region 5B

CENTERVILLE—Freeman Academy/Marion's Thaniel Schroeder won the 3,200-meter run at the Region 5B track and field meet in Centerville on Thursday. Schroeder won the event with a time of 10 minutes and 35.15 seconds.

The Flyer boys also won the 400 relay in 45.15. Freeman's Dayna Roth captured the 800 run in 2:34.29, nearly six seconds better than the next closest competitor.

Freeman Academy/Marion's Tiana Schroeder won the high jump at 5 feet, 2 inches and Menno's Morgan Edelman won the girls pole vault (8-03). Scotland eighth-grader Grace Fryda won the girls long jump at 14-8 and Josie Fuhrmann won the 300 hurdles (49.65).

Biggers takes discus for Raiders

RAPID CITY — Lyman's Jadeon Biggers won the boys discus Thursday at the Region 7B track and field meet in Rapid City.

Biggers won the event for the Raiders with a toss of 117 feet, 5 inches. He was also second in the shot put (38-5). Lyman finished fifth as a team in the boys scoring with 69 points, while Rapid City Christian was tops with 142 points.

In the girls scoring, Rapid City Christian had 157 points, with New Underwood close behind with 152 points. Lyman took home the girls' sprint medley title, with Kadi Terca, Kayt Garnos, Sara Herman and Kaci Wagner winning in 4:43.79.

Selland finishes second in high jump

De SMET—Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Myah Selland finished second in the high jump at the Region 3B track and field meet on Thursday in De Smet.

Selland had a leap of 4-feet and 10 inches. She also claimed third place in the triple jump (31-10).

The SCW girls finished eighth with 48 points. Deubrook Area won the girls crown with 147 points. The SCW boys finished fifth with 74 points.

Region 3B track

Thursday at De Smet

Boys

Team scores: 1. James Valley Christian, 138; 2. Wolsey-Wessington, 114.50; 3. Castlewood, 99.50; 4. Deubrook Area, 99; 5. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 74; 6. De Smet, 66; 7. Lake Preston, 51; 8. Arlington, 26; 9. Estelline, 24; 10. Iroquois, 20; 11. Wessington Springs, 13

Individual results

100: T1. Darian Ogunjemilusi, WW; Logun Feistner, SCW, 11.35;

200: 1. Dalton Eng, C, 22.68; 2. Dari Ogunjemilusi, WW, 23.08; 3. Logun Feistner, SCW, 23.71;

400: 1. Austin Kemnitz, WW, 55.17; 2. Aczel Garcia, DA, 55.84; 8. Austin Schmit, SCW, 59.72;

800: 1. Colton Schweigert, JVC, 2:06.92; 2. Braden Held, JVC, 2:09.99; 5. Jared Goldammer, SCW, 2:20.95;

1600: 1. Kedric Brantner, JVC, 4:46.98; 2. Baylor Beck, D, 4:47.85;

3200: 1. Kedric Brantner, JVC, 10:44.50; 2. Rhett McMasters, LP, 11:14.65; 5. AJ Neely, WS, 11:45.52; 8. Sawyer Senska, SCW, 12:20.48;

110 hurdles: 1. Brock Bumann, LP, 43.15; 2. Jacob Johnson, DA, 17.03; 4. Weston Baysinger, SCW, 21.00; 6. Luke Knipfer, WS, 22.35;

300 hurdles: 1. Brock Bumann, LP, 43.15; 2. Spens Schlicht, SCW, 43.43; 8. Luke Knipfer, WS, 53.10;

4x100: 1. C, 45.05; 2. JVC, 46.13; 5. SCW, 48.15;

4x200: 1. C, 1:32.74; 2. JVC, 1:35.77; 3. SCW, 1:38.27;

4x400: 1. C, 3:30.65; 2. JVC, 3:40.14; 7. SCW, 4:02.64;

4x800: 1. JVC, 8:49.40; 2. SCW, 8:58.90; 5. WS, 9:34.60;

Medley: 1. C, 3:54.87; 2. JVC, 3:57.16; 3. SCW, 3:59.96;

Shot put: 1. Tyler Babcock, WW, 47-05 1/2; 2. Jon Todd, D, 45-04 1/2;

Discus: 1. Costner Ching, C, 156-00; 2. Jon Todd, D, 137-01;

Long jump: 1. Darian Ogunjemilusi, WW, 20-06 1/4; 2. Darrian Hood, JVC, 20-01 3/4; 6. Wyatt Feistner, SCW, 18-01 1/2;

Triple jump: 1. Darrian Hood, JVC, 40-08; 2. Ryan Berndt, DA, 40-03; 7. Wyatt Feistner, SCW, 35-11; 8. Koby Larson, SCW, 35-03 1/2;

High jump: 1. Dari Ogunjemilusi, WW, 6-05; 2. Trevin Holland, D, 5-7; T4. Jared Goldammer, SCW; Sawyer Senska, SCW, 5-03;

Pole vault: 1. Kar Brandenburger, C, 10-00; 2. Logan Brandriet, A, 8-06;

Girls

Team scores: 1. Deubrook Area, 147; 2. JVC, 100; 3. Wolsey-Wessington, 83; 4. Lake Preston, 80; 5. De Smet, 73; 6. Estelline, 67; 7. Arlington, 62; 8. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 48; 9. Castlewood, 38.50; 10. Iroquois, 12; 11. Wessington Springs, 6.50

Individual results

100: 1. Rylie Brown, LP, 12.57; 2. Alanna Hood, JVC, 13.00; 8. Abby Vermeulen, SCW, 14.06;

200: 1. Rylie Brown, LP, 25.88; 2. Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 25.92;

400: 1. Emily Martens, D, 1:02.39; 2. Brylee Hennrich, A, 1:02.68; 3. Caycee Guinn, SCW, 1:02.73; 8. Taylor Lindsey, SCW, 1:09.27;

800: 1. Shaylee DeBeer, DA, 2:27.93; 2. Samantha Dowling, JVC, 2:29.33;

1600: 1. Andrea Vandermeer, DA, 5:39.35; 2. Ashlyn DeKnikker, LP, 5:54.02; 5. Ellie Voneye, SCW, 6:10.94;

3200: 1. Josie Olson, DA, 12:25.41; 2. Andrea Vandermeer, DA, 12:26.08;

100 hurdles: 1. Karley DeKnikker, LP, 16.70; 2. Alaina Dale, JVC, 17.35; 6. Chasity Vissia, WS, 20.52; 7. Tera Moody, SCW, 20.73;

300 hurdles: 1. Cortney Bauman, DA, 48.62; 2. Abbey Strait, C, 48.87; 4. Trinity Boschee, SCW, 53.35;

4x100: 1. LP, 53.51; 2. JVC, 54.48; 6. SCW, 56.64;

4x200: 1. LP, 1:51.63; 2. WW, 1:53.02; 4. SCW, 1:57.49;

4x400: 1. DA, 4:17.74; 2. C, 4:21.25;

4x800: 1. DA, 10:08.11; 2. JVC, 10:42.33; 4. SCW, 11:05.69; 7. WS, 11:52.45;

Medley: 1. WW, 4:40.14; 2. LP, 4:40.96; 7. SCW, 5:12.04; 8. WS, 5:14.82;

Shot put: 1. Shannon Poppen, D, 33-07; 2. Cortney Sprecher, WW, 32-09 1/2;

Discus: 1. Taylor Sprecher, WW, 113-01; 2. Tiffany Vohlken, E, 99-00;

Long jump: 1. Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 16-03 3/4; 2. Sarah Urevig, DA, 14-09;

Triple jump: 1. Shaylee DeBeer, DA, 35-03; 2. Ashley Vandermeer, DA, 33-10; 3. Myah Selland, SCW, 31-10;

High jump: 1. Kennadi Buchholz, D, 4-11; 2. Myah Selland, SCW, 4-10; 8. Maddie Neely, WS, 4-00;

Pole vault: 1. Jayna Haufschild, A, 8-00; 2. Alexis Vomacka, E, 6-00;

Region 4B

Thursday in Elkton

Girls

Team scores: 1. Chester Area 126, 2. Hanson 108.33, 3. Howard 95.33, 4. Canistota 89.83, 5. Dell Rapids St. Mary 89, 6. Colman-Egan 74.5, 7. Elkton-Lk Benton 56, 8. Mitchell Christian 27, 9. Bridgewater-Emery 25, T10. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland and SF Lutheran 7.

Individual results

100: 1, Wolf, Josie, Chester Area, 12.6. 2, Larson, Makenna, Chester Area, 12.7. 3, Ortman, Kalli, CAN, 13.3. 4, Zens, Tessa, Hanson, 13.9. 5, Waldera, Tayah, Hanson, 14.2. 6, Eich, Maddy, ORR, J14.2. 7, Wolbrink, Staci, Mitchell Christian, 14.3. 8, Hannasch, Katie, C-E, 15.0.

200: 1, Wolf, Josie, Chester Area, 26.2. 2, Larson, Makenna, Chester Area, 27.0. 3, Ortman, Kalli, CAN, 27.6. 4, Heinitz, Ella, DRSM, 27.9. 5, Moore, Elizabeth, C-E, 29.0. 6, Zens, Tyra, Hanson, 30.2. 6, Waldera, Tayah, Hanson, 30.2. 8, Moe, Ashley, Hanson, 30.2.

400: 1, Heinitz, Ella, DRSM, 1:01.3. 2, Tuschen, Ellie, Hanson, 1:02.8. 3, Campbell, Karissa, Chester Area, 1:03.2. 4, Ortman, Kalli, CAN, 1:04.8. 5, Eich, Maddy, ORR, 1:08.9. 6, Robbins, Marie, ELB, 1:10.6. 7, Swanstrom, Ainsley, Lutheran HS of SF, 1:12.2. 8, Hofer, Noelle, CAN, 1:12.4.

800: 1, Harrington, Tana, DRSM, 2:35.6. 2, Plastow, Adaya, Mitchell Christian, 2:36.6. 3, Hoyer, Jennilee, Chester Area, 2:37.8. 4, Vogel, Christina, DRSM, 2:44.6. 5, Hanley, Marissa, Chester Area, 2:47.1. 6, Voelker, Madison, C-E, 2:54.7. 7, Schwader, Ciana, Howard, 2:55.3. 8, Bales, Taylor, ELB, 2:56.6.

3200: 1, Neises, Emma, Howard, 12:34.5. 2, Roshone, Kara, CAN, 12:41.4. 3, Vogel, Christina, DRSM, 12:52.4. 4, Wilkison, Anastasia, Lutheran HS of SF, 12:54.7. 5, Selman, Laura, Chester Area, 14:08.9. 6, Otkin, Callie, ELB, 14:47.8. 7, Robbins, Marie, ELB, 16:07.0. 8, Strong, Emily, Mitchell Christian, 16:23.7.

100 hurdles: 1, Mullaney, Kennedi, DRSM, 18.2. 2, Zens, Tyra, Hanson, 19.1. 3, Riggs, Isabelle, Hanson, 19.1. 4, Krinke, Kenzie, CAN, 19.7. 5, Westley, Braiden, C-E, 20.3.

300 hurdles: 1, Lewis, Ellen, Howard, 51.4. 2, Plastow, Adaya, Mitchell Christian, 51.5. 3, Hemmer, Mackenzie, C-E, 53.4. 4, Riggs, Isabelle, Hanson, 54.3. 5, Zens, Tyra, Hanson, 54.5. 6, Krinke, Kenzie, CAN, 56.9. 7, Geraets, Cassy, DRSM, 57.0. 8, Glazier, Rhiannon, DRSM, 58.0.

4x100: 1, Chester Area (J. Keynon, M. Larson, K. Campbell, J. Wolf), 51.3. 2, Hanson 53.8. 3, Howard 54.0. 4, C-E 54.6. 5, ELB 57.9. 6, CAN 59.8. 7, DRSM 1:00.7. 8, B-E 1:01.5.

4x200: 1, Chester Area (J. Keynon, M. Larson, K. Campbell, J. Wolf), 1:48.9. 2, Hanson 1:52.8. 3, C-E 1:54.6. 4, CAN 1:55.7. 5, ELB 2:02.7. 6, DRSM 2:08.1. 7, B-E 2:08.1.

4x400: 1, Hanson (B. Slaba, H. Kayser, T. Zens, E. Tuschen), 4:25.1. 2, Howard 4:26.6. 3, B-E 4:29.0. 4, Chester 4:32.4. 5, CAN 4:38.3. 6, ELB 4:51.3. 7, DRSM 5:08.2.

4x800: 1, DR St. Mary (C. Geraets, T. Harrington, C. Vogel, E. Heinitz), 11:09.7. 2, ELB 11:33.0. 3, C-E 11:50.0. 4, Hanson 12:30.3.

Sprint medley: 1, Bridgewater-Emery (K. Kotas, J. Schrank, J. Weber, K. Weber) 4:39.6. 2, Hanson 4:50.8. 3, Howard 4:54.9. 4, Chester 4:56.6. 5, ELB 5:04.0. 6, MCS 5:07.2. 7, CAN 5:07.9. 8, C-E 5:21.8.

High Jump: 1, Kizer, Madison, Howard, 5-02. 2, Riggs, Isabelle, Hanson, 4-10. 2, Hofer,

Noelle, CAN, 4-10. 2, Kizer, Aleya, Howard, 4-10. 5, Bultje, Skylar, CAN, 4-08. 5, Moore, Elizabeth, C-E, 4-08. 7, Voelker, Madison, C-E, 4-06. 8, Schindler, Samantha, ELB, 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Schindler, Samantha, ELB, 7-06. 2, Christensen, Karlie,

ELB, 7-00.

Long jump: 1, Ortman, Kalli, CAN, 16-01. 2, Huber, Morgan, Hanson, 15-11.50. 3, Slaba, Brooke, Hanson, 15-07.75. 4, Weber, Kennedee, B-E, 14-08.50. 5, Lebert, Sami, C-E, J14-08.50. 6, Moe, Ashley, Hanson, 14-07. 7, Baumberger, Olivia, C-E, J14-07. 8, Schindler, Samantha, ELB, 14-04.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Nicol, Haleigh, C-E, 32-04.50. 2, Lebert, Sami, C-E, 32-00.50. 3, Albrecht, Martina, Howard, 30-00.75. 4, Wolbrink, Staci, Mitchell Christian, 29-11. 5, Mullaney, Kennedi, DRSM, 29-03. 6, Alverson, Aleesha, Chester Area, 29-01. 7, Bultje, Skylar, CAN, 28-10.75. 8, Stoltenburg, Autumn, ELB, 28-01.25.

Shot put: 1, Benson, Sarah, Chester Area, 34-04.75. 2, Rudebusch, Bailey, Howard, 33-03. 3, Albrecht, Hilary, Howard, 33-00.75. 4, Anderson, Grace, C-E, 30-04. 5, Wages, Jadon, Chester Area, 30-03.50. 6, Schwebach, Maddie, DRSM, 29-03. 7, Alfson, Dakota, Chester Area, 29-01. 8, Tieszen, Jenni, CAN, 28-05.

Discus: 1, Wages, Jadon, Chester Area, 108-09. 2, Rudebusch, Bailey, Howard, 106-09. 3, Schwebach, Maddie, DRSM, 101-08. 4, Alfson, Dakota, Chester Area, 98-09. 5, Albrecht, Hilary, Howard, 93-06. 6, Benson, Sarah, Chester Area, 91-04. 7, Engbrecht, Kassidy, CAN, 87-02. 8, Heiberger, Abby, CAN, 78-04.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Chester Area 130, 2. Colman-Egan 114, 3. Canistota 73, 4. Elkton-Lk Benton 68, 5. Bridgewater-Emery 60, 6. Dell Rapids St. Mary 58, 7. Hanson 54, 8. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 52, T9. Howard, McCrossan, Mitchell Christian 30, 12. SF Lutheran 2.

Individual results

100: 1, Greenhoff, Riley, Chester Area, 11.1. 2, Larson, Cade, Chester Area, 11.2. 3, Wolf, Riston, ORR, 11.7. 4, Sopko, Devin, ELB, 11.9. 5, Haiar, Payden, Hanson, 12.2. 6, Foster, Colton, Chester Area, 12.2. 7, Craig, Erik, Hanson, 12.2. 8, Arend, Chase, B-E, 12.6.

200: 1, Greenhoff, Riley, Chester Area, 22.8. 2, Olivier, Walker, C-E, 23.0. 3, Larson, Cade, Chester Area, 23.6. 4, Kayser, Matt, Hanson, 24.3. 5, Lohr, Devin, C-E, 24.4. 6, DeVries, Levi, Chester Area, 24.9. 7, Sopko, Devin, ELB, 25.3. 8, Haiar, Payden, Hanson, 25.4.

400: 1, Kriech, Cole, C-E, 52.0. 2, Groos, Kade, C-E, 52.0. 3, Swenson, Noah, Mitchell Christian, 56.4. 4, Geraets, Ethan, DRSM, 57.4. 5, Overholt, Seth, Chester Area, 57.7. 6, Bahmuller, Hayden, Hanson, 59.9. 7, Bauer, Josh, McCrossan, 1:00.2. 8, Ferry, Blake, Hanson, 1:00.4.

800: 1, Bosworth, Zach, Mitchell Christian, 2:13.9. 2, Geraets, Ethan, DR St. Mary, 2:14.6. 3, Poppenga, Malik, C-E, 2:15.7. 4, Tigert, Trevor, CAN, 2:16.5. 5, Libis, Connor, DRSM, 2:17.0. 6, Swalley, Nico, McCrossan, 2:17.4. 7, DeRuyter, Cole, ELB, 2:18.4. 8, Bahmuller, Hayden, Hanson, 2:21.5.

1600: 1, Ortman, Trey, CAN, 4:56.5. 2, Slaba, Reggie, Hanson, 5:00.2. 3, Libis, Connor, DRSM, 5:04.4. 4, Mohr, Chris, Chester Area, 5:08.4. 5, Renaas, Casey, ORR, 5:10.1. 6, Roti, Peyton, ORR, 5:16.2. 7, Flying Hawk, Darrius, McCrossan, 5:20.1. 8, Harming, Marcus, ELB, 5:25.5.

3200: 1, Harming, Miles, ELB, 11:10.4. 2, Swalley, Nico, McCrossan, 11:14.6. 3, Tieszen, Tate, CAN, 11:17.3. 4, Renaas, Casey, ORR, 11:31.2. 5, Flying Hawk, Darrius, McCrossan, 11:34.9. 6, Slaba, Reggie, Hanson, 11:37.0. 7, Olson, Jack, ORR, 11:41.2. 8, Overholt, Seth, Chester Area, 11:42.2.

110 hurdles: 1, Olivier, Walker, C-E, 14.8. 2, Eddy, Jacob, B-E, 15.8. 3, DeVries, Levi, Chester Area, 16.1. 4, Houska, Dalton, DRSM, 16.7. 5, Nielsen, Hunter, ELB, 17.0. 6, Philips, Riley, Chester Area, 18.2. 7, Geraets, Zach, DRSM, 18.2.

300 hurdles: 1, Olivier, Walker, C-E, 41.5. 2, Eddy, Jacob, B-E, 43.2. 3, DeVries, Levi, Chester Area, 43.8. 4, Houska, Dalton, DRSM, 44.1. 5, Nielsen, Hunter, ELB, 46.4. 6, Pierce, Tristan, CAN, 46.6. 7, Zweifel, Jacob, Lutheran HS of SF, 47.9. 8, Philips, Riley, Chester Area, 47.9. 4x100: 1, Chester Area (H. Ewoldt, C. Larson, A. Baumberger, R. Greenhoff), 45.7. 2, B-E 46.6. 3, Hanson 47.5. 4, C-E 47.5. 5, ELB 51.2. 6, CAN 52.3. 7, McCrossan 53.5. 8, DRSM 53.6.

4x200: 1, Chester Area (H. Ewoldt, C. Larson, A. Baumberger, R. Greenhoff) 1:34.5. 2, C-E 1:35.1. 3, B-E 1:37.4. 4, CAN 1:41.5. 5, Howard 1:44.8. 6, ELB 1:45.6. 7, Hanson 1:45.6; 8, McCrossan 1:46.0.

4x400: 1, Colman-Egan (W. Olivier, B. Groos, K. Groos, C. Kriech), 3:40.9. 2, B-E 3:43.6. 3, CAN 3:54.9. 4, Howard 3:57.0. 5, Chester Area 3:58.7. 6, DRSM 3:59.6. 7, Hanson 4:03.3. 8, McCrossan 4:04.4.

4x800: 1, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland (J. Olson, C. Spilde, P. Roti, C. Renaas), 9:18.1. 2, ELB 9:23.2. 3, McCrossan 9:24.0. 4, C-E 10:40.4.

Sprint Medley: 1, Colman-Egan (D. Lohr, B. Groos, K. Groos, C. Kriech, Cole), 3:56.9. 2, CAN, 3:59.6. 3, B-E, 4:01.5. 4, ELB, 4:10.4. 5, Chester Area, 4:16.2. 6, Howard, 4:18.5. 7, Hanson, 4:22.7. 8, McCrossan 4:24.9.

High Jump: 1, Hofer, Michael, Howard, 5-09. 2, Spader, Colton, Howard, 5-07. 3, Philips, Riley, Chester Area, J5-07. 4, Gaspar, Logan, DRSM, 5-05. 5, DeRuyter, Grant, ELB, 5-03. 6, Swenson, Noah, Mitchell Christian, 5-01. 6, Shein, Max, DRSM, 5-01. 6, Weber, Donnie, Hanson, 5-01.

Pole Vault: 1, Nielsen, Hunter, ELB, 11-00.

Long Jump: 1, Bosworth, Zach, Mitchell Christian, 19-11.25. 2, Poppenga, Malik, C-E, 19-10.75. 3, Weber, Dustin, B-E, 19-01.75. 4, Hofer, Jonah, B-E, 17-08.75. 5, Leitheiser, Zack, B-E, 17-06.75. 6, Greer, Noah, ELB, 17-03.50. 7, Nydam, Braeden, Mitchell Christian, 17-03. 8, Shein, Max, DRSM, 17-02.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Poppenga, Malik, C-E, 40-02.75. 2, DeVries, Levi, Chester, 40-02.50. 3, Philips, Riley, Chester Area, 36-04.50. 4, Geraets, Weston, DRSM, 35-08.25. 5, Geraets, Zach, DRSM, 35-06.50. 6, Kuhel, Dylan, ELB, 35-02.50. 7, Shein, Max, DRSM, 35-01. 8, Anderson, Blake, CAN, 34-09.

Shot Put: 1, Ward, Xavier, CAN, 54-11.75. 2, Trygstad, Bennet, ORR, 48-04. 3, Wolf, Riston, ORR, 46-09.50. 4, Eppard, Austin, Chester Area, 46-07.50. 5, Buse, Kasey, CAN, 46-01. 6, Craig, Erik, Hanson, 43-08. 7, Nelson, Jaimes, Hanson, 43-03. 8, Tieszen, Jared, CAN, 43-02.75.

Discus: 1, Eppard, Austin, Chester Area, 157-11. 2, Trygstad, Bennet, ORR, 137-01. 3, Tieszen, Jared, CAN, 129-08. 4, Ward, Xavier, CAN, 127-03. 5, Nelson, Jaimes, Hanson, 119-06. 6, Kayser, Will, Hanson, 118-07. 7, Landis, Alec, C-E, 116-11. 8, Ewoldt, Haden, Chester, 114-09.

Region 5B Track Meet

Thursday at Centerville

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Viborg-Hurley 194, 2. Irene-Wakonda 94, 3. Freeman 90, 4. Gayville-Volin 89, 5. Freeman Academy-Marion 66, 6. Alcester-Hudson 60, 7. Menno 44, 8. Parker 41, 9. Scotland 24, 10. Centerville 4

Individual results

100: 1, Taven Mckee, Gayville-Volin 11.18 2, Trey Ulmers, Gayville-Volin 11.57; 3, Walker Kropuenske, Viborg-Hurley 11.75; 4, Braxton Schmidt, Freeman 11.78; 5, Cody Oien, Irene-Wakonda 11.85; 6, Derian Voigt, Freeman Academy-Marion 11.86

200: 1, Taven McKee, Gayville-Volin 23.18; 2, Dalton Bodewitz, Freeman 23.92; 3, Collin Helma, Freeman 23.97; 4, Jadon Micke, Alcester-Hudson 24.73; 5, Grant Plucker, Parker 24.93; 6, Walker Kropuenske, Viborg-Hurley 25.12

400: 1, Logan Hansen, Viborg-Hurley 51.39; 2, Braxton Schmidt, Freeman 53.03; 3, Grant Plucker, Parker 53.51; 4, Collin Helma, Freeman 53.67; 5, Ryan Doorn, Viborg-Hurley 55.67; 6, Conner Paetow, Viborg-Hurley 56.69

800: 1, Logan Hansen, Viborg-Hurley 1:59.39; 2, Logan Slack, Viborg-Hurley 2:11.48; 3, Brayden Pulscher, Alcester-Hudson 2:16.35; 4, Brennan Haggerty, Freeman Academy-Maron 2:16.82; 5, Skylar Godwin, Freeman 2:20.22; 6, Alfonso Erickson, Irene-Wakonda 2:23.12

1600: 1, Samuel Jensen, Alcester-Hudson 4:46.8; 2, Brennan Haggerty, Freeman-Academy Marion 4:59.62; 3, Afonso Erickson, Irene-Wakonda 5:09.40; 4, Carter Jahnig, Viborg-Hurley 5:16.89; 5, Nic Baker, Scotland 5:17.27; 6, Joe Sees, Irene-Wakonda 5:16.5

3200: 1, Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy-Marion 10:35.15; 2, Joe Grassmid, Menno 10:52.55; 3, Luke Allison, Freeman Academy-Marion 11:29.49; 4, Titus Roesler, Freeman Academy-Marion 11:33.34; 5, Carter Jahnig, Viborg-Hurley 11:40.34; 6, Tate Nielson, Irene-Wakonda 11:58.08

110 HURDLES: 1, Skyler Olson, Gayville-Volin 16.36; 2, Anthony nelson, Irene-Wakonda 16.89; 3, Jack Lee, Viborg-Hurley 16.90; 4, Shane Anderson, Viborg-Hurley 18.57; 5, Chase Petrik, Gayville-Volin 18.78; 6, James Baer, Freeman 18.82

300 HURDLES: 1, Anthony Nelson, Irene-Wakonda 42.97; 2, Jack Lee, Viborg-Hurley 45.70; 3, Shane Anderson, Viborg-Hurley 45.77; 4, James Baer, Freeman 47.76; 5, Skyler Olson, Gayville-Volin 48.08; 6, Mike Sees, Irene-Wakonda 48.47

400 RELAY: 1, Freeman (Dalton Bodewitz, Braxton Schmidt, Charles Harberts, Collin Helma) 45.15; 2, Gayville-Volin 46.58; 3, Irene-Wakonda 46.84; 4, Viborg-Hurley 47.29; 5, Parker 47.37; 6, Scotland 49.07

800 RELAY: 1, Viborg-Hurley (Walker Kropuenske, Ryan Doorn, Brodee Sherman, Logan Hansen) 1:35.15; 2, Freeman 1:35.86; 3, Parker 1:40.91; 4, Scotland 1:43.55; 5, Freeman Academy-Marion 1:43.55; 6, Menno 1:44.39

1600 RELAY: 1, Viborg-Hurley (Levi Buseman, Logan Slack, Chase Gust, Quinn Doorn) 3:49.09; 2, Irene-Wakonda 3:59.64; 3, Freeman Academy-Marion 4:05.38; 4, Menno 4:07.71; 5, Parker 4:10.95; 6, Centerville 4:16.27

3200 RELAY: 1, Viborg-Hurley (Logan Hansen, Quinn Doorn, Brodee Sherman, Logan Slack) 8:57.13; 2, Freeman Academy-Marion 8:57.88; 3, Menno 9:24.73; 4, Irene-Wakonda 9:28.40; 5, Parker 10:03.01; 6, Scotland 10:22.69

1600 SPRINT MEDLEY: 1, Alcester-Hudson (Logan McConnell, Eli Skoglund, Jadon Micke, Samuel Jensen) 3:59.45; 2, Freeman Academy-Marion 4:02.26; 3, Viborg-Hurley 4:09.86; 4, Scotland 4:18.01; 5, Menno 4:20.69; 6, Irene-Wakonda 4:24.59

DISCUS: 1, Brook VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin 136-3; 2, Dylan Christensen, Viborg Hurley 135-8; 3, Grant Rice, Gayville-Volin 134-2; 4, Trey Bohlmann, Menno 131-2; 5, Bradley Emmick, Irene-Wakonda 129; 6, Joe Joffer, Parker 128-11

HIGH JUMP: 1, Brayden Pulscher, Alcester-Hudson 6-3; 2, Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley 5-9; 3, Grant Mikkelsen, Viborg-Hurley 5-9; 4, Kyle Munkvold, Menno 5-7; 5, Ryan Doorn, Viborg-Hurley 5-7; 6, Shane Kasten, Parker 5-5

LONG JUMP: 1, Trey King, Irene-Wakonda 19—2; 2, Conner Paetow, Viborg-Hurley 18; 3, Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurler 17-11.5; 4, Charles Harberts, Freeman 17-11.25; 5, Eli Skoglund, Alcester-Hudson 17-8; 6, Logan McConnell, Alcester-Hudson 17-2

POLE VAULT: 1, Cody Oien, Irene-Wakonda 12-6;2, Skylar Godwin, Freeman 11-6; 33, Brendan Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda 11; 4, Dalton Bodewitz, Freeman 10-6; 5, Dawson Ulmer, Menno 10; 6, Chase Petrik, Gayville-Volin

SHOT PUT: 1, Grant Rice, Gayville-Volin 46-9; 2, Dylan Christensen, Viborg-Hurley 43-8.25; 3, Jalen Kaufman, Freeman 42-9; 4, Joe Joffer, Parker 40-9.25; 5, Trey Bohlmann, Menno 40-6.75; 6, Austin Johnson, Viborg-Hurley 39-11.5

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley 40-1; 2, Brayden Pulscher, Alcester-Hudson 39-2.75; 3, Trey King, Irene-Wakonda 38-9; 4, Conner Paetow, Viborg-Hurley 38-8.75; 5, Jack Lee, Viborg-Hurley 38-1.25; 6, Trey Ulmer, Gayville Volin 37-4

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Viborg-Hurley 117, 2. Parker 114, 3. Freeman 108, 4. Gayville-Volin 101, 5. Irene-Wakonda 73, 6. Menno 68, 7. Alcester-Hudson 62, 8. Freeman Academy-Marion 57, 9. Scotland 34, 10. Centerville 7

Individual results: 100: 1, Karley Peters, Parker 12.09; 2, Alexis Even, Parker 12.86; 3, Amelia Stene, Alcester-Hudson 13.15; 4, Dayna Roth, Freeman 13.26; 5, Marissa Bechler, Menno 13.43; 6, Alexia Jensen, Viborg-Hurley 13.5

200: 1, Karley Peters, Parker 25.92; 2, Alexis Even, Parker 27.18; 3, Shannon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda 27.79; 4, Elianna Clark, Gayville-Volin 28.45; 5, Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley 28.45; 6, Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman 28.57

400: 1, Karley Peters, Parker 1:00.28; 2, Kirsten Paetow, Viborg Hurley 1:01.73; 3, Alexis Even, Parker 1:03.56; 4, McKenna Mohr, Irene-Wakonda 1:06.10; 5, Tori Hansen, Viborg-Hurley 1:08.93; 6, Haley Meyer, Centerville 1:10.43

800: 1, Dayna Roth, Freeman 2:34.29; 2, Ellie Travnicek, Parker 2:40.08; 3, Molly Larson, Gayville-Volin 2:42.44; 4, Hannah Eberts, Freeman 2:42.45; 5, Kendra Jensen, Alcester-Hudson 2:54.34; 6, Jaiden Olson, Parker 2:54.91

1600: 1, Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin 5:38.48; 2, Tiana Schroeder, Freeman Academy-Marion 5:42.74; 3, Nora O'Malley, Irene-Wakonda 5:47.51; 4, Jade Owings, Alcester-Hudson 6:08.26; 5, Kendra Jensen, Alcester-Hudson 6:10.98; 6, Jaci Christiansen, Viborg-Hurley 6:18.14

3200: 1, Nora O'Malley, Irene-Wakonda 13:01.79 2, Jaci Christiansen, Viborg-Hurley 13:19.41; 3, Carly Herrboldt, Menno 13:31.91; 4, Isabel Sayler, Freeman 13:55.54; 5, Kristen Wieman, Freeman Academy-Marion 14:51.71; 6, Kahli Gall, Freeman 15:06.10

100 HURDLES: 1, Shannon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda 15.72; 2, Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley 16.29; 3, Raelin Jurgens, Parker 16.47; 4, Ashton Vaith, Menno 16.65; 5, Andrea Wollman, Freeman Academy-Marion 17.54; 6, Faith Hofer, Freeman 17.83

300 HURDLES: 1, Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman 49.65; 2, Breanna Johnson, Viborg-Hurley 50.86; 3, Raelin Jurgens, Parker, 52.07; 4, Faith Hofer, Freeman 53.41; 5, Savannah Westrom, Viborg-Hurley 53.42; 6, Jesse Munkvold, Menno 54.09

400 RELAY: 1, Viborg-Hurley (Savannah Westrom, Holly Richards, Alexis Jensen, Emily Bjerkaas) 52.38; 2, Freeman 55.01; 3, Parker 55.31; 4, Scotland 55.48; 5, Freeman Academy-Marion 55.61; 6, Gayville-Volin 59.41

800 RELAY: 1, Parker (Rayna Mohr, Raelin Jurges, Alexis Even, Karley Peters) 1:48.88; 2, Viborg-Hurley 1:49.09; 3, Gayville-Volin 1:55.36; 4, Irene-Wakonda 1:55.49; 5, Freeman1:57.86; 6, Alcester-Hudson 1:59.39

1600 RELAY: 1, Viborg-Hurley (Breanna Johnson, Emily Bjerkaas, Kaylee Kropuenske, Kirsten Paetow) 4:17.22; 2, Freeman 4:22.63; 3, Gayville-Volin 4:36.17; 4, Irene-Wakonda 4:39.10; 5, Parker 4:44.46; 6, Menno 4:47.87

3200 RELAY: 1, Gayville-Volin (Jayden Engen, Megan Hirsch, Molly Larson, Laura Nelson) 10:33.57; 2, Viborg-Hurley 10:44.06; 3, Menno 11:17.11; 4, Parker 11:23.87; 5, Irene-Wakonda 11:36.26; 6, Freeman Academy-Marion, 11:40.79

1600 SPRINT MEDLEY: 1, Gayville-Volin ( Sarah Buckman, Megan Hirsch, Elianna Clark, Jayden Engen) 4:43.17; 2, Viborg-Hurley 4:49.13; 3, Freeman Academy-Marion 4:49.74; 4, Alcester-Hudson 5:03.97; 5, Parker 5:05.65; 6, Irene-Wakonda 5:09.14

DISCUS: 1, Traia Hubbard, Gayville-Volin 123-9; 2, Journey Mehlhaf, Freeman 117-3; 3, Eisley Sayler, Menno 116-7; 4, Paige Heckenlaible, Menno 103-5; 5, Keandra Rhead, Alcester-Hudson 99-7; 6, Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin 98-9

HIGH JUMP: 1, Tiana Schroeder, Freeman Academy-Marion 5-2; 2, Lauren Hunstad, Parker 5; 3, Amy Ptak, Freeman Academy-Marion 4-10; 4, Skyler Kludt, Viboorg-Hurley 4-8; 5, Kailey Jacobsen, Freeman 4-6; 6, Heather Maier, Gayville-Volin 4-6

LONG JUMP: 1, Grace Fryda, Scotland 14-8; 2, Breanna Johnson, Viborg-Hurley 14-6; 3, Kassidy Walth, Alcester-Hudson 14-5; 4, Oddy Pankratz, Freeman Academy-Marion 14-4; 5, Morgan Edelman, Menno 14-3.5; 6, Elizabet Hallaway, Alcester-Hudson 14-3

POLE VAULT: 1, Morgan Edelman, Menno 8-3; 2, Bree Gilbery, Gayville-Volin 8-3; 3, Kylie Jorgensen, Irene-Wakonda 7-9; 4, Ashley Emmick, Irene-Wakonda 7-3; 5, Tori Herrboldt, Centerville 6-3; 6, Rachel Petts, Freeman 6-3

SHOT PUT: 1, Traia Hubbard, Gayville-Volin 37-3.5; 2, Makayl Friederich, Scotland 34; 3, Madelynn Kribell, Freeman 32-11.75; 4, Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin 32-5.5; 5, Keandra Rhead, Alcester-Hudson 31-9.5; 6, Kylie Hausman, Gayville-Volin 31-2

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Kassidy Walth, Alcester-Hudson 31-3.25; 2, Isabel Sayler, Freeman 30-10.5; 3, Eisley Sayler, Menno 30-8; 4, Elizabet Hallaway, Alcester-Hudson 30-1; 5, Annie Carlson, Freeman Academy-Marion 29-7; 6, Kaylee Kropuenske, Viborg-Hurley 29-4.

Region 7B

Thursday in Rapid City

Boys

Team scores: 1. Rapid City Christian, 142; 2. Philip, 118; 3. New Underwood, 100.50; 4. Wall, 99; 5. Lyman, 69; 6. Kadoka Area, 64; 7. Jones County, 50; 8. White River, 42

Individual results: 100: 1. Dalton Kinsley, P, 11.78; 2. Cooper McConaghy, W, 11.95; 6. Jacob Hofer, L, 12.24; 200: 1. Tim Ward, RCC, 23.30; 2. Dalton Kinsley, P, 24.20; 8. Jacob Hofer, L, 25.98; 400: 1. Tim Ward, RCC, 51.26; 2. Cooper West, P, 53.24; 6. Corwin Mohr-Eymer, L, 1:00.55; 800: 1. Cooper West, P, 2:14.00; 2. Austin Olson, JC, 2:19.31; 1600: 1. Austin Olson, JC, 5:06.25; 2. Reese Sudbeck, KA, 5:15.36; 3. Brenden Estes, L, 5:22.02; 8. Brad Lebeda, L, 5:57.44; 3200: 1. Levi Vanden Bos, RCC, 11:18.24; 2. Kaleb Darrow, E, 11:31.27; 5. Brenden Estes, L, 11:54.27; 110 hurdles: 1. Parker Wollman, RCC, 16.57; 2. Andrew Law, W, 17.02; 3. Sage Mowery, L, 18.76; 300 hurdles: 1. Parker Wollman, RCC, 42.62; 2. Andrew Law, W, 46.30; 3. Sage Mowery, L, 49.87; 4x100: 1. NU, 46.57; 2. W, 46.88; 3. L, 48.59; 4x200: 1. RCC, 1:36.37; 2. W, 1:38.59; 4. L, 1:43.26; 4x400: 1. WR, 3:46.28; 2. KA, 3:52.46; 4x800: 1. KA, 9:09.50; 2. RCC, 9:18.43; Medley: 1. RCC, 3:58.90; 2. KA, 3:59.17; Shot put: 1. Kaylor Pinney, P, 41-04; 2. Jadeon Biggers, L, 38-05; Discus: 1. Jadeon Biggers, L, 117-05; 2. Colton Cogdill, NU, 109-09; 6. Tyler Lebeda, L, 96-07; Long jump: 1. Allan McDonnell, W, 19-10 1/2; 2. Ryan Simons, E, 18-05; Triple jump: 1. Allan McDonnell, W, 40-11; 2. Peyton Loibl, KA, 39-00; 6. Kaden Choal, L, 31-07 1/2; High jump: 1. Allan McDonnell, W, 6-05; 2. Bradan McDonnell, W, 5-09; 5. Brad Lebeda, L, 5-03; Pole vault: 1. Cooper West, P, 14-06; 2. Matt Ambrose, RCC, 12-06;

Girls

Team scores: 1. Rapid City Christian, 157; 2. New Underwood, 151; 3. Philip, 105; 4. Wall, 91; 5. Edgemont, 66; 6. Lyman, 51; 7. Kadoka Area, 50; 8. Jones County, 36

Individual results

100: 1. Tori Altstiel, RCC, 13.53; 2. Jae Hanks, NU, 13.81; 200: 1. Cerington Jones, NU, 27.80; 2. Kaylee Eisenbraun, KA, 29.64; 7. Kadi Terca, L, 31.46; 400: 1. Tia Guptill, P, 1:03.66; 2. Veronica Lang, RCC, 1:03.76; 7. Madison Brown, L, 1:15.81; 800: 1. Bailey Bierle, P, 2:42.68; 2. Veronica Lang, RCC, 2:53.92; 1600: 1. Abby Pierce, RCC, 6:02.88; 2. Quinn Lulf, L, 6:05.44; 3. Alyssa Jones, L, 6:32.08; 3200: 1. Dilyn Terkildsen, P, 13:04.11; 2. Abby Pierce, RCC, 13:09.50; 4. Alyssa Jones, L, 14:28.15; 100 hurdles: 1. Brianna Philipsen, NU, 16.23; 2. Lexi Ballard, NU, 16.73; 300 hurdles: 1. Lexi Ballard, NU, 51.80; 2. Portia Wiebers, NU, 51.97; 4x100: 1. RCC, 54.10; 2. W, 56.64; 4. L, 58.37; 4x200: 1. NU, 1:52.36; 2. RCC, 1:59.48; 4. L, 2:03.86; 4x400: 1. NU, 4:24.27; 2. L, 4:33.82; 4x800: 1. P, 11:09.87; 2. RCC, 12:08.56; Medley: 1. L, 4:43.79; 2. RCC, 4:54.38; Shot put: 1. Kyla Sawvell, W, 40-1/2; 2. Mercedes Hess, W, 34-08 1/2; Discus: 1. Kyla Sawvell, W, 125-06; 2. Rebecca Morgan, RCC, 106-00; Long jump: 1. Cerington Jones, NU, 16-01 3/4; 2. Breanna Heidemann, RCC, 15-06 3/4; Triple jump: 1. Breanna Heidemann, RCC, 34-07 1/4; 2. Anna Stone, KA, 29-10; High jump: 1. Brianna Philipsen, NU, 5-00; 2. Jaedyn Finkbeiner, NU, 4-08; Pole vault: 1. Cheyenne Pinney, P, 8-00; 2. Mia Shankle, RCC, 7-06;

Advertisement