Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Week of Sept. 10 Prep Football and Volleyball Polls

Mitchell's Regan Waddell (7) along with her teammates including Amy Uher (2), Maggie Kattner (17) and Lesley VanDrongelen (6) celebrate a Kernels kill during a match against Pierre on Aug. 28 at Mitchell High School. The Kernels are No. 4 in this week's Class AA volleyball poll. (Matt Gade / Republic)

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 10 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (25)                     3-0   141   1

2. SF O’Gorman (4)                      3-0   104   2

3. Brandon Valley                         2-1   66    4

4. SF Washington                         1-2    61   3

5. Watertown                               3-0    45   5

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 2.

Class 11AA

1. Huron (21)                           3-0   137   4

2. Pierre (8)                              2-1   115   3

3. Harrisburg                           1-2    72    1

4. Brookings                            2-1    59    5

5. Mitchell                               1-2    30    2

Receiving votes: Yankton 22.

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (28)            3-0    144   1

2. Tea Area (1)                     3-0    116   3

3. Madison                           2-1     61    2

4. Dell Rapids                       2-1    58     4

5. Lennox                             3-0    52     RV

Receiving votes: West Central 3, Belle Fourche 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (28)    3-0   144    2

2. Canton (1)                                   4-0   104    4

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton           4-0     82    3

4. SF Christian                                 2-1     72    1

5. Winner                                         2-1    28     5

Receiving votes: Beresford 5.

Class 9AA

1. Gregory (22)                              3-0   138   1

2. Wolsey-Wessington (7)              4-0   123   2

3. Irene-Wakonda                          4-0     83   3

4. Bon Homme                              3-1     46   4

5. Baltic                                         4-0     28   5

Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 8, Garretson 8, Hamlin 1.

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (28)                    4-0    143   1

2. Warner (1)                                4-0    112   2

3. Clark/Willow Lake                     4-0     85   3

4. Canistota/Freeman                   3-0     57   4

5. Alcester-Hudson                       4-0    22   5

Receiving votes: Timber Lake 16.

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (27)                       3-0    142   1

2. Castlewood (2)                         4-0    108   2

3. Colome                                    3-0     87    3

4. Colman-Egan                           3-0     65    4

5. Wall                                          4-0     23    RV

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 9, Harding County 1.  

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 10, 2018. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

CLASS AA

  1. R.C. Stevens (19)                       9-0    95     1
  2. S.F. Washington                         7-1    74     2
  3. O'Gorman                                  8-1    58     3
  4. Mitchell                                       6-1   37     4
  5. S.F. Roosevelt                            6-4   13      5

RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (6-2) 6, Aberdeen Central (4-1) 2

CLASS A

  1. S.F. Christian (19)                    10-3   95    1
  2. Winner                                       6-0   75    2
  3. Miller                                         6-2   41    3
  4. Dell Rapids                                6-2   36    4
  5. Dakota Valley                             6-3  18     t5

RECEIVING VOTES: McCook Central-Montrose (10-2) 11, Wagner (7-1) 5, Groton Area (8-1) 3, Aberdeen Roncalli (7-1) 1

NOTE: Elk Point-Jefferson, tied for fifth last week, did not receive any votes

CLASS B

  1. Northwestern (19)                    10-0   95    1
  2. Warner                                     11-1   75    2
  3. Ethan                                         9-0   56    3
  4. Chester Area                              4-2   28    4
  5. Philip                                          7-1   17    5

RECEIVING VOTES: Herreid-Selby Area (8-0) 8, Arlington (8-4) 4, Kadoka Area (6-1) 2

Advertisement