Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Class A high school baseball playoff field finalized

The Mitchell High School baseball team will open its Class A playoff tournament Saturday at Augustana University’s Ronken Field against Yankton.

The Kernels (9-12), seeded eighth, will take on the ninth-seeded Bucks (7-10) in a 5 p.m. game to advance in their four-team tournament to a representative for the Class A state tournament on May 26. The state’s top seed, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (15-2), will play the opening game Saturday, a 3 p.m. contest with 16th-seeded Douglas (0-12). The winner between the Kernels and Bucks will play either Roosevelt or Douglas at 7 p.m. Saturday to advance to the state tournament.

This is the first year with a new high school baseball postseason format, seeding all of the teams 1-through-16 and no longer using pre-set regions to qualify for the state tournament. The top four teams after the regular season earned the right to host a four-team bracket pod to advance to the state tournament. Coincidentally, all four Sioux Falls high schools claimed the top-four seeds, meaning all of the state’s Class A teams will play in Sioux Falls Saturday, with the other three tournament pods at Harmodon Park.

Class A high school baseball playoffs

Saturday at Ronken Field, Augustana

Upper bracket

First round

No. 16 Douglas (0-12) vs. No. 1 SF Roosevelt (15-2), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Yankton (7-10) vs. No. 8 Mitchell (9-12), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals (winner to state)

Douglas/Roosevelt winner vs. Yankton/Mitchell winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday at Harmodon Park (Field 3), Sioux Falls

First round

No. 13 RC Stevens vs. No. 4 SF Washington, 2 p.m.

No. 12 Huron vs. No. 5 Brandon Valley, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals (winner to state)

Stevens/Washington winner vs. Brandon Valley/Huron winner, 6 p.m.

Lower bracket

Saturday at Harmodon Park (Field 1), Sioux Falls

First round

No. 15 RC Central (3-11) vs. No. 2 SF O’Gorman (13-3), noon.

No. 10 Watertown (6-12) vs. No. 7 Harrisburg (12-8), 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals (winner to state)

O’Gorman/RC Central winner vs. Harrisburg/Watertown winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday at Harmodon Park (Field 2), Sioux Falls

First round

No. 14 Brookings (5-12) vs. No. 3 SF Lincoln (10-5), 1 p.m.

No. 11 Sturgis (7-5) vs. No. 6 Pierre (11-7), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals (winner to state)

Lincoln/Brookings winner vs. Sturgis/Pierre winner, 5 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness