Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's results of the 93rd Dakota Relays

Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Daniel Fuoss runs during the Class B boys medley relay at the 93rd Dakota Relays on Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Eric Mayer / Republic)

SIOUX FALLS—Severe weather threats cut the final day of the 93rd Dakota Relays short on Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Listed below are the results from events that were completed and updated on Saturday.

For more coverage from the Dakota Relays check back with mitchellrepublic.com and see Monday's print edition of The Daily Republic.

COLLEGE

Women's Discus - 1, Kasie Vollmer, South Dakota St., 159-10; 2, Callie Henrich, South Dakota, 146-09; 3, Emilee Shostrom, South Dakota, 141-03; 4, Eleni Knapp, South Dakota, 138-05; 5, Leah Dusterhoft, South Dakota, 137-01; 6, Traia Hubbard, Dakota State, 135-07; 7, Olivia Dagel, South Dakota, 134-07; 8, Miranda Zinola, South Dakota St., 133-11.

Men's Long Jump - 1, Ethan Toy, South Dakota, 22-06.25; 2, Kaleb Lindsey-Stevens, Unattached, 21-08.75. Daniel Clarke, South Dakota St., ND; JJ Hejna, South Dakota St., ND, Jack Thony, South Dakota, ND, Aarmand Khan, South Dakota, ND.

Women's Long Jump - 1, Olivia Montez Brown, UNAT-Augusta, 18-03.00; 2, Stachia Reuwsaat, Tachyon Athletik, 18-01.00; 3, Emma Stewart, South Dakota St., 17-07.00; 4, Callie DeWitt, Augustana (S.D.), 17-06.25; 5, Emily Altenburg, South Dakota St., 17-04.25; 6, Sarah Westerman, Augustana (S.D.), 16-08.50; 7, Kendyl Kreber, South Dakota St., 15-07.50; 8, Grayce Adler, Augustana, (S.D.), 14-05.75.

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles - 1, Jay Cooper, South Dakota, 14.81; 2, Paul Meloche, Augustana (S.D.), 14.89; 3, Jacob Morse, Sioux Falls, 14.89; 4, Dennis Parsley, South Dakota, 15.13; 5, Evan Ward, Augustana (S.D.), 15.27; 6, Nick Wessels, South Dakota St., 15.27; 7, Dylon Van't Hof, Augustana (S.D.), 15.38; 8, Evan Hieber, South Dakota St., 15.49.

Women's 100 Meter Dash - 1, Callie DeWitt, Augustana (S.D.), 12.20; 2, Miatta Flemister-Smith, South Dakota St., 12.31; 3, Tasheka Gordon, South Dakota, 12.32; 4, Stachia Reuwsaat, Tachyon Athletik, 12.51; 5, Alaina Klapperich, Augustana (S.D.), 12.59; 6, Josie Wolf, Dakota State, 12.79; 7, Josie Kroger, South Dakota, 12.84, 8, Mercy Oyadare, Sioux Falls, 12.89.

Men's 100 Meter Dash - 1, Conor Penington, South Dakota, 10.95; 2, Josh Reider, Augustana (S.D.), 11.38; 3, Logan Stalder, Unattached, 11.46; 4, Nile Frasier, Dakota State, 11.60; 5, Daidrick Kibbie, Dakota State, 11.70; 6, Riley Crawford, Augustana (S.D.), 11.75; 7, Austin Row, Dakota State, 11.82; 8, Justin Kooiman, UNAT-Augusta, 12.04.

Men's Shot Put - 1, Alex Renner, Velaasa, 61-02.75; 2, ason Leiseth, South Dakota St., 56-09.25; 3, Sam Coil, UNAT-South Dakota, 53-08.25; 4, Noah Huber, South Dakota St., 53-03.75; 5, Jacob Barents, South Dakota, 52-02.75; 6, Jackson Coker, South Dakota, 50-10.75; 7, Max Reinke, South Dakota St., 48-11.00; 8, Derrick Sheppard, Unattached, 47-03.75.

Women's 1500 Meter Run - 1, Kendra Dykstra, South Dakota St., 4:30.62; 2, Krista Steele, South Dakota St., 4:32.58; 3, Lindsay Joyce, South Dakota, 4:32.76; 4, Madeline Huglen, South Dakota, 4:33.29; 5, Emily Tromp, Augustana (S.D.), 4:37.04; 6, Taryn Ceglowski, Sioux Falls, 4:38.65; 7, Mackenzie Schell, South Dakota St., 4:38.97; 8, Mackenzie Kelly, Augustana (S.D.), 4:39.03.

Men's 1500 Meter Run - 1, Zach Lundberg, Sioux Falls, 3:48.49; 2, Jase Kraft, Sioux Falls, 3:50.10; 3, Ayub Kassim, UNAT-South Dakota, 3:50.14; 4, Wyatt McLeod, Augustana (S.D.), 3:51.84; 5, Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette WY College, 3:52.19; 6, Eldon Warner, South Dakota, 3:55.71; 7, Jonah Theisen, Black Hills St., 3:56.14; 8, Sebastian Sowada, South Dakota St., 3:56.19.

Men's Pole Vault - 1, Chris Nilsen, South Dakota, 19-02.75; 2, Ethan Bray, South Dakota, 17-06.50; 3, Jake David, South Dakota, 17-06.50; 4, Trent Francom, South Dakota St., 16-06.75; 5, Connor DeJong, Sioux Falls, 16-00.75; 6, Kaleb Ellis, South Dakota, 15-01.00; 7, Casey Skillingstad, South Dakota Mines, 14-07.25; 8, Riely Miessner, Unattached, 14-01.25; 8, Brennan Branick, South Dakota St., 14-01.25.

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles - 1, Tristan Hepp, Black Hills, St., 53.36; 2, Bas van Leersum, Drake Track Club, 53.41; 3, Josh Barrows, Augustana (S.D.), 54.69; 4, Jay Cooper, South Dakota, 54.95; 5, Evan Ward, Augustana (S.D.), 56.32; 6, Alex Woods, Augustana (S.D.), 56.36; 7, Zach Renken, South Dakota, 56.91; 8, Josh Prohaska, South Dakota St., 57.38.

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles - 1, Shanice Cannigan, South Dakota, 1:01.07; 2, Valerie Gildemaster, Augustana (S.D.), 1:01.39; 3, Haley Bruggeman, South Dakota, 1:03.13; 4, Alanisse Williams, South Dakota, 1:04.82; 5, Carmen Bermudez, South Dakota, 1:05.15; 6, Hannah Draayer, South Dakota, 1:05.86; 7, Holly Gerberding, South Dakota, 1:06.35; 8, Ashley Solano, Augustana (S.D.), 1:08.66.

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Shot Put - 1, Nick Phelps, Kingsley-Pie, 61-09.00, 2, Trevor Begeman, Selby Area, 55-06.00; 3, Levi Rockey, Century, 54-11.50; 4, Caleb Carnes, Beresford, 52-07.00; 5, Chase Dockter, Bismarck ND, 52-06.75; 6, Tyler Hiatt, SF Lincoln, 52-06.50; 7, Jake Hurt, Legacy ND, 52-03.50; 8, Parker Feuerborn, St. Michael, 51-09.25.

Boys Pole Vault - 1, Nolan Hobak, Harrisburg, 14-03.00; 2, Travis Kleinsasser, Huron, 13-09.00; 3, Nick Schirado, Harrisburg, J13-09.00; 4, Jacob Vandusseldorp, Watertown, J13-09.00; 5, Peyton Voss, Harrisburg, J13-09.00; 5, Ethan Tellinghisen, Brandon Valley, J13-09.00; 7, Jens Christensen, St. Thomas More, J13-09.00; 8, Noah Todd, Legacy ND, 13-03.00.

Girls High Jump - 1, Carly Haring, Mitchell, 5-06.00; 2, Kaia Schneider, Fargo Davies, 5-04.00; 3, Taia Rude, Brandon Valley, J5-04.00; 4, Lexie Nelson, St. Michael, J5-04.00; 5, Addy Eisenbeisz, Pierre Riggs, 5-02.00; 6, Alayna Falak, Watertown, J5-02.00; 7, Jessia Niles, Beresford, J5-02.00; 7, Allie Nelson, Minot ND, J5-02.00; 7, Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck ND, J5-02.00, 7, Nikita Reinschmidt, Dakota Valley, J5-02.00.

Girls 'B' 1600 Sprint Medley - 1, Newell (Lexa Burtzlaff, Kayden Steele, Austin Alexander, Delaney Leber), 4:20.01; 2, Deubrook Area (Trixie Schlecter, Ashley Vandermeer, Josie Olsen, Shaylee DeBeer), 4:20.58; 3, Freeman (Rijjy Peterson, Josie Fuhrmann, Hannah Eberts, Dayna Roth), 4:29.25; 4, Lake Preston (Rylie Brown, Lindsay Hillestad, Ashley Neely, Ashlyn DeKnikker), 4:29.81; 5, Gregory (Jessy Jo VanDerWerff, Bailey Beck, Megan Warnke, Emma Thomas), 4:30.68; 6, Kimball / White Lake (Kennedy Leiferman, Dani Deffenbaugh, Sage Pulse, Ellie Overweg), 4:31.18; 7, Ipswich (Bailey Hammerich, Abby Grabowska, Taylor Maurer, Tessa Kilber), 4:33.26; 8, Hills Beaver Creek MN, Madison Spath, Ashlee Kelderman, Taylor Durst, Kenadie Fick), 4:33.71.

Girls 'A' 1600 Sprint Medley - 1, St. Thomas More (Klaire Kirsch, Bailey Carlson, Brigit Blote, Kaci Cooper), 4:11.52R; 2, Vermillion (Ellie Schroeder, Kenna Druecker, Rachel Brady, Maddie Lavin), 4:16.77; 3, Chamberlain (Makenzie Sorensen, Hannah Anderson, Avany Long, Ella Byers), 4:21.41; 4, Mt. Vernon / Plankinton (Savannah Risseeuw, Carnie Walz, Dacey Rihanek, Maria Baker), 4:21.87; 5, Hill City (Kadyn Comer, Abby Siemonsma, Hailey Wathen, Lydia Raderschadt), 4:23.80; 6, Ethan / Parkston (Kailee Schnabel, Allixon Ziebart, Patience Neshiem, Lindsey Roth), 4:24.53; 7, Dell Rapids, Samantha Price, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff) 4:24.63; 8, Madison (Taelor Smith, Kendra Leighton, Jenni Giles, Anna Theophilus), 4:25.54.

Girls Discus Throw - 1, Faith Leiseth, Hamlin, 131-00; 2, Mack Rath, Pierre Riggs, 130-04; 3, Kenna Curry, Elk Point Jefferson, 128-05; 4, Ali Lindner, Harrisburg, 126-01; 5, Cali Boden, Beresford, 124-05; 6, Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Worthington, 118-09; 7, Kyla Sawvell, Wall, 117-10; 8, Darby Deffenbaugh, Kimball / White, 117-02.

Girls Long Jump - 1, Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 18-02.50; 2, Faith Robinson, Minnetonka MN, 17-11.75; 3, Trinity Law, Brandon Valley, 17-04.50; 4, Merritt Beil, Fargo Davis, 17-04.25; 5, Addy Eisenbeisz, Pierre Riggs, 17-04.00; 6, Kaia Schneider, Fargo Davies, 17-01.50; 7, Liv O'Brien, Minnetonka MN, 17-00.50; 8, Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck ND, 16-11.25.

Girls 1600 Meter Run - 1, Courtney Klatt, SF Lincoln, 5:04.92; 2, Emily Goldade, Century, 5:07.46; 3, Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 5:08.38; 4, Megan Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 5:10.44; 5, Tori Glazier, Custer, 5:12.26; 6, Maddie Lavin, Vermillion, 5:13.01; 7, Alea Hardie, SF O'Gorman, 5:13.18; 8, Matti Shirley Fairbairn, Bismarck ND, 5:14.45.

Boys 1600 Meter Run - 1, Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon IA, 4:16.04; 2, Derick Peters, West Central, 4:20.77; 3, Alex Luz, Fargo North, 4:22.68; 4, Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm ND, 4:23.01; 5, Evan Sayler, Century, 4:23.81; 6, Jack Elliott, SF Lincoln, 4:23.89; 7, Andrew Lauer, SF Lincoln, 4:24.67; 8, Beau Brannan, Legacy ND, 4:25.28.

Boys High Jump - 1, Austin Wolf, Legacy ND, 6-08.00; 2, Xavier Thurman, St. Michael, 6-06.00; 3, Shiloh Flanagan, SF Washington, 6-04.00; 4, Jhett Prins, Webster, 6-04.00; 5, Mason Schmidt, Dell Rapids, Dell Rapids, 6-04.00; 6, Pierre Lear, Watertown, J6-04.00; 7, Dane Allen, Bismarck ND, J6-04.00; 8, Damarcus Weldon, SF Lincoln, J6-04.00.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 1, Justus Adams, SF Christian, 39.40; 2, Gavin Haefs, Lead-Deadwood, 39.85; 3, Kayleb Twoomey, RC Central, 40.19; 4, Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley, 41.19; 5, Caden Lamer, Tri Valley, 41.23; 6, Erik Anderson, Fargo North, 41.40; 7, Alex Hertz, SF O'Gorman, 41.41; 8, Nate Freese, SF Washington, 41.63.

Advertisement
randomness