Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Vaith wins two events for Menno at Erv Ptak Relays

Menno's Ashton Vaith won the 100-meter hurdles at the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday in Menno. (Ryan Deal / Republic)

MENNO — Menno's Ashton Vaith had a big day at the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday in Menno.

Vaith won the 100-meter dash (12.79 seconds) and the 100 hurdles (15.42) as the Wolves finished tied for fifth place with 54 points. Beresford won the girls team title with 115 points, while Hanson took second (91) and Wagner finished third (90). In the boys team race, Viborg-Hurley won with 154.5 points, while Menno took third (69) and Hanson placed fifth (55).

Avon's Lauren Sees claimed the 200 (27.66) and the lone jump (15-feet, 9.50 inches). Teammate Cheylee Nagel was the 400 (1:03.53) winner.

Canistota's Lexi Tieszen won a pair of distance races, winning the mile (5:42.86) and the two-mile (12:39.73), while Wagner's Taylor Eitemiller won the 800 (2:42.47). Howard's Madison Kizer claimed the high jump (5-2). Wagner's Britney Krcil won the pole vault (7-9).

In boys events, Freeman Academy/Marion's Thaniel Schroeder won the 800 (2:09.58). Hanson's Reggie Slaba won the mile (4:56.16) and Bridgewater-Emery's Duot VanSickle won the discuss (132-10). Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Cliff Johnson won the shot (47-01) and Daaron Tronvold won the triple jump (41-05.50). Avon's Jacob Cihak won the long jump (20-03.5).

Byers, Long win two races at Bill Pistulka Invite

Chamberlain's Ella Byers and Avany Long each won two races at the Bill Pistulka Invite on Thursday in Winner. Byers won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 23.31 seconds and finished the 1,600 in 5:13.57, while Long won the 100 hurdles (16.24) and 300 hurdles (50.72). Long also took home first place in the long jump with a leap of 15-feet, 7 inches.

Winner's Ellie Brozik won the 200 (27.30), Sidda Schuyler won the 3,200 (12:01.65), Kelsey Sachtjen won the high jump (4-10) and Meagan Blare won the triple jump (31-05.5).

Platte-Geddes' Kaetlyn Engebretson won the 100 (13.14) and Ally Holter won the 400 (1:05.22).

In boys events, Platte-Geddes' Hayden Stluka won the 100 (10.86) and long jump (21-02).

Chamberlain's Nash Hutmacher won the shot put (48-10.25) and discus (137-10), while Riggs Priebe won the 300 hurdles (41.91).

Gregory's Blake Boes won the high jump (6-01) and Aaron Voigt won the 1,600 (4:36.14).

Winner's Kade Watson won the 3,200 (11:05.32) and Brady Fritz won the 200 (22.95).

No team scores were kept at the event.

Erv Ptak Relays

Thursday in Menno

Boys

Team results: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 154.5; 2. Sioux Valley, 69.5; 3. Menno, 69; 4. Irene-Wakonda, 64; 5. Hanson, 55; 6. Freeman Academy/Marion, 54; 6. Canistota, 54; 8. Lower Brule, 44; 9. Avon, 42; 10. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 36; 11. Wagner, 34; 12. Bridgewater-Emery, 28; 13. Beresford, 19; 14. Howard, 14; 15. McCrossan, 4.

Individual results:

100: 1. Angel Johnson, VH, 11.14; 2. Jayshawn Milton, LW, 11.58; 3. Spencer Schultz, M, 11.7; 4. Preston Engbrecht, FA/M, 11.8; 5. Dallas Lee, IW, 11.81; 6. Scott Jolley, C, 11.87;

200: 1. Brodee Sherman, VH, 23.63; 2. Noah Puetz, SV, 24.46; 3. Jayshawn Milton, LW, 25.0; 4. Chase Gust, VH, 22.24; 5. Ben Sees, IW, 25.46; 6. Kyle Munkvold, M, 25.99;

400: 1. Dallas Lee, IW, 54; 2. Steven Zephier, W, 54.95; 3. Ryan Doorn, VH, 54.99; 4. Thaniel Schroeder, FA/M, 56.51; 5. Hayden Bahmuller, Hanson, 57.78; 6. Carter Gust, VH, 57.83;

800: 1. Thaniel Schroeder, FA/M, 2:09.58; 2. Isaac Tuschen, Hanson, 2:16.21; 3. Steven Zephier, W, 2:17.93; 4. Kelton Vincent, SV, 2:18.08; 5. Jonah Hofer, BE, 2:20.69; 6. Alfonso Erickson, IW, 2:21.46;

1,600: 1. Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 4:56.16; 2. Max Nielson, SV, 5:02.4; 3. Tate Tieszen, C, 5:07.14; 4. Scotty Obago, LW, 5:10.15; 5. Joe Grassmid, M, 5:11.45; 6. Trey Ortman, C, 5:12.27;

3,200: 1. Scotty Obago, LW, 11:05.53; 2. Tate Tieszen, C, 11:08.93; 3. Joe Grassmid, M, 11:12.86; 4. Titus Roesler, FA/M, 11:17.85; 5. Bradyn Lhotak, W, 11:20.61; 6. Carer Jahnig, VH, 11:26.81;

100 hurdles: 1. Jack Lee, VH, 17.12; 2. Brad Christensen, B, 17.41; 3. Daymein Lucas, SV, 19.08; 4. Brady Fergen, M, 19.93; 5. Gabe Miller, FA, 20.72; 6. James Neal, VH, 20.85;

300 hurdles: 1. Shane Anderson, VH, 44.21; 2. Brad Christensen, B, 44.95; 3. Jack Lee, VH, 45.54; 4. Jayden Lemons, FA/M, 46.29; 5. Mike Sees, IW, 48.04; 6. Ryan Schuster, SV, 48.23;

4x100: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 45.80; 2. Avon, 47.29; 3. IW, 47.37; 4. Menno, 47.41; 5. Hanson, 47.74; 6. SV, 48.46;

4x200: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 1:35.44; 2. Avon, 1:36.55; 3. SV, 1:39.34; 4. C, 1:39.80; 5. Menno, 1:41.16; 6. IW, 1:42.10;

4x400: 1. Avon, 3:30.70; 2. VH, 3:41.22; 3. SV, 3:48.49; 4. C, 3:48.63; 5. FA/M, 4:00.29; 6. Hanson, 4:01.30;

4x800: 1. Freeman Academy/Marion, 8:42.11; 2. Hanson, 9:18.81; 3. VH, 9:25.2; 4. Menno, 9:28.37; 5. IW, 9:37.51; 6. B, 9:54.28;

Medley: 1. Hanson, 3:56.0; 2. C, 4:00.81; 3. SV, 4:04.34; 4. M, 4:05.7; 5. LB, 4:06.99; 6. VH, 4:07.81;

High jump: 1. Jayshawn Milton, LB, 6-0; 2. Tyler Swanson, ACDC, 5-10; 3. Colton Spader, Howard, 5-08; 4. Chase Mason, VH, 5-08; 5. Lane VanderWal, SV, 5-06; 6. Trace Sikkink, VH, 5-06;

Long jump: 1. Jacob Cihak, Avon, 20-03.5; 2. Angel Johnson, VH, 19-08.25; 3. Matt Kayser, H, 19-01; 4. Dallas Lee, IW, 19-0.25; 5. Conner Paetow, VH, 18-03; 6. Lane VanerWal, SV, 17-09;

Triple jump: 1. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 41-05.4; 2. Chase Mason, VH, 41-02; 3. Jack Lee, VH, 29-05.5; 4. Tyler Swanson, ACDC, 39-00.5; 5. Jacob Cihak, Avon, 38-08; 6. Lane VanderWal, SV, 38-08;

Shot put: 1. Cliff Johnson, ACDC, 47-01; 2. Jared Tieszen, C, 46-00.75; 3. Duot VanSickle, BE, 45-03.75; 4. Trey Bohlmann, M, 44-03.75; 5. Ethan Engen, VH, 42-04.75; 6. E.J. Leetch, Howard, 41-07;

Discus: 1. Duot VanSickle, BE, 132-10; 2. Trey Bohlmann, Menno. 130-10; 3. Jared Tieszen, C, 125-03; 4. Ethan Engen, VH, 122-10.5; 5. Brennan Stoltenberg, 120-05; 6. Cliff Johnson, ACDC, 120-04;

Pole vault: 1. Cody Oien, IW, 12-06; 2. Jaden Peters, W, 11-06; 3. Brendan Sokolowski, IW, 10-06; 4. Owen Eitemiller, W, 9-06; 5. Dawson Ulmer, M, 9-06; 6. Brady Fergen, M, 9-00.

Girls

Team results: 1. Beresford, 115; 2. Hanson, 91; 3. Wagner, 90; 4. Sioux Valley, 65; 5. Irene-Wakonda, 64; 5. Menno, 64; 7. Canistota 49; 8. Avon, 48; 9. Howard, 36; 10. Viborg-Hurley, 36; 11. Freeman Academy/Marion, 30; 12. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 23; 12. Bridgewater-Emery, 23. 14. Lower Brule, 1.

Individual results:

100: 1. Ashton Vaith, M, 12.79; 2. Rachel Miller, SV, 13.48; 3. Tessa Zens, Hanson, 13.57; 4. Tyra Zens, Hanson, 13.67; 5. Hailey Handel, M, 14.04; 6. Oddy Pankratz, Freeman Academy/Marion, 14.09.

200: 1. Lauren Sees, A, 27.66; 2. Anna Atwood, B, 28.44; 3. Morgan Huber, Hanson, 28.79; 4. Aubrey Boden, B, 28.85; 5. Holly Richards, VH, 28.95; 6. Rachel Miller, SV, 29.03.

400: 1. Cheylee Nagel, A, 1:03.53; 2. Faith Weiland, B, 1:04.36; 3. Abby Brunsing, W, 1:05.29; 4. Kennedee Weber, BE, 1:05.70; 5. McKenna Mohr, IW, 1:06.83; 6. Tori Hansen, VH, 1:07.26.

800: 1. Taylor Eitemiller, W, 2:42.47; 2. Ashton Tucker, SV, 2:47.03; 3. Kylie Dressen, B, 2:49.97; 4. Taylor Schallenkamp, BE, 2:53.03; 5. Ashley Emmick, IW, 2:54.32; 6. Grace Quartier, B, 2:55.06.

1,600: 1. Lexi Tieszen, C, 5:42.86; 2. Lizzie Tyler, W, 5:48.77; 3. Jaycee Fischer, B, 5:51.18; 4. Kara Roshone, C, 5:57.17; 5. Jordyn Fischer, B, 5:59.34; 6. Taylor Eitemiller, W, 6:02.30.

3,200: 1. Lexi Tieszen, C, 12:39.73; 2. Emma Neises, Howard, 12:50.78; 3. Kara Roshone, C, 12:59.08; 4. Gabrielle Engbarth, B, 13:08.36; 5. Alcista Dion, W, 13:10.98; 6. Jada Koerner, FAM, 13:50.84.

100 hurdles: 1. Ashton Vaith, M, 15.42; 2. Shannon Sokolowski, 15.60; 3. Andrea Wollman, 17.25; 4. Jesse Munkvold, M, 17.87; 5. Baylea Lucas, SV, 18.36; 6. Nikole Ziegler, SV, 18.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Shannon Sokolowski, IW, 49.74; 2. Summer Roelke, B, 51.79; 3. Baylea Lucas, SV, 52.87; 4. Brianna Johnson, VH, 53.68; 5. Holly Richards, 55.22; 6. Jada Koerner, FAM, 55.65.

4x100: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 53.36; 2. Hanson, 53.48; 3. Irene-Wakonda, 53.60; 4. Howard, 55.13; 5. Freeman Academy/Marion, 56.92; 6. Wagner, 57.51.

4x200: 1. Beresford, 1:53.76; 2. Hanson, 1:54.04; 3. Viborg-Hurley, 1:55.22; 4. Sioux Valley, 1:57.83; 5. Wagner, 2:00.84; 6. Irene-Wakonda, 2:03.20.

4x400: 1. Hanson, 4:21.23; 2. Beresford, 4:25.86; 3. Avon, 4:27.73; 4. Howard, 4:31.30; 5. 4:32.90; 6. Bridgewater-Emery, 4:33.25.

4x800: 1. Wagner, 10:39.65; 2. Bridgewater-Emery, 10:47.45; 3. Avon, 10:56.0; 4. Irene-Wakonda, 11:20.97; 5. Hanson, 11:24.24; 6. Beresford, 11:27.19.

Medley: 1. Menno, 4:40.18; 2. Avon, 4:42.37; 3. Hanson, 4:42.89; 4. Howard, 4:55.86; 5. Wagner, 4:56.59; 6. Beresford, 5:03.70.

High jump: 1. Madison Kizer, Howard, 5-2; 2. Noelle Hofer, C, 4-10; 3. Beulah Black Cloud, ACDC, 4-10; 4. Sky Bultje, C, 4-10; 5. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 4-10; 6. Nikole Ziegler, SV, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Lauren Sees, A, 15-9.50; 2. Oddy Pankratz, FAM, 15-4; 3. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 15-3.50; 4. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 15-2.50; 5. Myah Hepner, B, 14-11; 6. Morgan Huber, Hanson, 14-11.

Triple jump: 1. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 33-7; 2. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 33-4.75; 3. Grace Weber, Hanson, 32-1.50; 4. Jessica Niles, B, 31-3.25; 5. Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, 31-1.50; 6. Kaylee Kropuenske, VH, 31-1.50.

Shot put: 1. Aubrey Boden, B, 37-5.50; 2. Sidney Muckey, ACDC, 36-0.75; 3. Aneissa Olson, W, 33-6; 4. Janae Patterson, W, 33-4; 5. Kaylen Knodel, IW, 33-0.25; 6. Isabel Phiefer, ACDC, 32-4.25.

Discus: 1. Cali Boden, B, 112-4; 2. Janae Patterson, W, 103-3; 3. Eisley Sayler, M, 98-8; 4. Tyra Medicine Horn, ACDC, 97-0; 5. Brianna Weber, Hanson, 95-5; 6. Paityn Huber, 93-0.

Advertisement