Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Gregory boys, Burke/South Central girls win SESDSS Invite

Kimball/White Lake's Riley Purcell tees off on the No. 8 hole during Thursday's Southeast South Dakota Small School Golf Invite at Yankton's Fox Run Golf Course. Results from the meet weren't available at press time. (Jeremy Hoeck / Yankton Press & Dakotan)

YANKTON — The Gregory boys golf team and the Burke/South Central girls team won the Southeast South Dakota Small School Invitational on Thursday at Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton.

Gregory finished with a team score of 252, while Platte-Geddes took second with a 257, Freeman placed third with a 275 and Canistota took fourth with a 287. In the girls competition, Burke/South Central had a score of 171, while Wagner finished second (189), Gregory took third (198) and Platte-Geddes placed fifth (200).

Individually, Gregory's J.J. Beck won the boys tournament with a 78. Platte-Geddes' Brody Boltjes finished second with an 80 and Freeman's Bailey Sage placed third with an 86. On the girls side, Burke/South Central duo of Tressa Bull and Taylee Indahl placed first (85) and second (86) respectively. Wagner's Caitlyn Stimpson finished third with a 94.

Southeast South Dakota Small School Golf Invite

Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton

Boys

Team scores: 1. Gregory, 252; 2. Platte-Geddes, 257; 3. Freeman, 275; 4. Canistota, 287; 5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 290; 6. Bon Homme, 294; 7. Burke/South Central, 298; 8. Gayville-Volin, 301; 9. Kimball/White Lake, 304; 10. Irene-Wakonda, 317; 11. Baltic, 336.

Individual results (top 15): 1. J.J. Beck, Gregory, 78; 2. Brody Boltjes, PG, 80; 3. Bailey Sage, Freeman, 86; 4. Joey Nugeren, Canistota, 86; 5. Jon Bakke, Gregory, 86; 6. Matt Randall, BE, 87; 7. Payton Foxley, PG, 87; 8. Tyler Kopp, BH, 88; 9. Jayd VanDerWerff, Gregory, 88; 10. Kaden Klumb, Ethan, 89; 11. Stewart Van Zee, PG, 90; 12. Micah Mitchell, ACDC, 90; 13. Kaden Mork, IW, 92; 14. Kaden Karst, MVP, 92; 15. Kaden Tyrell, KWL, 93.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Burke/South Central, 171; 2. Wagner, 189; 3. Gregory, 198; 4. Alcester-Hudson, 199; 5. Platte-Geddes, 200; 6. Bon Homme, 207; 7. Ethan, 207; 8. Bridgewater-Emery, 223; 9. Centerville, 223; 10. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 223.

Individual results (top 15): 1. Tressa Bull, BSC, 85; 2. Taylee Indahl, BSC, 86; 3. Caitlyn Stimpson, Wagner, 94; 4. Adisyn Indahl, BSC, 94; 5. Mariah Van Zee, PG, 94; 6. Emila Cimpl, Wagner, 95; 7. Calli Constance, AH, 95; 8. Emily Stuckel, BSC, 95; 9. Makayla Kelley, BH, 96; 10. Brooklyn VanDerWerff, Gregory, 99; 11. Emma Schweigert, Gregory, 99; 12. Emily Iverson, ACDC, 100; 13. Payton Ortman, Canistota, 100; 14. Kailey Feiners, Ethan, 101; 15. Reagan Klooz, MVP, 102.

Advertisement