Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WiLdKats, Cougars claim region crowns

Kimball/White Lake's Sidney McCord runs during the Region 3B cross country meet at Valley View Golf Course Wednesday in Freeman. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)1 / 4
Menno's Morgan Edelman, front, and Kimball/White Lake's Christine Gaulke, back, run around a curve during the Region 3B cross country meet at Valley View Golf Course Wednesday in Freeman. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)2 / 4
Scotland's Luca Michalski, left, and Mitchell Christian's Alec Nelson, right, go around a curve during the Region 3B cross country meet at Valley View Golf Course Wednesday in Freeman. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)3 / 4
Burke/South Central's Tyson Mayer runs to the finish line during the Region 3B cross country meet at Valley View Golf Course Wednesday in Freeman. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)4 / 4

FREEMAN — Kimball/White Lake placed runners first and second Wednesday and claimed the Region 3B cross country meet title at Valley View Golf Course in Freeman.

Freshman Sidney McCord won the individual title, running the race in 21 minutes, 6.07 seconds, followed by seventh-grader Christine Gaulke in second place (21:26.26) for KWL. Fellow seventh-grader Madison Heath was seventh overall and helped KWL score eight points to win the team title with ease. Burke/South Central was second with 26 points, followed by Freeman Academy/Marion with 35 points in third place, also qualifying automatically for the state meet Oct. 21 in Rapid City.

Gregory's Emma Thomas was third overall (21:43.16), followed by Menno's Morgan Edelman in fourth place (21:44.67) and Jada Koerner, of Freeman Academy/Marion, was fifth (21:47.32).

In the boys race, Burke/South Central edged Freeman Academy/Marion for the team title, paced by standout Kray Person winning the individual title.

The Cougars scored 13 points, with three runners in the top-7 and four runners in the top-12. Person won the race in 16:46.42, finishing about 8 seconds ahead of Gregory's Aaron Voigt, who was second. Freeman Academy/Marion had the next two spots, with Thaniel Schroeder (17:15.16) and Brennan Haggerty (18:03.18) taking third and fourth, respectively, leading the Bearcats to 16 team points. Burke/South Central's Tyson Mayer was fifth, finishing in 18:08.37.

The Scotland boys claimed the third and final team automatic qualifying spot, finishing with 45 points and led by Luca Michalski's sixth-place individual finish for the Highlanders. Mitchell Christian was fourth, missing out on the team qualification by three points, scoring 48 as a team. Alec Nelson was the Golden Eagles' top finisher, taking eighth place with a time of 18:26.57. Mitchell Christian's Max Reynen took the last individual state qualifying spot in the field, finishing 20th overall in 20:12.57.

Tieszen takes second at Reg. 2B

IRENE — Canistota's Tate Tieszen was second at the Region 2B individual boys cross country meet at Glenridge Golf Course Wednesday in Irene.

Tieszen ran 17:50.09 for second place to lead the Hawks, as Lake Preston's Rhett McMasters won the race in 17:43.71. Canistota's Trey Ortman was 14th overall, also qualifying for the state meet individually. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland was the team champion for the boys competition.

In the girls competition, Gayville-Volin won the team title, as Madison Fairley was the individual champion (19:51.71). Canistota's Kara Roshone was fifth (20:53.22). Also qualifying as individuals were Howard's Emma Neises (11th, 21:51.25), Abby Connor (15th, 22:55.78) and Saddie Palmquist (16th, 23:00.31), as well as Canistota's Lexi Tieszen (13th, 22:26.72).

Lyman boys claim state berth

GETTYSBURG — A strong team effort Wednesday from the Lyman boys cross country allowed the Raiders to punch their ticket to the Class B state boys meet next weekend.

Brad Lebeda (18:21.04) and Brenden Estes (18:28.55) finished 13th and 14th for the Raiders overall, and Tyson Floyd was 25th overall in 19:34.55 to help Lyman score 46 points and claim the final state berth. Ipswich was the boys team champion with 13 points, followed by Timber Lake in second with 30 points.

Both Wessington Springs and Sanborn Central/Woonsocket will send one runner to the state meet. The Spartans' A.J. Neely was 16th (18:34.98) and Spens Schlicht, of SCW, was 17th (18:45.89).

Alyssa Jones, of Lyman, was the only area qualifier for state in the Region 4B girls race. She was 13th in 22:04.78. Aleah Steger, of Ipswich, was the race winner in 19:46.12, and the Tigers were the team champion with 11 points, edging Sully Buttes' 16 points.

Region 2B meet

Wednesday at Glenridge GC, Irene.

Boys

Individual state qualifiers (top-20 of 54 runners): 1. Rhett McMasters, LP, 17:43.71; 2. Tate Tieszen, Canistota, 17:50.09; 3. Miles Harming, E-LB, 17:58.63; 4. J.J. Pretty Voice Crane, McCrossan, 18:14.87; 5. Carter Jahnig, V-H, 18:15.51; 6. Jacob Vogel, DRSM, 18:17.51; 7. Connor Libis, DRSM, 18:31.56; 8. Baylor Beck, DS, 18:41.06; 9. Connor Spilde, ORR, 18:50; 10. Jack Olson, ORR, 19:07; 11. Alfonso Erickson, I-W, 19:09; 12. Stetson Baloun, McCrossan, 19:11; 13. Justin Casanova, ORR, 19:12; 14. Trey Ortman, Canistota, 19:14; 15. Peyton Roti, ORR, 19:17; 16. Tate Nielsen, I-W, 19:22; 17. Angelo Swimmer, McCrossan, 19:26; 18. Riley Hunter, E-LB, 19:30; 19. Shumani Westrom, V-H, 19:35; 20. Joe Sees, I-W, 19:40

Girls

Individual state qualifiers (top-20 of 45 runners): 1. Madison Fairley, G-V, 19:51.71; 2. Kendra Jensen, A-H, 20:40.80; 3. Reese Luze, C-E, 20:44.05; 4. Nora O'Malley, I-W, 20:50.67; 5. Kara Roshone, Canistota, 20:53.22; 6. Jayden Engen, G-V, 21:11.03; 7. Ella Heinitz, DRSM, 21:16.92; 8. Molly Larson, G-V, 21:40.67; 9. Ashlyn DeKnikker, LP, 21:47.08; 10. Emily Martens, DS, 21:50.99; 11. Emma Neises, Howard, 21:51.25; 12. Jade Owings, A-H, 22:12.46; 13. Lexi Tieszen, Canistota, 22:26.72; 14. Tessa Nelson, Arlington, 22:43.21; 15. Abby Connor, Howard, 22:55.78; 16. Saddie Palmquist, Howard, 23:00.31; 17. Callie Otkin, E-LB, 23:04.83; 18. Carly Wiese, DS, 23:07.16; 19. Callie Martens, DS, 23:14.62; 20. Ava Mousel, C-E, 23:19.17.

*Team scores were not reported for Region 2B

Region 3B meet

Wednesday at Valley View GC, Freeman

Boys

Team scores: 1. Burke/South Central 13, 2. Freeman Academy/Marion 16, 3. Scotland 45, 4. Mitchell Christian 48, 5. Menno 51, 6. Gregory 53, 7. Freeman 66, 8. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 72, 9. Kimball/White Lake 95, 10. Hanson 98.

Individual state qualifiers (top-20 of 47 runners): 1. Kray Person, B/SC, 16:46.42; 2. Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 16:54.71; 3. Thaniel Schroeder, FA/M, 17.15.16; 4. Brennan Haggerty, FA/M, 18:03.18; 5. Tyson Mayer, B/SC, 18:08.37; 6. Luca Michalski, Scotland, 18:11.79; 7. Jackson Liewer, B/SC, 18:16.36; 8. Alec Nelson, MCS, 18:26.57; 9. Luke Allison, FA/M, 18:32.41; 10. Daniel Fuoss, TDA, 18:39.20; 11. Titus Roesler, FA/M, 18:46.40; 12. Washake Vaughn, B/SC, 18:58.32; 13. Nic Baker, Scotland, 19:16.63; 14. Dalton Bodewitz, Freeman, 19:32.80; 15. Kaedyn Ulmer, Menno, 19:39.01; 16. Joseph Grassmid, Menno, 19:42.43; 17. Jadon Stevenson, B-E, 20:02.69; 18. Thalen Schroeder, FA/M, 20:08.18; 19. Corydon Hanson, KWL, 20:09.78; 20. Max Reynen, MCS, 20:12.57

Other MCS finishers: 22. Braeden Rydam, 20:36.22; 24. Nathanael Anderberg, 20:48.54; 35. Anders Enga, MCS, 21:44.69

Girls

Team scores: 1. Kimball/White Lake 8, 2. Burke/South Central 26, 3. Freeman Academy/Marion 35; 4. Freeman 43; 5. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 44; 6. Gregory 55; 7. Avon 60.

Individual state qualifiers (top-20 of 40 runners): 1. Sidney McCord, KWL, 21:06.07; 2. Christine Gaulke, KWL, 21:26.26; 3. Emma Thomas, Gregory, 21:43.16; 4. Morgan Edelman, Menno, 21:44.67; 5. Jada Koerner, FA/M, 21:47.32; 6. Isabella Brouwer, ACDC, 21:52.26; 7. Madison Heath, KWL, 22:15.30; 8. Hannah Stremick, TDA, 22:20.16; 9. Lacey Person, B/SC, 22:22.25; 10. Josie McCord, KWL, 22:24.82; 11. Brecken Bolander, B/SC, 22:25.58; 12. Jolene Vaughn, B/SC, 22:28.33; 13. Erin Uecker, Freeman, 22:47.93; 14. Anna Zara, B/SC, 22:57.67; 15. Isabel Sayler, Freeman, 23:20.81; 16. Hannah Hansum, ACDC, 23:29.43; 17. Lindsey Weeldreyer, B-E, 23:36.66; 18. Reese Powers, Avon, 23:52.47; 19. Erin Dewald, Hanson, 23:57.25; 20. Alyssa Dent, FA/M, 24:06.40.

Region 4B

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Ipswich 11, 2. Sully Buttes 16, 3. Potter County 25, 4. Timber Lake 31.

Individual state qualifiers (top-20 of 32 runners): 1. Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 19:46.12; 2. Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 20:16.41; 3. Shay Kraft, Timber Lake, 20:56.67; 4. Dani Frost, Sully Buttes, 21:12.82; 5. Gracie Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 21:25.01; 6. Caleigh Little, Lower Brule, 21:29.59; 7. Emilie Larson, Potter County, 21:34.16; 8. Calleigh Chicoine, Sully Buttes, 21:37.47; 9. Kari Kanable, Ipswich, 21:40.54; 10. Kimberly Hageman, Potter County, 21:47.50; 11. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 21:50.71; 12. Carlie Lawrence, Timber Lake, 21:55.15; 13. Alyssa Jones, Lyman, 22:04.78; 14. Oakley Jandreau, Highmore-Harrold, 22:12.78; 15. Shiara Jones, Wolsey-Wessington, 22:13.59; 16. Emily DeRaad, Ipswich, 22:19.17; 17. Abby Olson, Ipswich, 22:21.41; 18. Sierra Stuwe, Potter County, 22:32.47; 19. Tori Crook, Potter County, 22:32.85; 20. Josie Peskey, Wolsey-Wessington, 22:34.61.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Ipswich 13, 2. Timber Lake 30, 3. Lyman 46, 4. Lower Brule 50, 5. Sunshine Bible Academy 50. 6. Faulkton Area 58, 7. McIntosh 69, 8. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 72, 9. Sully Buttes 84, 10. Wessington Springs 98, 11. Wolsey-Wessington 109, 12. Herreid/Selby Area 113, 13. Potter County 134, 14. Highmore-Harrold 147.

Individual state qualifiers (top-20 of 66 runners): 1. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 17:08.03; 2. Christopher Hass, Sunshine Bible Academy, 17:29.58; 3. Colton Weeldreyer, Ipswich, 17:35.61; 4. Beau DuBray, Timber Lake, 17:46.10; 5. Ben Kulesa, Ipswich, 17:48.22; 6. Andrew Sorensen, Faulkton Area, 17:51.25; 7. Dylan Mollman, McIntosh, 17:52.10; 8. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 18:07.93; 9. Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, 18:13.66; 10. Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 18:14.47; 11. Alec Maier, Eureka/Bowdle, 18:14.98; 12. Ian Beyer, Timber Lake, 18:19.43; 13. Brad Lebeda, Lyman, 18:21.04; 14. Brenden Estes, Lyman, 18:28.55; 15. Scott Obago Jr., Lower Brule, 18:33.10; 16. A.J. Neely, Wessington Springs, 18:34.98; 17. Spens Schlicht, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 18:45.89; 18. Jalen Little, Lower Brule, 18:48.91; 19. Caleb Bieber, Timber Lake, 18:52.53; 20. Hunter Niederbaumer, Faulkton Area, 18:56.94.

Advertisement
randomness