Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Winner sweeps Region 7A

MARTIN — Winner's boys and girls track and field teams dominated the Region 7A meet, taking home both team titles on Thursday in Martin.

The Warrior boys placed first with 243 points, while the girls finished with 260.5 points. Todd County placed second in the boys (133) and girls (130).

"Our field events really got us going early in the day," said Winner head coach Dan Aaker, who added the teams dealt with 40-degree weather, rain and 20 mph winds. "It wasn't the best day for a track meet, but under the circumstances we did really well."

Winner qualified all of its relay teams both boys and girls. On the boys side, the Warriors won the 4x100-meter (55.65 seconds), 4x200 (1:55.75), 4x400 (4:34.52) and 4x800 (11:21.50).

Individually, Cameron Kuil was three-time winner on the track, claiming the 100 (11.24), 200 (23.24) and 400 (52.62). Kayleb Brozik won the 800 (2:08.37) and Izak Moleterno placed first in the 1,600 (4:54.59).

In field events, Brady Fritz won the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, 2.5 inches, while Joren Bruun won the triple jump (39-00) and Jayden Schroeder claimed both the shot put (46-06) and discus (123-07).

On the girls side, Winner took home the 4x100 (56.12), 4x200 (1:55.75), 4x400 (4:34.52) and 4x800 (11:21.50).

Individually, seventh-grader Sidda Schuyler won both the 1,600 (5:43.50) and 3,200 (12:50.24), while Elisabeth won the 100 hurdles (17.65) and Kelsey Sachtjen won the high jump (4-07).

Kyran Meek took home two titles in the shot put (31-04.25) and discus (102-05).

Winner will compete in the Class A state track meet on May 26 in Tea.

Chamberlain girls take first

CHAMBERLAIN — On their home track, the Chamberlain High School girls track and field team won the Region 6A championship with flying colors Thursday.

The Cubs won nine girls events — including three each from Makenzie Sorensen and Ella Byers — and cruised to the team championship. Chamberlain scored 193 points, well ahead of second-place Mobridge-Pollock (118) and third place Miller (117).

Sorensen won the 100 (13.13 seconds), 200 (27.71) and 400-meter races (1:05.55). Byers took the next three longest individual races, winning the 800 in 2:29.95, the 1,600 in 5:22.01, and the 3,200-meter race in 11:54.69. Mady Handel won both the shot put (35 feet, 10.25 inches) and discus (123 feet). Sorensen, Byers and Handel are all sophomores for the Cubs.

Chamberlain also won the 4x800-meter relay in 11:45.04, led by Abby Hutmacher, Isabella Shepherd, Seraina Staehelin and Jessie Ristau.

On the boys side, the Cubs were were third with 143 points, finishing behind Miller's 170-point winning effort and second-place Stanley County with 148 points. Tiegen Priebe had his hand in four event victories for Chamberlain. Priebe won the 400-meter run in 52.94 seconds, the long jump (21 feet, 10 inches) and triple jump (45 feet, 6 inches). Both jumps were new meet records. Along with Carson Powers, Riggs Priebe and Rich Marone, Priebe and the Cubs won the 4x400-meter relay in 3:38.24.

Chamberlain will compete in the Class A state track meet on May 26 in Tea.

Region 6A meet

Thursday in Chamberlain

Boys

Team scores: 1. Miller 170, 2. Stanley County 148, 3. Chamberlain 143, 4. Mobridge-Pollock 109, 5. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Takini 36, 6. Crow Creek 20

Individual results

100: 1. JD Carter, SC, 11.24; 2. Nathan Bauer, MP, 11.28; 6. Jett Evans, C, 11.99; 7. Carson Powers, C, 12.08; 8. Lorenzo Garelli, C, 12.15.

200: 1. JD Carter, SC, 22.82; 2. Nathan Bauer, MP, 23.08; 7. Lorenzo Garelli, C, 24.79.

400: 1. Tiegen Priebe, C, 52.94; 2. Rich Marone, C, 54.32; 4. Hayes Miller, C, 58.00.

800: 1. Cale Meiners, SC, 2:12.12; 2. Lucas Lopez, C, 2:13.83.

1600: 1. Cole Sargent, MIL, 4:51.17; 2. Cale Meiners, SC, 5:06.64.

3200: 1. Cole Sargent, MIL, 10:29.12; 2. Shay VanDenHemel, SC, 10:47.31; 7. Breckin Steilen, C, 13:08.94.

110 hurdles: 1. Dakota Weleba, MP, 17.21; 2. Max Donovan, C, 17.26.

300 hurdles: 1. Dakota Weleba, MP, 45.29, 2. Max Donovan, C, 45.29.

4x100: 1. Miller (J. Kindle, J. Simpson, G. Knox, H. Mullaney) 46.23, 2. Stanley County 47.22; 4. Chamberlain 50.10.

4x200: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (D. Cerney, R. Cerney, N. Bauer, C. Halsey) 1:36.64; 2. Miller 1:37.13; 3. Chamberlain 1:37.84.

4x400: 1. Chamberlain (C. Powers, R. Priebe, R. Marone, T. Priebe) 3:38.24; 2. Miller 3:45.96.

4x800: 1. Stanley County, 9:00.52; 2. Miller, 9:02.37.

Medley: 1. Stanley County, 4:00.91; 2. Mobridge-Pollock, 4:01.95;

Shot put: 1. Damon Hoftiezer, SC, 52-9.5; 2. Brady Hoftiezer, SC, 49-4.5; 3. Nash Hutmacher, C, 48-5.5.

Discus: 1. Damon Hoftiezer, SC, 154-0; 2. Carson Keller, MP, 141-7; 3. Nash Hutmacher, C, 141-6

Long jump: 1. Tiegen Priebe, C, 21-10; 2. 2. Jarek Kindle, MIL, 20-8; 3. Carson Powers, 20-0-25; 4. Lorenzo Garelli, C, 18-5.5.

Triple jump: 1. Tiegen Priebe, C, 45-06; 2. Rich Maron, C, 42-06.25;

High jump: 1. Karst Hunter, M, 5-03; 2. Gage Dubray, CC, 5-03;

Girls

Team scores: 1. Chamberlain 193, 2. Mobridge-Pollock 118, 3. Miller 117, 4. Stanley County 80, 5. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Takini 55, 6. McLaughlin 16, 7. Crow Creek 15.

Individual results

100: 1. Makenzie Sorensen, C, 13.13; 2. Emily Weintjies, MP, 13.32.

200: 1. Makenzie Sorensen, C, 27.71; 2. Avany Long, C, 28.00.

400: 1. Makenzie Sorensen, C, 1:05.55; 2. Abby Keller, MP, 1:08.61; 7. Judith Riedelmayer, C, 1:15.97.

800: 1. Ella Byers, C, 2:29.95; 2. Traelene Fallis, CC, 2:53.50; 3. Jessie Ristau, C, 2:54.71; 5. Seraina Staehelin, C, 3:14.59.

1600: 1. Ella Byers, C, 5:22.01; 2. Devin Archambault, MCL, 6:03.71.

3200: 1. Ella Byers, C, 11:54.69; 2. Abby Hutmacher, C, 13:45.57.

100 hurdles: 1. Tori Jones, SC, 15.79; 2. Kadye Fernholz, MIL, 15.96; 3. Avany Long, C, 16.20; 6. Ciara Hough, C, 20.29; 8. Jayd Chmela, C, 22.72.

300 hurdles: 1. Tori Jones, SC, 48.69; 2. Avany Long, C, 51.11.

4x100: 1. Stanley County (T. Jones, A. Drageset, T.J. Drageset, J. Sweetman) 54.16; 2. Mobridge-Pollock 55.18; 4. 1:01.61.

4x200: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (M. Feist, L. Mousseau, Lan. Henderson, E. Wientjes) 1:55.84; 2. Miller 1:56.84; 4. Chamberlain 2:08.87.

4x400: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Lau. Henderson, A. Keller, Lan. Henderson, L. Mousseau) 4:41.85; 2. Chamberlain 4:45.33.

4x800: 1. Chamberlain (A. Hutmacher, I. Shepherd, S. Staehlein, J. Ristau), 11:45.04; 2. Miller 12:00.39.

Sprint medley: 1. Stanley County (A. Drageset, VanDusseldorp, Sweetman, T.J. Drageset) 5:05.70; 2. Mobridge-Pollock 5:20.19.

Shot put: 1. Mady Handel, C, 35-10.25; 2. Kalyssa Smith, SC, 33-0.5.

Discus: 1. Mady Handel, C, 123-0, 2. Kallie Pearman, MP, 95-0, 7. Hadley Tichy, C, 84-1.

Long jump: 1. Shaly Werdel, MIL, 15-10.5; 2. Avany Long, C, 14-9; 3. Makenzie Sorensen, C, 14-5.75; 5. Taylor Sharping, C, 13-11.25.

Triple jump: 1. Shaly Werdel, MIL, 34-6.25; 2. VonnaGail Schlechter, MIL, 31-2.75; 3. Ciara Hough, C, 29-8; 5. Jayd Chmela, C, 27-9; 6. Taylor Sharping, C, 24-7.25.

High jump: 1. Lauren Henderson, MP, 4-9; 2. Landyn Henderson, MP, 4-1; 3. Ciara Hough, C, 4-1.

Region 7A meet

Thursday in Martin

Boys

Team scores: 1. Winner, 243; 2. Todd County, 133; 3. Bennett County, 90; 4. Little Wound, 54; 5. Pine Ridge, 50; 6. St. Francis Indian, 21; 7. Red Cloud, 18.

Individual results

100: 1. Cameron Kuil, W, 11.24; 2. Brendan Waln, TC, 11.40; 4. Riley Calhoon, W, 11.46; 200: 1. Brendan Waln, TC, 23.24; 2. Lucas Iron Heart, TC, 23.50; 3. Drew DeMers, W, 23.74; 4. Isaac Naasz, W, 24.65; 400: 1. Cameron Kuil, W, 52.62; 2. Bryce Hammer, TC, 53.09; 4. Joren Bruun, 57.93; 800: 1. Kayleb Brozik, W, 2:08.37; 2. Jesse Allen, TC, 2:11.09; 1600: 1. Izak Moleterno, W, 4:54.59; 2. Jesse Allen, TC, 4:56.40; 3200: 1. Elliot DuBray, BC, 11:20.12; 2. Kade Watson, W, 11:23.96; 3. Izak Moleterno, W, 11:24.46; 110 hurdles: 1. Garrett Hodson, BC, 17.99; 2. Phillip Jorgensen, W, 20.18; 3. Jacob Clay, W, 24.46; 300 hurdles: 1. Sayvon Mesteth, LW, 44.96; 2. Phillip Jorgensen, W, 49.68; 4. Kaden Keiser, W, 53.02; 4x100: 1. W (Riley Calhoon, Isaac Naasz, Drew DeMers, Bray Fritz), 46.31; TC, 46.66; 4x200: 1. W (Riley Calhoon, Drew DeMers, Kayleb Brozik, Cameron Kuil), 1:41.12; 2. TC, 1:47.28; 4x400: 1. W (Brady Fritz, Joren Bruun, Luke Engel, Kayleb Brozik), 3:53.4; 2. TC, 3:54.75; 4x800: 1. TC, 9:08.02; 2. W, 10:19.94; Medley: 1. TC, 3:58.02; 2. BC, 4:02.86; Shot put: 1. Jayden Schroeder, W, 46-06; 2. James Nelson, BC, 43-01; 3. Levi McClanahan, W, 41-04.25; Discus: 1. Jayden Schroeder, W, 123-07; 2. James Nelson, BC, 119-07; 4. John Kludt, W, 112; 4. Levi McClanahan, W, 109-02; Long jump: 1. Brady Fritz, W, 19-02.5; 2. Shadow Red Owl, 18-10; 3. Riley Calhoon, W, 18-09.25; 4. Joren Bruun, W, 17-10.75; Triple jump: 1. Joren Bruun, W, 39-00; 2. Brady Fritz, W, 38-09; 3. Phillip Jorgensen, W, 36-06; High jump: 1. Tee Allen, BC, 5-11; 2. Kayleb Brozik, W, 5-08; Pole vault: 1. Sayvon Mesteth, LW, 9-00;

Girls

Team scores: 1. Winner, 260.5; 2. Todd County, 130; 3. Red Cloud, 97; 4. Bennett County, 64; 5. Pine Ridge, 51.5; 6. St. Francis Indian, 25; 7. Little Wound, 18.

Individual results: 100: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, TC, 12.43; 2. Rachel Ireland, BC, 13.09; 3. Ellie Brozik, W, 13.34; 4. Megan Blare, W, 13.9; 5. Charlotte Shopene, W, 13.93; 200: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, TC, 26.06; 2. Alexis Richey, W, 28.52; 4. Ellie Brozik, W, 29.21; 6. Skylar Hansen, W, 30.40; 400: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, TC, 1:00.24; 2. Sam Schuyler, W, 1:03.5; 3. Alexis Richey, W, 1:08.52; Meagan Blare, W, 1:10.18; 800: 1. Raven Cournoyer, TC, 2:35; 2. Saige Schuyler, W, 2:37.55; 1600: 1. Sidda Schuyler, W, 5:43.5; 2. Kelsie Herman, TC, 5:51; 4. Chloe Bartels, W, 6:02.84; 6. Aryn Meiners, W, 6:24.55; 3200: 1. Sidda Schuyler, W, 12:50.24; 2. Kelsie Herman, TC, 13:30.28; 4. Aryn Meiners, W, 14:06.28; 100 hurdles: 1. Skyler Hansen, W, 18.12; 2. Katherine Jankauskas, W, 18.62; 3. Elisabeth Duffy, W, 18.28; 300 hurdles: 1. Echo Ecoffey, RC, 53.28; 2. Elisabeth, W, 52.62; 3. Skyler Hansen, W, 56.97; 4. Kather Jankauskas, W, 58.84; 4x100: 1. W (Charlotte Shopene, Kelsey Sachtjen, Madison Thieman, Ellie Brozik), 55.65; 2. BC, 56.12; 4x200: 1. W (Alexis Richey, Morgan Hammerbeck, Katherine Jankauskas, Ellie Brozik), 1:55.75; 2. SFI, 1:59.53; 4x400: 1. W (Alexis Richey, Chloe Bartels, Morgan Hammerbeck, Sam Schuyler), 4:34.52; 2. TC, 4:47.15; 4x800: 1. W (Chloe Bartels, Saige Schuyler, Sidda Schuyler, Sam Schuyler), 11:21.50; Medley: 1. TC, 4:48.43; 2. RC, 4:50.96; Shot put: 1. Kyran Meek, W, 31-04.25; 2. Jasmine Derby, RC, 30-06; Discus: 1. Kyran Meek, W, 102-05; 2. Bella Swedlund, W, 90-11; Long jump: 1. Echo Ecoffey, RC, 14-11.25; 2. Raven Cournoyer, TC, 14-04.5; Triple jump: 1. Echo Ecoffey, RC, 32-01; 2. Morgan Hammerbeck, W, 30-02; High jump: 1. Kelsey Sachtjen, W, 4-07; 2. Lainee Link, BC, 4-06;

Advertisement
randomness