Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Results from the final day of SD State Track

From left, Corsica-Stickney's Courtney Menning, Menno's Ashton Vaith, Rapid City Christian's Audrey Truitt and New Underwood's Brianna Phillipsen sprint to the finish line in the Class B girls' 100-meter hurdles final at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Phillipsen won the race, edging Truitt and Vaith -- the second- and third-place finishers -- by four-hundredths of a second. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)1 / 4
Chamberlain's Ella Byers starts in the Class A girls 1,600-meter run Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Pictured at right is race winner Maddie Lavin, of Vermillion, who ran the race in 5:03.81. Byers was fifth in 5:16.19. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)2 / 4
Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Savannah Risseeuw runs in the Class A 400-meter final Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Risseeuw finished in 1:00.51, taking home sixth place. (Eric Mayer/Republic)3 / 4
Mitchell's Courtney Miller carries the baton for the Kernels' in the Class AA 4x200-meter relay final Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)4 / 4

Listed are the results from the final day of the 111th South Dakota State Track Meet at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

CLASS AA

Note: Preliminary results used for scoring purposes in girls and boys 1600 M Relay.

AWARDS

Combined Team: Sioux Falls Lincoln

Most Outstanding Athletes, Track: Courtney Dowling, Pierre; Mason Hericks, Watertown

Most Outstanding Athletes, Field: Emma Stewart, Yankton; Luke Fritsch, Sioux Falls O'Gorman

GIRLS

Team standings: 1, SF Lincoln, 134; 2, Brandon Valley, 126; 3, RC Stevens, 95; 4, Yankton, 51; 5, SF Washington, 50; 6, RC Central, 49; 7, Pierre, 40; 8, Watertown, 39; 9, Brookings, 31; 10, O'Gorman, 29; 11, Aberdeen Central, 24; 12, Harrisburg, 19; 13, Douglas, 16; 14, Mitchell, 15; 15, Huron, 10; 16, Sturgis Brown, 7; 17, SF Roosevelt, 5.

100 M Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, 11.97; 2, Haley Christopherson, SF Washington, 12.23; 3, Hannah Young, RC Central, 12.34; 4, Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley, 12.45; 5, Karli Gardner, Aberdeen Central, 12.47; 6, Darline Suah, SF Washington, 12.54; 7, Kyah Watson, RC Stevens, 12.63; 8, Erin Kinney, Harrisburg, 12.94.

200 M Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, 24.27R; 2, Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley, 24.77; 3, Karli Gardner, Aberdeen Central, 25.07; 4, Hannah Young, RC Central, 25.18; 5, Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley, 25.89; 6, Darline Suah, SF Washington, 26.00; 7, Kyah Watson, RC Stevens, 26.03; 8, Maddison Sullivan, RC Central.

400 M Dash: 1, Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley, 54.08R; 2, Cortney Dowling, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 54.19R; 3, Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley, 58.77; 4, Cortney Bickley, Brandon Valley, 59.18; 5, Alisha Auen, SF Lincoln, 59.67; 6, Megan Hauger, Watertown, 1:00.05; 7, Michaela Mohr, SF Lincoln, 1:00.50; 8, Emily Mikkelsen, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 1:00.86.

1600 M Run: 1, Jasmyne Cooper, SF Lincoln, 5:01.06; 2, Kendra Dykstra, RC Stevens, 5:01.42; 3, Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 5:05.23; 4, Caroline Sudbeck, SF Lincoln, 5:12.48; 5, Savannah Woods, Yankton, 5:12.99; 6, Jamie Schweiss, RC Stevens, 5:13.81; 7, Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley, 5:15.43; 8, Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 5:15.84

400 M Relay: 1, SF Lincoln, 49.41; 2, SF Washington, 49.46; 3, RC Stevens, 49.58; 4, RC Central, 49.60; 5, Brookings, 50.19; 6, Brandon Valley, 50.30; 7, SF O'Gorman, 50.33; 8, Harrisburg, 50.92.

800 M Relay: 1, Brandon Valley, 1:41.90; 2, RC Central, 1:43.85; 3, SF Washington, 1:44.55; 4, SF Lincoln, 1:45.61; 5, SF O'Gorman, 1:46.70; 6, Watertown, 1:48.21; 7, Harrisburg, 1:48.57; --, RC Stevens, DQ.

1600 M Relay (Prelims): 1, Brandon Valley, 4:02.94; 2, SF Lincoln, 4:03.60; 3, RC Stevens, 4:04.40; 4, Harrisburg, 4:04.71; 5, RC Central, 4:06.10; 6, SF Washington, 4:06.19; 7, SF Roosevelt, 4:07.00; 8, Mitchell, 4:07.15.

Sprint Medley: 1, Brandon Valley, 4:13.32; 2, SF Lincoln, 4:14.91; 3, Brookings, 4:16.10; 4, RC Stevens, 4:17.41; 5, Mitchell, 4:18.52; 6, SF Roosevelt, 4:19.53; 7, Pierre, 4:22.44; 8, Aberdeen Central, 4:22.49.

100 M Hurdles: 1, Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens, 14.89; 2, Madason Tessier, Yankton, 15.21; 3, Sophie Tietz, Watertown, 15.67; 4, Darien Poelstra, Harrisburg, 15.67; 5, Emilee Nickel, RC Central, 15.92; 6, Ryley Heier, SF Lincoln, 15.95; 7, Holly Gerderding, Sturgis Brown, 16.08; 8, Chelsey Christiansen, RC Central, 16.43.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens, 43.92; 2, Josephine Dal, SF Lincoln, 46.33; 3, Ryley Heier, SF Lincoln, 46.44; 4, Holly Gerberding, Sturgis Brown, 46.67; 5, Kaylynn Anziano, RC Stevens, 46.69; 6, Mateya Walder, Watertown, 47.89; 7, Isabel Kinzer, SF Washington, 48.66; 8, Madason Tessier, Yankton, 49.73.

Long Jump: 1, Emma Stewart, Yankton, 18-03.50; 2, Ryley Heier, SF Lincoln, 17-06.25; 3, Michaela Mohr, SF Lincoln, 17-00.50; 4, Trinity Law, Brandon Valley, 16-08.75; 5, Jaiden Boomsma, Yankton, 16-07.00; 6, Elsie Zajicek, Brandon Valley, 16-02.75; 7, Bailey Johnson, RC Central, 16-02.25; 8, Avery Thorson, Harrisburg, 16-01.50; 8, Mya Jones, RC Central, 16-01.50.

BOYS

Team standings: 1, SF Lincoln, 120; 2, Watertown, 76; 3, SF Washington, 68; 4, SF Roosevelt, 65; 5, RC Stevens, 64.50; 6, Harrisburg, 64; 7, O'Gorman, 62; 8, Brandon Valley, 37; 9, Yankton, 30; 10, Pierre, 24; 11, RC Central, 23.50; 12, Douglas, 22; 13, Aberdeen Central, 21; 14, Brookings, 19; 15, Sturgis Brown, 18; 16, Mitchell, 15; 17, Huron, 10.

100 M Dash: 1, Mason Hericks, Watertown, 10.76; 2, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, 10.98; 3, Carter Price, RC Stevens, 11.04; 4, Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, 11.14; 5, Garrett Determan, Watertown, 11.15; 6, Barayona Furula, SF Lincoln, 11.16; 7, Mitchell McKibben, Brookings, 11.25; 8, Spencer Neugebauer, Mitchell, 11.35.

200 M Dash: 1, Mason Hericks, Watertown, 21.75; 2, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, 22.00; 3, Carter Price, RC Stevens, 22.17; 4, Barayona Furula, SF Lincoln, 22.38; 5, Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, 22.66; 6, Anthony Bachmeier, Aberdeen Central, 22.87; 7, Spencer Neugebauer, Mitchell, 22.91; 8, Josh Manzano, RC Central, 23.01.

400 M Dash: 1, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, 48.92; 2, Andrew Reuter, SF O'Gorman, 49.42; 3, Josh Goehring, SF Roosevelt, 49.44; 4, Anthony BAchmeier, Aberdeen Central, 49.79; 5, Samuel Fjelstad, Sturgis Brown, 50.56; 6, Isaiah Feterl, SF Washington, 50.80; 7, Ryan Mikkelsen, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 52.02; 8, Jarett Keffeler, Sturgis Brown, 52.10.

1600 M Run: 1, Gabe Peters, SF Lincoln, 4:20.41; 2, Tiegen Lindner, SF O'Gorman, 4:21.15; 3, Daniel Armstrong, SF Roosevelt, 4:23.43; 4, Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley, 4:23.49; 5, Seth McKinley, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 4:33.34; 6, Alec Kray, SF Washington, 4:35.06; 7, Henry Klitzke, SF Lincoln, 4:35.06; 8, Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 4:36.70.

400 M Relay: 1, Watertown (G. Determan, B. Schulte, A. DeJong, M. Hericks), 42.34R; 2, RC Stevens, 43.84; 3, SF Washington, 43.86; 4, SF Lincoln, 44.19; 5, SF Roosevelt, 44.20; 6, Brookings, 44.21; 7, Douglas, 44.29; 8, Brandon Valley, 44.58.

800 M Relay: 1, Watertown (G. Determan, B. Schulte, A. DeJong, M. Hericks), 1:28.07R; 2, SF Lincoln, 1:29.00; 3, RC Stevens, 1:29.95; 4, SF Washington, 1:30.69; 5, Mitchell, 1:31.72; 6, RC Central, 1:32.22; 7, SF Roosevelt, 1:32.39; 8, Aberdeen Central, DNF.

1600 M Relay (Prelims): 1, RC Stevens, 3:25.93; 2, SF Lincoln, 3:28.50; 3, O'Gorman, 3:28.89; 4, Watertown, 3:29.12; 5, SF Washington, 3:29.45; 6, Brandon Valley, 3:29.65; 7, Sturgis Brown, 3:29.67; 8, Brookings, 3:31.87.

Sprint Medley: 1, SF Roosevelt, 3:34.15; 2, SF Washington, 3:34.34; 3, SF Lincoln, 3:37.55; 4, Yankton, 3:41.65; 5, Brookings, 3:45.50; 6, Watertown, 3:46.89; 7, Mitchell, 3:48.55; --, Brandon Valley, DQ.

110 M Hurdles: 1, Bennett Fierro, RC Stevens, 14.83; 2, Ty Smith, SF Washington, 15.33; 3, Mike Enalls, SF Washington, 15.65; 4, Antonio Pierce, RC Central, 15.84; 5, Alex Permann, Sturgis Brown, 15.93; 6, Matt Pohlmann, Harrisburg, 16.44; 7, Jonah Dohrer, Aberdeen Central, 16.56; 8, Dylan Vincent, Aberdeen Central, 16.63.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Bennett Fierro, RC Stevens, 40.08; 2, Alex Woods, SF Lincoln, 40.17; 3, Luke Fritsch, O'Gorman, 40.18; 4, Justice West, Sturgis Brown, 40.58; 5, Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley, 40.71; 6, Kayleb Twomey, RC Central, 41.30; 7, Antonio Pierce, RC Central, 41.96; 8, Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley.

Long Jump: 1, Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, 21-10.75; 2, Eric Looby, SF Lincoln, 21-09.25; 3, Trevor Seversen, Douglas, 21-07.50; 4, Conner Erickson, Harrisburg, 21-06.75; 5, Chris Kinsley, Yankton, 21-05.75; 6, Cole Martens, Aberdeen Central, 21-04.75; 7, Cole Korkow, Huron, J21-04.75; 8, Devin Millen, Yankton, 21-01.50.

CLASS A

Note: Preliminary results used for scoring purposes in boys 1600 M Relay.

AWARDS

Combined Team: St. Thomas More

Most Outstanding Athletes, Track: Maddie Lavin, Vermillion; Sam Clark, Baltic

Most Outstanding Athletes, Field: Mikaela Stofferahn, Dell Rapids; Noah Huber, Clark/Willow Lake

GIRLS

Team standings: 1, St. Thomas More, 108; 2, Custer, 65; 3, Madison, 58; 4, Spearfish, 44; 5, Canton, 40; 6, Belle Fourche, 38; 7, Lead-Deadwood, 35; 8, Vermillion, 33; 9, McCook Central/Montrose, 29; 10, Todd County, 25; 11, Hill City, 21.50; 12, West Central, 21; T13, Tea Area, 20; T13, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 20; 15, Dakota Valley, 18.50; 16, Dell Rapids, 18; 17, SF Christian, 16.5; 18, Chamberlain, 15; T19, Webster Area, 14; T19, Redfield/Doland, 14; 21, Milbank Area, 13; 22, Bon Homme, 11.5; 23, Lennox, 11; 24, Elk Point-Jefferson, 8; 25, Ethan/Parkston, 7.50; T26, Hamlin, 6; T26, Garretson, 6; 28, Tri-Valley, 5; 29, Wagner, 4.50; 30, Britton-Hecla, 4; 31, Sioux Valley, 3.50; T32, Miller, 2; T32, Mobridge-Pollock, 2; T34, Beresford, 1; T34, Groton Area, 1; T34, Winner, 1; 37, Aberdeen Roncalli, 0.5.

100 M Dash: 1, Bailey Carlson, St. Thomas More, 12.48; 2, Mikayla Wevik, Tea, 12.56; 3, Ashley Odenbach, Spearfish, 12.76; 4, Caelyn Valandra, Todd County, 12.78; 5, Delaney Carlson, St. Thomas More, 12.82; 6, Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/M, 13.13; 7, Kassi Jones, Britton-Hecla, 13.15; 8, Julia Yoder, SF Christian, 13.16.

200 M Dash: 1, Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 25.28; 2, Bailey Carlson, St. Thomas More, 25.72; 3, Olivia Rud, Madison, 25.96; 4, Delaney Carlson, St. Thomas More, 25.97; 5, Caelyn Valandra, Todd County, 26.17; 6, Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area, 26.31; 7, Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose, 26.36; 8, Chloe Anderson, Canton, 26.42.

400 M Dash: 1, Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 57.20; 2, Caelyn Valandra, Todd County, 57.52; 3, Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose, 58.03; 4, Olivia Rud, Madison, 58.63; 5, Lauren Hight, Spearfish, 59.05; 6, Savannah Risseeuw, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 1:00.51; 7, Haleigh Timmer, St. Thomas More, 1:00.80; 8, Callie Davis, Elk Point-Jefferson, 1:03.36.

1600 M Run: 1, Maddie Lavin, Vermillion, 5:03.81; 2, Tori Glazier, Custer, 5:07.00; 3, Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More, 5:12.60; 4, Morgan Parys, Custer, 5:16.04; 5, Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 5:16.19; 6, Marion Hohn, Hill City, 5:18.78; 7, Josie Heeren, Elk Point-Jefferson, 5:19.10; 8, Hailey Streff, Madison, 5:20.81.

400 M Relay: 1, St. Thomas More (K. Kirsch, D. Carlson, C. Eckrich, B. Carlson), 49.27R; 2, Canton, 50.73; 3, Tea, 50.76; 4, Tri-Valley, 50.94; 5, Spearfish, 51.48; 6, Lennox, 51.64; 7, Mobridge-Pollock, 51.68; 8, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 52.12.

800 M Relay: 1, St. Thomas More, 1:44.90; 2, Spearfish, 1:45.29; 3, West Central, 1:46.93; 4, SF Christian, 1:47.13; 5, Canton, 1:48.20; 6, Madison, 1:48.38; 7, Vermillion, 1:48.43; 8, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 1:49.01.

1600 M Relay: 1, Madison, 4:02.11; 2, Spearfish, 4:03.86; 3, West Central, 4:05.69; 4, St. Thomas More, 4:07.06; 5, Custer, 4:08.07; 6, Vermillion, 4:08.72; 7, Milbank Area, 4:10.14; 8, Canton, 4:10.28.

Sprint Medley: 1, St. Thomas More (Ka. Kirsch, C. Eckrich, Kl. Kirsch, K. Cooper), 4:10.37R; 2, Vermillion, 4:14.711; 3, Hill City, 4:20.55; 4, Elk Point-Jefferson, 4:21.18; 5, Madison, 4:22.03; 6, Ethan/Parkston, 4:22.03; 6, Ethan/Parkston, 4:22.49; 7, Chamberlain, 4:27.13; 8, Winner, 4:31.05.

100 M Hurdles: 1, Shannon Duffy, St. Thomas More, 15.16; 2, Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/M, 15.57; 3, Haley Rithmiller, Webster, 15.63; 4, Taylor Thue, Milbank, 15.71; 5, Stephanie Faulhaber, Mt. Vernon/Plank, 15.74; 6, Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 15.76; 7, Shelby Zomermaand, SF Christian, 15.989; 8, Sara Bohan, Dakota Valley, 16.34.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Taylor Koch, Spearfish, 44.73; 2, Haley Rithmiller, Webster Area, 45.51; 3, Taylor Thue, Milbank Area, 45.80; 4, Jessica Giles, Madison, 46.01; 5, Julianne Thomsen, Custer, 46.22; 6, Halie McMains, Canton, 46.43; 7, Shannon Duffy, St. Thomas More, 46.59; 8, Sara Bohan, Dakota Valley, 46.99.

High Jump: 1, Shannon Duffy, St. Thomas More, 5-03.00; 2, Alyssa Johnson, Dakota Valley, 5-01.00; 3, Melissa Wollman, West Central, 4-11.00; 4, Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood, 4-11.00; T5, Caitlyn Pruis, SF Christian, 4-11.00; T5, Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley, 4-11.00; 7, Shyla Henricks, Britton-Hecla, 4-11.00; T8, Janean Hanka, Hill City, 4-09.00; T8, Nikita Reinschmidt, Dakota Valley, 4-09.00.

BOYS

Team standings: 1, St. Thomas More, 91.50; 2, SF Christian, 67; 3, Spearfish, 54; 4, Madison, 48; 5, West Central, 45.50; T6, Dell Rapids, 42; T6, Lennox, 42; 8, Winner, 32; 9, Baltic, 27; 10, Custer, 26; 11, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 25; 12, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23; 13, Canton, 21; 14, Clark/Willow Lake, 18; 15, Tea, 17; 16, Tri-Valley, 16; 17, Bon Homme, 15; T18, Webster, 14; T18, Garretson, 14; T18, Todd County, 14; 21, Milbank, 13; 22, Ethan/Parkston, 10; T23, Chamberlain, 7; T23, Britton-Hecla, 7; T23, Belle Fourche, 7; T23, Pine Ridge, 7; 27, Lead-Deadwood, 5.50; 28, Sioux Valley, 4.50; T29, Miller, 4; T29, Red Cloud, 4; T29, Hot Springs, 4; T32, Hamlin, 3; T32, Dakota Valley, 3; 34, Mobridge-Pollock, 2; T35, Crow Creek, 1; T35, Vermillion, 1; T35, Stanley County, 1.

100 M Dash: 1, Sam Clark, Baltic, 10.88; 2, PJ Freidel, St. Thomas More, 11.07; 3, Cameron Kuil, Winner, 11.14; 4, Sam Van Orman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.33; 5, Max Toenah, Tea, 11.35; 6, Nile Frasier, Hot Springs, 11.37; 7, Chase Kortan, Bon Homme, 11.56; --, Jake Aanderud, St. Thomas More, DQ.

200 M Dash: 1, Sam Clark, Baltic, 22.31; 2, Cameron Kuil, Winner, 22.54; 3, Jake Aanderud, St. Thomas More, 22.65; 4, Jaxon Hinch, Spearfish, 22.89; 5, Cole Thurness, St. Thomas More, 23.17; 6, Chase Kortan, Bon Homme, 23.25; 7, Jonah Rechtenbaugh, West Central, 23.31; 8, Dylan Reiners, Spearfish, 28.62.

400 M Dash: 1, Cameron Kuil, Winner, 49.89; 2, Matt Peterson, Spearfish, 50.55; 3, Dan Skinner, West Central, 50.68; 4, Jonah Rechtenbaugh, West Central, 50.73; 5, Rock Hayford, Custer, 51.21; 6, Ethan Klasi, Dakota Valley, 51.87; 7, Dylan Reiners, Spearfish, 52.10; 8, Anthony Fontenot, Crow Creek, 52.11.

1600 M Run: 1, Luke Julian, St. Thomas More, 4:17.37R; 2, Caleb DeWeerd, SF Christian, 4:17.96; 3, Chance Dooley, Custer, 4:28.96; 4, Derick Peters, West Central, 4:30.26; 5, Ty Trainor, St. Thomas More, 4:32.69; 6, Lance VanZee, SF Christian, 4:33.42; 7, Evan Frick, Garretson, 4:33.71; 8, Ilijah Coleman, Pine Ridge, 4:33.80.

400 M Relay: 1, St. Thomas More, 42.95; 2, Milbank Area, 44.09; 3, Canton, 44.37; 4, Tea, 44.49; 5, Dell Rapids, 44.52; 6, Madison, 44.99; 7, Baltic, 45.44, --, Ethan/Parkston, DQ.

800 M Relay: 1, St. Thomas More, 1:30.07; 2, Canton, 1:31.59; 3, Dell Rapids, 1:31.61; 4, Madison, 1:32.08; 5, Milbank Area, 1:32.53; 6, Spearfish, 1:32.74; 7, West Central, 1:32.98; 8, Hot Springs, 1:34.28.

1600 M Relay (Prelims): 1, St. Thomas More, 3:29.54; 2, Madison, 3:30.68; 3, Spearfish, 3:31.48; 4, Dell Rapids, 3:31.67; 5, Webster, 3:31.83; 6, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 3:32.45; 7, Canton, 3:33.17; 8, Vermillion, 3:33.62.

Medley Relay: 1, SF Christian (P. Nelson, M. Oostra, C. Hitt, C. DeWeerd), 3:35.85R; 2, Winner, 3:41.76; 3, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 3:41.98; 4, Garretson, 3:42.38; 5, Canton, 3:42.99; 6, Aberdeen Roncalli, 3:43.43; 7, Madison, 3:53.08; 8, Webster Area, 4:10.36.

110 M Hurdles: 1, Jacob Lackas, Lennox, 15.19; 2, Nick Kayl, Lennox, 15.43; 3, Jordan Poignee, Todd County, 15.69; 4, Reese Warne, Baltic, 15.87; 5, Carter Kindle, Miller, 16.02; 6, David Kieliszewski, SF Christian, 16.24; 7, Tanner Risseeuw, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 16.34; 8, Nolan Foss, Milbank Area, 16.78.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Nick Kayl, Lennox, 40.01; 2, Jacob Lackas, Lennox, 41.12; 3, Jordan Poignee, Todd County, 41.29; 4, Justus Adams, SF Christian, 41.46; 5, Tiegen Priebe, Chamberlain, 41.67; 6, Ryder Grantham, Hamlin, 42.59; --, Gavin Haefs, Lead-Deadwood, DQ; --, Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, DQ.

High jump: 1, Jaxon Hinch, Spearfish, 6-07.00; 2, Mason Schmidt, Dell Rapids, 6-06.00; 3, Jared Rabenberg, Britton-Hecla, 6-03.00; 4, Noah Vettrus, West Central, 6-03.00; 4, Collin Kramer, Sioux Valley, 6-03.00; 6, Benjamin Miles, West Central, 6-03.00; 7, Dejay Fykstra, SF Christian, 6-03.00; 8, Christian Beachler, Canton, 6-01.00.

CLASS B

Note: Preliminary results used for scoring purposes in boys 1600 M Relay.

AWARDS

Combined Team: Chester

Most Outstanding Athletes, Track: Macy Heinz, Ipswich; Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central

Most Outstanding Athletes, Field: Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook; Zack Anderson, Parker

GIRLS

Team standings: 1, Ipswich, 104; 2, Deubrook Area, 51; 3, Chester Area, 50; 4, Gayville-Volin, 40; 5, Sully Buttes, 37; 6, New Underwood, 28; 7, Howard, 24.50; 8, Platte-Geddes, 22; T9, Potter County, 21; T9, Wilmot, 21; T11, Viborg-Hurley, 20; T11, Parker, 20; 13, Hanson, 19; 14, Canistota, 18.33; 15, Philip, 17.83; 16, Freeman Academy, 17.50; 17, Warner, 17.33; 18, James Valley Christian, 17; 19, Burke/South Central, 16; T20, Castlewood, 14; T20, Estelline, 14; T22, Northwestern, 12; T22, Newell, 12; T24, Herreid/Selby Area, 11; T24, Wall, 11; 26, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 10; 27, RC Christian, 9; 28, Corsica-Stickney, 8; T29, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 7; T29, Wolsey-Wessington, 7; T29, Waverly-South Shore, 7; T29, Freeman, 7; T29, Avon, 7; T34, Centerville, 6; T34, Florence/Henry, 6; T34, Menno, 6; 37, Lyman, 5; T38, Arlington, 3; T38, Lake Preston, 3; T38, Lake McIntosh, 3; 41, Scotland, 2.50; T42, Waubay/Summit, 2; T42, Kimball/White Lake, 2; T42, Eureka/Bowdle, 2; 45, De Smet, 1.

100 M Dash: 1, Josie Wolf, Chester, 12.63; 2, Hannah Yoder, Freeman Academy, 12.80; 3, Karley Peters, Parker, 12.85; 4, Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 12.97; 5, Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 12.98; 6, Makenna Larson, Chester, 12.98; 7, Tayah Waldera, Hanson, 13.19; 8, Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 13.30.

200 M Dash: 1, Jose Wolf, Chester Area, 25.86; 2, Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 26.05; 3, Karley Peters, Parker, 26.17; 4, Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 26.51; 5, Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 26.56; 6, Tayah Waldera, Hanson, 26.78; 7, Kaetlyn Engebretson, Platte-Geddes, 26.89; 8, Grace Crook, Potter County, 27.32.

400 M Dash: 1, Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 59.09; 2, Allison Sebern, Burke/South Central, 59.45; 3, Karley Peters, Parker, 59.80; 4, Delaney Leber, Newell, 59.88; 5, Kalli Ortman, Canistota, 1:00.73; 6, Kirsten Paetow, Viborg-Hurley, 1:01.82; 7, Grace Crook, Potter County, 1:02.09; 8, Brylee Hennrich, Arlington, 1:02.13.

1600 M Run: 1, Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 5:16.79; 2, Khiree Held, James Valley Christian, 5:19.02; 3, Gracie Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 5:19.14; 4, Genevieve Clark, Gayville-Volin, 5:22.39; 5, Ellie Coyle, Philip, 5:24.91; 6, Delaney Leber, Newell, 5:26.72; 7, Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 5:27.09; 8, Tiana Schroeder, Freeman Academy, 5:27.10.

400 M Relay: 1, Chester, 50.50; 2, Ipswich, 51.40; 3, Corsica-Stickney, 51.47; 4, Viborg-Hurley, 51.54; 5, Potter County, 51.77; 6, Hanson, 51.90; 7, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 52.56; --, Wolsey-Wessington, DQ.

800 M Relay: 1, Chester, 1:46.15; 2, New Underwood, 1:47.61; 3, Hanson, 1:48.63; 4, Viborg-Hurley, 1:49.30; 5, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 1:49.68; 6, Sully Buttes, 1:50.59; 7, Parker, 1:50.65; 8, Potter County, 1:51.02.

1600 M Relay: 1, New Underwood, 4:08.33; 2, Platte-Geddes, 4:11.04; 3, Deubrook, 4:12.54; 4, Potter County, 4:16.19; 5, Sully Buttes, 4:16.44; 6, Freeman, 4:17.91; 7, Howard, 4:18.74; --, Herreid/Selby Area, DQ.

Sprint Medley: 1, Sully Buttes, 4:19.53; 2, Herreid/Selby Area, 4:24.75; 3, Deubrook, 4:24.96; 4, Ipswich, 4:26.26; 5, Freeman Academy, 4:26.30; 6, Lake Preston, 4:31.89; 7, Chester, 4:32.35; 8, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 4:39.50.

100 M Hurdles: 1, Brianna Phillipsen, New Underwood, 16.02; 2, Audrey Truitt, RC Christian, 16.05; 3, Ashton Vaith, Menno, 16.06; 4, Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 16.27; 5, Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley, 16.36; 6, Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 16.42; 7, Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney, 16.43; 8, Nikki Reuland, Kimball/White Lake, 16.56.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 46.91; 2, Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 47.46; 3, Autumn Wieseler, Potter County, 48.71; 4, Phoenix Choal, Lyman, 48.76; 5, Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman, 48.95; 6, Abby Hora, Viborg-Hurley, 49.68; 7, Raquel Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 49.76; 8, Hannah Noonan, Howard, 50.05.

Discus: 1, Traia Hubbard, Gayville-Volin, 132-05; 2, Bailey Rudebusch, Howard, 120-11; 3, Jamie Begalka, Estelline, 120-02; 4, Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington, 117-10; 5, Hallie Hallock, Platte-Geddes, 114-01; 6, Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 113-02; 7, McKenzie Bierman, Warner, 112-10; 8, Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 112-09.

BOYS

Team standings: 1, Bison, 52; 2, Chester Area, 47; T3, Platte-Geddes, 39; T3, Philip, 39; T3, Lyman, 39; 6, Parker, 38; 7, Colman-Egan, 36; 8, Edmunds Central, 35; 9, James Valley Christian, 30; 10, RC Christian, 29; 11, Canistota, 23; 12, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 22; 13, Viborg-Hurley 20; 14, Colome, 18; T15, Potter County, 17; T15, Bridgewater-Emery, 17; T18, Freeman Academy, 15; T18, Arlington, 15; T20, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 14; T20, Harding County, 14; T20, Wall, 14; T20, Sully Buttes, 14; T24, Sunshine Bible Academy, 12; T24, Elkton-Lake Benton, 12; T24, Langford Area, 12; T27, Faith, 10; T27, Northwestern, 10; T27, Herreid/Selby Area, 10; 30, Irene-Wakonda, 9; 31, Burke/South Central, 8; 32, Gregory, 7; T33, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 6; T33, White River, 6; T35, Alcester-Hudson, 5; T35, Edgemont, 5; 37, Castlewood, 4; T38, Scotland, 3; T38, Mitchell Christian, 3; T38, Waverly-South Shore, 3; T38, Warner, 3; T42, Deubrook Area, 2; T42, Wessington Springs, 2; T42, Gayville-Volin, 2; T45, De Smet, 1; T45, Kimball/White Lake, 1.

100 M Dash: 1, Cole Buer, Bison, 11.16; 2, Riley Greenhoff, Chester, 11.33; 3, Russell Leader Charge, White River, 11.38; 4, Cade Larson, Chester, 11.38; 5, Korder Cropsey, Lyman, 11.41; 6, Cody Buer, Bison, 11.42; 7, Chance Olson, Langford, 11.53; 8, Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 11.67.

200 M Dash: 1, Korder Cropsey, Lyman, 22.86; 2, Timothy Ward, RC Christian, 23.22; 3, Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 23.25; 4, Conrad Mohr-Eymer, Lyman, 23.41; 5, Cody Buer, Bison, 23.46; 6, Luke Weber, Arlington, 23.51; 7, Chance Olson, Langford Area, 23.90; --, Jerad Nielsen, Canistota, DQ.

400 M Dash: 1, Logan Hansen, Viborg Hurley, 50.38; 2, Cole Kriech, Colman-Egan, 50.53; 3, Timothy Ward, RC Christian, 51.28; 4, Jacob Hegdahl, Oldham-Ramona/Ru, 51.75; 5, Luke Weber, Arlington, 51.82; 6, Korder Cropsey, Lyman, 51.88; 7, Carlos Escandon, Edmunds Central, 51.94; 8, Kade Groos, Colman-Egan, 52.19.

1600 M Run: 1, Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 4:32.40; 2, Rex Schlicht, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 4:38.27; 3, Cameron Harming, Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:38.33; 4, Samuel Jensen, Alcester-Hudson, 4:39.02; 5, Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy, 4:39.58; 6, Zach Pettit, Platte-Geddes, 4:39.64; 7, Mason Decker, Canistota, 4:39.68; 8, Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 4:40.18.

400 M Relay: 1, Chester, 44.94; 2, Lyman, 45.14; 3, Colman-Egan, 45.17; 4, Potter County, 45.64; 5, Corsica-Stickney, 45.75; 6, Philip, 45.99; 7, Herreid/Selby Area, 46.24; --, Sully Buttes, DNF.

800 M Relay: 1, Philip, 1:32.65; 2, Chester Area, 1:32.71; 3, Colman-Egan, 1:32.74; 4, Potter County, 1:33.95; 5, Sully Buttes, 1:34.78; 6, Corsica-Stickney, 1:34.93; 7, RC Christian, 1:35.46; 8, Irene-Wakonda, 1:35.59.

1600 M Relay (Prelims): 1, Philip, 3:32.54; 2, Colman-Egan, 3:33.69; 3, Canistota, 3:35.69; 4, Potter County, 3:34.73; 5, James Valley Christian, 3:34.73; 6, Bridgewater-Emery, 3:35.93; 7, Platte-Geddes, 3:36.23; 8, Sunshine Bible, 3:37.83.

Sprint Medley: 1, Platte-Geddes, 3:39.78; 2, Bison, 3:43.17; 3, Philip, 3:44.50; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy, 3:45.42; 5, Bridgewater-Emery, 3:50.94; 6, James Valley Christian, 3:51.65; 7, Corsica-Stickney, 3:54.58; 8, Canistota, 3:55.01.

110 M Hurdles: 1, Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 14.89; 2, Kordell Buyck, Parker, 15.61; 3, Jonathon Blom, James Valley Christian, 15.89; 4, Jacob Eddy, Bridgewater-Emery, 15.92; 5, Mason Larson, Langford Area, 16.06; 6, Conrad Mohr-Eymer, Lyman, 16.15; 7, Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan, 16.73; 8, Josh McKinstry, Bison, 16.97.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 39.71; 2, Rex Schlicht, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 40.25; 3, Conrad Mohr-Eymer, Lyman, 40.73; 4, Paul McLaughlin, RC Christian, 41.37; 5, Jacob Eddy, Bridgewater-Emery, 41.48; 6, Parker Wollman, RC Christian, 42.28; 7, Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan, 42.81; 8, Joseph Veskrna, Gregory, 43.31.

Discus: 1, Austin Eppard, Chester, 159-07; 2, Matt Campbell, Colome, 157-11; 3, Garrett Boylan, Harding County, 151-04; 4, Chase Wright, Philip, 147-03; 5, Costner Ching, Castlewood, 142-03; 6, Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 139-11; 7, Grant Rice, Gayville-Volin, 137-09; 8, Jon Todd, De Smet, 131-09.

Shot Put: 1, Matt Campbell, Colome, 51-01.75; 2, Xavier Ward, Canistota, 50-04.00; 3, Garrett Boylan, Harding County, 48-03.25; 4, Ben Gustad, Irene-Wakonda, 47-04.00; 5, Austin Eppard, Chester, 46-05.00; 6, Tanner Skorepa, Scotland, 46-02.25; 7, Cordell Wright, Deubrook, 45-09.00; 8, Todd Kieffer, Kimball/White Lake, 45-00.00.

Advertisement
randomness