Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

sports

February 21, 2017
Howard's Cayla Koepsell, right, goes up for a shot against Mitchell Christian's Taylor Lepke, left, and Adaya Plastow (5) during the District 8B tournament on Tuesday at the Corn Palace. Howard's Macy Erickson (34) and Mitchell Christian's Colette Haag (50) are in the background. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Tigers end Golden Eagles' campaign in 8B playoffs
10 hours 13 min ago
Mitchell's Tess Limberg shoots a floater over Yankton's Maddy Hochstein during their Eastern South Dakota Conference girls' basketball game on Tuesday in Yankton. (James Cimburek/Yankton Press and Dakotan)
Yankton girls edge Kernels
10 hours 21 min ago
Mitchell's Carter Cavanaugh (20) looks to pass out of the pressure of Yankton's Jack Wolfgram, left, and Justin Leader during their Eastern South Dakota Conference boys' basketball game on Tuesday in Yankton. (James Cimburek/Yankton Press and Dakotan)
Bucks knock down Kernels
10 hours 33 min ago
Bridgewater-Emery's Kennedee Weber (!3) and Canistota's Skylar Bultje (11) reach for a rebound during the first half of a District 8B girls basketball playoff game Tuesday at the Corn Palace. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hawks squeak past Huskies in District 8B opener
10 hours 40 min ago
Chamberlain's Nash Hutmacher, left, wrestles against Aberdeen Central's Austin Maunu, right, during the 285-pound championship match at the Region 3A wrestling meet on Saturday at Mitchell High School. Hutmacher is 40-0 heading into the state tournament. (Eric Mayer / Republic).
Monster on the mat: Chamberlain's Hutmacher after state title
11 hours 56 min ago
Dakota Wesleyan's Collin Kramer (12) blocks the shot of Northwestern's Mading Thok (44) during a game on Wednesday night at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Tigers, Bulldogs set for GPAC tourney clash
12 hours 21 min ago
Dakota Wesleyan's Nate Davis (4) drives to the basket as Northwestern's Riley Francis (3) tries to defend during a game on Feb. 15 at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
DWU basketball teams both ranked in the top 15
16 hours 11 min ago
Ethan's Karly Gustafson (34) goes up for a shot against St. Thomas More's Ashley Wojcik during the Hanson Classic at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Week of Feb. 20 prep basketball, wrestling rankings
February 21, 2017 - 12:01am
February 20, 2017
From sidelines to state: Mitchell's Schladweiler makes instant impact as Kernel wrestler
February 20, 2017 - 10:47pm
Parkston's Slayton Neugebauer, left, prepares to take down Sunshine Bible Academy's Jed Konechne, during the 182-pound championship match at the Region 3B tournament Saturday in Wagner. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Seeding process shakes up state wrestling format
February 20, 2017 - 10:41pm
Kimball/White Lake's Carly Beckmann, center, splits the double team of Corsica-Stickney's Bridget Burke (23) and Raven Barse (30) during a District 11B girls basketball playoff game Monday in Corsica. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: KWL breezes by Jaguars in playoff opener
February 20, 2017 - 10:36pm
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Trey Weber drives to the basket against Chester Area's Jesse Kreutzfeldt during the DWU/Culver's Classic earlier this season at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Athlete of the week: Weber buries school-record nine treys
February 20, 2017 - 10:08pm
Mitchell native Tevyn Waddell swims during the Minnesota Invitational Nov 10, 2016 in Minneapolis. Waddell, a Mitchell native, was named the Big Ten Conference's Freshman of the Year in women's swimming and diving on Saturday. (Photo by Craig Lassig via University of Minnesota)
Golden Gopher: Waddell makes a splash at first Big Ten meet
February 20, 2017 - 8:55pm
February 19, 2017
Marlin boys fall to Pierre
February 19, 2017 - 9:54pm
Tiger baseball team goes 1-3 against Tabor College
February 19, 2017 - 9:44pm
randomness