Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Week of Dec. 11 S.D. Prep Media basketball polls

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Dec. 11 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (16)     1-0   91  1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1)      1-0  70   2

3. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (1)  2-0  54  3

4. Harrisburg (1)                  0-0  32  4

5. Sioux Falls Washington    1-0  25  5

Receiving votes: Yankton 7, Rapid City Stevens 3, Rapid City Central 2, Sturgis 1.

Class A

1. Tea Area (19)                  1-0  95   1

2. Madison                          1-0  74   2

3. Sioux Falls Christian        2-0  57   3

4. Dell Rapids                      1-0  17  RV

5. Sioux Valley                     1-1  15  4

Receiving votes: Flandreau 7, Tri-Valley 5, Pine Ridge 3, Baltic 4, Deuel 2, Red Cloud 2,  Sisseton 2, Hamlin 1, Bon Homme 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (16)   0-0  92    1

2. Clark/Willow Lake (3)       1-0  76    2

3. Sully Buttes                      0-0  51    3

4. Irene-Wakonda                 0-1  27   4

T-5. Canistota                      1-0  13  T-5 

T-5. Langford Area               0-0  13  T-5

Receiving votes: Warner 3, White River 3, Colman-Egan 2, Corsica-Stickney 1, Arlington 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1, Oelrichs 1, Freeman Academy/Marion 1.

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (13)      1-0  86   1

2. Harrisburg (6)                   0-0  81  2

3. Rapid City Stevens            2-0  43  RV

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln            0-0  31   4

5. Brandon Valley                 0-0  22   5

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls O’Gorman 12, Pierre 4, Brookings 3, Sioux Falls Washington 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 1.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (19)       1-0  95  1

2. Lennox                             1-0  71  2

3. Hamlin                             1-0  39  3

4. Vermillion                         1-0  38  4

5. McCook Cent./Montrose   1-0 19  RV

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 14, Sioux Falls Christian 4, Groton 3, Belle Fourche 1, Tri-Valley 1.

Class B

T-1. Sully Buttes (12)            1-0  78    1

T-1. Warner (6)                     1-0  78    2

3. Avon (1)                            1-0  53    3

4. De Smet                            1-0  43    4

5. Hanson                             1-0  8    RV

Receiving votes: Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 6, Ethan 6, New Underwood 5, Deubrook Area 4, Castlewood 2, Alcester-Hudson 1, Menno 1.

Advertisement