Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MHS students honored at awards assembly

Bruce Mastel, technology teacher, awards the Technology Student of the Year award to Natalie Buckley Wednesday during the annual award ceremony at the high school. (Abbie Lambert / Republic)

Praise and thank yous were in abundance during Wednesday morning's awards assembly at Mitchell High School.

The annual event is a "tribute to a large number of students that excel in a number of different areas," according to Vice Principal Craig Mock. During the assembly many academic departments and school clubs presented awards and gave recognition to students who performed above and beyond expectations during the school year.

Many teachers and faculty members also took the time to thank students for their dedication to their academics as well as extracurricular activities. Of the 22 awards presented, 11 of them had more than one recipient, including the presentation of the Presidential Award of Excellence, which was awarded to 63 students.

MHS school counselor Kathy Mills said her favorite part of the awards assembly each year is to see students' hard work be rewarded.

"I think the thing is kids are performing above and beyond," Mills said. "That's what's fun to see over and over again; kids succeeding."

The list, as provided by Mitchell High School, is as follows:

KIWANIS ACADEMIC AWARDS

4.0 GPA for first three quarters: Seniors: Emma Allen, Lucie Anderson, Alexander Bergeson, Karly Blaalid, Natalie Buckley, McKenna Carpenter, Benjamin Catalano, Carter Cavanaugh, Kaylee Hart, Madison Hetland, Rebecca Koupal, Madisyn Louder, Zoie Magstadt, Christopher Mentele, Courtney Miller, Sarah Moore, Connor Muehler, Thea Patrick, Brianna Pitz, Jacob Ridgeway, Maren Smith, Hannah VanPelt, Sky Weiss, Tessa Yeo, Kaylie Zens, Hannah Ziebarth, Sara Zimmerman. Juniors: Alexis Allhiser, Isabel Bathke, Meghan Beukelman, Madison Bohlen, Chelsea Brewster, Jordan Dierks, Taylor Graves, Jace Grosdidier, Jamison Gross, Carly Haring, TyAnn Hart, Ethan Huber, Caleb Jarding, Diana Johnson, Samuel Jones, Carson Max, Edward McGregor, Mackenzie Miller, McKenzie Norton, Grace Phinney, Jackson Sadler, Alice Schleich, Mandy Schmidt, Max Schoenfelder, Cailey Scott, Jakob Studer, Bailey Thompson, Sara VanErdewyk, Olivia Vermeulen, Alisen Young. Sophomores: Kyler Bauder, Xavier Blackwell, Abigail Buchmann, RyLeigh Christopherson, Kelsey Dahme, Elizabeth Fossum, Hanna Hetland, Haley Hobbie, Grace Lentz, Joshua Mentele, McKenna Mentzel, Casey Miller, Brynn Palmer, Jacey Puetz, Hayley Reichelt, Katie Rust, Taylor Studer, Caleb Swanson, Jessica Tietz, Amy Uher, Madison VanderHeiden, Madison Vennard, Steven Williams. Freshmen: Kiersten Bathke, Eian Cazer, Grace Endorf, Mason Ferrie, Madeline Hegg, Ben Helleloid, Macy Kempf, Morgan Lambert, Madison Meyerink, Taylor Rose, Nicholas Rubendall, Beau Schoenfelder, Katy Sebert, Lauren Sparks, Erikka Steidl, Caroline Titze, Elizabeth Weber, Benjamin Ziebarth.

4.0 GPA for two of the first three quarters: Seniors: Angela Baker, Katelyn Biggerstaff, Nicholas Hanson, Lane Jorgensen, Kenyia Larson, Cole Long, Alexis Mentzel, Naomi Powers, Linus Remling, Miles Rolle, Courteney Sprinkel, Fae Thompson. Juniors: Tegan Alm, Maggie Dailey, Alexis Decker, Maggie Kattner, Avery Larson, Koby Larson, Tess Limberg, Emily Mauer, Carter Max, Hannah Morgan, Kaden Soukup, Bridget Thill, Lesley VanDrogenlen, Brittney Weber, Nathan Zimmerman. Sophomores: Madalyn Andersen, Kade Clark, Megan Scheurenbrand, Trinity Schroeder, Cooper Vermeulen. Freshmen: Sicely Allhiser, Emma Baltzer, Justin Bruntz, Cameron Gauger, Samantha Gerlach, Felicity Honomichl, Olivia Husmann, Kennedy Kahler, Madison Klinger, Madison Krall, Alexis Little Bear, Nicholas Lord, Jaclyn McMillen, Masyn Mock, Brittney Robideau, Jacob Shawd, Madisyn Sheesley, Morgan Tegals, Emily Thompson, Anika Vold, Bryce Wiebelhaus.

Girls State Delegates: Meghan Beukelman, TyAnn Hart, Hannah Morgan, Moriah Plastow, Evelyn Prewett, Cailey Scott, Olivia Thompson, Sara VanErdewyk. Alternates: Grace Phiney Olivia Vermeulen.

Boys State Delegates: Daewood Gerlach, Ethan Huber, Caleb Jarding, Clay Jorgensen, Edward McGregor, Kaden Soukup, Jakob Studer, Hayden Titze.

American Legion Citizenship Award: Boys: Winner: Courtney Miller; Runner-up: Jarod Uher; Girls: Winner: Madison Hetland; Runner-up: Sarah Moore.

Business Award: Delilah Brinker.

Technology Award: Natalie Buckley

Art Awards

Art Student of the Year: Jade Cowins; Exceptional Art Student: Devin Blindauer; Advanced Art Student: Shannen Koch.

English Award: Madison Hetland.

Yearbook Award: Kenyia Larson and Ashley Zimmer.

Social Studies Award: Hannah VanPelt.

Theatre Awards

Best Actress: Maren Smith; Best Actor: Connor Muehler: Technical Theatre Award: Angela Baker and Jordan Dierks.

Science Award: Alex Bergeson and Courtney Miller.

Mathematics Award: Courtney Miller.

World Language Award: Brianna Pitz and Natalie Buckley.

Culinary Arts Awards

Best Knife Skills: Carter Koons; Top Culinary Arts and Management Award: Fae Thompson.

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Award: Elaina Houser.

Student Council Awards

Student Body President: Bailey Kahler; Vice President: Natalie Wagaman; Senior Class President: Kaylee Hart; Senior Class Vice President: Brittany Robinson; Junior Class President: Olivia Thompson; Junior Class Vice President: McKenzie Norton; Sophomore Class President: Kelsey Dahme; Sophomore Class Vice President: Becca Bechen; Freshman Class President: Masy Mock; Freshman Class Vice President: Maddie Hegg.

Spoofed Recognition: Spoofeders of the Year: Janesa VandenHoek and Devon Doering.

Hoby Award: Elizabeth Fossum.

Presidential Award of Excellence: Emma Allen, Lucie Anderson, Kayla Armstrong, Angela Baker, Caitlin Baltzer, Tanner Battest, Alexander Bergeson, Katelyn Biggerstaff, Karly Blaalid, Delilah Brinker, Natalie Buckley, Benjamin Catalano, Carter Cavanaugh, Kyla Crago, Jilian Ebert, Alexis Elfstrand, MaKayla Grissom, Nicholas Hanson, Kaylee Hart, Sam Helleloid, Madison Hetland, Garret Johnson, Bailey Kahler, Maci Kotrba, Rebecca Koupal, Riley Kurtenbach, Adam Loes, Cole Long, Madisyn Louder, Virginia Mah, Jared Mauer, Christopher Mentele, Alexis Mentzel, Baley Miller, Courtney Miller, Hannah Miller, Micah Moen, Sarah Moore, Connor Muehler, Thea Patrick, Kayla Picht, Brianna Pitz, Samantha Pooley, Naomi Powers, Jacob Ridgway, Bailey Roden, Miles Rolle, Ethan Roth, Nicole Sanderson, Maren Smith, Courteney Sprinkel, Jared Suelflow, Fae Thompson, Jarod Uher, Hannah VanPelt, Lindsay Voeltz, Sky Weiss, Lori White, Tessa Yeo, Kaylie Zens, Hannah Ziebarth, Brea Zimmer, Sarah Zimmerman.

South Dakota Regents Scholars: Lauren Alexander, Emma Allen, Lucie Anderson, Kayla Armstrong, Angela Baker, Caitlin Baltzer, Alexander Bergeson, Katelyn Biggerstaff, Delilah Brinker, Natalie Buckley, Carter Cavanaugh, Andrew Christiansen, Kyla Crago, Jilian Ebert, Alexis Elfstrand, MaKayla Grissom, Dylan Hansen, Nicholas Hanson, Kaylee Hart, Sam Helleloid, Madison Hetland, Garret Johnson, Bailey Kahler, Cooper Knutson, Shannen Koch, Rebecca Koupal, Tate Larson, Adam Loes, Madisyn Louder, Jared Mauer, Alexis Mentzel, Baley Miller, Hannah Miller, Micah Moen, Sarah Moore, Thea Patrick, Kayla Picht, Brianna Pitz, Samantha Pooley, Jacob Ridgway, Bailey Roden, Nicole Sanderson, Maren Smith, Courtney Sprinkel, Jarod Uher, Sky Weiss, Lori White, Kaylie Zens, Hannah Ziebarth, Sarah Zimmerman.