Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Election results: Toomey tops Tracy in mayoral race

Advertisement
(Kevin Pottebaum/Republic)
Hanson's Kendra Cheeseman, left, takes a handoff from Hailey Doyle during the 400-meter relay at the Corn Palace Relays, Saturday at Joe Quintal Field, in Mitchell.
(Kevin Pottebaum/Republic) Hanson's Kendra Cheeseman, left, takes a handoff from Hailey Doyle during the 400-meter relay at the Corn Palace Relays, Saturday at Joe Quintal Field, in Mitchell.

Track Results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell, 57301
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

Corn Palace Relays track meet

Saturday at Joe Quintal Stadium in Mitchell

(Top eight and all Mitchell and

MCHS finishers listed)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Girls Results

100 -- 1. Allie Lahren, SF, 13.0; 2. Danielle Beckmann, Yankton, 13.16; 3. Aliya Elshami, SF, 13.47; 3. Sydney Shillingstad, Huron, 13.47; 5. Amy Gaetze, Mitchell, 13.48, 6. Brenna Fitzsimmons, Yankton, 13.53; 6. Kamber Hossle, Winner, 13.53; 8. Tara Palmer, Mitchell, 13.73.

200 -- 1. Gemechu Godi, SF, 25.82; 2. Miranda Velgersdyk, SF, 26.33; 3. Megan Farnham, Mitchell, 27.12; 4. Danielle Beckmann, Yankton, 27.19; 5. Liz Magnuson, SF, 27.54; 6. Anna Uthe, SF, 27.59; 7. Lexy Schenk, Irene-Wakonda, 27.78; 8. Brenna Fitzsimmons, Yankton, 28.6; 9. Taylor Krall, MCHS, 29.41; 10. Brittany Zoss, MCHS, 29.57; 17. Lindsay Thompson, MCHS, 31.68.

400 -- 1. Kristin Stern, SF, 1:00.84; 2. Megan Farnham, Mitchell, 1:02.36; 3. Jesse Volek, Mitchell, 1:03.01; 4. Shyanne Kopfmann, Wessington Springs, 1:05.58; 5. Carly Hohman, SF, 1:06.82; 6. Haley Halverson, Winner, 1:07.32; 7. Andrea Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 1:07.55; 8. Cassidy Graham, Hanson, 1:07.59; 13. Sidney Neugebauer, Mitchell, 1:11.25; 17. Taylor Krall, MCHS, 1:12.23; 18. Lindsay Thompson, MCHS, 1:12.45.

800 -- 1. Emma Nykamp, SF, 2:28.8; 2. Shelby Rabenberg, Platte-Geddes, 2:34.66; 3. Jelena Dordevic, SF, 2:39.85; 4. Mindy Kraft, Wessington Springs, 2:41.49; 5. Carlie Thieman, Winner, 2:45.38; 6. Rylee Smith, Yankton, 2:45.75; 7. Cassidy Moon, Huron, 2:50.29; 8. Katie Appl, Aberdeen, 2:51.08; 9. Sarah Ramsay, Mitchell, 2:54.96; 10. Julie Knight, Mitchell, 2:56.99; 11. Sidney Neugebauer, Mitchell, 2:59.40.

1,600 (A) -- 1. Sylvia Weidenaar, SF, 6:01.71; 2. Nikki Betzler, SF, 6:07.92; 3. Sloane Mack, Huron, 6:18.83; 4. Shelby Gauer, Huron, 6:22.00; 5. Sarah Ramsay, Mitchell, 6:24.95; 6. Rachel Barclay, Aberdeen, 6:26.41; 7. Mary Krause, Mitchell, 6:27.11; 8. Julie Knight, Mitchell, 6:28.46.

1,600 (B) -- 1. Mindy Kraft, Wessington Springs, 5:35.98; 2. Audrey Brooks, SF, 5:36.69; 3. Becca Glanzer, MCHS, 5:50.39; 4. Rochelle Wynia, Platte-Geddes, 5:54.36; 5. Emily Hanson, Hanson, 5:59.23; 6. Savanah Schmidt, Plankinton, 6:02.21; 7. Carlie Thieman, Winner, 6:04.53; 8. Emily Richey, Winner, 6:09.22.

3,200 -- 1. Kaylee Kappes, Aberdeen, 12:10.42; 2. Justine VanZee, SF, 12:14.42; 3. Audrey Brooks, SF, 12:14.82; 4. Savannah Woods, Yankton, 12:29.37; 5. Mindy Kraft, Wessington Springs, 12:36.41; 6. Madison Waage, Aberdeen, 12:38.02; 7. Becca Glanzer, MCHS, 12:39.38; 8. Sydney Sweeter, SF, 12:48.38.

100 hurdles -- 1. Savannah Murray, SF, 15.87; 2. Sydney Bartels, SF, 16.54; 3. Lexi Weier, Mitchell, 16.83; 4. Brittney Piper, Mount Vernon, 17.66; 5. Kelly Binder, McCook Central/Montrose, 18.09; 6. Brianna Painter, McCook Central/Montrose, 18.41; 7. Ellie Rew, Mitchell, 19.75.

300 hurdles (A) -- 1. Savannah Murray, SF, 50.76; 2. Desi Beckmann, Yankton, 51.31; 3. Sydney Bartles, SF, 53.23; 4. Kylee Geppert, Mitchell, 53.26; 5. Mikaela Jahn, SF, 56.53; 6. Samantha Zell, Huron, 56.68; 7. Kamelia Schneider, Huron, 57.09; 8. Anna Wuestewald, Yankton, 57.30.

300 hudles (B) -- 1. Katie Mathis, Winner, 53.56; 2. Brianna Painter, McCook Central/Montrose, 54.12; 3. Mikayla Weiss, Mount Vernon, 56.02; 4. Ashley Glanzer, MCHS, 56.31; 5. Dani Forster, McCook Central/Montrose, 58.33; 6. Jordan Achterberg, Plankinton, 58.9; 7. Taylor Lyso, Irene-Wakonda, 59.05; 8. Megan Bulstma, Plankinton, 1:02.19.

400-meter relay elite -- 1. Mitchell 53.97; 2. Huron 55.56; 3. Sioux Falls Lincoln 55.62; 4. Yankton 58.05; 5. Aberdeen 59.06.

400-meter relay B -- 1. Irene-Wakonda 54.38; 2. Hanson 55.33; 3. Mount Vernon 56.08; 4. Mitchell Christian 56.10; 5. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56.96; 6. Winner 57.14; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 57.68; 8. Plankinton 1:00.95.

800-meter relay elite -- 1. Sioux Falls Christian 1:44.65; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln 1:48.90; 3. Winner 1:52.53; 4. Yankton 1:54.47; 5. Mitchell 1:55.44; 6. Huron 2:04.98; 7. Aberdeen 2:10.73.

800-meter relay B -- 1. Hanson 1:57.66; 2. McCook Central/Montrose 1:57.69; 3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1:57.78; 4. Plankinton 2:00.58; 5. Mitchell Christian 2:00.79; 6. Irene-Wakonda 2:01.76; 7. Mount Vernon 2:02.86; 8. Kimball/White Lake 2:15.60.

1,600-meter relay elite -- 1. Sioux Falls Christian 4:07.61; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln 4:17.63; 3. Mitchell 4:21.77; 4. Yankton 4:36.30; 5. Huron 4:42.60.

1,600-meter relay B -- 1. Platte-Geddes 4:30.16; 2. Hanson 4:32.32; 3. Winner 4:33.06; 4. Mount Vernon 4:50.16; 5. Irene-Wakonda 4:53.09; 6. McCook Central/Montrose 4:53.66; 7. Kimball/White Lake 5:13.19.

3,200-meter relay B -- 1. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 10:56.65; 2. Irene-Wakonda 11;29.98; 3. Plankinton 12:05.62.

3,200-meter relay elite -- 1. Platte-Geddes 10:44.49; 2; Aberdeen 11:06.52; 3. Mitchell 11:07.39; 4. Yankton 11:13.26; 5. Huron 11:13.31.

1,600 sprint medley B -- 1. Platte-Geddes 4:41.54; 2. McCook Central/Montrose 4:46.09; 3. Winner 4:47.99; 4. Mount Vernon 4:51.15; 5. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 4:54.14; 6. Kimball/White Lake 5:17.98.

1,600 sprint medley elite -- 1. Mitchell 4:31.10; 2. Huron 4:49.66; 3. Yankton 4:59.09.

High jump -- 1. Olivia Willis, Mitchell, 5-1; 2. Destinni Girton, 4-10; 3. Hailey Luken, Yankton, 4-8; 4. Carley Hohman, SF, 4-8; 5. Katie Sudbeck, SF, 4-8; 6. Andrea Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 4-8; 7. Megan Bulstma, Plakninton, 4-6; 7. Tevyn Waddell, Mitchell 4-6; 7. Meagan Eggleston, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-6; 7. Alexa VanLaecken, MCHS, 4-6.

Pole vault -- 1. Kamelia Schneider, Huron, 8-9; 2. Pearl Gaidelis, Irene-Wakonda, 8-3; 3. Allison Brooks, SF, 7-6; 4. Rainy Brewer-Nysven, Irene-Wakonda, 7-6; 5. McCamey Kimber, Aberdeen, 7-6; 6. Payton Porter, Platte-Geddes, 7-0; 7. Alicia Aune, Yankton 7-0.

Long jump A -- 1. Allie Lahren, SF, 18-5.5; 2. Ellie Rew, Mitchell, 15-4; 3. Tara Palmer, Mitchell, 15-2; 4. Asia King, Huron, 15-1.5; 5. Elizabeth Rust, Yankton, 15-1.5; 6. Michelle Haas, SF, 14-11; 7. Mazzie Murphy, Huron, 14-10.5; 8. Josephine Henriksen, Aberdeen, 14-4.5.

Long jump B -- 1. Kara Koth, SF, 16-4; 2. Ali Haines, Kimball/White Lake, 15-4; 3. Alexa VanLaecken, MCHS, 15-3; 4. Katie Mathis, Winner, 15-1; 5. Haley Whalen, Platte-Geddes, 14-10.5; 6. Kelly Binder, McCook Central/Montrose, 13-10.25; 7. Katlyn Schroeder, Hanson, 13-7.5; 8. Nicole Roth, MCCook Central/Montrose, 13-6.

Triple jump A -- 1. Asia King, Huron, 32.6.5; 2. Taylor Volesky, Mitchell, 31-9.25; 3. Tara Palmer, Mitchell, 31-5; 4. Elizabeth Rush, Yankton, 29-9.5; 5. Bailey Eidahl, Mitchell, 29-2; 6. McCamey Kimber, Aberdeen, 28-1.5l 7. Courtney Baszler, Huron, 27-6.

Triple jump B -- 1. Dayna Diez, Winner, 33-7; 2. Ali Haines, Kimball/White Lake 33-6.5; 3. Lexy Schenk, Irene-Wakonda, 32-11.5; 4. Dusti Littau, Winner, 30-8.5; 5. Payleen O'Day, Plankinton, 30-0.5; 6. Ivy Haines, Kimball/White Lake, 29-0.5; 7. Hailey Doyle, Hanson, 28-2.75; 8. Megan Bulstma, Plankinton, 26-5.5.

Shot put A -- 1. Clara Schild, Yankton, 35-5.5; 2. Shelly Iburg, Mitchell, 35-1.5; 3. Allie Murphy, Yankton, 31-10; 4. Paige Hoffman, Aberdeen, 30-8.5; 5. Jaclyn Arens, Yankton, 29-1.5; 6. Shania Meier, SF, 27-9.5; 7. Rosemaire Clauson, SF, 27-6; 8. Kaley Nolz, Mitchell, 27-4; 12. Shelby Gunsch, Mitchell, 23-9.5.

Shot put B -- 1. Haley Hinseth, Irene-Wakonda, 35-8; 2. Deloris Herman, Winner, 31-5; 3. Sarah Kayser, Hanson, 30-11.5; 4. Kayla Black, Wolsey-Wessington, 30-10; 5. Lindsi Dey, Hanson, 30-7; 6. Haley Whalen, Platte-Geddes, 27-8.5; 7. Erin Hansen, Irene-Wakonda, 27-8.5; 8. Cortney Wuestewald, Wolesy Wessington, 25-6.5; 14. Kerissa Plooster, MCHS, 17-7.

Discus B -- 1. Haley Hinseth, Irene-Wakonda, 130-4; 2. Ashley Robinson, Hanson, 119-6; 3. Megan Robinson, Wolesy-Wessington, 97-6; 4. Deloris Herman, Winner, 98-01; 5. Lindsi Dey, Hanson, 96-01; 6. Kayla Black, Wolsey-Wessington, 94-09; 7. Sarah Kayser, Hanson, 80-06; 8. Katrina Bermeier, Plankinton, 78-07; 15. Kerissa Plooster, MCHS, 40-06.

Discus A -- 1. Paige Hoffman, Aberdeen, 108-08; 2. Allie Murphy, Yankton, 102-02; 3. Clara Schild, Yankton, 97-06; 4. Shelly Iburg, Mitchell, 95-11; 5. Katie Schoenfelder, Huron, 88-06; 6. Kaley Nolz, Mitchell, 86-08; 7. Madison Dangler, Yankton, 76-10; 8. Sara Carr, Huron, 75-08.

Boys Results

100 -- 1. Gemechu Godi, SF, 10.87; 2. Jason Greenway, Mitchell, 10.97; 3. Adam Belhaj, SF, 11.36; 4. Jet Morris, SF, 11.66; 4. Jesse Thuringer, Ethan/Parkston, 11.66; 6. Kole Heller, Platte-Geddes, 11.77; 7. Ricky Culver, Yankton, 12.31; 8. Dominic Blindert, McCook Central/Montrose 12.5.

200 -- 1. Gemechu Godi, SF, 21.57; 2. Dylan Bartow, SF, 23.49; 3. Connor Fitzsimmons, Yankton, 23.9; 4. Kyle Peters, Kimball/White Lake, 24.96; 5. Chris Williams, Wolesy-Wessington, 24.37; 6. Luke Meyers, SF, 24.41; 7. Jesse Taylor, Kimball.White Lake, 24.5; 8. Nathan Naasz, Winner, 24,89; 9. Mitchell Barens, Mitchell, 24.9; 14. Kyler Frongner, Mitchell, 25.79; 17. Matt Krall, MCHS, 26.05.

400 -- 1. Nick Kummer, Mitchell, 53.25; 2. Terrek Butterfield, Wessington Springs, 54.17; 3. Jade Miller, Mitchell, 54.29; 4. Paul Greenfield, SF, 55.33; 5. Derek Brenner, Yankton, 55.81; 6. Lee Rose, Yankton, 7. Reagan Francom, Huron, 57.02; 8. Braden Jones, Wessington Springs, 57.17.

800 -- 1. Donovan Brother of All, Winner, 2:05.82; 2. Logan Smith, Yankton, 2:05.94; 3. Darren Daum, Platte-Geddes, 2:08.71; 4. Aaron Lemon, MCHS, 2:09.07; 5. Ryan Olson, Yankton, 2:09.08; 6. Kody Weiss, Mount Vernon, 2:10.85; 7. Jesse Taylor, Kimball/White Lake 2:13.13; 8; Jon Jamison, Mitchell, 2:15.36; 15. Alex Thill, Mitchell, 2:31.18; 17. Justin Greenway, Mitchell, 2:34.35.

1,600 A -- 1. Will Lauer, SF, 4:52.97; 2. Corey McComber, SF, 4:55.21; 3. Gage Blaschke, SF, 4:56.49; 4. Justin Grode, Yankton, 5:03.94; 5. Connor Chambers, Yankton, 5:09.16; 6. John Dannenbring, Yankton, 5:17.04; 7. Alex Thill, Mitchell, 5:29.63.

1,600 B -- 1. Jase Kraft, Wessington Springs, 4:41.55; 2. Kyle Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 4:58.69; 3. Jake Vollmer, Irene-Wakonda, 4:59.16; 4. Sawyer Langebehn, Wolesy-Wessington, 4:59.56; 5. Nick Lawson, Plankinton, 5:01.55; 6. Luke McCullough, MCHS, 5:11.35; 7. Ryan Sabers, McCook Central/Montrose, 5:12.63; 8. Hunter Erickson, McCook Central/Montrose, 5:13.32; 21. Levi Knight, MCHS, 5:44.66.

3,200 -- 1. Jase Kraft, Wessington Springs, 10:12.84; 2. Nathan Schroeder, SF, 10:12.89; 3. Luke Jelen, SF, 10:15.21; 4. Donovan Brother of All, Winner, 10:18.13; 5. Jake Vollmer, Irene-Wakonda, 11:01.35; 6. Justin Grode, Yankton, 11:04.04; 7. Nick Lawson, Plankinton, 11:11.47; 8. Ryan Patrick, SF, 11:12.51.

110 hurdles -- 1. Dustin Livingston, Irene-Wakonda, 16.4; 2. Matt Wagner, SF, 16.71; 3. Matthew Randall, Platte-Geddes, 17.16; 4. Cameron Deinert, Mount Vernon, 17.31; 5. Mitchell Sabers, McCook Central/Montrose, 17.64; 6. Max Hooker, SF, 18.07; 7. Brian Vermeulen, Mount Vernon, 18.77; 8. Matt Nelson, Irene-Wakonda, 21.19.

300 hurdles B -- 1. Matthew Randall, Platte-Geddes, 42.56; 2. Tanner Fritz, Winner, 42.75; 3. Cameron Deinert, Mount Vernon, 43.79; 4. Jesse Taylor, Kimball/White Lake, 45.13; 5. Jacob Sonne, Mount Vernon, 45.35; 6. Dominic Blindert, McCook Central/Montrose, 45.45; 7. Kyle Peters, Kimball/White Lake, 45.92; 8. Mitchell Sabers, McCook Central/Montrose, 46.44.

300 hurdles A -- 1. Jason Greenway, Mitchell, 39.52; 2. Ethan Decosse, SF, 43.80; 3. Matt Wagner, SF, 43.97; 4. Caleb Rector, SF, 45.42; 5. Charlie Stephenson, Yankton, 48.03; 6. Tim Cross, Yankton, 48.19; 7. Mason Wenzel, Mitchell, 48.88; 8. Jacob Hubbs, Yankton, 50.78.

400 relay B -- 1. Irene-Wakonda 46.52; 2. Platte-Geddes 47.18; 3. Kimball/White Lake 47.85; 4. Mount Vernon 49.36; 5. Winner 50.51; 6. Plankinton 51.58; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 57.33.

400 relay Elite -- 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln 45.09; 2. Mitchell 45.74; 3. Huron 47.6; 4. Yankton 49.75; 5. Aberdeen 50.80.

800 relay Elite -- 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln 1:29.82; 2. Winner, 1:36.52; 3. Mitchell 1:41.30; 4. Aberdeen 1:44.38.

800 relay B -- 1. Platte-Geddes 1 :36.65; 2. McCook Central/Montrose 1:37.33; 3. Irene-Wakonda 1:37.93; 4. Mount Vernon 1:41.24; 5. Kimball/White Lake 1:43.34; 6. Plankinton 1:46.9.

1,600 relay B -- 1. Winner 3:39.27; 2. Mount Vernon 3:46.04; 3. Kimball/White Lake 3:46.50; 4. Platte-Geddes 3:50.16; 5. Irene-Wakonda 3:56.36; 6. Wessington Springs 3:56.8.

1,600 relay Elite -- 1. Mitchell 3:28.48; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln 3:29.26; 3. McCook Central/Montrose 3:42.31; 4. Yankton 3:49.98; 5. Aberdeen 3:56.98; 6. Huron 4:06.58.

3,200 relay Elite -- 1. McCook Central/Montrose 8:38.74; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 8:38.78; 3. Yankton, 9:16.86; 4. Mitchell 9:23.02.

3,200 relay B -- 1. Mount Vernon 8:59.33; 2. Plankinton 9:31.68.

1,600 sprint medley elite -- 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln 3:41.13; 2. McCook Central/Montrose 3:53.61; 3. Platte-Geddes 3:58.75; 4. Mitchell 4:03.01; 5. Yankton 4:07.38; 6. Huron 4:22.34.

1,600 sprint medley B -- 1. Mount Vernon 3:57.27; 2. Irene-Wakonda 4:05.34; 3. Winner 4:09.49; 4. Plankinton 4:28.97.

High jump -- 1. JJ, Hejna, Yankton, 6-4; 2. Jared Olson, SF, 6-3; 3. Dean Frey, Mount Vernon, 6-0; 4. Matt Huber, Hanson, 5-8; 5. Jade Miller, Mitchell, 5-8; 6. Shayne Gottlob, McCook Central/Montrose, 5-6; 7. Gus Gran, Wessington Springs, 5-6; 8. Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen, 5-6.

Pole Vault -- 1. Casey Skillingstad, Yankton, 11-6; 2. Tyler Hajek, Huron, 11-6; 3. Garrett Anderson, Irene-Wakonda, 11-6; 4. James Hofer, Yankton, 11-0; 5. Luke Schroeder, Irene-Wakonda, 6. Dustin Linvingston, Irene-Wakonda, 10-6; 7. Paul Cramer, Huron, 10-6; 8. Colton Frohreich, Yankton, 10-0.

Long jump B -- 1. Isaiah Old Lodge, Winner, 19-9; 2. Jacob Bartscher, Hanson, 19-3; 3. Dean Frey, Mount Vernon, 19-1; 4. Tanner Fritz, Winner, 19-7.5; 5. Ty Wilkins, Platte-Geddes, 18-3.5; 6. Tom Harris, Plankinton, 18-3; 7. Nick Lawson, Plankinton, 17-11; 8. Roy Lumpkin, Wolsey-Wessington, 17-9.5.

Long jump A -- 1. Jason Greenway, Mitchell, 21-7; 2. Connor Fitzsimmons, Yankton, 21-4; 3. JJ Hejna, Yankton, 19-7; 4. Mitchell Guthmiller, Aberdeen, 18-7.5; 5. Ricky Culver, Yankton, 18-1.5; 6. Jacob Goehring, Aberdeen, 17-7.5; 7. Matt Larson, Mitchell, 17-1; 8. Greyson Neuharth, Aberdeen, 15-7.5.

Triple jump B -- 1. Dean Frey, Mount Vernon 41-2.25; 2. Ben Connot, Winner, 37-6.5; 3. Jacob Bartscher, Hanson, 36-9; 4. James Mayclin, Plankinton, 36-5; 4. Ryne Johnson, WOlesy-Wessington, 36-5; 6. Eathan Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake, 36-1.5; 7. Sam Naasz, Winner, 35-10.75; 8. Sam O'Hara, McCook Central/Montrose 34-11.5

Triple jump A -- 1. Connor Fitzsimmons, Yankton, 41-6.5; 2. Ben Prill, Mitchell, 39-11; 3. JJ Hejna, Yankton, 37-8.5; 4. Jacob Goehring, Aberdeen, 36-2; 5. Matt Fitzgerald, Yankton 36-1.5.

Shot Put B -- 1. Gavin Gassman, McCook Central/Montrose 47-8.5; 2. Austin Richey, Winner, 45-3.5; 3. Chris Mathieu, McCook Central/Montrose, 44-1; 4. Taylor Haley, Winner, 43-10; 5. Austin Schroeder, Winner, 43-7; 6. Scott Davis, Irene-Wakonda, 43-1; 7. Luke Schroeder, Irene-Wakonda, 41-4; 8. Gus Gran, Wessington Springs, 38-10. 22. Cody Gromer, MCHS, 25-3.

Shot put A -- 1.Brady Knodel, Yankton, 45-4; 2. Dalton Wangerin, Mitchell, 44-3; 3. Brently Ross, SF, 44-2; 4. Alijah Severson, SF, 43-11; 5. Tyler Kleinsasser, Huron, 42-2; 6. Zach Long, Sioux Falls, 41; 7. Dylanger Pierson, Mitchell, 40-10; 8. Justin Decker, Huron, 39-1.5.

Discus B -- 1. Gavin Gassman, McCook Central/Montrose 155-0; 2. Sam Kiger, Irene-Wakonda, 139-1; 3. Scott Davis, Irene-Wakonda, 132-0; 4. Gus Gran, Wessington Springs, 131-3; 5. Trevor Kenobbie, Wessington Springs, 131-1; 6. Zach Bies, McCook Central/Montrose, 130-8; 7. Phillip Schroeder, Kimball/White Lake, 130-3; 8. Austin Richey, Winner, 125-01; 10. Chandler Nelson, MCHS, 115-2; 21. Cody Gromer, MCHS, 67-0.

Discus A -- 1. Tyler Kleinsasser, Huron, 123-2; 2. Dylanger Pierson, Mitchell, 110-05; 3. Brady Knodel, Yankton, 110; 3. Justin Decker, Huron, 110; 5. Brently Ross, SF, 109-01; 6. Brock DeGroot, Aberdeen, 103-03; 7. Zachary Messegee, Huron, 102-00; 8. Mike VanVeldhuizen, SF, 100-10; 11. Isaiah Munsen, Mitchell, 75-02.

Avon Track and Field Invitational

Saturday in Avon

Girls results

Team scores: 1. Bon Homme 180; 2. Scotland 76; 3. Corsica/Stickney 74; 4. Wagner 59; 5. Viborg/Hurley 58; 6. Gayville-Volin 55; 7. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 49; 8. Menno 39; 9. Colome 34; 9. Dakota Christian 34; 11. Andes Central 28; 12. Avon 7.

100 -- 1. Hannah Just, TDA, 13.22; 2. Promise, Mace, WAG, 13.34; 3. Anna Heusinkveld, BH, 13.42; 4. Skylar Forgey, COL, 13.44; 5. Emily Van Roekel, CS, 13.63; 6. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 13.68; 7. Shayla VanderPol, DC, 14.22; 8. Jessica Thum, SCOT, 14.45.

200 -- 1. Hannah Just, TDA, 27,9; 2. Shayla VanderPol, DC, 28,38; 3. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 28.54; 4. Christina Herrboldt, MEN, 28.71; 5. Emily Van Roekel, CS, 29.09; 6. Morgan Frey, SCOT, 29.35; 7. Kayla Fischer, SCOT, 29.58; 8. McKeely Merkwan, BH, 31.25.

400 -- 1. Laurel Zomer, DC, 1:02.86; 2. Hannah Just, TDA, 1:04.74; 3. Skylar Forgey, COL, 1:05.99; 4. Brittni, Moke, CS, 1:10.43; 5. Megan Hirsch, GV, 1:10.91; 6. Lydia Hansum, DC, 1:12.39; 7. Becca Moorhead, COL, 1:12.49; 8. Jaclyn Rothschadl, BH, 1:12.93.

800 -- 1. Skylar Forgey, COL, 2:37.57; 2. Kelsey Sutera, BH, 2:39.56; 3. Kylen Swanson, AVON, 2:46.99; 4. Mariah Kinzer, COL, 2:48.96; 5. Bethany Sully, WAG, 2:49.97; 6. Emily Brunsing, WAG, 2:54.97; 7. Becca Moorhead, COL, 2:57.56.

1,600 -- 1. Genevieve, Clark, GV, 5:40.99; 2. Kelsey Sutera, BH, 5:51.38; 3. Rachel Dion, WAG, 5:53.90; 4. Laura Nelson, GV, 5:54.24; 5. Jena Rezac, BH, 5:54.82; 6. Maddison Hajek, BH, 5:55.39; 7. Haley Brunke, SCOT, 5:57.07; 8. Sadie Eitemiller, WAG, 6:19.42.

3,200 -- 1. Genevieve, Clark, GV, 13.01.42; 2. Jena Rezac, BH, 13:12.88; 3. Maddison Hajek, BH, 13:13.91; 4.Haley Brunke, SCOT, 13:29.10; 5. Rachel Dion, WAG, 14:02.75; 6. Kim Koupal, WAG, 14:19.34; 7. Miranda Anderson, VH, 14:58.365.

100 hurdles -- 1. Caitlin McLouth, BH, 16.14; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 17.28; 3. Megan Kocer, WAG, 18.28; 4. Elizabeth Kubal, BH, 18.29; 5. Katelyn Graber, VH, 19.38; 6. Mattie Schwartz, BH, 19.53; 7. Jessica Thum, SCOT, 19.68; 8. Nikki Guy, GV, 20.52.

300 hurdles -- 1. Caitlin McLouth, BH, 52.46; 2. Jackie ethlefsen, CS, 53.96; 3. Katelyn Graber, VH, 57.31; 4. Jessica Thum, SCOT, 59.40; 5. Alyssa Peterson, VH, 1:10.70.

400-meter relay -- 1. Corscia/Stickney A 55.46; 2. Scotland A 57.94; 3. Viborg/Hurley A 59.26; 4. Wagner A 59.28; 5. Bon Homme A 1:01.29; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour A 1:02.43; 7. Menno A 1:02.72; 8. Gayville-Volin A 1:12.84.

800-meter relay -- 1. Corsica/Stickney 1:56.01; 2. Scotland A 1:59.36; 3. Wagner A 2:01.88; 4. Menno A 2:02.02; 5. Bon Homme A 2:02.43; 6. Viborg/Hurley A 2:01.88; 7. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 2:10.04; 8. Gayville-Volin 2:11.90.

1,600-meter relay-- 1. Bon Homme 4:39.49; 2. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 4:42.65; 3. Menno 4:49.50; 4. Dakota Christian 4:50.83; 5. Viborg/Hurley 4:52.46; 6. Scotland 4:58.81; 7. Gayville-Volin 4:59.06; 8. Avon 5:02.13.

3,200-meter relay -- 1. Bon Homme 10:36.73; 2. Gayville-Volin 10:56.47; 3. Wagner 10:59.88; 4. Menno 11:01.73; 5. Colome 11:16.18; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 11:46.34; 7. Viborg/Hurley 12:09.28; 8. Dakota Christian 12:28.16.

1,600 Sprint medley -- 1. Bon Homme 4:43.14; 2. Gayville-Volin 4:47.83; 3. Wagner 4:55.77; 4. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 4:57.75; 5. Dakota Christian 4:58.83; 6. Scotland 5:04.78; 6. Scotland 5:04.78; 7. Menno 5:15.79; 8. Viborg/Hurley 5:20.46.

High Jump -- 1. Payton Johanneson, AC, 5-1; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 4-11; 3. Haley Jorgensen, VH, 4-11; 4. Jaymie Barrett, SCOT, 4-11; 5. Caitlin McLouth, BH, 4-11; 6. Rachel Moser, CS, 4-07; 7. Rachel Nickles, GV, 4-03.

Long Jump -- 1. Payton Johanneson, AC, 14-8.75; 2. Brooke Deurmier, AC, 14-04; 3. McKeely Merkwan, BH, 14-3.25; 4. Brittni Moke, CS, 14-1.5; 5. Jannah Jorgensen, VH, 14-0; 6. Kayla Fischer, SCOT, 13-9.75; 7. Elizabeth Kubal, BH, 13-9.25; 8. Morgan Rothschadl, BH, 13-7.5.

Triple Jump -- 1. Caitlin McLouth, BH, 31-1.75; 2. Morgan Rothschadl, BH, 29-8.25; 3. McKeely Merkwan, BH, 29-0.5; 4. Morgan Frey, SCOT, 27-8.75; 5. Hannah Jorgensen, VH, 27-2.75; 6. Rachel Nickles, GV, 27-1.5; 7. Katelyn Graber, VH, 26-11.75; 8. Kennedy Muckey, DC, 26-02.

Shot Put -- 1. Beeanna Souhrada, BH, 33-11.5; 2. Carley Skorepa, SCOT, 33-11; 3. Valerie Sunderland, VH, 31-05; 4. MaryJo, Mettler, MEN, 31-2.5; 5. Megan Schmidt, BH, 29-8.5; 6. Hannah Mogck, SCOT, 28-2.5; 7. Kayla Anderson, VH, 28-1; 8. Alexis Medicine Horn, WAG, 27-8.

Discus -- 1. Breena Souhrada, BH, 112-06; 2. MaryJo Mettler, MEN, 105-0.75; 3. Carley Skorepa, SCOT, 98-11; 4. Tyra Patzlaff, BH, 79-02; 5. Hannah Mogck, SCOT, 78-10; 6. Danielle Tycz, BH, 78-09; 7. Kayla Anderson, VH, 78-03; Brittany Haberman, MEN, 77-5.5.

Boys Results

Team scores -- 1. Bon Homme 168; 2. Corsica/Stickney 90; 3. Wagner 80; 4. Avon 70; 5. Dakota Christian 52; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 45; 7. Colome 42; 8. Viborg/Hurley 40; 9. Andes Central 28; 10. Gayville-Volin 26; 11. Menno 22; 12. Scotland 14; 13. Marty 2.

100 -- 1. Nathan Bares, BH, 11.28; 2. Kodi Larson, BH, 11.51; 3. Brendan Bares, BH, 11.58; 4. Noah St. Pierre, WAG, 11.62; 5. Michael Buitenbos, DC, 11.64; 6. Ryan Hongslo, CS, 11.71; 7. Chris Kuca, WAG, 11.92; 8. Tyler Johnson, VH, 12.10.

200 -- 1. Nathan Bares, BH, 23.14; 2. Kodi Larson, BH, 23.53; 3. Matt Jensen, VH, 23.66; 4. Ryan Hongslo, CS, 23.79; 5. Chris Kuca, WAG, 24.26; 6. Michael Buienbos, DC, 24.33; 7. Wyatt Stepka, BH, 24.93; 8. Jared Kloucek, SCOT, 25.15.

400 -- 1. Kodi Larson, BH, 53.01; 2. Ryan Hongslo, CS, 54.05; 3. Terrance Kinzer, COL, 54.67; 4. Nicholas Blom, CS, 55.32; 5. Noah St. Pierre, WAG, 55.7; 6. Chase Kortan, BH, 56.07; 7. Alec Barta, GV, 56.8; 8. Ryne Kludt, VH, 57.69.

800 -- 1. Dylan Brunsing, WAG, 2:21.27; 2. Brant Blaha, AVON, 2:22.52; 3. Andrew Hora VH, 2:22.90; 4. Nic Brunette, TDA, 2:28.64; 5. Owen Medicine, DC, 2:30.03; 6. Matthew Koch, CS, 2:33.51; 7. Andrew Soukup, WAG, 2:35.87; 8. Kyle Klinnert, BH, 2:36.27.

1,600 -- 1. Cole Cahoy, BH, 5:14.77; 2. Brant Blaha, AVON, 5:18.12; 3. Owen Medicine, DC, 5:22.42; 4. Dylan Brunsing, WAG, 5:27.01; 5. Lane Van Hull, VH, 5:32.81; 6. Kyle Klinnert, BH, 5:33.23; 7. Colt Salcedo, MARTY, 5:46.23; 8. Cody Heath, COL, 6:06.23.

3,200 -- 1. Seth Engen, VH, 11:43.39; 2. Charlie Bentzen,BH, 12:10.66; 3. Owen Medicine, AC, 12:13.05; 4. Brant Blaha, AVON, 12:14.05; 5. Chase Frank, AVON, 15.22.82; 6. Nick Metteer, AVON, 15:55.84.

110 hurdles -- 1. Chris Hofeldt, COL, 15.22; 2. Connor Florey, AC, 15.69; 3. Lee Lauck, CS, 17.56; 4. Kruz Kundson, CS, 18.23; 5. Mason Weisser, SCOT, 21.59; 6. CH Lee, GV, 22.99.

300 hurdles -- 1. Chris Hofeldt, COL, 44.29; 2. Lee Lauck, CS, 45.60; 3. Scott Van Winkle, BH, 45.8; 4. Dakota Bodden, BH, 49.15; 5. Kruz Knudson, CS, 51.28; 6. Brady Moke, CS, 53.37; 7. Stetson Erickson, DC, 53.81; 8. Mason Weisser, SCOT, 54.3.

400-meter relay -- 1. Bon Homme 46.33; 2. Colome 48.10; 3. Avon 49.55; 4. Corsica/Stickney 49.58; 5. Gayville-Volin 49.98; 6. Menno 51.31; 7. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 51.31; 8. Scotland 53.42.

800-meter relay -- 1. Avon 1:37.20; 2. Bon Homme 1:39.86; 3. Dakota Christian 1:40.39; 4. Corsica/Stickney 1:40.98; 5. Gayville-Volin 1:45.40; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 1:46.13; 7. Menno 1:47.26; 8. Scotland 1:51.27.

1,600-meter relay -- 1. Avon 3:44.56; 2. Bon Homme 3:49; 3. Viborg/Hurley 3:54.91; 4. Corsica/Stickney 4:02.20; 5. Dakota Christian 4:05.28; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 4:06.76; 7. Menno 4:11.94.

3,200-meter relay -- 1. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 9:40.34; 2. Corsica/Stickney 9:49.45; 3. Bon Homme 9:55.69; 4. Menno 10:48.45.

1,600-meter sprint medley -- 1. Avon 4:02,39; 2. Bon Homme 4:07.79; 3. Corsica/Stickney 4:11.20; 4. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 4:15.11; 5. Menno 4:22.60; 6. Scotland 4:45.90.

High jump -- 1. Kodi Larson, BH, 5-8; 2. Nicholas Blom, CS, 5-7; 3. Carter Dykstra, DC, 5-5; 4. Ryan Adams, GV, 5-1; 5. Chris Kuca, WAG, 5-1; 6. Brendan Bares, BH, 5-1.

Long jump -- 1. Connor Florey, AC, 20-10.5; 2. Noah St. Pierre, WAG, 20-0.5; 3. Travis McDonald, BH, 19-7.5; 4. Terrance Kinazer, COL, 19-7.5; 5. Carter Dykstra, DC, 19-2.5; 6. Chase Kortan, BH, 18-4.75; 7. Wyatt Stepka, BH, 17-11; 8. Micah DeWaard, 17-8.

Triple jump: 1. Connor Florey, AC, 41-6.25; 2. Travis McDonald, BH, 39-7.75; 3. Ryne Kludt, VH, 37-7.25; 4. Dakota Bodden, BH, 37-6; 5. Micah DeWaard, DC, 37-2.5; 6. Matthew Teel, CS, 34-4.5; 7. Shaye Bloch, SCOT, 32-7.75; 8. Stetson Erickson, DC, 31-5.75.

Shot put: 1. Jack Robinson, WAG, 45-09; 2. Elijah Heth, WAG, 44-08; 3. Zach Kriz, TDA, 43-5.5; 4. John Guy, GV, 43-1.5; 5. Austin Handel, MEN, 38-9.5; 6. Reece Weber, TDA, 37-11.5; 7. Zach Eleberg, COL, 36-10.5; 8. Daniel Van Zee, DC, 36-04.

Discus: 1. Jack Robinson, WAG, 141-10; 2. Elijah Heth, WAG, 128-08.5; 3. Luke Van Gerpen, AVON, 128-0.5; 4. Zach Kriz, TDA, 126-2.5; 5. John Guy, GV, 124-03; 6. Reece Weber, TDA, 121-06; 7. Caleb Preszler, MEN, 109-1.5; 8. Dan Stibral, SCOT, 108-02.

Advertisement
The Daily Republic (605) 996-5020 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement