Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Three Mitchell swimmers claim individual state championships

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell, 57301
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

RAPID CITY -- Mitchell Aquatic Club swimmers Tevyn Waddell, Christian Fossum and Brynn Palmer claimed individual titles and Waddell teamed up with Kristin Pistulka, Karlie Brown and Mary Krause for a couple first-place finishes at the state swimming championships held Friday through Sunday in Rapid City.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Full results will be published in a later edition of The Daily Republic.

Waddell won six individual events and set four state-meet records in the 13-14 girls' division.

MAC coach Kyle Margheim said Waddell has worked a lot on her sprint races and it showed as she set records in the 100- and 200-meter freestyle races. She also set records in the 800-freestyle and 200-backstroke and won the 200-individual medley and 400-freestyle races.

"It was a nice surprise to see her improvement," Margheim said. "Breaking that meet record in the 100-free was really exciting to see."

Waddell also competed in the 100-backstroke and beat the previous meet record, but finished second in the race.

Waddell, Pistulka, Brown and Krause teamed up to win the 400-medley and 400-freestyle races.

Fossum took first in the 100- and 200-butterfly as well as the 400- and 800-freestyle races in the 13-14 boys' division.

"I was really pleased with his weekend," Margheim said. "Walking away with four championships is a great weekend."

Margheim said he was concerned that Waddell and Fossum would overlook the state finals as they prepare for the Central Zones championship -- a regional meet with competition from Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, Illinois, North Dakota, Michigan and South Dakota -- set for this weekend in Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

"They are always ones that love to get up and race and do their best every time," Margheim said. "I felt it was a good indicator as to how things are going to go this weekend."

Other MAC swimmers who will compete in the Central Zones championship include Gray Determan, Karlie Brown, Cailey Scott, Ethan Huber, Gage Nelson and Brynn Palmer.

Palmer, who swims in the 9-10 girls' division, was swimming in her second state meet and claimed her first championships with wins in the 100-butterfly and 50-backstroke.

"Going into it I thought, I hope she can get one," Margheim said. "When she did it, it was a great surprise and an awesome moment."

Margheim said he was also pleased with a third-place finish by Pistulka in the 100-butterfly.

"She was not seeded to finish third and she came up big," Margheim said. "I felt like all our kids were racing really well. They were swimming their best times and that's what we want at the end of the season."

The meet marked the end of the season for swimmers not competing in the Central Zones championship.

Advertisement
news@mitchellrepublic.com
Advertisement
Advertisement