Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Paisley Hossle, 4, of Hamill, concentrates on her pedaling at the South Dakota Pedal Pull competition for children held Monday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell. Nearly 1,000 people attended the event, which had a capacity of 1,800. (Chris Mueller/Republic)

State Pedal Pull held at Corn Palace

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Mitchell, 57301
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

The South Dakota Pedal Pull competition for children was held Monday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.

The top three finishers in each age group qualify for the National Pedal Pull, to be held Sept. 21 at the Corn Palace.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The results from Monday's competition were:

4-year-old girls: LaShae Peterson, of Lake Andes, first place; Alyssa Hoffman, of Howard, second place; Johanna Vandersnick, of Willow Lake, third place.

4-year-old boys: Cole Raley, of Hardwick, Minn., first place; Jayden Haisman, no hometown listed, second place; Shay Marquardt, of Alexandria, third place.

5-year-old girls: Aniston Henning, of Crooks, first place; Jersey Peery, of Worthing, second place; Harley Koth, of Sioux Falls, third place.

5-year-old boys: Camden Pantekoek, of Brandon, first place; Kirby Olson, of Ortonville, Minn., second place; Gavin Englund, of Groton, third place.

6-year-old girls: Jenna Manning, of Alcester, first place; Karlie Haney, of Herrick, second place; Tyelynn Hochhalter, of Redfield, third place.

6-year-old boys: Luke Smart, of Sioux Falls, first place; Israel Ouverso, of Madison, second place; Riley Pankratz, of Marion, third place.

7-year-old girls: Chloe Fox, of Mitchell, first place; Makenna Bannwarth, of Mitchell, second place; Kyleigh Englund, of Groton, third place.

7-year-old boys: Dashawn Rohlik, of Sioux Falls, first place; Garrett Dangel, of Irene, second place; Jackson Hallock, of Springview, Neb., third place.

8-year-old girls: Janessa Huisman, of Brandon, first place; Rylee Rudebusch, of Howard, second place; Emma Yost, of Avon, third place.

8-year-old boys: Damon Wilkinson, of De Smet, first place; Gauge Stengel, of Milbank, second place; Riley Christensen, of Gwinner, N.D., third place.

9-year-old girls: Ashtyn Wobig, of Canova, first place; Elizabeth Wallace, of Canton, second place; Makayla Simmermon, of Colton, third place.

9-year-old boys: Andrew Bunkers, of Chester, first place; Treyton Rath, of Alvord, Iowa, second place; Jevyn Bolden, of Howard, third place.

10-year-old girls: Abby Abrahamson, of Montevideo, Minn., first place; Olivia Simmermon, of Watertown, second place; Mesa Mehlhaf, of Menno, third place.

10-year-old boys: Hunter Leisinger, of Wentworth, first place; Gabe Traxler, of Beresford, second place; Riley Gerlach, of Corsica, third place.

11-year-old girls: Katrina Vogel, of Morgan, Minn., first place; Jayme Balcom, of Granada, Minn., second place; Amber Novotny, of Clarkson, Neb., third place.

11-year-old boys: Logan Abrahamson, of Montevideo, Minn., first place; Samuel Wallace, of Canton, second place; Jacob Irwin, of Chancellor, third place.

12-year-old girls: Morgan Beeson, of Avon, first place; Kendra Schlecht, of Watertown, second place; Jenny Hanson, of Clear Lake, third place.

12-year-old boys: Jared Leber, of Colome, first place; J.B. Narigon, of Dell Rapids, second place; Brenden Voigt, of Avon, third place.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness