Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

State basketball pairings

Girls state tourney pairings

Listed below are the first round pairings of the state girls' basketball tournaments, which start today and run through Saturday.

*All times are Central Standard Time

Class AA

In Brookings at Frost Arena

1 p.m.: No. 1 Mitchell vs. No. 8 Rapid City Central

2:45 p.m.: No 4. Sioux Falls Roosevelt vs. No. 5 Aberdeen Central

7 p.m.: No. 2 Sioux Falls Washington vs. No. 7 Sioux Falls O'Gorman

8:45 p.m.: No. 3 Brandon Valley vs. No. 6 Rapid City Stevens

Class A

In Spearfish at the Young Center

1 p.m.: No. 1 St. Thomas More vs. No. 8 Pine Ridge

2:45 p.m.: No. 4 Elkton-Lake Benton vs. No. 5 Clark-Willow Lake

7 p.m.: No. 2 Miller vs. No. 7 Vermillion

8:45 p.m.: No. 3 Sisseton vs. No. 6 Parkston

Class B

In Huron at Huron Arena

1 p.m.: No. 1 Summit vs. No. 8 Parker

2:45 p.m.: No. 4 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket vs. No. 5 Hanson

7 p.m.: No. 2 Sully Buttes vs. No. 7 Edgemont

8:45 p.m.: No. 3 Estelline vs. No. 6 Faith

Boys state tourney pairings

Listed below are the first round pairings of the state boys' basketball tournaments, which run March 15-17.

*All times Central Standard Time

Class AA

In Rapid City at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center

1 p.m.: No. 1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman vs. No. 8 Rapid City Central

2:45 p.m.: No 4 Sioux Falls Washington vs. No. 5 Brookings

7 p.m.: No. 2 Mitchell vs. No. 7 Sioux Falls Roosevelt

8:45 p.m.: No. 3 Pierre vs. No. 6 Huron

Class A

In Sioux Falls at Sioux Falls Arena

1 p.m.: No. 1 St. Thomas More vs. No. 8 Tri-Valley

2:45 p.m.: No. 4 Dell Rapids vs. No. 5 Winner

7 p.m.: No. 2 Chamberlain vs. No. 7 Aberdeen Roncalli

8:45 p.m.: No. 3 Dakota Valley vs. No. 6 Clark/Willow Lake

Class B

In Aberdeen at the Barnett Center

1 p.m.: No. 1 White River vs. No. 8 Castlewood

2:45 p.m.: No. 4 Dupree vs. No. 5 Sully Buttes

7 p.m.: No. 2 Langford Area vs. No. 7 Hanson

8:45 p.m.: No. 3 Viborg/Hurley vs. No. 6 Wolsey-Wessington

Advertisement
randomness