Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tigers rally to win GPAC championship

Advertisement

Spirit of MTI award winners

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
life Mitchell, 57301
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

For the 15th consecutive year at Mitchell Technical Institute, the school has awarded its Spirit of MTI award. Selected by the faculty of MTI, the award recognizes one student graduating from each program. These students have been chosen by their instructors as this year's graduates who best embody MTI and exemplify their chosen occupation through study, hard work, reliability, contribution to their program and future potential in their employment field.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Construction & Manufacturing Division

Architectural Design & Building Construction: Sterling Kinneberg, Parkston; Electrical Construction & Maintenance: Darren Daum, Platte; Heating & Cooling Technology: Cooper Wall, Dupree; Welding & Manufacturing Technology: Harvey Herman Jr., Mission.

Health Sciences Division

Medical Assistant: Noelle Risse, Martin; Medical Laboratory Technology: Morgan Vedvei, Lake Preston; Medical Office Professional: Sonora Opp, Mitchell; Radiation Therapy: Shelby Van Zee, Corsica; Radiologic Technology: NaShara Klein, Winner; Speech-Language Pathology Assistant: Jill Antonsen, Platte.

Business & Services Division

Accounting: Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud; Business Management: Emily Coolidge, Pierre; Administrative Office Specialist: Paula Kummer, Parkston; Culinary Academy of South Dakota: Dustin Koepke, Bristol; Office Technology Specialist: Amanda Gough, Kimball.

Agriculture & Transportation Division

Agricultural Technology: Riley Zoss, Letcher; Farm Power Technology: Kyle Schulz, Philip; Power Sports Technology: Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka; Precision Technology Specialist: Colten Hageman, Gettysburg.

Engineering Division

Automation Controls/SCADA: Layne Hantke, Pukwana; Information Systems Technology: Cody Weerheim, Mitchell; Satellite Communications: Martin Weinrauch, Chicago, Ill.; Telecommunications: Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, Minn.

Energy Production & Transmission Division

Utilities Technology: Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, Iowa; Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology: Jay Kriz, Tyndall; Propane & Natural Gas Technologies: Zachary Porter, Hawarden, Iowa; Wind Turbine Technology: Reece Yeadon, Sundance, Wyo.; Power Line Construction & Maintenance: Derek Wolf, Parkston.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness