Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

South Dakota Sportswriters Association Polls: 9/17/13

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell,South Dakota 57301 http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/sites/all/themes/mitchellrepublic_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
South Dakota Sportswriters Association Polls: 9/17/13
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

FOOTBALL

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association’s high school football poll. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous rank.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

CLASS 11AAA

1. SF Lincoln (9) 3-0 45 2

2. SF Roosevelt 2-1 36 1

3. SF O’Gorman 2-1 26 4

4. Brandon Valley 2-1 17 5

5. SF Washington 1-2 10 3

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen Central (1-2).

CLASS 11AA

1. Pierre (9) 3-0 45 1

2. Watertown 1-1 29 5

3. Brookings 2-1 26 3

4. Mitchell 2-1 20 2

5. Yankton 1-2 11 4

Also receiving votes: Huron (1-2), Harrisburg (1-2).

CLASS 11A

1. West Central (8) 2-0 44 1

2. Madison (1) 3-0 37 2

3. Dell Rapids 1-1 26 4

4. Tea Area 1-1 14 3

5. (tie) Pine Ridge 3-0 5 NR

5. (tie) Dakota Valley 1-2 5 5

Also receiving votes: Sisseton (1-1), Todd County (2-1), Hot Springs (1-1).

CLASS 11B

1. Aber. Roncalli (7) 3-0 40 1

2. Winner (2) 2-0 35 2

3. Parkston 3-0 26 3

4. Wagner 2-0 20 4

5. St. Thomas More 3-0 11 5

Also receiving votes: Tri-Valley (2-1), Custer 3-0.

CLASS 9AA

1. Arlington (7) 3-0 43 1

2. Garretson (2) 3-0 38 3

3. (tie) Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 2-1 15 2

3. (tie) Gregory 2-1 15 T5

5. Deubrook Area 2-1 11 T5

Also receiving votes: Parker (2-0), Elkton-Lake Benton (2-0), Menno/Marion (2-0), Webster (2-1). Note: Kimball-White Lake (2-1) was fourth last week, but did not receive any votes this week.

CLASS 9A

1. Herr.-Selby Area (5) 2-0 41 1

2. Howard (4) 2-0 40 2

3. Potter County 3-0 21 3

4. Leola-Frederick 3-0 9 4

5. Alcester-Hudson 3-0 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Wolsey-Wessington (2-0, was fifth last week), Colome (2-1), Corsica/Stickney (2-0), Newell (3-0), New Underwood (2-0).

CLASS 9B

1. Avon (6) 3-0 36 1

2. Hamlin (3) 3-0 32 2

3. Canistota 2-1 25 3

4. Langford Area 3-0 15 T4

5. Dell Rap. St. Mary 2-0 9 NR

Also receiving votes: Faith (3-0), Wall (3-0), Faulkton (2-0), Harding County (2-1). Note: Castlewood (1-1) was tied for fourth last week, but did not receive any votes this week.

South Dakota Sportswriters Association volleyball poll

VOLLEYBALL

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 16. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

CLASS AA

1. S.F. Roosevelt (7) 8-3 42 1

2. Aberdeen Central (2) 6-0 37 2

3. S.F. O’Gorman 5-0 29 3

4. S.F. Washington 4-1 18 4

5. R.C. Stevens 7-6 4 5

Also receiving votes: Mitchell 4-2, Pierre 3-4

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (9) 7-1 45 1

2. Dakota Valley 8-1 32 2

3. Mobridge-Pollock 7-0 16 NR

4. Wagner 5-2 13 4

5. Parkston 5-2 12 RV

Also receiving votes: Belle Fourche 4-1, Winner 8-1, St. Thomas More 4-1, Bon Homme 6-1, Pine Ridge 7-1

CLASS B

1. Warner (9) 11-0 45 1

2. Arlington 11-1 36 2

3. Chester Area 8-0 23 5

4. Parker 7-1 13 3

5. Highmore-Harrold 4-0 9 4

Also receiving votes: Elkton-Lake Benton 7-0, Northwestern 7-5, Alcester-Hudson 3-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness