Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

South Dakota Sportswriters Association Poll: 10/1/13

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell, 57301
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

FOOTBALL

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association’s high school football poll. Teams are listed with first place votes in parentheses, record, points and previous rank.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Class 11AAA

1. SF Lincoln (9)…5-0 45 1

2. SF Roosevelt…4-1 36 2

3. Brandon Valley…4-1 27 3

4. SF O’Gorman…2-3 17 4

5. SF Washington…2-3 7 5

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen Central (2-3).

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (9)… 5-0 45 1

2. Watertown… 2-2 29 2

3. Mitchell… 3-1 25 T3

4. Yankton… 2-3 19 5

5. Brookings… 2-3 17 T3

Class 11A

1. Madison (9)… 5-0 45 2

2. West Central… 3-1 36 1

3. Dell Rapids… 3-1 26 3

4. Tea Area… 3-1 18 4

5. Hot Springs 3-1 6 NR

Also receiving votes: Dakota Valley (2-3, was fifth last week).

Class 11B

1. AbeRoncalli (7)… 5-0 41 1

2. Winner (2)… 4-0 37 2

3. St. Thomas More 4-0 24 4

4. Parkston …4-1 22 3

5. Wagner… 3-1 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Custer (4-1, was fifth last week), Bon Homme (2-2).

Class 9AA

1. Arlington (8)… 5-0 44 1

2. Garretson (1) …4-0 32 2

3. Bridge.-Em/Ethan 4-1 23 3

4. (tie) Gregory… 4-1 11 4

4. (tie) Parker …4-0 11 T5

Also receiving votes: Deubrook Area (4-1, was tied for fifth last week), Webster (4-1). Note: Menno-Marion was tied for fifth last week but did not receive any votes this week.

Class 9A

1. Howard (9) …4-0 45 2

2. Leola-Frederick… 5-0 33 3

3. Potter County… 4-1 18 NR

4. Wol.-Wessington …4-0 17 5

5. Her.-Selby Area …3-1 11 1

Also receiving votes: New Underwood (4-0), Colome (3-1), Alcester-Hudson (4-1, was fourth last week).

Class 9B

1. Avon (7)… 5-0 43 1

2. Hamlin (2)… 5-0 30 2

3. Dell Rap. St. Mary 4-0 21 3

4. Faulkton …4-0 19 4

5. Faith …4-0 12 5

Also receiving votes: Wall (5-0), Harding County (3-1)

VOLLEYBALL

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 30, 2013. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. SF O’Gorman (8) 9-0 44 2

2. SF Roosevelt 10-4 33 3

3. Aber. Central (1) 9-2 23 1

4. Huron 7-2 21 5

5. SF Washington 6-2 12 4

Also receiving votes: R.C. Stevens 9-6

Class A

1. SF Christian (9) 15-1 45 1

2. Dakota Valley 14-2 36 2

3. Winner 15-2 19 3

4. Wagner 11-3 16 4

5. Belle Fourche 12-1 8 RV

Also receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 13-3 (t5 last week), Parkston 9-5, Vermillion 9-4 (t5 last week), Lead-Deadwood 15-3, Pine Ridge 10-2

Class B

1. Warner (9) 18-0 45 1

2. Arlington 18-1 35 2

3. Chester Area 15-0 27 3

4. Alcester-Hudson 17-1 16 5

5. Parker 14-4 7 4

Also receiving votes: Hanson 14-1, Elkton-Lake Benton 14-3, Northwestern 11-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement