Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

South Dakota Sportswriters Association Poll: 10/1/13

FOOTBALL

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association’s high school football poll. Teams are listed with first place votes in parentheses, record, points and previous rank.

0 Talk about it

Class 11AAA

1. SF Lincoln (9)…5-0 45 1

2. SF Roosevelt…4-1 36 2

3. Brandon Valley…4-1 27 3

4. SF O’Gorman…2-3 17 4

5. SF Washington…2-3 7 5

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen Central (2-3).

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (9)… 5-0 45 1

2. Watertown… 2-2 29 2

3. Mitchell… 3-1 25 T3

4. Yankton… 2-3 19 5

5. Brookings… 2-3 17 T3

Class 11A

1. Madison (9)… 5-0 45 2

2. West Central… 3-1 36 1

3. Dell Rapids… 3-1 26 3

4. Tea Area… 3-1 18 4

5. Hot Springs 3-1 6 NR

Also receiving votes: Dakota Valley (2-3, was fifth last week).

Class 11B

1. AbeRoncalli (7)… 5-0 41 1

2. Winner (2)… 4-0 37 2

3. St. Thomas More 4-0 24 4

4. Parkston …4-1 22 3

5. Wagner… 3-1 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Custer (4-1, was fifth last week), Bon Homme (2-2).

Class 9AA

1. Arlington (8)… 5-0 44 1

2. Garretson (1) …4-0 32 2

3. Bridge.-Em/Ethan 4-1 23 3

4. (tie) Gregory… 4-1 11 4

4. (tie) Parker …4-0 11 T5

Also receiving votes: Deubrook Area (4-1, was tied for fifth last week), Webster (4-1). Note: Menno-Marion was tied for fifth last week but did not receive any votes this week.

Class 9A

1. Howard (9) …4-0 45 2

2. Leola-Frederick… 5-0 33 3

3. Potter County… 4-1 18 NR

4. Wol.-Wessington …4-0 17 5

5. Her.-Selby Area …3-1 11 1

Also receiving votes: New Underwood (4-0), Colome (3-1), Alcester-Hudson (4-1, was fourth last week).

Class 9B

1. Avon (7)… 5-0 43 1

2. Hamlin (2)… 5-0 30 2

3. Dell Rap. St. Mary 4-0 21 3

4. Faulkton …4-0 19 4

5. Faith …4-0 12 5

Also receiving votes: Wall (5-0), Harding County (3-1)

VOLLEYBALL

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 30, 2013. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. SF O’Gorman (8) 9-0 44 2

2. SF Roosevelt 10-4 33 3

3. Aber. Central (1) 9-2 23 1

4. Huron 7-2 21 5

5. SF Washington 6-2 12 4

Also receiving votes: R.C. Stevens 9-6

Class A

1. SF Christian (9) 15-1 45 1

2. Dakota Valley 14-2 36 2

3. Winner 15-2 19 3

4. Wagner 11-3 16 4

5. Belle Fourche 12-1 8 RV

Also receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 13-3 (t5 last week), Parkston 9-5, Vermillion 9-4 (t5 last week), Lead-Deadwood 15-3, Pine Ridge 10-2

Class B

1. Warner (9) 18-0 45 1

2. Arlington 18-1 35 2

3. Chester Area 15-0 27 3

4. Alcester-Hudson 17-1 16 5

5. Parker 14-4 7 4

Also receiving votes: Hanson 14-1, Elkton-Lake Benton 14-3, Northwestern 11-6

Advertisement
randomness