Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

South Dakota Sportswriters Association Football Poll

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Mitchell, 57301

Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association's high school football poll. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, totals points and previous rank.

Advertisement
Advertisement

CLASS 11 AAA

1. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (5) 2-0 41 1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (4)... 2-0 40 2

3. Sioux Falls Washington... 1-1 17 3

4. Sioux Falls O'Gorman... 1-1 16 4

5. Brandon Valley..... 1-1 14 5

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen Central (1-1).

CLASS 11AA

1. Pierre (7)............. 2-0 43 1

2. Mitchell (2)........... 2-0 34 3

3. Brookings............ 1-1 21 2

4. Yankton............... 1-1 20 5

5. Watertown............ 0-1 14 4

Also receiving votes: Harrisburg (1-1), Douglas (2-0).

CLASS 11A

1. West Central (6).. ...1-0 42 2

2. Madison (3)....... ...2-0 37 4

3. Tea Area.............. 1-0 28 3

4. Dell Rapids....... ...0-1 16 1

5. Dakota Valley..... 1-1 5 NR

Also receiving votes: Sisseton (1-1), Hot Springs (0-1, was fifth), Pine Ridge (2-0), Vermillion (1-1).

CLASS 11B

1. Aberdeen Roncalli (6)... 2-0 38 1

2. Winner (3)............ 2-0 37 2

3. Parkston.............. 2-0 26 3

4. Wagner................ 2-0 15 4

5. St. Thomas More ...2-0 11 NR

Also receiving votes: Tri-Valley (1-1, was tied for fifth), Beresford (2-0), Canton (1-1, was tied for fifth), Custer 2-0.

CLASS 9AA

1. Arlington (6)......... 2-0 38 2

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (3)........... ...2-0 35 3

3. Garretson........... 2-0 28 T4

4. Kimball-White Lake ...2-0 11 NR

5. (tie) Gregory.......... 1-1 6 1

5. (tie) Deubrook Area... 1-1 6 T4

Also receiving votes: Deuel (2-0), Menno/Marion (2-0), Parker (1-0), Elkton-Lake Benton (1-0).

CLASS 9A

1. Herreid-Selby Area (5)... 1-0 40 1

2. Howard (2)........... 1-0 31 2

3. Potter County (1)... 2-0 25 T3

4. Leola-Frederick (1)... 2-0 17 5

5. Wolsey-Wessington ...2-0 11 NR

Also receiving votes: Colome (1-1, was tied for third), Alcester-Hudson (2-0), Corsica/Stickney (1-0).

CLASS 9B

1. Avon (5)........... ...2-0 38 4

2. Hamlin (4)......... ...2-0 30 2

3. Canistota.......... ...1-1 16 1

4. (tie) Castlewood..... 1-0 15 3

4. (tie) Langford Area... 2-0 15 NR

Also receiving votes: Faith (2-0), Hitchcock-Tulare (1-0), Waverly-South Shore (2-0), Harding County (1-1, was fifth), Faulkton (1-0), Dell Rapids St. Mary (1-0), Burke-South Central (1-1), Wall (2-0), Kadoka Area (1-0).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness