Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

South Dakota FFA Proficiency winners recognized

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Mitchell,South Dakota 57301 http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/sites/all/themes/mitchellrepublic_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
South Dakota FFA Proficiency winners recognized
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

South Dakota FFA members were recognized at the 86th South Dakota State FFA Convention on April 6-8 in Brookings.

The members were honored for excellence in developing career-specific skills through their Supervised Agricultural Experience Proficiency projects.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The results with area winners are as follows:

Agricultural Communications: Third place, Nicole Roth, McCook Central

Agricultural Education: Second place, Victoria Krempges, McCook Central;

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication: second place, Ethan Schallenkamp, McCook Central;

Ag Mechanics Repair and Maintenance: Second, Cooper Eliason, Howard; third, Andrew Hoffman, Mitchell.

Agricultural Processing: Third place, Isabelle Becker, Howard.

Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship: First, Jordan VanHout, McCook Central.

Agricultural Sales Placement: First, Brock Anderson, McCook Central; second, Joey Abrahamson, Howard.

Agricultural Services: Second, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central; third, Cooper Eliason, Howard.

Beef Production Entrepreneurship: First, Abby Repenning, Mitchell; second, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central;

Beef Production Placement: First, Jean Skoglund, McCook Central; second, Cordell Wobig, McCook Central; Haley DeJong, Howard.

Dairy Production Entrepreneurship: Second, Cole Schock, McCook Central.

Dairy Production Placement: Second, Brandon Stone, McCook Central.

Diversified Agricultural Production Entrepreneurship/Placement: First, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central; second, Zachary Bies, McCook Central; third, Damon Jacobsen, Howard.

Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship: First, Nicholas Pardy, Howard; second, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central.

Diversified Crop Production Placement: First, Kaleb Haas, Howard; second, Andrew Streff, McCook Central; third, Brandon Schwader, Howard.

Diversified Horticulture Entrepreneurship/Placement: First, Andrew Streff, McCook Central; second, Jordan Kuhle, Howard; third, Mark Streff, McCook Central.

Diversified Livestock Production Entrepreneurship/Placement: First, Melissa Nelson, McCook Central; second, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central; third, Shelby Riggs, Mitchell.

Emerging Agricultural Technology Entrepreneurship/Placement: First, Cooper Eliason, Howard; third, Brock Anderson, McCook Central.

Environmental Science and Natural Resource Management Entrepreneurship/Placement: First, Tanner Henkel, Howard; second, Thad Henkel, Howard; third, Cordell Wobig, McCook Central.

Equine Science Entrepreneurship: Second, Morgan Matthaei, McCook Central; third, Cara Rabenhorst, McCook Central.

Equine Science Placement: Second, Kayla Pardy, Howard.

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production: Second, Andrew Streff, McCook Central; third, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central.

Food Science and Technology: First, Isabelle Becker, Howard; second, Megan Olson, Howard; third, Nicole Shultz, Howard.

Forage Production: Third, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central.

Forest Management and Products: Second, Adonis Ruml, Howard; third, Jim Mayrose, McCook Central.

Fruit Production: First, Sarah Schoon, McCook Central; second, Mark Streff, McCook Central.

Goat Production: Third, Michaela Jacobsen, Howard.

Grain Production Entrepreneurship: First, Mark Streff, McCook Central; second, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central.

Grain Production Placement: First, Brandon Schwader, Howard; second, Cordel Wobig, McCook Central; third, Andrew Streff, McCook Central.

Home and/or Community Development: Second, Jean Skoglund, McCook Central;

Landscape Management: first, Bailey Neises, Howard; Brandon Jacobson, Howard; third, Jordan Kuhle, Howard.

Outdoor Recreation: First, Cole Cheeseman, McCook Central; third, Kayla Pardy, Howard.

Poultry Production: Third, Kylar Hansen, McCook Central;

Sheep Production: Third, Melissa Nelson, McCook Central.

Small Animal Production and Care: Third, Emily Schallenkamp, McCook Central.

Specialty Crop Production: Second, Andrew Streff, McCook Central; third, Mark Streff, McCook Central.

Swine Production Entrepreneurship: Second, Adam Eichacker, McCook Central; third, Jordan Genzlinger, Howard.

Swine Production Placement: First, Cole Lauck, McCook Central; second, Bo Peterson, McCook Central; third, Ethan Schallenkamp, McCook Central.

Turf Grass Management: First, Ben Snyders, McCook Central; second, Bailey Neises, Howard; third, Kurt Mentel, McCook Central.

Vegetable Production: First, Morgan Matthaei, McCook Central; second, Curt Rueckert, McCook Central.

Veterinary Science: Third, Kayla Pardy, Howard.

Wildlife Production and Management: Third, Hannah Noonan, Howard.

-- Source: South Dakota FFA

Advertisement
Daily Republic News
(605) 996-5516
Advertisement
Advertisement