Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Nine Patriots land on 11AAA all-state team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell, 57301
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

By STU WHITNEY

Argus Leader

Caden Quintanilla grabbed most of the headlines after a stellar season in which he rushed for 1,893 yards and 29 touchdowns, leading the Lincoln Patriots to an undefeated season and a Class 11AAA championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

But the big boys up front paved the way for Lincoln’s historic season, which explains why four offensive linemen landed on this year’s all-state squad, chosen by the South Dakota Football Coaches Association. In all, the Patriots placed nine players on the all-state team.

“Games are won and lost in the trenches,” said coach Aaron Beavers, whose team defeated Roosevelt 47-24 in the state finals Nov. 16.

“There were a number of years where we had good skill guys but we weren’t able to be as physical as we needed to be up front. This group worked extremely hard to get there.”

Senior center Levi Rozeboom set the tone for the Patriots (11-0), anchoring the offensive unit as team captain and leading a unit that averaged 275 rushing yards a game.

“He’s one of the best I’ve ever coached,” said Beavers. “Levi is a very smart player who handled a lot of our line checks and was very good at it.”

Rozeboom is joined on the all-state team by senior offensive tackle Mike VanVeldhuizen and junior guard Drew Peters, while senior Caleb Rector made the squad as a long snapper.

They helped clear the path for Quintanilla, who ran for 244 yards and four touchdowns in the state finals and was named Argus Leader Elite 45 captain as well as Gatorade Player of the Year for South Dakota.

“He’s the best running back and the hardest worker I’ve ever coached,” said Beavers of Quintanilla, who finished with 3,733 rushing yards for his career.

Representing Lincoln on defense are end Reid West (45 tackles, 5.5 sacks), linebacker Matt Wagner (team-high 66 tackles, 12 for loss) and defensive backs Trevor Naasz (36 tackles, two interceptions) and Levi Foss (35 tackles, five INTs).

Wagner, also a key blocking back on offense, was the heart and soul of the Patriots for much of their rise to prominence.

“He was one of only two two-way players for us (Naasz was the other), and he hardly ever left the field,” said Beavers of Wagner. “He’s a complete football player who knew what everyone needed to be doing on the field.”

The all-state quarterback is junior Taryn Christion of Roosevelt, who passed for 2,549 yards and 24 touchdowns to lead the Rough Riders (9-2) to the state championship game.

For his career, Christion has thrown for 3,880 yards, rushed for 1,601 and accounted for 64 touchdowns while emerging as one of the most dynamic offensive players in the state.

“Taryn is a great playmaker and one of the best athletes at quarterback ever at Roosevelt,” said Riders coach Kim Nelson.

One of Christion’s favorite targets was all-state tight end Tanner Hennings, who caught 27 passes for 477 yards (17.7 yards per catch) and five touchdowns.

Also representing Roosevelt are guard Justin Haffield, defensive end Kory Lindquist (43 tackles, 11 sacks), defensive tackle Skylar Newberg, linebacker Kirby Hora (63 tackles), defensive back Austin Atwood and kicker Chase Vinatieri.

Sioux Falls teams claimed 18 of the available 28 spots on the all-state squad.

Brandon Valley, which earned a share of the ESD title, is represented by wide receiver A.J. Garrow, offensive tackle Erik Ode, punter Devan West and special teams player Cam Holmes.

Washington is represented by senior linebacker Dan Marlette, a two-time all-state selection who racked up 70 tackles for the Warriors in 2013. For O’Gorman, fullback Matt White made the team after rushing for 832 yards for the Knights, who lost to Lincoln in the state semifinals.

CLASS 11AAA ALL-STATE TEAM

As chosen by the South Dakota Football Coaches Association

Offense QB – Taryn Christion, jr., Roosevelt

FB – Matt White, sr., O’Gorman

RB – Caden Quintanilla, sr., Lincoln

RB – Blake Stone, sr., Rapid City Central

WR – A.J. Garrow, sr., Brandon Valley

WR – Asher Pikula, sr., Rapid City Central

TE – Tanner Hennings, sr., Roosevelt

OT – Mike VanVeldhuizen, sr., Lincoln

OT – Erik Ode, sr., Brandon Valley

OG – Drew Peters, jr., Lincoln

OG – Justin Haffield, sr., Roosevelt

C – Levi Rozeboom, sr., Lincoln

Defense DE – Kory Lindquist, sr., Roosevelt

DE – Reid West, sr., Lincoln

DT – Aaron Beaird, sr., Rapid City Central

DT – Skylar Newberg, sr., Roosevelt

LB – Alex Lewis, sr., Rapid City Stevens

LB – Dan Marlette, sr., Washington

LB – Matt Wagner, sr., Lincoln

LB – Kirby Hora, sr., Roosevelt

DB – Justin Hoff, jr., Rapid City Stevens

DB – Levi Foss, sr., Lincoln

DB – Trevor Naasz, sr., Lincoln

DB – Austin Atwood, sr., Roosevelt

Special Teams K – Chase Vinatieri, jr., Roosevelt

P –Devan West, sr., Brandon Valley

Player – Cam Holmes, sr., Brandon Valley

Long snapper – Caleb Rector, sr., Lincoln

Honorable Mention Luke Fritsch, O’Gorman; Mitch Johnson, Aberdeen Central; Tevan Schuster, Lincoln; Dominick Pitzl, O’Gorman; Seth Bjordal, Roosevelt; Austin Paluch, O’Gorman; Sam Denevan, Roosevelt; Austin Heins, Washington; Spencer Hopkins, O’Gorman; Donovin Neugebauer, Rapid City Central; Jake Niedringhaus, O’Gorman; David Mulbah, Roosevelt.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness