Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MTI holds graduation

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

life Mitchell, 57301

Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

Mitchell Technical Institute held graduation ceremonies on May 10 at the Corn Palace, Mitchell.

Students graduating with high honors (3.75 to 4.0) are designated by two asterisks; those graduating with honors (3.50 to 3.74) are designated by a single asterisk.

Advertisement
Advertisement

ACCOUNTING (AAS)

Jean Archambeau, Wagner; Margo Bosma, Mitchell; Wendy Carter, Mount Vernon; Danielle Koupal, Wagner; Paula Kummer**, Parkston; Cassandra Vaughn, Mitchell.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT (AAS)

Margo Bosma, Mitchell; Shelby Brown, Webster; Thomas Lingen, Jasper, Minn.; Brittany Loseke, Mitchell; Katherine McDole *, Alcester; Ronda Wagner, Mitchell; Mysti Wenzel, Rapid City.

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE SPECIALIST (AAS)

Cody Bassett*, Emery; Callie Beck**, Springview, Neb.; Kellie Chavis*, Yankton; Jill Gislason**, Plankinton; Philip Hoffman, Sioux Falls; Jean Bucholz, Springview, Neb.; Lynette Jungemann**, Wolsey; Kayce Kalahar*, Huron; JoAnna LaFortune**, Mitchell; Jared Olsen, Mount Vernon; Jessica Tucker*, Salem; Breanna Vanden Bos**, Gregory.

AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Lynzi Adamson, Pukwana; Devin Backes*, Kimball; Alan Bruinsma*, Stickney; Logan Christensen, Winner; Derek Cihak*, Avon; George Eich, Freeman; Aaron Engen, Irene; Ryan Harris, Highmore; Riley Lau, Armour; Andrew Price**, Dell Rapids; Joel Prien, Stickney; Samantha Ravnaas**, Harrold; Kristine Retzlaff*, Huron; Evan Schoenfelder**, Dimock; Jordan Swanson**, Pukwana; Joshua Tobin, Fulton; Mason Trabing, Alexandria; Jon Vilhauer*, Avon; Thaddeus Walter**, Howard.

AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY (DIPLOMA)

Cody Cuka, Tyndall; Jay Edelman, Menno; Lucas Grubl, Sturgis; Timothy Mesman*, Springfield; Jackson Rhodes, Faulkton.

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN AND BUILDING CONSTRUCTION (AAS)

Tyler Anthony, Stickney; Mike Braun, Gregory; Tyler Carver, Huron; Paige Gunhammer*, Wagner; Ryan Heusinkveld*, Springfield; Clifford Kotlarz, Mitchell; James O'Brien, Albion, Neb.; Wayne Opp*, Gregory; Brenna Sibson*, Vermillion; Jonathan Waba**, Madison; Zackary Witte, Clear Lake.

AUTOMATION CONTROLS/ SCADA (AAS)

Wayne Berglund**, Sturgis; Jesse Boden*, Tabor; Bruce DeJong Jr. **, Mitchell; Richard Kludt, Lesterville; Marco Medina**, Huron; Devan Nelson, Huron.

CULINARY ACADEMY (AAS)

Hunter Baliman, Kimball, Neb.; Margo Bosma, Mitchell; Erika Gran, Sioux Falls; Rachael Gunhammer, Lake Andes; Miles Johnson, Mitchell; Lindsey Keiffer, Sioux Falls; Brooke Larson, Aberdeen; Alexandria Neave, Sioux Falls; Kyle Olson, Volin; Carl Plastow**, Mitchell; Jessica Priem, Hot Springs; Ryan Rohrbach, Brandon; Charles Stephenson Jr., Artesian; Matthew Suhr, Dimock; Tony Weatherford, Armour.

CULINARY ACADEMY (DIPLOMA)

Matthew Morse, Vermillion.

ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE (AAS)

Kyle Beltman, Harrison; Michael Bentz, Artas; Grady Brodrecht, Presho; Joshua Carda, Rapid City; Alexis Carman**, Leola; Dylan Christensen, Alcester; Jordon Connor**, Ethan; Parker Foxhoven, Yankton; Blake Geary**, Conde; Zach Haugen**, Gregory; Jordan Hauk, Quinn; Skyler Helkenn, Clark; Jared Hermanek, Lake Andes; Alexander Hickman, Lyons; Richard Kludt, Lesterville; Larry Knight**, Alpena; Aaron Krause, Mitchell; Jay Kriz**, Tyndall; Jordan Olson, Mitchell; Mitchell Perman, Aberdeen; Jeffrey Preheim**, Freeman; Matthew Sattler, Redfield; Michael Schwartz, Chamberlain; Jordan Stabnow, Langford; Colter Stout, Kadoka; Jaime Taylor, Leola; Justin Thompson, Canton; Shawn Trode**, Mitchell; Eric Vanden Hoek, Corsica; Jesse Vosika, Burke; Dylan Wickstrom, Corsica; Michael Wuebben, Hartington, Neb.

ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE (DIPLOMA)

Drew Baysinger, Woonsocket; Justin Ekle, Sioux Falls; Chris Grassrope, Lower Brule; Phillip Vossler, Sioux Falls.

HEATING AND COOLING TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Derek Hotz, Burke; Gladys Jackson, Mitchell; Jophery Jenner**, Miller; Casey Sawvell, Quinn; Kevin Schurman, Yankton; Orin Vander May**, Long Valley.

HEATING AND COOLING TECHNOLOGY (DIPLOMA)

Kyle Nistler, Lindstrom, Minn.

UTILITIES/HEATING AND COOLING TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Cole Severson, Pierre. INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGY (DIPLOMA) Andrew Adam**, Yankton; Michael Darcy**, Yankton; Joseph Hahn**, Yankton. INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY/COMPUTER SUPPORT SPECIALIST (AAS) Rebecca Herron**, Mitchell; Jonathan Kaufmann**, Spencer. INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY/NETWORK ADMINISTRATION (AAS) Michael Papasso*, Ortonville, Minn. INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY/SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION (AAS) Dustin Kubik**, Mitchell. INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY/NETWORK AND SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION (AAS) Kayla Beck**, Mitchell; Lucas Beck*, Mitchell; Rebecca Herron**, Mitchell; Ryan Sowl, Mitchell.

COMPUTER SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY (DIPLOMA)

Nathan Beauchamp, Mitchell; Stephen Bobb, Mitchell; Austin Brick, Aberdeen; Tyler Davis**, Hot Springs; Wade Epperson**, Clear Lake, Texas; Samantha Freih, Watertown; Samuel Glanzer**, Emery; Jessica Heinrich*, Upton, Wyo.; Ryan Jackson, Mitchell; Bryce Jessen*, Letcher; Suzie Letcher, White Lake; Lisa Musgrave**, Mitchell; Cody Weerheim, Mitchell; Charles Wry, Scotland.

MEDICAL ASSISTANT (AAS)

Kassandra Beck, Mitchell; Sarah Deurmier, Mitchell; Robin Erickson, Emery; Lyndsyae Faas, Alexandria; Allison Grout, Webster; Morgan Kaus, Freeman; Chasity O'Connor, Lake Andes; Kaitlyn Rath, Mitchell; Hilary Ryan, Wessington Springs; Megan Sedlacek*, Wessington Springs; Mona Stauffacher, Mitchell; Diann Wagner**, Winner; Brooke Walz, Parkston; Tanna Wenger**, Mills, Neb.; Hailee Wharton, Mitchell; Dana Wolfswinkle, Pipestone, Minn.

MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Rachel-Christine Archambeau, Lake Andes; Ashley Cremers, Huron; Amber Erpenbach, Howard; Brittany Fairchild, Gary; Lindsey Hamer, Presho; Brittany Levtzow, Redfield; Kayla Reilly, Mason City, Iowa; Allison Schmit**, Artesian; Tahnee Schoenrock, Platte; Molly Wright, Wagner.

MEDICAL OFFICE PROFESSIONAL (AAS)

Beth Bollack**, Mitchell; Shanda Dean, Artesian; Shauna DeGeest**, Parkston; Kaitlyn Donahue, Forestburg; Laura Earl, Mitchell; Mari Flack*, Aberdeen; Lynn Gall, Tyndall; Sina Glover**, Mitchell; Morgan Hofer**, Hitchcock; Annette Juhnke, Parkston; Fallon Kartak, Carter; Jamie Milekovich, Mitchell; Justine Miller, Mitchell; Kayleen Munsen, White Lake; Katheryn Toman, Mitchell; Laurie Walls, Iroquois.

OFFICE TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST (DIPLOMA)

Abby Albin, Emery; Callie Beck**, Springview, Neb.; Melissa Berens*, Plankinton; Patti Boomsma**, Stickney; Chad Hamilton, Mitchell; Rachel Hoesing, Mitchell; Alexander Kayser*, Alexandria; Mikki Keeble, Mitchell; Ginger Manke**, Mitchell; Keely Nelson, Mitchell; Leann Schrader**, Gregory; Michelle Styer, Huron; Michael Tolliver Jr.**, Cody, Neb.; Susan Toupal**, Chamberlain.

POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE (DIPLOMA)

Hunter Anderson, Parker; Christopher Arbach, Oacoma; Kevin Armbruster**, Edgemont; Steven Beck, Aberdeen; Trenton Berglee*, Wolf Point, Mont.; Isaiah Boender**, New Sharon, Iowa; Shad Bollinger*, Timber Lake; Blake Boysen*, Sioux Falls; Aaron Buysse, Minneota, Minn.; Timothy Cournoyer Jr.*, Mission; William Coyle, Philip; Dana DesLauriers**, Doland; Turner Donahue, Rapid City; Connor Florey*, Lake Andes; Nolan Fortuna, Gregory; Tucker Foxhoven, Yankton; Tucker Gassman, Canova; Tee Jay Halligan*, Soldier Creek; Ethan Hannasch*, Britton; Gregory Hansen**, Dell Rapids; Jeff Honner, Tabor; Cody Horse Looking, Rosebud; Benjamin Huumala**, Hayti; Benjamin Inich*, Rapid CIty; Brandon Kopfmann*, Arlington; Connor Kortan**, Albert Lea, Minn.; Logan Kortan*, Albert Lea, Minn.; Nick Kramer*, Howard; Keith Krome**, Sioux Falls; Kody Lesmeister*, Mobridge; Cody London, Mount Vernon; Jake Longbrake, Eagle Butte; Trey Marshall**, Mobridge; Brandon Miller**, Tea; Jade Pateneaude, Timber Lake; Brandon Perkins*, Warroad, Minn.; Zachary Porter*, Hawarden, Iowa; Bernard Rahn, Massion; Cody Schladweiler, Shafer, Minn,; Austin Schnieders**, Dell Rapids; Ryan Schoenfelder, Mitchell; Tyler Schurmann, Tyndall; Sean Schwartz, Redfield; Bruce Schweitzer, Timber Lake; Marcus Skelton*, Owatonna, Minn .; Bryan Small*, Huron; David Smith, Lake Norden; Ty Traversie, Timber Lake; Vance Voegeli, Beresford; John Wallace*, Garretson; Steven Witte**, Watertown; Alex Zvorak, Spearfish.

POWER SPORTS TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Casey Clark, Onida; Dustin Crosley, Niobrara, Neb.; Peter Droppers II, Rapid City; Victor Frazer Garcia, Brandon; Christopher Holt*, Clear Lake; Mitchell Houska, Springfield; Jacob Johnson, Hot Springs; Darin Koch*, Salem; Zach Norhdurft, Hartford; Bryan Petree*, Mitchell; Derrick Schilder, Faulkton; Jared Simonsen, Chester; Tanner Sletten, Pierpont; Jamie Sloan*, Mitchell; Chance Terrill, Clark; Nathaniel Vendt, Mitchell; Adam Zahn, Aberdeen.

POWER SPORTS TECHNOLOGY (DIPLOMA)

Adam Chernotik, Mitchell; Jackson Roberts**, Warner; Thomas Scheetz, Parkston.

PRECISION TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST (AAS)

Curtis Ahlers, Worthington, Minn.; Travis Anderson*, Watertown; Clinton Even, Humboldt; Daniel Jensen, Sturgis; Jeremy Owen, Henry; Patrick Wetzel, Wessington Springs.

PROPANE AND NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGIES (DIPLOMA)

Trevor Black, Spencer, Iowa; Travor Bohle**, Selby; Collin Carpenter, Nowthen, Minn.; Alex Duprel**, Sturgis; Chase Fairbanks, White River; Joshua Felix, Winner; Keith German, Mitchell; Dustin Henderson, LaCrescent, Minn.; Brandon Hoyt, Lindstrom, Minn.; Cody LaCompte, Fort Pierre; Lucas Nehlich**, Roscoe; Daniel Pridie**, Spearfish; Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, Iowa; Cole Severson, Pierre; Cody Whiting, Gregory; Clark Woolston, Sheridan, Wyo.

RADIATION THERAPY (AAS)

Heather Borns**, Clark; Sadie Cross, Douglas, Wyo.; Gretchen Grismer**, Aberdeen; Kristin Knott**, Red Lake Falls, Minn.; Carlie Lambert**, Madison; Timothy Thompson, Sioux Falls.

RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Sunni Busch**, Mission; Keshia Halma*, Sioux Falls; Steel Hellevang, Belle Fourche; Brittni Kirkpatrick, Chamberlain; Jamie Krempges, Howard; Jose Munoz, Mitchell; Stephanie Novotny, Bird Island, Minn.; Ashten Nachatilo**, Spearfish; Chelsea Tilberg, Mitchell; Kristin Tilberg, Springfield, Minn.; Michael Ulrich, Hoven; Heather Zeisler, Renner.

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT (DIPLOMA)

Andrea Groves, Mitchell; Samantha Hennings, Sioux Falls; Jessica Jager**, Alexandria; Brandon Lee**, Gayville; Rilee Miller, Pukwana; Amanda Plante, Emery.

SATELLITE COMMUNICATION (AAS)

Joseph Barnes**, Rapid City; Mitchell Beyer, Ramona; Logan Cazer, Mitchell; Philip Chinnici, St. Louis, Mo.; Kenneth Cruthirds, Covington, Ga.; Kyle DeReu, Custer; Garett Den Otter, Rapid City; Matthew Ivers, Mitchell; Joshua Luckett**, Huron; Adam Martin**, Philip; Taylor Meyer, Mitchell; Jack Schmidt, **, Mitchell; Kristopher Schmidt**, Rapid City; Cody Starzl, Mitchell; Brandon Stoltz,*, Bridgewater; Codie Swanson, Luverne, Minn.; Zachary Tagg, Mitchell; Kyle Tanke**, Guernsey, Iowa; Jordan Thomas, Pierre; David Waletich*, Milbank; Jeremiah White, Canistota.

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY ASSISTANT (AAS)

Jennifer Kaemingk*, Platte; Robbi Letcher, Bridgewater; Amanda Sabers*, Salem; Melanie Suelflow, White Lake.

TELECOMMUNICATIONS (AAS)

Nathan Aesoph, Orient; Trae Bakley, Martin; Lucas Burdick, Redfield, Benjamin Christensen, Flandreau; Seth Dawson, Howard; Tyler Dean*, Highmore; Kevin Dubal**, Mitchell; Kevin English, Sioux Falls; Tyler Gill, Rapid City; Matthew Ivers, Mitchell; Jacob Larsen, Springview, Neb.; Tyler Larson, Sioux Falls; Andrew London*, Colton, Trey Osburn**, Columbus, Mont.; Jason Otterberg, Spearfish; Zachary Owen, Baltic; Cole Pateneaude, Eagle Butte; Joel Pauly, Martin; Jesse Perez*, Huron; Cody Schumacher, Chamberlain; Jess Swan, Springview, Neb.; Brady Weischedel*, Onida; Jeremiah White, Canistota.

UTILITIES TECHNOLOGIES (AAS)

Brady Aberle, Promise; Jeremy Albrecht, Freeman, Trevor Black, Spencer, Iowa; Collin Carpenter, Nowthen, Minn.; Ty Cooper, Custer; Joshua Doran*, Everly, Iowa; Dylan Haas*, Yankton; Jacob Hammond, Rapid City; Nolan Hofer, Canistota; Wesley Jorgensen, Hay Springs, Neb.; Chris Knudson, Huron; Taylor Koehn, Marion; Jaime Koopman**, LeMars, Iowa; Ben Lee, Raid City; Kyle MacIntosh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.; Brian Mathieu, Humboldt, Tyler Meyers, Elk River, Minn.; Spencer Moen, Watertown; Chase Phillips, Mitchell; Damian Pillatzki, Big Stone City; Gregory Styles, Vermillion; Paden Tomac**, Lemmon; Zachery Van Beek, Viborg.

WIND TURBINE TECHNOLOGY (AAS)

Jacob Bender, Fulton; Jimmy Courtemanche, Germantown, Md.; Curtis Dather, Verdigre, Neb.; Spencer Hansen, Oacoma; Alex Hoaas, Watertown; Drew Holter, Platte; Adam Hughes, Alcester; Jedediah Johnson, Beresford; Brad King, Yankton; Austin Kirschbaum**, Humboldt; Frederick Leader Charge**, Rosebud; Jason Luckinbill**, Yankton; Landon McConaghy, Chester; Tyler Nelson*, Sioux Falls; Dayton Nordstrom, Mitchell; Phillip Oligmueller**, Lennox; Jonathan Reichel*, Mitchell; Nickolas Rousseau, Rockledge, Fla.; Bryant Schmautz, Belle Fourche; Matt Sternhagen, Yankton; Samuel Vollmer, Volin; Austin Weig, Leola; Ted Wonnenberg, Winner.

WIND TURBINE TECHNOLOGY (DIPLOMA)

Ryan Auch, Lesterville; Damian Gravatt, Lake Andes; Tee Jay Halligan, Soldier Creek; Curtis Keefe*, Wolsey; Matthew Keyser, Pierre; Scott Wagner, Reliance.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness