Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MTI College Lineman Rodeo results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Mitchell, 57301
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

12th Annual College Lineman Rodeo

Mitchell Technical Institute

Team events:

Overall: 1. Linn State 2 (10:10.18); 2. MCC-Omaha 1 (10:29.57); 3. Morraine Park Team A (10:38.40); 4. Northeast CC 1 (10:51.36); 5. Western Nebraska CC 1 (11:04.56); 6. Northeast CC 2 (11:32.01).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Crossarm change: 1. Northeast CC 1 (3:27.24); 2. Linn State 2 (3:43.43); 3. Morraine Park Team A (3:52.07); 4. Northeast CC 2 (4:00.51); 5. Linn State 1 (4:11.17); 6. MCC-Omaha (4:28.59).

C1 Framing: 1. Western Nebraska CC 1 (3:01.51); 2. MTI 2 (3:29.48); 3. Metro-Omaha 1 (3:32.07); 4. Linn State 2 (3:40.41); 5. Morraine Park Team A (3:44.45); 6. Linn State 2 (3:50.20).

Obstacle Climb: 1. Metro-Omaha 1 (3:44.51); 2. Linn State 2 (4:02.15); 3. MTI 1 (4:06.34); 4. Morraine Park Team A (4:14.49); 5. MTI 2 (4:18.00); 6. Morraine Park Team B (4:22.55).

Written test: 1. Linn State 2 (86.00); 2. BlackHawk Rip n Tear (83.00); 3. Alpena CC 1 (82.00), 4. Alpena CC 2 (80.00); 5. BlackHawk BlueGold (79.00); 6. Linn State 1 (78.00).

Individual events

Overall: 1. Josh Suckstorf, Northeast CC (7:44.25); 2. Ezra Piper, Linn State (8:17.57); 3. Jaden Dreher, Western Nebraska CC (8:58.42); 4. Ben Golz, Morraine Park (9:01.23); 5. Dalton Griffen, 9:08.05 (Linn State); 6. Clayton Pollard, Linn State (9:22.58).

Crossarm change: 1. Josh Suckstorf, Northeast CC (2:26.09); 2. Ezra Piper, Linn State (3:00.38); 3. Dalton Griffen, Linn State (3:11.04); 4. Gordon Needs, Northeast CC (3:13.01); 5. Eric Quakenboss, Morraine Park (3:19.15); 6. Clayton Pollard, Linn State (3:24.15).

C1 Framing: 1. Jaden Dreher, Western Nebraska CC (2:45.30); 2. Mitch Carpenter, Western Nebraska CC (2:59.53); 3. Nate Alexander, Western Nebraska CC (3:01.36); 4. Trevor Nitzel, Metro-Omaha (3:04.18); 5. Ben Golz, Morraine Park (3:06.12); 6. Jeremy Pulvermacher, Morraine Park (3:14.43).

Obstacle Climb: 1. Josh Suckstorf, Northeast Community College (3:02.55); 2. Blake A. Alverez, Morraine Park (3:05.09); 3. Derek Wolf, MTI (3:14.09); 4. Cole TeBeest, Morraine Park (3:15.32); 5. Ezra Piper, Linn State (3:15.35); 6. Devin Simpson, Black Hawk CC (3:17.47).

Written Test (ties broken based on time): 1. Dillon Zarske, Alpena CC (92.00); 2. Kolin Simpson, Black Hawk (88.00); 3. Tony Ryan, Black Hawk (88.00); 4. Bill Kosmeder, Black Hawk (88.00); 5. Alex Harnack, Black Hawk (88.00); 6. Ezra Piper, Linn State (88.00.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement