Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MTI announces president's list

Mitchell Technical Institute, Mitchell has announced the president's list for the fall 2012 semester.

Students must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher to be named to this list.

Accounting/Business Management: Brandon Abbink, Scotland; Michaela Anderson, Yankton; Amelia Foster, Estelline; Angel Hallan, Iroquois; Tabitha Hoffmann, Alexandria; Samantha Johnson, Rapid City; Paula Kummer, Parkston; Katherine McDole, Alcester; Stanna Olinger, Wessington Springs; Haley Scholten, Armour; Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud.

Administrative Office Specialist: Cody Bassett, Emery; Callie Beck, Springview, Neb.; Kellie Chavis, Yankton; Jill Gislason, Tioga, N.D.; Lynette Jungemann, Wolsey; Kayce Kalahar, Huron; Joanna Lafortune, Mitchell; Jessica Tucker, Salem; Breanna VandenBos, Gregory

Agricultural Technology: Devin Backes, Kimball; Dustin Baumgartner, Iona; Dusti Berry, Philip; Marcia Dvorak, Lake Andes; Cain Glanzer, Huron; Levi Goetz, Selby; Riley Lau, Armour; Cameron Paul, Matthew Semmler, Mitchell; Andrew Price, Dell Rapids; Samanatha Ravnaas, Harrold; Christa Roth, Freeman; Evan Schoenfelder, Dimock; Rachel Schurr, Roscoe; Lisa Sherwood, Wood; Nathan Smit, Lennox; Levi Sowards, Hosmer; Krina Spaans, Corsica; Jordan Swanson, Pukwana; Schuler Swenson, Woonsocket; Jon Vilhauer, Avon; Thaddeus Walter, Howard; Steven Whistler, Spencer; Riley Zoss, Letcher.

Agricultural Design and Building Construction: Tara Mehlbrech, Alexandria; Wayne Opp, Gregory; Brenna Sibson, Vermillion; Brandon Van Overschelde, Cavour; Jordan Van Zee, Corsica; Jonathan Waba, Madison.

Automation Controls/SCADA: Bruce DeJong, Mitchell; Cory Fitch, Sioux Falls; Chase Geppert, Mount Vernon; Kenton Gruenwald, Zell; Kaleb Sly, Stickney.

Culinary Academy: Joshua Bock, Aberdeen; Meghan Hayes, Carl Plastow, Mitchell; Dustin Koepke, Bristol; Rachel Konechne, Platte; Kaylie Pfanstiel, Randolph, Neb.

Electrical Construction and Maintenance: Michael Bentz, Artas; Dallas Bergeson, Hartford; Austin Blocker, Aberdeen; Charles Buus, Lennox; Alexis Carman, Leola; Lucas Carson, Montrose; Jordon Connor, Ethan; Tyler Crawford, Beaver Creek, Minn.; Darren Daum, Platte; Ernest Duenwald, Shawn Trode, Mitchell; James Ford, Colton; Spencer Frank, Selby; Landon Hazelton, Pipestone, Minn.; Kevin Hinton, Eureka; Larry Knight, Alpena, Brett Kundson, Canton; Jay Kriz, Tyndall; Jacob Longville, Kennebec; Jacob Moser, Larchwood, Iowa; Alex Pauli, Milbank; Jeffrey Preheim, Freeman; Johann Stokes, Menno; Jesse Vosika, Burke; Jordan Walburg, Volga; Michael Wuebben, Hartington, Neb.

Farm Power Technology: Cole German, Bailey Grotewold, Canton; Trevor Haas, Yankton; Brady Jacobsen, Canova; Brett Martin, Chester; Jalen Miller, Mitchell; Joseph Myers, Onida; Kyle Schulz, Philip; Jay Wieczorek, Mount Vernon.

General Education: Morgan Iwan, Scotland.

Heating and Cooling Technology: Taylor Docter, Volga; Jophery Jenner, Mitchell; Kevin Schurman, Yankton; Cole Severson, Pierre; Orin VanderMay, Long Valley.

Industrial Maintenance Technology: Andrew Adam, Michael Darcy, Joseph Hines, Yankton.

Information Systems Technology: Kayla Beck, Lucas Beck, Rebecca Herron, Dustin Kubik, Lisa Musgrave, Ryan Sowl, Cody Weerheim, Mitchell; Tyler Davis, Hot Springs; Wade Epperson, Clear Lake, Texas; Samuel Glanzer, Emery; Jessica Heinrich, Upton, Wyo.; Bryce Jessen, Letcher; Jonathan Kaufmann, Spencer; Michael Papasso, Ortonville, Minn.; Charles Wry, Scotland.

Medical Assistant: Megan Anderegg, Sioux Falls; Sarah Deurmier, Mitchell; Allison Grout, Webster; Hilary Ryan, Megan Sedlacek, Wessington Springs; Diann Wagner, Winner; Tanna Wenger, Mills, Neb.

Medical Laboratory Technology: Helen Breitag, Pierre; Crystal Domeyer, Ellsworth, Minn.; Cherokee Durant, Ada, Okla.; Audra Eberts, Freeman; Kristi Homolka, Katie Patzlaff, Mitchell; Tia McMurtry, Miller; Nicola Schaefer, Alexandria; Allison Schmit, Artesian; Morgan Vedvei, Hetland.

Medical Office Professional: Beth Bollack, Laura Earl, Mari Flack, Sina Glover, Becky Jacobson, Sonora Opp, Mitchell; Shawna Degeest, Parkston; Morgan Hofer, Hitchcock; Kari Kennedy, Grand Forks, N.D.; Alexandra Risinger, Emery; Brooke Steckelberg, Chamberlain.

Office Technology Specialist: Lillyanne Ames, Spearfish; Melissa Berens, Plankinton; Patti Boomsma, Stickney; Rebecca Plascencia, Cavour; Leann Schrader, Gregory; Susan Toupal, Chamberlain; Alexander Kayser, Alexandria; Ginger Manke, Madison; Michael Tolliver, Cody, Neb.

Power Line Construction and Maintenance: Kevin Armbruster, Edgemont; Trenton Berglee, Wolf Point, Mont.; Isaiah Boender, Oskaloosa, Iowa; Dana Deslauriers, Doland; Turner Donohue, Rapid City; Connor Florey, Lake Andes; Tucker Gassman, Canova; Tee Halligan, Soldier Creek; Ethan Hannasch, Britton; Gregory Hansen, Austin Schnieders, Dell Rapids; Benjamin Huumala, Hayti; Benjamin Inich, Rapid City; Connor Kortan, Logan Kortan, Albert Lea, Minn.; Nicholas Kramer, Howard; Keith Krome, Sioux Falls; Kody Lesmeister, Trey Marshall, Mobridge; Brandon Miller, Tea; Brandon Perkins, Warroad, Minn.; Zachary Porter, Hawarden, Iowa; Sean Schwartz, Redfield; Marcus Skelton, Owatonna, Minn.; Bryan Small, Huron; John Wallace, Garretson; Steven Witte, Watertown.

Power Sports Technology: Chase Albers, Hartford; Matthew Bankes, Garretson; Nicholas Gauthier, Jacob Johnson, Bryan Petree, Jacob Vittitoe, Mitchell; Christopher Holt, Clear Lake; Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka; Dustin Kilian, Lebanon; Darin Koch, Salem; Logan Koepsell, Canova; Jackson Roberts, Warner; Evan Stratton, Rutland; Brady Temple, Parker; Anthony Vearrier, Plankinton.

Precision Technology Specialist: Travis Anderson, Watertown; Riley Schoenfelder, Skyler Stahl, Mitchell; Wade Stein, Elkton; Andrew Weber, Britton.

Propane and Natural Gas Technologies: Travor Bohle, Selby; Alex Duprel, Sturgis; Brandon Hoyt, Wyoming, Minn.; Lucas Nehlich, Roscoe; Daniel Pridie, Spearfish, Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, Iowa.

Radiologic Technology: Shelby Curtis, Dallas; Sunni Busch, Mission; Jennifer Dubal, Mitchell; Keshia Halma, Sioux Falls; Ashten Rombough, Spearfish.

Radiation Therapy: Heather Borns, Gretchen Grismer, Clark; Kristin Knott, Red Lake Falls, Minn.; Carlie Lambert, Madison.

Satellite Communications: Joseph Barnes, Rapid City; Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, Nev.; Joshua Luckett, Huron; Adam Martin, Philip; Taylor Meyer, Jacob Schmidt, Dylan Youngstrom, Mitchell; Kristopher Schmidt, Rapid City; Kyle Tanke, Wessington Springs; James Tipton, Elkton; David Waletich, Milbank, Martin Weinrauch, Littleton, Colo.

Small Business Management: Andrea Groves, Wessington Springs; Jessica Jager, Alexandria; Brandon Lee, Gayville.

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant: Joan Enders, Kadoka; Amanda Sabers, Salem; April Star, Stickney.

Telecommunications: Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington; Dylan Brynjulson, Jacob Ellens, Hartford; Lucas Burdick, Redfield; Dillon Coughlin, De Smet; Tyler Dean, Highmore; Kevin Dubal, Matthew Hubbard, Mitchell; Jacob Larsen, Springview, Neb.; Trey Osburn, Columbus, Mont.; Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, Minn.; Brady Weischedel, Onida; Jeremiah White, Canistota; Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, Neb.

Utilities Technology: Dylan Haas, Yankton; Wesley Jorgensen, Hay Springs, Neb.; Jaime Koopman, LeMars, Iowa; Damian Pillatzki, Big Stone City; Anthony Tomac, Lemmon.

Wind Turbine Technology: Heath Becker, Christopher Koblank, Frederick Leader Charge, Tyler Nelson, Sioux Falls; Devon Blaine, Hartford; Matthew Crane, Aberdeen; Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, Colo.; Drew Holter, Platte; Kyle Jones, Chester; Curtis Keefe, Wolsey; Austin Kirschbaum, Humboldt; Dalton Nohr, Zane Wolf, Rapid City; Phillip Oligmueller, Lennox; Jared Peterson, Sturgis; Jonathan Reichel, Mitchell; Sean Salisbury, Sturgis; Nicholas Schneider, Alton, Iowa; Patrick Unruh, Marion; Clay Wattier, Groton; Reece Yeadon, Sundance, Wyo.

Advertisement