Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mitchell Technical Institute releases president's list for fall semester

A total of 359 students at Mitchell Technical institute have been placed on the fall semester 2013 president's list, according to MTI President Greg Von Wals.

A GPA of 3.5 or higher is required to receive this honor.

Included on the president's list are:

Accounting: Hayley Dunlavy, Andover; Amelia Foster, Estelline, Cody Hall, Lauren Linville, Mitchell; Rachel Konechne, Platte; Erin Rusher, Carthage; Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud.

Administrative Office Specialist: Steffi Anderson, LeAnn Hagemeyer, Ginger Manke, Mitchell; Amy Kenobbie, Oacoma; Paula Kummer, Parkston.

Agricultural Technology: Lynzi Adamson, Pukwana; Dustin Baumgartner, Iona; Dusti Berry, Milesville; Lacey Bietz, Tripp; Caleb Bullington, Brookings; Terrek Butterfield, Huron; Alex Dagen, Mitchell; Dylan Donahue, Winner; Thomas Doolittle, Midland; Brett Doty, Wagner, Marcia Dvorak, Lake Andes; Justin Dykstra, Stickney; Gody Geersen, Martin; Cain Glanzer, Huron; Levi Goetz, Selby, Lucas Gustad, Volin, Jordan High Elk, Plankinton; Dan Jelsma, Springfield; Cade Johnson, Rapid City; Reid Kaiser, Tolstoy, Jacob Kirsch, White Lake; Garrett Kotalik, Utica; Tyler Kroeber, Onida; Kyle Mathis, Winner; Austin Miiller, Ethan; Blake Miller, Wessington Springs, Makense Nehl, Mitchell; Kelsey Pravacek, Colome; Jonathan Risacher, Hadley, Minn.; Lisa Sherwood, Wood; Jaron Sorensen, Vermillion; Logan Sorenson, Pierre; Krina Spaans, Corsica; Moriah Stahl, Freeman; Callie Svartoien, Freeman, Schyler Swenson, Woonsocket; Christa Thomas, Freeman; Grant Toman, Winner; Jared Van Dyke, Comfrey, Minn.; Jon Vilhauer, Avon; Thaddeus Walter, Howard; Riley Zoss, Letcher.

Architectural Design and Building Construction: Joshua Cordell, Gettysburg; Devin Diede, Spearfish; Corey Haisch, Alcester; Jessica Hoogers, Corsica; Sterling Kinneberg, Parkston; Jordan Van Zee, Corsica; Brandon Van Overschelde, Cavour; Chad Wieseler, Miller.

Automation Controls/SCADA: Ty Byrd, Murdo; Chase Geppert, Mount Vernon; Layne Hantke, Hartford; Davis Kiner, Mitchell; Jacquelyn Reeves, Pierre; Stephanie Sievert, Mitchell; Jared Utihoven, Sioux Falls.

Business Management: Jacy Finney, Platte; Tabitha Hoffmann, Alexandria; Mary Jo Mettler, Menno; Sierra Peabody, Gregory; Carolyn Schroeder, Canistota.

Culinary Academy: Brenden Berger, Rapid City; Jessica Berndt, White; Justine Kelly, Madison; Dustin Koepke, Bristol; Kalie Muck, Mitchell; John Muko, Rapid City.

Electrical Construction and Maintenance: Nathan Albers, Sioux Falls; Lucas Carson, Montrose; Gavin Cordell, Spearfish; Tyler Crawford, Beaver Creek, Minn.; Darren Daum, Platte; Kyle Dean, Highmore; Kendal Deutsch, Aberdeen; Kody Doerr, Hills, Minn.; Austin Dorris, Huron; Luke Engbrecht, Bridgewater; Brandon Folk, Big Stone City; James Ford, Colton; Jeffrey Grismer, Hosmer; Christopher Hathcock, Sioux Falls; Kevin Hinton, Eureka; Nicholas Hoelzel, Hitchcock; Bradley Huffman, Milesville; Blake Jacobsen, Burke; Nickolas Johnson, Groton; Curt Jons, Bonesteel; Kienan Meek, Moorcroft, Wyo.; Alex Pauli, Twin Brooks, Landon Rasmussen, Sioux Falls; Brandon Reif, Spencer; Roy Risse, Martin; Nicholas Schneider, Alton, Iowa; Dylan Severson, Garretson; Zachery Siemonsma, Keystone; Andrew Struck, Yankton; Jordan Walburg, Volga; Zachary Warnke, Arlington; Seth Weeman, Delmont; Justin Wipf, Parkston.

Electrical Utility and Substation Technology: Aaron Buysse, Minneota, MInn.; Connor Florey, Lake Andes; Jay Kriz, Tyndall; Sean Schwartz, Redfield.

Farm Power Technology: Landon Berndt, Avon; Cory Carpentier, Mitchell; Seth Dykstra, Chancellor; Cole Gehrtz, Gregory; Cole German, Canton; Bailey Grotewold, Canton; Trevor Haas, Yankton; Craig Henglefelt, Alexandria; Brady Jacobsen, Canova; Brett Martin, Chester, Caleb Michel, Dell Rapids, Kyle Schulz, Philip; Evan Thyberg, Hartford, Matthew Walters, Tyndall, Zachary Warejcka, Huron; Jay Wieczorek, Mount Vernon.

General Education: Kelsey Hoellein, Mellette; Brianna Kroeger, Parkston; Josh Wieger, Mitchell.

Heating and Cooling Technology: Matthew Boden, Tabor; Austin Brower, Rapid City; Jared Schmitz, Ethan; Cooper Wall, Dupree; Logan Winckler, Scotland, Brian Zard, Mitchell.

Industrial Controls: Bobby Ashley, Yankton.

Industrial Maintenance Technology: Cory Loseke, Bloomfield, Neb.; Diedra Losing, Yankton; Seth Voorhees, Yankton.

Information Systems Technology: Brandy Bambas, Mount Vernon; Tyler Davis, Hot Springs, Erik Gislason, Plankinton; Samuel Glanzer, Emery; Jared Hafner, Spearfish; Noelle Hanson, Canova; Jessica Heinrich, Upton, Wyo.; Bryce Jessen, Letcher; Alexander Kayser, Alexander; Lisa Musgrave, Mitchell; Cody Weerheim, Mitchell; Jenna Whipple-Riley, Mission; Charles Wry, Scotland.

Medical Assistant: Sherri Foster, Mitchell; Rebecca Heinen, Sturgis; Lexi Pletten, Mitchell; Jessica Tilberg, Mitchell; Amanda Tinker, Pierre; Dawn Winckler, Mitchell.

Medical Laboratory Technology: Audra Eberts, Freeman; Misty Grove, Mitchell; Traci Hay, Bonesteel; Michael Odens, Stickney; Kalli Quicke, Hot Springs; Nicola Schaefer, Alexandria; Melissa Sinkie, Chamberlain, Cassie Waage, Vermillion.

Medical Office Professional: Sophie Beauchamp, Mitchell; Brandy Boardman, Pierre; Danielle Bultje, Corsica; CorieJo Jackson, Mitchell; Becky Jacobson, Mitchell; Taylor James, Mount Vernon; Kayla Kerr, Spencer; Katherine Luke, Marion; Sonora Opp, Mitchell; Megan Rau, Java; Alexandra Risinger, Emery; Tanya Talsma, Iona; Karli Voorhees, Forestburg.

Office Technology Specialist: Robyne Gilman, Oacoma; Amanda Gough, Kimball; Jill Greenway, Mitchell; Laurie Mines-Bilben, Kimball; Dawna Mitchell, Mitchell; Brooke Steckelberg, Chamberlain.

Power Line Construction and Maintenance: Derik Bialas, Parkston, Jacob Bialas, Parkston; Blake Burtzlaff, Whitewood; Keenan Caesar, Rapid City; Mitchell Christensen, Montevideo, Minn.; Theadore Conner, Belle Fourche; Samuel Erfman, Sturgis; Clinton Getzfreid, Basin, Wyo.; Brandon Hauf, Colome; Landon Hazelton, Pipestone, Minn.; Kolter Janssen, De Smet; Kyle Johnson, Fort Pierre; Tanner Johnson, Wheatland, Wyo.; Zachary Johnson, Mount Vernon; Landon Laible, Howard; Evan Larsen, De Smet, Lee Lindsley, Rapid City; Derek Locke, Sioux Falls; Troy Long, Timber Lake; Joshua Lovre, Astoria; Trevor Pearson, Chamberlain; David Rudebusch, Summit; James Rudebusch, Summit; Brandon Sandoz, Valentine, Neb.; Rick Schiley, Webster; Tyler Sedivy, Valentine, Neb.; Raymond Shape, Spencer; Colter Stout, Kadoka; Jacob Stromseth, Watertown; Stetson Wagner, Mobridge; Derek Wolf, Parkston.

Power Sports Technology: Keith Ailts, Rushmore, Minn.; Cameron Brandt, Yankton; Dahjrick Clark, Letcher; Dustin Cuka, Tyndall; Grant Dougherty, Valley Springs; Nicholas Gauthier, Mitchell; Aaron Hamilton, Hartington, Neb.; Matthew Huber, Alexandria; Spencer James, Mitchell; Jacob Johnson, Mitchell; Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka; Dustin Kilian, Lebanon; Logan Koepsell, Canova; Samuel Lauer, St. Paul, Minn.; Rodney Malsam, Ipswich; Anthony Palo, Madison; Dustin Payne, Mitchell; William Pieper, Watertown; Tyler Potts, Yankton; Joshua Quinn, Milesville; Jared Roethler, Cherokee, Iowa; Michael Sinkie, Chamberlain; Evan Stratton, Rutland; Trent Swensen, Irene; Brady Temple, Parker; Spencer Wallin, Alden, Minn.; Brandon Wernhoff, Lincoln, Neb.; Adam Wipf, Howard; Drew Wollman, Howard.

Precision Technology Specialist: Peter Droppers, Rapid City; Jadon Geier, Bowdle; Allen Johansen, Viborg; Kimberly Munsen, White Lake; Wade Porch, Martin; Riley Schoenfelder, Mitchell; Nathanial Smith, Mitchell; Skyler Stahl, Mitchell; Wade Stein, Elkton; Austin Weyers, Hay Springs, Neb.

Propane and Natural Gas Technology: Seth Carter, Yankton; Sean Krebs, Hawarden, Iowa; Ryan Kriens, Dell Rapids; Adam Major, Sioux Falls; Chase Monson, Clark; Brent Neilan, Watertown; Dustin Saarie, Freeman; Cody Schenk, Irene; Chase Smith, Flandreau; Aaron Stewart, Reliance; Brandon Stolz, Yankton.

Radiologic Technology: Christa Bailey, Shelby, Mich.; Brandon Bertsch, Warner; Shelby Burtzlaff, Spearfish; Shelby Curtis, Dallas; Cameron Deinert, Mount Vernon; Morgan Iwan, Scotland; NaShara Klein, Winner; Rhea Lohman, Rapid City; Christin Pavel, Geddes.

Radiation Therapy: Makayla Miller, LeMars, Iowa; Amanda Roth, Des Moines, Iowa; Shelby Van Zee, Corsica; Kayla Weiss, Faith.

Satellite Communications: Christopher Curry, Rapid City; Jennifer Dubal, Mitchell; Adam Gallagher, Pierre; Aaron Jordan, Waveland, Miss.; Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, Nev.; Michael Minasi, Vona, Colo.; Dustin Putnam, Mitchell; Jedidiah Rumbolz, Mitchell; Joshua Schmidt, Mitchell; Zachary Thomas, Mount Vernon; Brett Vondra, Bridgewater; Boyce Way, Mitchell; Martin Weinrauch, Chicago, Ill.

Small Business Management: April Shultis, Humboldt; Naomi Terkildsen, Woonsocket.

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant: Tricia Amiotte, Wall; Theresa Bentz, Bonesteel; Jill Blasius, Rapid City; Joan Enders, Kadoka; Molly English, Winner; Erika Hauck, Menno; Shelley Loftus, Sturgis; Allison Luke, Marion; Megan Mammenga, Humboldt; Wendy Miller, Custer; Amanda Swanson, Langford; Kaci Tuttle, Ethan.

Telecommunications: Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington; Dylan Brynjulson, Hartford; Jared Classen, Lynch, Neb.; Dillon Coughlin, De Smet; Stephen Cournoyer, Lake Andes; Jacob Ellens, Hartford; Chase Ellis, Humboldt, Jeremy Gebhart, De Smet; Matthew Hubbard, Mitchell; Skyler Kehn, Plankinton; Trevor Morgan, Mitchell; Gaige Odenbach, Gregory; Thomas Styles, Mitchell; Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, Minn.; Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, Neb.

Utilities Technology: Derek Austin, Sturgis; Keith Burg, Alcester; Travor Bohle, Selby; Alex Duprel, Sturgis; Lucas Nehlich, Roscoe; Zachary Porter, Hawarden, Iowa; Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, Iowa.

Welding and Manufacturing Technology: Jared Diede, Scotland; Harvey Herman, Mission; Brad Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.; Dalton Riedl, Aberdeen; Connor Whitley, Redfield.

Wind Turbine Technology: Justin Broeckel, Lemmon; Matthew Crane, Aberdeen; Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, Colo.; Patrick Donohoe, Rapid City; Jacob Haberman, Sioux Falls; Kyle Jones, Madison; Benjamin Kelly, Mitchell; Christopher Koblank, Sioux Falls; Alexander Lawrence, Whitehorse; Emery Lee, Pierre; Wyatt Myers, Fort Pierre; Dalton Nohr, Rapid City; James O'Leary, Timber Lake; Jared Peterson, Piedmont; Sean Salisbury, Sturgis; Clay Wattier, Conde; Zane Wolf, Rapid City.

Advertisement