Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mitchell High School senior awards

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
life Mitchell, 57301
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

*Listed are the awards and scholarships announced at Tuesday's Mitchell High School Senior Awards banquet, held at the Sherman Center on Dakota Wesleyan University's campus.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2014 Mitchell Community Scholarship Recipients

Johanna Allen, Tyson Allen, Niko Arnold, Lucas Bartl, Aspen Bechen, Samantha Beinlich, David Bents, Mitchell Berens, Alexis Blindauer, Spencer Boyd, Bryanna Brickman, Zachary Buchmann, Cole Carlson, William Charnell, Logan Christensen, Cassidy Christopherson (Musick), Anjaneth Contreras, Erin Croucher, Nicholas Cundy, Darcy Dalton, Tyler Decker, Samuel Dee, Emily DeWaard, Carolyn Dockery, Tucker Eastburn, Allison Edwards, Bailey Eidahl, Emma Feldman, Trisha Flemmer, Whitney Fowkes, Amy Gaetze, Weston Gauger, Michael Geidel, Kylee Geppert, Andrew Getty, Miranda Goldammer, Hailey Gukeisen, Katie Haiar, Aaron Hanson, Allison Hanson, Kara Hanson, Nathaniel Harder, Chase Harms, Genesis Herrera Perez. Alex Herrick, Micah Hettinger, Morgen Hines, Garret Hofer, Andrew Hoffman, Trey Hohn, Christepher Holland, Shelly Iburg, Kennedy Ischen, Ashley Jacobs, Jonathan Jamison, Bailey Jenkins, Drake Johnson, Gramm Johnson, Alexandra Jones, Ethan Jones, Sara Juhnke, Abraham Kalovsky, Drew Kayser, Spencer Kelly, Alexander Kerr, Chase Klingaman, Austin Koerner, Matthew Krall, Ryker Kreutzfeldt, Samantha Kubik, Vanessa Lachnit, Connor Larson, Sarah Lazenby, Trenton Lizakowski, Logan Long, Justo Lopez, Jacob Louder, Bailey Magstadt, Lucas Mauer, Drew McDonald, Kendal McMahon, Joe Medicine Horn, Tyler Melmer, Jordan Meyer, Sean Meyer, Torrie Michels, Renner Mickelson, Allison Miller, Derek Miller, Gunnar Miller, Austin Mohr, Joseph Morgan, Madeline Morgan, Mitchell Morgan, Isaiah Munsen, Alison Murphy, Sidney Neugebauer, Chantell Newton, Andrew Nygaard, Blair Overweg, Timothy Parks, Hannah Parsons, Parth Patel, Daniel Pecenka, Skyler Peterson, Alex Phillips, Dylanger Pierson, Timothy Pitts, Jordan Port, Benjamin Prill, Ahnna Reimnitz, Abigail Repenning, Nancy Ries, Jasmine Sanchez, Emma Schmidt, Austin Schoenfelder, Taylor Sebert, Melissa Sedlmeier, Keenan Shannon, Margaret Sivik, Jenna Skinner, Preston Skinner, Trystin Smith, Allysa Sorenson, Tyson Sprinkel, Haley Stahl, Kyle Stas, Sidney Stemperm Katherine Stern, Nicholas Stirling Hartman, Danny Stolp, Destiny Stone, Jacob Styles, Aaron Sudbeck. Victoria Taylor, Blake Thompson, Courtney Thraen, Austin Tietz, Caleb Torgersen, Nathan Wahlen, Logan Walters, Damon Wangerin, Chelsea Wantoch, Karst Way, Austin Weber, Kelsey Weber, Ashton Weigand, Austin Weins, Darby Weiss, Sonja Wells, Matthew Wempe, Michelle Wempe, Mason Wenzel, Taylor Wold, Drake Young, Daniel Zard.

Individual Scholarship Awards

Tessiers Scholarship - Kara Hanson, Jon Jamison, Sean Meyer, Neil Schlimgen.

Mitchell High School Alumni Scholarship - Aspen Bechen, Shelly Iburg, Ashton Weigand, Andrew Getty, Parth Patel, Nick Hartman, Daniel Pecenka.

Special Scholarships

Betty Conner Reinke Art Scholarship - Alison Murphy and Whitney Fowkes.

University Scholarships and Awards of Honor:

Exchange Club's Youth of the Month - Emma Schmidt, Joe Morgan, Torrie Michels, Andrew Getty, Miranda Goldammer, Aspen Bechen, Neil Schlimgen, Kara Hanson.

Exchange Club Student of the Year Award - Luke Bartl

Johanna Allen: The USF Achievement Scholarship.

Niko Arnold: From Creighton University, Founders Award Scholarship.

Luke Bartl: From Augustana College: The Trustee Scholarship; The Distinguished Scholars Award; The Science Day Scholarship; American Legion Boys State of South Dakota Award; William Randolf Hearst Foundation Scholarship; South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship.

Aspen Bechen: From the University of Nebraska- Lincoln: The Ruth Leverton Scholarship. Mitch Berens: From Boise State University: The GEM Scholarship; Sam Tronnes Memorial Scholarship; S.D. Amateur Hockey Association "Academic All State" winner.

Alexis Blindauer: From the University of North Dakota: The Dean's Scholarship; Governor's Student of Excellence; Appointment to United States Merchant Marine Academy; Appointment to the United States Military Academy, West Point.

Josh Brooks: Mitchell Aquatic Club State Swim Meet Qualifier; Mitchell Aquatic Club Hustler of the Year award.

Logan Christensen: First place as the Welding Champion in the South Dakota State Skills USA competition; first place champion in the 2014 MTI Welding Competition

Sam Dee: The Drake Presidential Scholarship in the field of Actuary Science.

Emily DeWaard: University of Sioux Falls, Provost's Academic Scholarship; Burger King's Mclamore Foundation Scholarship.

Whitney Fowkes: Village Bowl scholarship.

Michael Geidel: Noteboom Implement Scholarship.

Kylee Geppert: The South Dakota Angus Auxiliary Scholarship.

Andrew Getty: University of Nebraska- Lincoln: The George Beadle Scholarship; Scholarship from the College of Agricultural Sciences; Leadership Scholarship; South Dakotans for Nebraska Scholarship; Rotary Scholar; Governor's Student of Excellence participant; James E. Casey Scholarship.

Miranda Goldammer: Mount Marty College Dean's Scholarship.

Allison Hanson: Northern State University WofPACT Scholarship.

Kara Hanson: The South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship; CorTrust Bank scholarship; Rotary Scholar.

Nicholas Hartman: University of Nebraska, Lincoln, George Beadle Scholarship.

Alex Herrick: University of Sioux Falls Provost's Academic Scholarship.

Micah Hettinger: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship.

Garret Hofer: Mount Marty College Incentive Academic Scholarship; Mount Marty Campus Ministry Scholarship.

Andrew Hoffman: Ford/AAA Auto Skills Competition, first place at the state level, Lincoln Tech scholarship.

Shelly Iburg: Dakota State University Merit Champion Scholarship; Burger King Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship.

Kennedy Ischen: The Catholic United Financial Scholarship.

Gramm Johnson: Dakota State University Merit Champion Scholarship.

Alexandra Jones: Augsburg College Freshman Regents Scholarship; SDAHA Academic All State Award.

Sara Juhnke: The BankWest Scholarship.

Abraham Kalovsky: University of Sioux Falls: The President's Academic Scholarship iFrom Northwestern College Presidential Scholarship.

Chase Klingaman: Creighton University Founders Award; Augustana College Trustees Scholarship; The Hatterscheidt Scholarship at Augustana; Civitas Class of 2018 Honors Program; Rotary Scholarship.

Ryker Kreutzfeldt: From the University of Sioux Falls: USF Achievement Scholarship; Corn Palace Invitational Golf Scholarship.

Sarah Lazenby: Augustana College Leadership Scholarship; Central College Presidential Scholarship.

Trent Lizakowski: Rotary Scholarship; Mercer University,University Scholarship; Florida Institute of Technology,Florida Tech Scholarship; Rensselaer Polytech Institute, The Rensselaer Leadership Award.

Sean Meyer: The South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship

Torrie Michels: The Morningside College Dean's Scholar; Morningside College Athletic Scholarship; MHS National Honors Society; The National Art Honors Society; Rotary Scholarship.

Renner Mickelson: Mount Marty College Honors Academic Scholarship.

Derek Miller: Mount Marty College Honors Academic Scholarship.

Macy Miller: South Dakota State University, full-ride Women's Basketball Scholarship.

Joe Morgan: University of Nebraska- Lincoln: George Beadle Scholarship; United Catholic Financial Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship.

Alison Murphy: Black Hills State University,The Buzz Bonus Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship; The South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship; MHS National Honors Society; The National Art Honors Society.

Haley Muth: The University of Sioux Falls Achievement Scholarship.

Sidney Neugebauer: Mount Marty College,Catholic Leadership Award Scholarship; MMC Achievement Academic Scholarship; Mount Marty College Women's Volleyball Award; Catholic Financial United Organization.

Chantell Newton: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence (ACE) Award; Regional ACE award.

Hannah Parsons: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship.

Abby Repenning: The Northland Ford Scholarship; National FFA Scholarship; Jay Headley Scholarship from Central Electric; Angus Auxiliary Scholarship; Rotary Club Scholarship.

Neil Schlimgen: Catholic United Financial Organization Scholarship; Basin Electric Scholarship; South Opportunity Scholarship; Rotary Club Scholarship.

Emma Schmidt: Augustana College Athletic Scholarship for Women's Track; Augustana Trustee Scholarship;First National Bank Scholarship; CorTrust Bank Scholarship; Rotary Club Scholarship.

Taylor Sebert: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship.

Preston Skinner: Southeast Tech Faculty and Staff Endowed Scholarship; Catholic United Financial Group.

Kyle Stas: Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship.

Katie Stern: Northern State University President's Meritorious WolfPACT Scholarship;

Southwest Minnesota State University, Presidential Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship.

Destiny Stone: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence award.

Alex Thill: South Dakota Amateur Hockey Association 2014 Hobey Baker Character Award.

Austin Weber: Catholic United Financial Group Catholic Aid Scholarship.

Daniel Zard: First at the state level in the Skills USA Auto Service Tech program; Trail King Workforce Recruitment Program.

Agricultural scholarships awarded by Wayne Edinger:

Billy Charnell — Welding at MTI; Logan Christensen — Welding at MTI; Michael Geidel — Farm Power Technology at MTI; Kylee Geppert — Animal Science at SDSU; Derrick Gukeisen — Welding at MTI; Andrew Hoffman — Farm Power Technology; Abby Reppening — Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering.

Advertisement
Daily Republic News
(605) 996-5516
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness