Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mitchell gymnastics team takes Aberdeen Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell,South Dakota 57301 http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/sites/all/themes/mitchellrepublic_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell gymnastics team takes Aberdeen Invite
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

ABERDEEN — The Mitchell High School girls’ gymnastics team remained perfect on the season after taking first place at the Aberdeen Invitational Saturday in Aberdeen.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

The Kernels finished on top of the team standings with 145.300 points, more than two points ahead of second-place Sioux Falls O’Gorman with 143.025 points. Host Aberdeen Central finished third with 132.525 points.

“We have a lot higher difficulties this year than last year,” Mitchell coach Audra Rew said. “Sometimes it pays off and sometimes it doesn’t.”

The meet was the second time in two weeks that the Kernels saw O’Gorman finish second behind them, but this time the gap was closer.

“Two weeks ago we had O’Gorman five points behind us,” Rew said. “That gained a few more kids and now they are two points behind us.”

The Kernels will see O’Gorman against Friday and Saturday when they host the team’s next meet in Mitchell.

“The girls are very determined to win our invite and not let O’Gorman beat us,” Rew added.

Sophomore Quinci Herll picked up two individual titles for Mitchell. She had a first-place finish on the uneven bars, scoring 9.325 in the event, while tying for first in the vault with all-around champion Abby Thuringer of O’Gorman.

Herll took third in the all-around with 36.875 total points. 

Mitchell had a strong showing on the floor exercise with Herll taking second with a score of 9.675, while Rebecca Sadler tied for third in the event with 9.600 points.

Sophomore Emily Prill was the top finisher for the Kernels on the balance beam, taking third with 9.050 points, while junior Ellie Rew took fourth with 8.950 in the event.

The Kernels return home for the Jill McCormick Invite Friday and Saturday in Mitchell.

Results from the Aberdeen Invitational Team results and top 10 individual plus Mitchell

Team Standings: 1, Mitchell, 145.300; 2, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 143.025; 3, Aberdeen Central, 132.525; 4, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 132.025; 5, Brookings, 130.800; 6, Watertown, 130.350; 7, Huron, 126.750; 8, Pierre, 125.750; 9, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 125.600; 10, Milbank, 122.325; 11, Britton-Hecla, 118.800; 12, Sioux Falls Washington, 99.675; 13, Warner, 32.925.

Vault: 1 (tie), Abby Thuringer (SFO), 9.500; 1 (tie), Quinci Herll (MIT), 9.500; 3, Taylor Schweitzer (AC), 9.350 ; 4, Krisia Bramer (W), 9.300; 5, Alexis Gannon (B), 9.200; 6, Mikkalyn Konzem (SFR), 9.025; 7, Josie Dierks (MIT), 8.975; 8, Maria Krall (MIT), 8.950; 9 (tie), Ellie Rew (MIT), 8.900; 9 (tie), Alexis Clark (AC), 8.900. 12. Rebecca Sadler (MIT) 8.775.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1, Quinci Herll (MIT), 9.325; 2, Krisia Bramer (W), 9.150; 3, Rilie Curd (SFO), 9.075; 4, Lizzie Miller (SFO), 8.925; 5, Amiee Padgett (AC), 8.900; 6, Abby Thuringer (SFO), 8.775; 7 (tie), Rebecca Sadler (MIT), 8.750; 7 (tie), Taylor Kelsey (SFO), 8.750; 9, Ellie Rew (MIT), 9.700; 10, Bailey Roden (MIT), 8.600. 12. Josie Dierks (MIT) 8.300

Balance Beam: 1, Abby Thuringer (SFO), 9.500; 2, Taylor Kelsey (SFO), 9.150; 3, Emily Prill (MIT), 9.050; 4, Ellie Rew (MIT), 8.950; 5, Rebecca Sadler (MIT), 8.925; 6, Krisia Bramer (W), 8.800; 7, Jenny Janish (AC), 8.775; 8, Rilie Curd (SFO), 8.725; 9, Mikkalyn Konzem (SFR), 8.675; 10, Abbey Cerny (W), 8.625. 13. Quinci Herll, (MIT) 8.375.

Floor Exercise: 1, Krisia Bramer (W), 9.725; 2, Quinci Herll (MIT), 9.675; 3 (tie), Rebecca Sadler (MIT), 9.600; 3 (tie), Alexis Gannon (B), 9.600; 5, Abby Thuringer (SFO), 9.575; 6 (tie), Abbey Cerny (W), 9.475; 6 (tie), Emily Prill (MIT), 9.475; 8, Hailey McCune (H), 9.350; 9, Josie Dierks (MIT), 9.325; 10, Ellie Rew (MIT), 9.250.

All-Around: 1, Abby Thuringer (SFO), 37.350; 2, Krisia Bramer (W), 36.975; 3, Quinci Herll (MIT), 36.875; 4, Rebecca Sadler (MIT), 36.050; 5, Ellie Rew (MIT), 35.800; 6, Alexis Gannon (B), 35.450; 7, Josie Dierks (M), 35.200; 8, Taylor Kelsey (SFO), 35.150; 9, Abbey Cerny (W), 34.600; 10, Mikkalyn Konzem, 33.900.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness