Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mitchell freshman Emily Prill executes a wolf jump during her beam routine at the Class AA state gymnastics meet Friday at Rapid City Stevens. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)

Kernels finish team race in 3rd

Email

RAPID CITY -- The Mitchell High School gymnastics team finished the marathon state meet in the exact spot coach Audra Rew predicted.

The Kernels finished in third place in Class AA with a score of 141.975 at the state gymnastics meet Friday at Rapid City Stevens High School.

Advertisement

"All of the girls worked together and had each other's back throughout the meet," Rew said. "I'm really excited for them."

Mitchell finished behind champion Rapid City Central (151.7) and runner-up Watertown (145.85). Sioux Falls O'Gorman took fourth with a 138.45.

This year's Class AA and A team meets were combined for one meet, which lasted more than eight hours.

The Kernels opened the meet on vault and were led by freshman Quinci Herll with a 9.45.

"Our scores were close to some of the highest they've been all year," said Rew, whose team posted its highest event score of the night with a 36.6 on the event. "Usually scores are lower at the state meet than in the rest of the season, so I was really happy to see strong vault scores to start the meet off."

The Kernels struggled slightly on the bars, but didn't count a fall.

Midway through the competition, the Kernels sat in the fourth spot behind Sioux Falls O'Gorman, which ended up being a motivator for the team.

"I didn't want to tell them where we were at, but I think that really inspired them," said Rew, whose team finished in fifth place last year.

Mitchell counted a fall on the beam. But the rotation was highlighted by the leadoff routine by senior Nicole Wittstruck, who hit all four events during the day.

Mitchell ended the meet on the floor exercise and was a "little rocky."

"When you end the meet on not your best event, it's tough to be fired up about the competition," Rew said.

Seven Mitchell competitors turn around to compete in the individual meet at 9:30 a.m. Mountain time today. This is the first meet of the season for Mitchell where gymnasts compete on back-to-back days.

The Kernels have Herll, Wittstruck and sophomores Ellie Rew and Rebecca Sadler competing in the all-around. Eighth-grader Josie Dierks will compete on bars and vault, seventh-grader Kayla Kerr is set to compete on vault and Prill will compete on beam and floor.

"We did really well (Friday)," Wittstruck said. "We have to stay excited and focused for (today), and we're going to have to cheer loud because it's really tiring competing two days in a row."

Mitchell begins the individual competition on the uneven bars.

2013 Class AA Gymnastics

Friday in Rapid City

Team Standings--1. Rapid City Central, 151.700; 2. Watertown, 145.850; 3. Mitchell 141.975; 4. Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 138.450; 5. Brookings, 137.125; 6. Aberdeen Central 135.175; 7. Yankton/Bon Homme, 134.125; 8. Huron, 134.000; 9. Rapid City Stevens, 133.675; 10. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 131.775; 11. Pierre, 131.625; 12. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 130.600.

Individual Standings:

Bars--1. Colette Christensen, RCC, 9.6250; 2. Chelsey Christensen, RCC, 9.5500; 3. Kati Rath, RCS, 9.3000; 4. Krisia Bramer, Wat, 9.1000; 5. Taylor Kelsey, SFO, 9.0500; 6. McKinsey Kost, RCC, 8.9750; 7. Quinci Herll, Mit, 8.9000; 8. Abby Thuringer, SFO, 8.7000; 8. Alexis Gannon, BRK, 8.7000; 8. Jordan Fox, Wat, 8.7000.

Beam--1. Lynne Hanten, Wat, 9.7250; 2. Brandee Roach, RCC, 9.6500; 2. Chelsey Christensen, RCC, 9.6400; 4. Colette Christensen, RCC, 9.6250; 5. Abby Thuringer, SFO, 9.4750; 6. Jordan Waldner, Hur, 9.4500; 7. Quinci Herll, Mit, 9.4250; 8. Sydney Torgrude, SFL, 9.3500; 9. Krisia Bramer, Wat, 9.3250; 9. McKinsey Kost, RCC, 9.3250.

Floor--1. Chelsey Christensen, RCC, 9.8000; 2. Brandee Roach, RCC, 9.6000; 3. Krisia Bramer, Wat, 9.5750; 4. Lynne Hanten, Wat, 9.5500; 5. Colette Christensen, RCC, 9.5250; 6. McKinsey Kost, RCC, 9.4500; 7. Jamie Benedict, SFO, 9.3500; 8. Quinci Herll, Mit, 9.2750; 9. Alexis Gannon, BRK, 9.2500; 10. Abby Thuringer, SFO, 9.2250; 10. Jordan Fox, Wat, 9.2250.

Vault--1. Colette Christensen, RCC, 9.8000; 2. Abby Thuringer, SFO, 9.6000; 2. Chelsey Christensen, RCC, 9.6000; 4. Lexy Morris, Wat, 9.5250; 5. McKinsey Kost, RCC, 9.4750; 6. Quinci Herll, Mit, 9.4500; 7. Alaina Klapperich, RCC, 9.4250; 8. Lynne Hanten, Wat, 9.3750; 9. Alexis Gannon, BRK, 9.3250; 9. Taylor Schweitzer, AC, 9.3250.

All Around--1. Chelsey Christensen, RCC, 38.600; 2. Colette Christensen, RCC, 38.575; 3. Lynne Hanten, Wat, 37.300; 4. McKinsey Kost, RCC, 37.225; 5. Krisia Bramer, Wat, 37.200; 6. Quinci Herll, Mit, 37.050; 7. Abby Thuringer, SFO, 37.000; 8. Lexy Morris, Wat, 36.175; 9. Kati Rath, RCS, 36.050; 10. Alexis Gannon, BRK, 35.775.

2013 Class A Gymnastics

Friday in Rapid City

Team Standings--1. Deuel, 145.900; 2. Madison, 137.025; 3. Milbank, 130.050; 4. Chamberlain, 127.850; 5. Stanley County, 127.050; 6. Vermillion, 121.775; 7. Hot Springs, 120.900; 8. Sisseton, 120.125; 9. Wagner, 117.350; 10. Britton/Hecla, 116.675; 11. West Central, 110.000; 12. Wall/Kadoka, 100.475.

Individual Standings:

Bars--1. Meaghan Sievers, Deu, 9.7250; 2. Sam Wiekamp, Due, 9.7000; 3. Abby Christiansen, Mad, 8.8750; 4. Courtney Trapp, Mil, 8.7500; 5. Lexi Fink, Mad, 8.7000; 6. Jenni Giles, 8.5250; 6. Shania Schwebach, Mad, 8.5250; 8. Alex Stein, Deu, 8.3750; 9. Kaitlyn Plut, Deu, 8.2250; 10. Hailey Norman, SC, 8.0250.

Beam--1. Meaghan Sievers, Deu, 9.3500; 2. Sam Wiekamp, Due, 8.9500; 3. Courtney Trapp, Mil, 8.9000; 4. Abby Christiansen, Mad, 8.3000; 4. Alex Stein, Deu, 8.3000; 6. Lexi Fink, Mad, 8.2250; 7. Kelly Wollschlager, Deu, 8.1500; 8. Kylee Ligtenberg, Wag, 8.1000; 9. Jenni Giles, Mad, 8.0500; 9. Kaitlyn Plut, Deu, 8.0500.

Floor--1. Sam Wiekamp, Deu, 9.7250; 2. Meaghan Sievers, Deu, 9.6500; 3. Alex Stein, Deu, 9.2750; 4. Lexi Fink, Mad, 9.1250; 5. Courtney Trapp, Mil, 9.0250; 6. Kaitlyn Plut, Deu, 8.8750; 7. Kelly Wollschlager, Deu, 8.8500; 8. Lexi Lopour, SC, 8.7250; 9. Vanzi Knippling, CHM, 8.6000; 10. Melissa Lenards, Mil, 8.4250.

Vault--1. Meaghan Sievers, Due, 9.9000; 1. Sam Wiekamp, Due, 9.9000; 3. Courtney Trapp, Mil, 9.4500; 4. Lexi Fink, Mad, 9.3000; 4. Natalie Stohr, Mil, 9.3000; 6. Abby Christiansen, Mad, 9.1000; 8. Shania Schwebach, Mad, 9.0000; 8. Vanzi Knippling, CHM, 9.000; 10, Alex Stein, Deu, 8.9500; 10. Jenni Giles, Mad, 8.9500.

All Around--1. Meaghan Sievers, Deu, 38.625; 2. Sam Wiekamp, Deu, 38.275; 3. Courtney Trapp, Mil, 36.125; 4. Lexi Fink, Mad, 35.350; 5. Alex Stein, Deu, 34.900; 6. Abby Christiansen, Mad, 34.625; 7. Jenni Giles, Mad, 33.825; 8. Kaitlyn Plut, Deu, 33.650; 9. Marilyn Nasomwat, CHM, 33.300; 10. Shania Schwebach, Mad, 33.125.

Advertisement
Brooke Cersosimo
Brooke Cersosimo is The Daily Republic's sports editor.
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness