Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Kernel gymnasts take second at ESD meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell, 57301
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

HURON -- The Mitchell High School gymnastics team took second place in the Eastern South Dakota Conference meet Saturday in Huron.

The Kernels finished behind Watertown (148.15) for the sixth time this season, finishing with a 143.2. For complete results, see page B2.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"I was really happy to be at a big meet and get our second highest score of the season," Mitchell coach Audra Rew said. "We knew to win the meet we would need help for Watertown, and this was the first meet they've had their whole team all season."

Mitchell was led by Quinci Herll, who tied for second in the all-around with a 37.125. Ellie Rew took sixth with a 35.8 and Rebecca Sadler was 10th with a 34.35. Sadler and Nicole Wittstruck both qualified for the Class AA state individual meet in the all-around.

The Kernels also qualified Josie Dierks on vault and bars, Kayla Kerr on vault and Emily Prill on beam but didn't qualify three routines throughout the meet.

"The girls went out and did their job like we trained them to do," said Rew, referring to the gymnasts whose routines did not qualify for state. "The kids have worked hard and improved but the scores didn't necessarily reflect it."

The Kernels are back in action as they host Huron at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Mitchell High School.

ESD Gymnastics Meet Results

Saturday in Huron

Team: 1. Watertown 148.15; 2. Mitchell 143.2; 3. Huron 138.075; 4. Brookings 137.775; 5. Pierre 137.55; 6. Yankton 136.55; 7. Aberdeen Central 136.225

Individual (Top 10 places)

All-Around: 1. Lexy Morris, W, 37.525; 2. Lynn Hanten, W, 37.275; 2. Quinci Herll, M, 37.275; 4. Krisia Bramer, W, 37.125; 5. Shelby Spelbring , P, 35.95; 6. Ellie Rew, M, 35.8; 7. Alexis Gannon, B, 35.475; 8. Elsie Kotalik, Y, 34.775; 9. Abbey Cerny, W, 34.725; 10. Rebecca Sadler, M, 34.35.

Vault: 1. Hanten, W, 9.625; 2. Morris, W, 9.45; 2. Taylor Schweitzer, AC, 9.45; 4. Herll, M, 9.425; 5. Bramer, W, 9.35; 5. Gannon, Br, 9.35; 7. Rew 9.3; 8. Spelbring, P, 9.225; 9. Hailey McCune, H, 9.175; 9. Jordan Fox, W, 9.175.

Bars: 1. Bramer, W, 9.725; 2. Herll, M, 9.2; 3. Morris, W, 9.15; 4. Sadler, M, 9.0; 5. Hanten, W, 8.975; 6. Charlotte Taggart, Y, 8.85; 7. Shelby Gerber, P, 8.675; 7. Melissa Bobby, P, 8.675; 7. Marah Dobrenski, Br, 8.675; 10, Spelbring, P, 8.65.

Beam: 1. Morris, W, 9.425; 2. Jessica Waldner, H, 9.3; 3. Herll, M, 9.275; 4. Abbey Cerny, W, 9.2; 5. Bramer, W, 9.125; 6. Spelbring, P, 9.1; 7. Hanten, W, 9.0; 7. Holly Fahrenwald, Br, 9.0; 9. Rew, M, 8.975; 10. Gannon, Br, 8.875.

Floor: 1. Hanten, W, 9.675; 2. Morris, W, 9.5; 3. Herll, 9.375; 4. Fahrenwald, Br. 9.275; 4. Fox, W, 9.275; 6. Nicole Wittstruck, M, 9.225; 7. Waldner, H, 9.1; 8. McCune, H, 9.025; 9. Rew, M, 9.0; 9. Gannon, Br, 9.0; 9. Cerny, W, 9.0; 9. Kelsey King, H, 9.0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness