Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mitchell’s Emma Schmidt, right, competes in the 400-meter dash for the Kernel girls track and field team at the Eastern South Dakota Conference Meet Saturday in Brandon. (Nick McCutcheon/Republic)

Kernel girls finish fourth at ESD track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell, 57301
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

The Mitchell Kernels had one athlete crowned champion at the Eastern South Dakota Conference track and field meet Saturday.

Junior Ellie Rew won the girls 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.16 seconds. She beat second-place Hailey Luken, of Yankton, who had a time of 15.60.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Ellie knows what it takes and is willing to put the time in,” Mitchell coach Geoff Gross said. “She’s not the most gifted sprinter but she makes up for that in her technique.”

Rew finished her day second in the girls 300-meter hurdles, helping the Mitchell girls to a fourth-place finish. The Kernels recorded 63 points and Brandon Valley won the girls side with 133.33 points. 

“We beat some quality track programs,” Gross said. “It was a fabulous day. Most of the teams above us have at least 50 girls on their teams and we brought 18.”

The Lynx swept the meet as they also won the boys division with 132.33 points. Mitchell tied for eighth with Huron with nine points.

The Kernels had two other girls take second including Taylor Volesky and Abby Sudbeck. Volesky finished behind Brookings’ Alexis Gannon in the long jump. Gannon broke a meet record, recording a jump of 18 feet, 8.5 inches, which topped Volesky’s leap of 16-10.5. Volesky also took third in the triple jump.

Sudbeck finished behind Pierre’s Sydney Palmer in the shot put with a throw of 37-0. Palmer won the event with a heave of 39-9. Mitchell’s Shelly Iburg was fourth in the event with a throw of 35-6.5, while Sudbeck also took sixth in the discus.

Tevyn Waddell was third in the pole vault after clearing a height of 10 feet and took seventh in the high jump with a jump of 4-8.

Mitchell’s Emma Schmidt finished seventh in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.07.

Gross said he was really happy with his girls relay teams as several earned points for the Kernels.

“This is the most points we’ve scored for girls in the six years I’ve been here,” he said.”

For the boys, the Kernels had four individuals finish in the top eight. Gramm Johnson took seventh in the 100-meter dash in 11.50, while Mason Carpenter finished fourth in the pole vault after clearing 13-3.

Mitchell had two athletes finish in the top eight in the triple jump with Ben Prill finishing in fourth with a jump of 42-8.5 and Reed Overweg in seventh with a leap of 40-4.

The Kernels will compete in the Huron Invitational at 4 p.m. Thursday in Huron before competing in the state meet, which is May 30-31 in Sioux Falls.

ESD Track and Field Meet results

Saturday at Brandon

GIRLS’ DIVISION

Team Scores: Brandon Valley 133.33, Yankton 108, Pierre 84, Mitchell 63, Watertown 59, Brookings 49.83, Aberdeen Central 45.83, Harrisburg 33, Huron 13.

100-Meter Dash (prelims): 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, :12.60; 2, Evelyn Jorgenson, Brandon Valley, :12.90; 3, Danielle Beckmann, Yankton, :12.90; 4, Madison Russman, Aberdeen Central, :12.90; 5, Latavia Williams, Huron, :13.10; 6, Jennika Wrightsman, Brandon Valley, :13.20; 7, Brenna Fitzsimmons, Yankton, :13.20; 8, Whitney Scott, Watertown, :13.90.

100-Meter Dash (finals): 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, :12.54; 2, Evelyn Jorgenson, Brandon Valley, :12.91; 3, Madison Russman, Aberdeen Central, :12.92; 4, Danielle Beckmann, Yankton, :13.12; 5, Jennika Wrightsman, Brandon Valley, :13.31; 6, Brenna Fitzsimmons, Yankton, :13.34; 7, Latavia Williams, Huron, :13.37; 8, Whitney Scott, Watertown, :13.54.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, :25.47; 2, Danielle Beckmann, Yankton, :26.62; 3, Evelyn Jorgenson, Brandon Valley, :26.71; 4, Courtney Bickley, Brandon Valley, :27.33; 5, Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley, :27.44; 6, Lexi Weisbeck, Aberdeen Central, :27.64; 6, Kaitlyn Hadley, Brookings, :27.64; 8, Jani Moran, Watertown, :27.90.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, :57.54; 2, Courtney Bickley, Brandon Valley, :58.23; 3, Madison Gray, Brookings, :58.30; 4, Danielle Beckmann, Yankton, :59.35; 5, Tiara Tingle, Brandon Valley, :59.36; 6, Tanya Tingle, Brandon Valley, :59.98; 7, Emma Schmidt, Mitchell, 1:00.07; 8, Deyona Little, Huron, 1:02.76.

800-Meter Run: 1, Whitlee Larson, Yankton, 2:18.34; 2, Jasmyne Cooper, Harrisburg, 2:23.43; 3, Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley, 2:25.17; 4, Sarah Presler, Brandon Valley, 2:25.81; 5, Sydney Waterman, Aberdeen Central, 2:29.18; 6, Tessa Folkers, Yankton, 2:32.06; 7, Aspen Iverson, Pierre, 2:34.06; 8, Erica Westerman, Yankton, 2:34.13.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Annie Kruse, Yankton, 5:02.98; 2, Jasmyne Cooper, Harrisburg, 5:13.71; 3, Rachel Propst, Pierre, 5:15.82; 4, Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley, 5:18.46; 5, Courtney Klatt, Brandon Valley, 5:18.81; 6, Savannah Woods, Yankton, 5:20.86; 7, Lauren Wells, Brandon Valley, 5:28.21; 8, Sydney Waterman, Aberdeen Central, 5:31.46.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Annie Kruse, Yankton, 10:57.44 (meet record, old record 11:04.46, Ramsey Kavan, Yankton, 2004); 2, Courtney Klatt, Brandon Valley, 11:27.43; 3, Madison McClure, Yankton, 11:35.44; 4, Savannah Woods, Yankton, 11:50.47; 5, Lauren Wells, Brandon Valley, 11:59.45; 6, Rachel Propst, Pierre, 12:06.44; 7, Emily Mikkelsen, Pierre, 12:14.96; 8, Kaylee Kappes, Aberdeen Central, 12:27.54.

100-Meter Hurdles (prelims): 1, Ellie Rew, Mitchell, :15.20; 2, Haley Bruggeman, Harrisburg, :15.30; 3, Tess Johnson, Pierre, :15.50; 3, Hailey Luken, Yankton, :15.50; 5, Darien Poelstra, Harrisburg, :15.80; 7, Madason Tessier, Yankton, :15.90; 8, Danielle Salvatori, Yankton, :16.30.

100-Meter Hurdles (finals): 1, Ellie Rew, Mitchell, :15.16; 2, Hailey Luken, Yankton, :15.60; 3, Tess Johnson, Pierre, :15.68; 4, Haley Bruggeman, Harrisburg, :15.72; 5, Madason Tessier, Yankton, :15.81; 6, Katie Berg, Pierre, :16.28; 7, Darien Poelstra, Harrisburg, :16.33; 8, Danielle Salvatori, Yankton, :16.90.

300-Meter Hurdles: 1, Haley Bruggeman, Harrisburg, :46.64; 2, Ellie Rew, Mitchell, :47.89; 3, Rashay Allen, Brandon Valley, :49.24; 4, Madason Tessier, Yankton, :49.32; 5, Bridget White, Aberdeen Central, :49.42; 6, Kalli Thue, Watertown, :49.67; 7, Arika Jacobson, Brandon Valley, :49.68; 8, Macy Halverson, Pierre, :49.69.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Brookings (Holly Fahrenwald, Kaitlyn Hadley, Sydney Maher, Alexis Gannon), :50.19; 2, Brandon Valley, :50.71; 3, Mitchell, :51.75; 4, Yankton, :51.89; 5, Aberdeen Central, :52.07; 6, Watertown, :52.60; 7, Pierre, :52.63; 8, Harrisburg, :53.16.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Brandon Valley (Tanya Tingle, Evelyn Jorgenson, Tiara Tingle, Courtney Bickley), 1:45.07; 2, Brookings, 1:47.32; 3, Watertown, 1:48.19; 4, Yankton, 1:48.33; 5, Aberdeen Central, 1:49.26; 6, Pierre, 1:51.59; 7, Harrisburg, 1:52.84; 8, Mitchell, 1:54.68.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Brandon Valley (Tanya Tingle, Tiara Tingle, Hannah Hendrick, Courtney Bickley), 3:59.45; 2, Yankton, 4:05.94; 3, Watertown, 4:06.80; 4, Brookings, 4:12.96; 5, Mitchell, 4:15.24; 6, Harrisburg, 4:18.46; 7, Aberdeen Central, 4:23.27; 8, Huron, 4:38.58.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Yankton (Savannah Woods, Lauren Graves, Annie Kruse, Whitlee Larson), 9:32.11; 2, Brandon Valley, 9:43.20; 3, Pierre, 9:53.45; 4, Aberdeen Central, 10:01.10; 5, Harrisburg, 10:21.89; 6, Watertown, 10:29.59.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Watertown (Lexi Gloe, Hannah Bergsbaken, Molly DeSpiegler, Jessica Wettestad), 4:20.03; 2, Brandon Valley, 4:20.91; 3, Pierre, 4:21.71; 4, Mitchell, 4:24.73; 5, Yankton, 4:25.28; 6, Brookings, 4:28.81; 7, Aberdeen Central, 4:38.64; 8, Harrisburg, 4:43.26.

High Jump: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 5-3; 2, Hannah Paauw, Brandon Valley, 4-10; 2, Eden Burch, Brandon Valley, 4-10; 4, Emma Stewart, Yankton, 4-10; 5, Danielle Gottseleben, Watertown, 4-8; 6, Tori Thorpe, Pierre, 4-8; 7, Tevyn Waddell, Mitchell, 4-8; 8, Ashley Westcott, Brandon Valley, 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Alexis Gannon, Brookings, 18-8 ½ (meet record, old record 17-10.5, Patti Finn, Brookings, 1980); 2, Taylor Volesky, Mitchell, 16-10 1/2; 3, Jamie Larson, Aberdeen Central, 16-0 1/2; 4, Danielle Gottseleben, Watertown, 15-9 3/4; 5, Emma Treveer, Brandon Valley, 15-8 3/4; 6, Lindsey Hale, Yankton, 15-5 1/2; 7, Courtney Bruget, Brandon Valley, 15-5 1/4; 8, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 15-0.

Triple Jump: 1, Alexis Gannon, Brookings, 38-3 (meet record, old record 37-10.5, Alicia Heiser, Aberdeen Central, 1999); 2, Tiara Tingle, Brandon Valley, 35-4 1/2; 3, Taylor Volesky, Mitchell, 35-2 3/4; 4, McKenna Halverson, Pierre, 35-0; 5, Tori Thorpe, Pierre, 33-9 1/4; 6, Asia King, Huron, 33-5; 7, Jenna Thornton, Brookings, 33-5; 8, Emma Stewart, Yankton, 33-2.

Shot Put: 1, Sydney Palmer, Pierre, 39-9; 2, Abby Sudbeck, Mitchell, 37-0 1/2; 3, Brooke LeBlanc, Watertown, 36-7 1/2; 4, Shelly Iburg, Mitchell, 35-6 1/2; 5, Adrienne Kusek, Yankton, 34-9 1/2; 6, Tara Rook, Aberdeen Central, 34-5 1/2; 7, McKenzie Werner, Watertown, 34-2; 8, Maddie Reinke, Pierre, 33-9.

Discus: 1, Sydney Palmer, Pierre, 125-0; 2, Jacey Siegfried, Watertown, 116-9; 3, McKenzie Werner, Watertown, 116-2; 4, Katie Schoenfelder, Huron, 114-11; 5, Brooke LeBlanc, Watertown, 109-1; 6, Abby Sudbeck, Mitchell, 108-8; 7, Chantal Lewis, Pierre, 107-3; 8, Tasia Ochs, Aberdeen Central, 104-5.

Pole Vault: 1, Alexis Clark, Aberdeen Central, 11-6; 2, Kamelia Schneider, Huron, 11-0; 3, Tevyn Waddell, Mitchell, 10-0; 4, Sydney Dale, Watertown, 10-0; 5, Allison Stadheim, Watertown, 9-6; 6, Hailey Murray, Brandon Valley, 9-6; 6, Aimee Padgett, Aberdeen Central, 9-6; 6, Sydney Thomas, Brookings, 9-6.

BOYS' DIVISION

Team Points: Brandon Valley 132 1/3, Yankton 117, Watertown 102, Pierre 94 2/3, Aberdeen Central 50, Brookings 43, Harrisburg 32, Huron 9, Mitchell 9.

110-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 1, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :15.60; 2, Jamaal Covey, Pierre, :15.90; 3, Charlie Stephenson, Yankton, :15.80; 4, RJ Helsper, Brookings, :16.00; 5, Matt Booth, Pierre, :16.00; 6, Daniel Mastick, Harrisburg, :16.70; 7, Dylan Vincent, Aberdeen Central, :17.10; 8, Matt Pohlman, Harrisburg, :18.00.

110-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 1, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :15.48; 2, Charlie Stephenson, Yankton, :15.91; 3, Matt Booth, Pierre, :15.93; 4, RJ Helsper, Brookings, :16.40; 5, Daniel Mastick, Harrisburg, :17.02; 6, Dylan Vincent, Aberdeen Central, :17.22; 7, Matt Pohlmann, Harrisburg, :18.46; 8, Jamaal Covey, Pierre, :19.00.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Charlie Stephenson, Yankton, :41.41; 2, Matt Booth, Pierre, :42.69; 3, Daniel Mastick, Harrisburg, :42.77; 4, Shay Reinke, Pierre, :43.03; 5, Tim Cross, Yankton, :44.33; 6, Marc Seitz, Aberdeen Central, :44.51; 7, Nathan Eki, Brookings, :45.09; 8, Jamaal Covey, Pierre, :45.21.

100-Meter Dash (Prelims): 1, Joe Foley, Watertown, :11.20; 2, Ryan Immeker, Brandon Valley, :11.20; 3, Mason Hericks, Watertown, :11.30; 4, Hunter Christensen, Harrisburg, :11.40; 5, Gramm Johnson, Mitchell, :11.50; 6, Shay Bratland, Watertown, :11.50; 7, Layne Tiezen, Aberdeen Central, :11.50; 8, Mitch McKibben, Brookings, :11.70.

100-Meter Dash (Finals): 1, Mason Hericks, Watertown, :11.30; 2, Ryan Immeker, Brandon Valley, :11.33; 3, Joe Foley, Watertown, :11.36; 4, Shay Bratland, Watertown, :11.60; 5, Hunter Christensen, Harrisburg, :11.65; 6, Layne Tiezen, Aberdeen Central, :11.68; 7, Gramm Johnson, Mitchell, :11.71; 8, Mitch McKibben, Brookings, :11.88.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Mason Hericks, Watertown, :22.51; 2, Cam Holmes, Brandon Valley, :22.67; 3, Ryan Immeker, Brandon Valley, :22.71; 4, Joe Foley, Watertown, :22.73; 5, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, :23.09; 6, Anthony Bachmeier, Aberdeen Central, :23.44; 7, Layne Tiezen, Aberdeen Central, :23.55; 8, Ryan Sternhagen, Yankton, :23.60.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Cam Holmes, Brandon Valley, :48.44 (meet record, old record :49.3, Vern Caulk, Madison, 1970); 2, Anthony Bachmeier, Aberdeen Central, :48.96; 3, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, :49.64; 4, Ryan Olson, Yankton, :50.68; 5, Jess Poppen, Watertown, :50.70; 6, Chris Rumrill, Pierre, :52.47; 7, Blake Savey, Yankton, :52.93; 8, Ben Howey, Watertown, :53.95.

800-Meter Run: 1, Mitchell Selken, Brandon Valley, 2:00.01; 2, Jacob Hegland, Brandon Valley, 2:00.22; 3, Ryan Olson, Yankton, 2:02.15; 4, Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley, 2:02.60; 5, Porter Jones, Pierre, 2:05.64; 6, Jack Wollman, Pierre, 2:06.75; 7, Brett Deetz, Harrisburg, 2:07.21; 8, John Olson, Brookings, 2:10.36.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Justice Lamer, Brookings, 4:29.80; 2, Brice Cowman, Yankton, 4:30.83; 3, Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley, 4:33.15; 4, Nick Reiffenberger, Watertown, 4:37.49; 5, Graham DeHaven, Brookings, 4:41.53; 6, Tanner Peltier, Aberdeen Central, 4:43.18; 7, Mitchell Selken, Brandon Valley, 4:46.70; 8, Wil Johnson, Harrisburg, 4:49.76.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Brice Cowman, Yankton, 9:46.77; 2, Justice Lamer, Brookings, 9:47.45; 3, Justin Grode, Yankton, 10:05.55; 4, Tanner Peltier, Aberdeen Central, 10:09.71; 5, Ray Munsterman, Brookings, 10:13.61; 6, Jebben Keyes, Pierre, 10:14.35; 7, Greyson Zamora, Harrisburg, 10:14.75; 8, Andrew Petiz, Yankton, 10:40.44.

Shot Put: 1, Michael Keogan, Watertown, 54-6 1/2; 2, Graham Protexter, Pierre, 48-10 1/2; 3, Max Reinke, Pierre, 48-4 3/4; 4, Bryce LeBlanc, Watertown, 47-6; 5, Nate Johnson, Watertown, 46-11; 6, Sam Schaunaman, Aberdeen Central, 46-8; 7, Dylan Bennett, Pierre, 45-3; 8, Tyler Kleinsasser, Huron, 44-9.

Discus: 1, Sam Schaunaman, Aberdeen Central, 152-11; 2, Tyler Kleinsasser, Huron, 147-6; 3, Jordan Berndt, Watertown, 143-0; 4, Nick Raab, Yankton, 134-2; 5, Nate Johnson, Watertown, 133-6; 6, Max Reinke, Pierre, 128-4; 7, Graham Protexter, Pierre, 126-8; 8, Derrick Kruetzfeldt, Harrisburg, 125-6.

High Jump: 1, JJ Hejna, Yankton, 6-3; 2, Riley Sears, Pierre, 6-1; 3, Justus St. Sauver, Watertown, 5-11; 4, (tie) Travis Barton, Pierre, 5-9, Spencer Grage, Brandon Valley, 5-9, and Jamaal Covey, Pierre, 5-9; 7, Isaac Rounds, Brookings, 5-9; 8, Matt Fitzgerald, Yankton, 5-9.

Long Jump: 1, Chase Grode, Brandon Valley, 21-3 3/4; 2, JJ Hejna, Yankton, 21-3; 3, Hunter Christensen, Harrisburg, 20-8 1/2; 4, Alex Gauer, Watertown, 20-6 3/4; 5, Alex Wilde, Brandon Valley, 20-5 3/4; 6, Drew Reinschmidt, Brandon Valley, 20-5 1/2; 7, Taylor Ragels, Watertown, 20-1 3/4; 8, Conner Erickson, Harrisburg, 20-1 1/4.

Triple Jump: 1, JJ Hejna, Yankton, 45-8; 2, Alex Wilde, Brandon Valley, 42-11 1/2; 3, Brady Hale, Yankton, 42-11 1/4; 4, Ben Prill, Mitchell, 42-8 1/2; 5, Dominic Nealy, Brandon Valley, 41-4 3/4; 6, Micheal Horst, Brandon Valley, 41-4; 7, Reed Overweg, Mitchell, 40-4; 8, Brevin Kaiser, Pierre, 40-2.

Pole Vault: 1, Colton Jordan, Watertown, 15-0; 2, Kaleb Ellis, Brookings, 14-9; 3, Tommy Williams, Brookings, 13-3; 4, Mason Carpenter, Mitchell, 13-3; 5, Alex Oddy, Brandon Valley, 12-9; 6, Casey Skillingstad, Yankton, 12-9; 7, James Hofer, Yankton, 12-9; 8, Sam Carr, Huron, 12-9.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Watertown (Shay Bratland, Jess Poppen, Mason Hericks, Joe Foley), :42.83 (meet record, old record :43.16, Aberdeen Central 2003 — LaMont, Murphy, Jark, Ford); 2, Aberdeen Central, :43.86; 3, Brandon Valley, :43.95; 4, Pierre, :44.83; 5, Yankton, :44.84; 6, Harrisburg, :44.88; 7, Brookings, :45.11; 8, Huron, :46.54.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Brandon Valley (Chase Grode, Ryan Immeker, Drew Reinschmidt, Cam Holmes), 1:29.41 (meet record, old record 1:30.26, Huron, 1989 — Hastings, Trandall, Kleinsasser, Dennis); 2, Aberdeen Central, 1:31.64; 3, Pierre, 1:33.78; 4, Yankton, 1:33.93; 5, Brookings, 1:35.88; 6, Harrisburg, 1:37.02; 7, Huron, 1:41.33; 8, Mitchell, 1:48.33.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Brandon Valley (Jacob Hegland, Mitchell Selken, Jakob Hanna, Andy Holmes), 3:27.30; 2, Yankton, 3:27.77; 3, Pierre, 3:33.46; 4, Watertown, 3:34.33; 5, Aberdeen Central, 3:39.00; 6, Brookings, 3:42.74; 7, Mitchell, 3:43.44; 8, Harrisburg, 3:47.57.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Pierre (Austin Christopherson, Ethan Case, Kahler Fiala, Bennett Eisenbeisz), 3:45.53; 2, Brandon Valley, 3:46.53; 3, Yankton, 3:47.69; 4, Watertown, 3:48.80; 5, Aberdeen Central, 3:51.21; 6, Huron, 3:57.44; 7, Mitchell, 3:59.72; 8, Brookings, 4:02.53.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Brandon Valley (Adam Presler, Mitchell Selken, Jakob Hanna, Jacob Hegland), 8:13.85; 2, Pierre, 8:20.67; 3, Harrisburg, 8:33.00; 4, Yankton, 8:36.50; 5, Aberdeen Central, 8:46.01; 6, Mitchell, 8:47.63; 7, Brookings, 8:51.12; 8, Watertown, 8:55.03.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement