Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

DWU students honored at convocation

Email News Alerts

Many Dakota Wesleyan University students were honored on April 27 at the 2014 Honors Convocation held on campus.

Students were recognized for honors in scholarship and for active participation in a variety of campus clubs or events. In addition, alumni medals were presented to outstanding students in various academic departments.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Following is a list of students and the awards they received:

The following were awarded Alumni Medal for Scholarship:

Britton -- Kyle Hoisington, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in chemistry.

Brookings -- Bailey Gummer, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in elementary education.

Chamberlain -- Kelli Swenson, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in business administration.

Corsica -- Angela Cleveland, Alumni Medal for Scholarship for the R.N.-B.S. nursing program.

Hill City -- Pamela Getman, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in accounting.

Kimball -- Natalie Munger, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in graphic design.

Mitchell -- Brittney Kaufmann, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in dramatics; Zachary Lippert, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in nursing; Jordan Reiner, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in sport, exercise and wellness; Briana Weiss, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in literature; Theresa Wheeler, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in sociology.

Plankinton -- Elizabeth Morrison, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in music.

Platte -- Kayla Summerville, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in human services.

Sioux Falls -- Megan Hatwan, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in nursing.

Stickney -- Stephanie Teel, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in biology.

Tripp -- Samantha Sandau, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in secondary education, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in languages.

Watertown -- Trent Robbins, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in mathematics.

Yankton -- Valerie Hummel, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in religion and philosophy.

Other states:

Loveland, Colo. -- Breanna Clark, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in speech.

Richmond Hill, Ga. -- Kristin Pratt, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in nursing.

Sioux City, Iowa -- James O'Halloran, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in criminal justice.

Faribault, Minn. -- Christen Hildebrandt, Alumni Medal for Scholarship from the Friends of the Middle Border.

Casper, Wyo. -- Sterling Dockweiler, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in history.

Other countries:

Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg -- Jillian Dickson, Alumni Medal for Scholarship in psychology.

Honors Program

To graduate with honors, students must complete at least three honors courses during their undergraduate career, have a 3.5 cumulative grade point average and present a senior project.

Geddes -- Shelby Steele.

Iroquois -- Leah Wienbar.

Mitchell -- Amanda Burton.

Sturgis -- Alexandra Kuehler.

Loveland, Colo. -- Breanna Clark.

Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award

This award is presented annually to a student leader who exhibits academic integrity, ability to grow and change, and for influencing students and colleagues.

Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.

Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Mrs. S.D. Orr, her husband and children have established the Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship Fund, which grants a scholarship to an outstanding art student who demonstrates the qualities of the "Four C's" -- character, culture, citizenship and craft.

Bailey Keller, Pierre.

Harriet N. Houk Scholarship

Awarded to biology majors who maintain a 3.0 GPA.

Colome -- Michael Rohde.

Hurley -- Celeste Beck.

Pierre -- Travis Moodie.

Scotland -- Haley Brunke.

George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award

This award is presented to a public service and leadership major or minor who has proven his/her commitment as an activist for the common good through extraordinary acts of leadership and service.

Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain.

DWU Future Teachers Organization Service Award

This award is presented to students who have exemplified outstanding service in the field of education, including activities of service to DWU, the community, and area public and private schools.

Brookings -- Bailey Gummer.

Burke -- Skyler Heyden.

DWU Marjorie Linton O'Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships

This scholarship is awarded to students based on service to DWU and area education communities, as well as academic prowess and growth as future teachers.

Big Stone City -- Kayla Mielitz.

Burke -- Skyler Heyden.

Mitchell -- Jenna Miller.

Mount Vernon -- Megan Hart.

Plankinton -- Kayla Collins.

Yale -- Lexy Timm.

Virginia A. Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education

Scholarship recipients are selected by the education faculty based on scholarship, service, ability and a passion for helping all students learn.

Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell.

Kelby Van Wyk, Hawarden, Iowa.

Adkins Mathematics Award

This award is given to encourage mathematics students.

Devinne Facile, Sioux Falls.

Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award

This award is given to a student majoring in mathematics who has overcome extraordinary difficulties in order to maintain at least a 3.0 GPA.

Zachary Ciavarella, Mitchell.

Elizabeth Graham Colton Prize

This cash prize is awarded to a student whose talent, work and promise in creative writing is worthy of recognition.

Taylor Spence, North Branch, Minn.

Edith Heritage Garrison Memorial Prize in Writing

This is a cash award presented to a student in any field of study whose intellectual curiosity and interest in communicating with others leads to outstanding formal and informal essay writing.

Mareisha Marvin, Mitchell.

The Sinfonia Service Award

This award is given to a member of the choir who best represents the characteristics of "Sacrifice or Service" to the music department.

Ryan Antaya, Platte.

Warren W. Coxe Sociology Award

Awarded to an outstanding junior or senior sociology major.

Theresa Wheeler, Mitchell.

Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award

This award is presented to a freshman student in the nursing program who shows scholarship and promise for excellence in nursing.

Lindsay Fredrickson, Mitchell.

Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarships

Established in memory of Irene Grace Wendt, this scholarship is given to two nursing students, a freshman and a nontraditional student, selected by the nursing faculty.

Tatyana Brown, Mitchell.

Chelsea Raker, Scotland.

Ivan and Doris Bartels Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

This scholarship was established for outstanding students studying in the field of nursing.

Jennifer Schelling, Armour.

Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Stephanie DeWaard, Stickney -- A.S.

Briana Jung, Warner -- B.S.

Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship

First Place -- Abigail Fossum, Canton.

Second Place -- Caleb Heiberger, Hartford.

Third Place -- Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn.

St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Ford, Vermillion.

Travis Moodie, Pierre.

Robert E. McWhirter Service Medal

This award is given annual by the athletic training faculty to an athletic training student who excels academically, and has demonstrated service above and beyond the minimal expectations of the academic program and university.

Tyler Sarringar, Pierre.

American Association of University Women DWU Scholarship

This award is given to female nontraditional junior students with a GPA of 2.5 or above. The cash award is set up as a fund at the campus bookstore.

Mitchell -- Lindsay Fredrickson.

Mount Vernon -- Jordan Adam.

Stickney -- Chelsey Plamp.

Wessington Springs -- Hilary Ryan.

Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service

This scholarship is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated the conviction and ability to model Vicki Clarke's example of leadership and service.

Canton -- Jared Stearns.

Vermillion -- Joseph Ford.

Master Craftsman Award in Theatre

The Master Craftsman Award in Theatre is awarded to graduating seniors of high academic standing who have supported the university theatre in outstanding ways as participants and by promoting excellence in the performing arts in the academic community and the community at large.

Megan Reimnitz, Corsica.

Anonymous III Scholarship

Recipients will be commended by the chairman of the department of communications/theatre. Recipients are role models in the classroom and through their use of communication skills, with an emphasis on correct verbal English grammar.

Ann Thury, Parkston.

Homer Carhart Prizes in Science

Mount Vernon -- Jordan Adam.

Vermillion -- Hannah Ford.

Marv Miller Christian Leadership Award

This award is given to a student who meets the criteria of excellence and distinguished academic achievements in the field of religion and philosophy.

Harrisburg -- Autumn Krueger.

Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards

The Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards are designed to recognize emerging student leaders. Recipients demonstrate individual commitment to the mission of the Kelley Center, as well as their ability to promote its mission through a leadership role within the DWU Chapter of Students in Free Enterprise.

Canton -- Jared Stearns.

Cavour -- Brent Matter.

Letcher -- Lindsey Miller.

Mead, Neb. -- Katherine Johnson.

Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award

The Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences provides an award of up to $2,000 to a biology or mathematics major to pursue summer field and/or research experiences that are not available at Dakota Wesleyan.

Rapid City -- Megan Johnson.

Brighton, Colo. -- Tiffany Sharp.

Education Learning Through Service Scholars

The elementary, secondary and special education majors in the Learning Through Service independent honors practicum within the education department have demonstrated superior ability in the university classroom and exceptional teaching skill during field experiences. The students are approved by education department faculty and placed in a classroom with a master teacher/mentor; they write their own course objectives designed to connect coursework with academic inquiry and apply theory to classroom practice while providing service to the community. Eligible students may apply to participate in this experience for up to three semesters.

Armour -- Lydia Ymker.

Hurley -- Stephen Lee.

Mitchell -- Marissa Tubbs.

Rapid City -- Lindsey Corrin.

Warner -- Mallory Jark.

Woonsocket -- Emily Olson.

Yale -- Lexy Timm.

Other states:

Chula Vista, Calif. -- Alexandra Davis.

Pierce, Neb. -- Kathryn Uttecht.

AmeriCorps

This program connects students with communities through meaningful academic service, civic engagement and community service experiences.

Ethan -- Shelby Andersen; Matthew Tuttle.

Chamberlain -- Tina Lein.

Kimball -- Jordyn Heath.

Mitchell -- Debra Teger.

Plankinton -- Ashley Tipton.

Presho -- Skyler Eriksen.

Sioux Falls -- Eric Fjerestad; Kayla Leininger.

Stickney -- Stephanie Teel.

Other states:

Faribault, Minn. -- Christen Hildebrandt.

Casper, Wyo. -- Sterling Dockweiler.

Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award

This award is given to a student in the nursing program who is interested in an elder care career.

Jennifer Schelling, Armour.

Katherine McKillop Sophomore Nursing Award

This award is presented to a sophomore student in the nursing program whose scholarship is worthy of recognition.

Jenna Winckler, Lake Andes.

Nursing Faculty Awards

These awards are given to students who demonstrate an enthusiasm for learning, giving quality care and who have a positive attitude.

Mitchell

Freshmen: Cassie Bamberg, Corsica; Tiera Feller, Onida; Vanessa Mendez, Monterey Park, Calif.

Sophomores: Danielle Anderson, Kennebec; Molly Neugebauer, Mitchell; Lacey Vittitoe, Mitchell.

Huron

Freshman: Stacy Treib, Woonsocket.

Sophomore: Maria De La Rosa, Woonsocket.

Sioux Falls

LPN-RN: Dana Mutschelknaus, Sioux Falls; Rosa Nordstrom, Sioux Falls.

Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award

This award goes to a student who participates in extracurricular activities and demonstrates an outstanding ability in a clinical setting.

Briana Jung, Warner.

Thompson Nursing Leadership Award

This award is given to a graduate of the nursing program who has demonstrated leadership skills within student nursing organizations and community activities.

Sara Deinert, Mount Vernon.

GBHEM United Methodist Scholarship

This award is an investment made possible by the Student Day offering in United Methodist churches nationwide. Scholarships are designated for full-time students who have been active members in the church for at least one year and who have maintained at least a 2.5 grade point average.

Belle Fourche -- Nathanial Collins.

Canton -- Abby Carpenter.

Dell Rapids -- Dylan Ljunggren.

Huron -- Miranda Olson.

Pierre -- Matthew Bader.

Tulare -- Aimee Lenocker.

Wall -- Madeline Bauer.

Other states:

Moss Beach, Calif. -- Cody Silveria.

Monticello, Minn. -- Kyle Gilles.

Polk, Neb. -- Mackenzie Stevens.

Honor Societies

The following students were inducted into honor societies at DWU:

Phi Kappa Phi -- A national scholarship society open to juniors, seniors and faculty. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 5 percent of juniors are eligible.

Pi Gamma Mu -- A national social science fraternity intended to stimulate achievements by students in the social sciences. Membership is restricted to 10 percent of the junior and senior classes. Members are elected by the Pi Gamma Mu membership from students with a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in social science courses and in the top one-third of their class.

Psi Chi -- A national honor society in psychology established to encourage, stimulate and maintain excellence in scholarship and advancement in the science of psychology. Membership is open to graduate and undergraduate men and women who are making the study of psychology one of their major interests and who meet the minimum qualifications.

Sigma Zeta -- A national honor society in science and mathematics.

Alexandria -- Amanda Hart, Pi Gamma Mu.

Big Stone City -- Kayla Mielitz, Pi Gamma Mu, Pi Kappa Phi.

Brandt -- Paige TeGantvoort, Sigma Zeta.

Burke -- Skyler Heyden, Pi Gamma Mu.

Canistota -- Trevor Schroeder, Sigma Zeta.

Canton -- Abigail Fossum, Pi Kappa Phi; Jared Stearns, Pi Gamma Mu, Pi Kappa Phi.

Cavour -- Brent Matter, Pi Gamma Mu.

Corsica -- Kris Menning, Pi Gamma Mu.

Ethan -- Shelby Andersen, Pi Gamma Mu.

Geddes -- Shelby Steele, Pi Kappa Phi.

Hurley -- Celeste Beck, Pi Kappa Phi.

Lake Andes -- Kelsey Kniffen, Sigma Zeta.

Madison -- Kelsey Warns, Pi Kappa Phi.

Mitchell -- Amanda Burton, Pi Gamma Mu; Zachary Ciavarella, Pi Gamma Mu; Alexandra Christensen, Pi Gamma Mu; Dillon Miles, Pi Gamma Mu; Chelsea Moody, Pi Gamma Mu; Nancy Mutziger, Pi Gamma Mu; Traci Patrick, Pi Gamma Mu; Kira Stammer, Pi Gamma Mu, , Psi Chi; Marissa Tubbs, Pi Gamma Mu; Briana Weiss, Pi Kappa Phi.

Mount Vernon -- Jordan Adam, Sigma Zeta; Kyle Gerlach, Pi Gamma Mu; Emma Otterpohl, Pi Gamma Mu.

Parkston -- Diane Sandhoff, Pi Kappa Phi.

Pierre -- Lindsey Peterson, Pi Gamma Mu.

Plankinton -- Kayla Collins, Pi Gamma Mu; Erica Fett, Psi Chi; Chase Kristensen, Pi Gamma Mu.

Platte -- Cheyenne Durant, Sigma Zeta.

Presho -- Mara Eriksen, Pi Gamma Mu.

Rapid City -- Lindsey Corrin, Pi Gamma Mu; Lauren Tadlock, Pi Gamma Mu.

Scotland -- Chelsea Raker, Pi Kappa Phi.

Sioux Falls -- Andrew DeVaney, Pi Gamma Mu.

South Shore -- Jordan Buchholz, Sigma Zeta.

Sturgis -- Alex Kuehler, Pi Kappa Phi.

Tulare -- Aimee Lenocker, Pi Gamma Mu.

Vermillion -- Hannah Ford, Sigma Zeta.

Yale -- Lexy Timm, Pi Gamma Mu.

Yankton -- Valerie Hummel, Pi Gamma Mu, Psi Chi.

Wagner -- Talia Peters, Pi Gamma Mu.

Warner -- Mallory Jark, Sigma Zeta.

Watertown -- Trent Robbins, Sigma Zeta.

Waubay -- Jonathan Wieger, Pi Gamma Mu.

Woonsocket -- Emily Olson, Pi Gamma Mu; Jedd Schlicht, Sigma Zeta.

Other states:

Sioux City, Iowa -- James O'Halloran, Pi Gamma Mu.

Dawson, Minn. -- Sarah Zaiser, Sigma Zeta.

Milan, Minn. -- Micaela Erickson, Pi Gamma Mu.

Worthington, Minn. -- Cassie Landgaard, Pi Kappa Phi

Surrey, N.D. -- Taylor Kuhn, Pi Kappa Phi.

Lantana, Texas -- Jonathon Knight, Pi Gamma Mu.

Green Bay, Wis. -- Katherine Lindow, Pi Gamma Mu.

Jackson, Wyo. -- Christian Doyle, Pi Gamma Mu, Psi Chi.

United Methodist Foundation Merit Scholars Program:

This program was created to foster values-centered education in a Christian context in United Methodist-related educational institutions. Recipients must be full-time students, active members of the United Methodist Church for at least one year before application, and citizens or permanent residents of the United States.

Burke -- Skyler Heyden.

Tyndall -- Jennifer Sip.

Woonsocket -- Jedd Schlicht.

Holstein, Neb. -- Rachelle Steiner.

Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships:

Bridgewater -- Natasha Letcher.

Parkston -- McKenzie Weidenbach.

Scotland -- Samantha Geiman; Lindsey Raker.

F. Dwain Randall Scholarships:

Canton -- Abigail Fossum.

Canova -- Lynze Wobig.

Chamberlain -- Kelli Swenson.

Clear Lake -- Eric Lundberg.

Crooks -- Trae Bergh.

Dell Rapids -- Hannah Hammer.

Ellsworth AFB -- Katherine Varnado.

Hill City -- Pamela Getman.

Mitchell -- Jenna Miller.

Mount Vernon -- Sara Deinert.

Parkston -- Samantha Mogck; Ann Thury.

Pierre -- Tyler Sarringar.

Seward, Neb. -- Kellan Willet.

Sioux Falls -- Kimberly Johnson; Kayla Leininger; Isaac Wheelock-Bouwman.

Stickney - Stephanie Teel.

Sturgis -- Alexandra Kuehler.

Volga -- Tyson DeGroot.

Warner -- Briana Jung.

Winner -- Tyler Vavra.

Other states:

Loveland, Colo. -- Breanna Clark, Dyrani Clark.

Milan, Minn. -- Micaela Erickson.

Worthington, Minn. -- Cassandra Landgaard.

Fordyce, Neb. -- Jonathon Kleinschmit.

Mead, Neb. -- Katherine Johnson.

The following students received honors in scholarship:

Aberdeen -- Ariana Arampatzis.

Alexandria -- Amanda Hart.

Armour -- Lydia Ymker.

Belle Fourche -- Nathanial Collins.

Big Stone City -- Kayla Mielitz.

Blunt -- Macey Chambers.

Box Elder -- Lisa Stanley.

Britton -- Jade Hoisington.

Brookings -- Lauren Fitts; Katelynn Runge.

Bruce -- Jace Goodfellow.

Burke -- Skyler Heyden.

Canistota -- Dylan Lynde.

Canton -- Abigail Fossum; Jared Stearns; Jasmin Vant.

Canova -- Lynze Wobig.

Castlewood -- Kelsey Little.

Cavour -- Brent Matter.

Chamberlain -- Kelli Swenson.

Clear Lake -- Eric Lundberg.

Colome -- Michael Rohde.

Corsica -- Cassie Bamberg; Kris Menning; Lily Miiller; Lacey Reimnitz; Megan Reimnitz; Kayla Vanden Hoek.

Crooks -- Trae Bergh.

Dell Rapids -- Hannah Hammer.

Elk Point -- Nicholas Hutcheson.

Emery -- Heidi A. Berg.

Ethan -- Shelby Andersen.

Fedora -- Cal Wiese.

Garretson -- Brady Mudder; Dustin Steckler; Patrick Whetham.

Geddes -- Shelby Steele.

Gregory -- Taylor Anshutz.

Harrisburg -- Heather Willett; Heidi Willett.

Hartford -- Caleb Heiberger.

Hill City -- Pamela Getman.

Howard -- Andrew Schwader.

Hurley -- Celeste Beck.

Huron -- Stephanie Brock; Alexis Fiorini; Sara Hines; Tarryn Korkow; Alecia VanTassel.

Kennebec -- Danielle Anderson.

Kimball -- Natalie Munger.

Letcher -- Nadine Cota; Lindsey Miller; Lacey VanLaecken.

Madison -- Cody Warns; Kelsey Warns.

Mellette -- Landon Fischbach.

Mitchell -- Tatyana Brown; Amanda Burton; Zachary Ciavarella; Alexandra Christensen; Krista Huber; Brittney Kaufmann; Serina Lesnar; Zachary Lippert; Kayla Geraets-Majercik; Dillon Miles; Jenna Miller; Madison-Ainsley Miller; Chelsea Moody; Nancy Mutziger; Christopher Nemec; Jordan Reiner; Joshua Schmitz; Marissa Tubbs; Briana Weiss.

Mount Vernon -- Sara Deinert; Kyle Gerlach; Emma Otterpohl; Delayna Paulson.

Parkston -- Ann Thury; McKenzie Weidenbach.

Pierre -- Matthew Bader; Travis Moodie; Tyson Moodie; Linsey Peterson; Tyler Sarringar.

Plankinton -- Kayla Collins; Chase Kristensen.

Platte -- Cheyenne Durant; Emily Olsen; Matthew Randall; Kayla Summerville.

Presho -- Mara Eriksen; Skyler Eriksen; Jaylen Uthe.

Rapid City -- Lindsey Corrin.

Redfield -- Trenice Pehrson.

Scotland -- Aisha Abbink; Jaymie Barrett; Haley Brunke; Chelsea Raker; Lindsey Raker

Sioux Falls -- Andrew DeVaney; Chance Huber; Tiffany Johnston; Kylie Keiser; Zachary Schneider; Sarah Teeslink.

South Shore -- Jordan Buchholz.

Stickney -- Adam Bormann.

Sturgis -- Alexandra Kuehler.

Tea -- Andrew Becker.

Tripp -- Jill Nuebel; Samantha Sandau.

Tyndall -- Travis McDonald; Tara Ronke; Jared Van Winkle.

Vermillion -- Hannah Ford.

Volga -- Tyson DeGroot; Danielle Van Kooten.

Wagner -- Briana Jung; Talia Peters; Tristen Scherr.

Watertown -- Maria De La Rosa; Trent Robbins; Nicholas Tschakert.

Waubay -- Jonathan Wieger.

Winner -- Anthony Husher; Tyler Vavra.

Woonsocket -- Amber Hiles; Emily Olson; Stacy Treib.

Yale -- Lexy Timm.

Yankton -- Tiffany Fiechuk; Valerie Hummel.

Other States

Scottsdale, Ariz. -- Daniel Maman.

Chula Vista, Calif. -- Alexandra Davis.

Monterey Park, Calif. -- Vanessa Mendez.

Santa Fe Springs, Calif. -- Stephanie Bravo.

Temecula, Calif. -- Lindy Snook.

Brighton, Colo. -- Tiffany Sharp.

Loveland, Colo. -- Breanna Clark; Dyrani Clark.

Richmond Hill, Ga. -- Kristin Pratt.

Sioux City, Iowa -- James O'Halloran.

Blue Earth, Minn. -- Morgan Schoenfelder.

Chaska, Minn. -- Peter Wartenberg.

Dawson, Minn. -- Sarah Zaiser.

Heron Lake, Minn. -- Alex Meyer.

Kerkhoven, Minn. -- Jonah Johnson.

Marshall, Minn. -- Brooke Louwagie.

Milan, Minn. -- Micaela Erickson.

Rochester, Minn. -- Bryce Berletic.

Worthington, Minn. -- Cassandra Landgaard.

Corvallis, Mont. -- Jake Capko.

Roundup, Mont. -- Marissa Soderberg.

Bladen, Neb. -- Caitlin Bruckman.

Jamestown, N.D. -- Sterling Hubbard.

Holstein, Neb. -- Rachelle Steiner.

Mead, Neb. -- Katherine Johnson.

Naper, Neb. -- Jonathan Alford.

Norfolk, Neb. -- Payton Baker.

Papillion, Neb. -- Andrew Driscoll.

Fargo, N.D. -- Matthew Hockert.

Surrey, N.D. -- Taylor Kuhn.

Denton, Texas -- Thara Ali Said.

Lantana, Texas -- Jonathon Knight.

Casper, Wyo. -- John Fabrizius; Mercedes Madding.

Jackson, Wyo. -- Christian Doyle.

Other countries:

Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg -- Hailey Unger.

The following students received Scholar-Athlete Awards:

Alexandria -- Amanda Hart.

Britton -- Jade Hoisington.

Brookings -- Lauren Fitts.

Canton -- Abigail Fossum; Jared Stearns.

Castlewood -- Kelsey Little.

Cavour -- Brent Matter.

Clear Lake -- Eric Lundberg.

Colome -- Michael Rohde.

Corsica -- Kris Menning; Lacey Reimnitz.

Crooks -- Trae Bergh.

Dell Rapids -- Hannah Hammer.

Elk Point -- Nicholas Hutcheson.

Garretson -- Dustin Steckler.

Gregory -- Taylor Anshutz.

Harrisburg -- Heather Willett.

Hartford -- Caleb Heiberger.

Hurley -- Celeste Beck.

Mount Vernon -- Kyle Gerlach.

Mitchell -- Amanda Burton; Chelsea Moody.

Onida -- Tiera Feller.

Pierre -- Tyson Moodie; Lindsey Peterson; Tyler Sarringar.

Presho -- Skyler Eriksen.

Rapid City -- Lindsey Corrin.

Scotland -- Haley Brunke.

South Shore -- Jordan Buchholz.

Sioux Falls -- Kylie Keiser; Zachary Schneider.

Sturgis -- Alexandra Kuehler.

Tea -- Andrew Becker.

Tyndall -- Travis McDonald; Tara Ronke; Jared Van Winkle.

Wagner -- Talia Peters.

Waubay -- Jonathan Wieger.

Warner -- Briana Jung.

Watertown -- Trent Robbins.

Winner -- Anthony Husher.

Other States

Monterey Park, Calif. -- Vanessa Mendez.

Temecula, Calif. -- Lindy Snook.

Brighton, Colo. -- Tiffany Sharp.

Sioux City, Iowa -- James O'Halloran.

Heron Lake, Minn. -- Alex Meyer.

Kerkhoven, Minn. -- Jonah Johnson.

Milan, Minn. -- Micaela Erickson.

Rochester, Minn. -- Bryce Berletic.

Worthington, Minn. -- Cassandra Landgaard.

Corvallis, Mont. -- Jake Capko.

Mead, Neb. -- Katherine Johnson.

Naper, Neb. -- Jonathan Alford.

Jamestown, N.D. -- Sterling Hubbard.

Surrey, N.D. -- Taylor Kuhn.

Denton, Texas -- Thara Ali Said.

Lantana, Texas -- Jonathan Knight.

Jackson, Wyo. -- Christian Doyle.

Other countries:

Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg -- Hailey Unger.

Matthew D. Smith Scholar-Athlete Award

Amanda Hart, Alexandria.

All-American

Football: Anthony Muilenburg, Sioux Falls.

Women's outdoor track and field: Nicole Court-Mendez, Lewiston, Maine.

Women's indoor track and field: Nicole Court-Mendez, Lewiston, Maine.

Men's basketball: Jalen Voss, Worthington, Minn.

Wrestling: Richard Rios, Chino Hills, Calif.; Trever Devestern, Pearblossom, Calif.

NAIA/Daktronics All-American Scholar-Athletes:

Spring 2012-13

Baseball: Alex Hinz, Littleton, Colo.; Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas.

Softball: Chelsea Moody, Mitchell.

Track: David Elliot, Vermillion.

Fall and Winter 2013-14

Football: Skyler Eriksen, Presho; Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake.

Men's basketball: Kris Menning, Corsica; James O'Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa.

Men's soccer: Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.; Trent Robbins, Watertown.

Volleyball: Briana Jung, Warner.

Women's basketball: Celeste Beck, Hurley; Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.; Amanda Hart, Alexandria; Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.; Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.

Women's soccer: Thara Ali Said, Denton, Texas; Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City; Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls; Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis.

Wrestling: Kyle Gerlach, Mount Vernon; Nicholas Hutcheson, Elk Point; Tyler Sarringar, Pierre.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement