Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Davison County Achievement Days winners

The following 4-H members were awarded ribbons and trophies for their projects in the 2013 Davison County 4-H Achievement Days held July 30 through Aug.1.

AEROSPACE AND ROCKETRY

Purple: Tucker Bigge, Wesley Bigge, Micah Healy, Noah Healy, Zachary Mikkonen, Logan Tlam, Quincey Young.

CATS

Purple: Cat poster: Maddi Gerlach.

CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY LIFE:

Purple: Brooke Bigge, Austin Froning, Makayla Haag, Megan Wieczorek.

CLOTHING AND TEXTILES

Purple: Joseph Brinkman-Wall; Abby Buchmann, Kate Dailey-Chermak, Maggie Dailey (2); Brooke Doering, Samantha Ford (6); Jonathon Freeman; Austin Froning (2); Kaisa Fuerst, Trista Fuerst, (2); Daewood Gerlach, Maddi Gerlach; Charlotte Haag (2); Collette Haag (2); Mikayla Haag (2); Kaden Klumb; Kendra Klumb (3); Grace Lentz; Elizabeth Loveland, (2); Katherine Loveland (2); Emily Mauer, Grace Phinney, Shelby Riggs (2); Molly Schladweiler(2); Emily Thompson (3); Jazmyn Wall.

Blue: Rebecca Bechen, Sarah Bechen; Brooke Doering; Samantha Ford; Austin Froning; Lainey Gregerson; Elizabeth Loveland (4) Katherine Loveland; Hannah Miller; Paige Phinney; Molly Schladweiler (2); Bailey Thompson, (3).

Red: Elizabeth Loveland; Shelby Riggs; Alivia Siegel; Bailey Thompson.

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Blue: Shelby Riggs.

COMPUTERS AND TECHNOLOGY

Purple: Daewood Gerlach.

CONSERVATION:

Purple: Shelby Riggs;

DRAMA/THEATRE ARTS:

Purple: Shelby Riggs

ECONOMICS, BUSINESS AND MARKETING

Purple: Shelby Riggs.

ELECTRICITY

Purple: Clay Jorgensen; Lane Jorgensen.

FIRST AID:

Purple: Brooke Bigge; Tucker Bigge; Austin Froning, Samantha Podzimek.

Red: Joseph Brinkman-Wall, Jazmyn Wall.

FOOD PRESERVATION

Purple: Charlotte Haag (2); Colette Haag (2); Mikayla Haag (2).

FOODS AND NUTRITION

Purple: Charlotte Haag (8); Colette Haag (7); Mikayla Haag (7); Clay Jorgensen; Johnna Jorgensen; Kaden Klumb; Kendra Klumb (2); Bayler Larson; Grace Lentz (2); Morgan Meyer (3); Katelyn Nicholson (2); Kaley Nolz (2); John Riggs; Shelby Riggs (2); Emioly Thompson (2); Quincey Young.

BLue: Grace Lentz; Elizabeth Loveland.

Red: Alivia Siegel (2).

HEALTH

Purple: Austin Froning.

HOBBIES AND COLLECTIONS

Purple: Grace Lentz, Samantha Podzimek, Nate Sinkie; Blake Werkmeister; Makayla Werkmeister.

Blue: Shelby Riggs.

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Purple: Ashley Bechen (2); Aspen Bechen; Rache Bechen; Rebecca Bechen; Sarah Bechen (2); Brooke Bigge (2); Tucker Bigge (2); Wesley Bigge (3); Caleb Brouwer; Carson Brouwer; Cody Brouwer; Kate Dailey-Chermak (2); Samantha Ford (3); Jonathon Freeman (3); Matthew Freeman (3); Austin Froning; Kaisa Fuerst (4); Trista Fuerst (3); Maddi Gerlach; Charlotte Haag; Colette Haag (3); Mikayla Haag (3); Kaylee Hart (5); Clay Jorgensen; Johnna Jorgensen (2); Lane Jorgensen; Bayler Larson; Emily Mauer (3); Katelyn Nicholson (3); Kaley Nolz; Grace Phinney (5); Paige Phinney (3); Kelsey Repenning; Mitch Schladweiler (2); Molly Schladweiler (4); Ryan Solberg; Bailey Thompson (2); Emily Thompson (8); Josy Thompson (3); Makayla Werkmeister; Emily Wieczorek; Megan Wieczorek.

Blue: Ashley Bechen; Aspen Bechen; Makayla Bechen; Caleb Brouwer; Carson Brouwer; Cody Brouwer; Kate Dailey-Chermak (2); Samantha Ford; Austin Froning; Charlotte Haag (2); Mikayla Haag; Cylie Kressman; Bayler Larson (2); Grace Lentz; Grace Phinney; Paige Phinney; Samantha Podzimek; Mitch Schladweiler (3); Bailey Thompson (5); Emily Thompson; Emily Wieczorek.

Red: Colette Haag; Paige Phinney.

HORTICULTURE, GARDENING AND LANDSCAPING

Purple: Zach Buchmann (2); Grace Lentz (3); Jeffery Peterson; John Riggs; Shelby Riggs; Logan Tlam (3); Sydney Tlam; (2); Caitlyn Weins (5); Dylan Weins (4); Patricia Weins (4); Quincey Young.

Blue: Abby Buchmann; Kendra Klumb; Bayler Larson; Jeffery Peterson (4); John Riggs; Shelby Riggs; Sydney Tlam; Caitlyn Weins (7); Dylan Weins, (6); Patricia Weins (8).

Red: Caitlyn Weins; Dylan Weins; Dylan Weins; Patricia Weins.

LEADERSHIP SKILLS DEVELOPMENT

Blue: Daewood Gerlach.

MUSIC

Purple: Brooke Bigge; Tucker Bigge;

Blue: Brooke Bigge (2); Tucker Bigge; Wesley Bigge.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Purple: Ashley Bechen (2); Maggie Dailey (2); Jonathon Freeman (5); Charlotte Haag; Colette Haag; Mikayla Haag; Kendra Klumb (2); Bayler Larson; Grace Lentz; Elizabeth Loveland (5); Katherine Loveland (9); Emily Mauer (3); Lily Mikkonen; Katelyn Nicholson, (3); Kaitlyn Sandland (3); Mitch Schladweiler; Ryan Solberg (2); Bailey Thompson (2); Josy Thompson; Hayden Titze (2); Abby Urgibkit (2); Ally Urgibkit; Autumn Urbigkit (2); Quincey Young.

Blue: Ashley Bechen (3); Joseph Brinkman-Wall; Katie Chermak (2); Maggie Dailey; Jonathon Freeman (7); Charlotte Haag; Colette Haag; Mikayla Haag; Noah Healy; Kaden Klumb (2); Kendra Klumb; Grace Lentz (2); Elizabeth Loveland (7); Katherine Loveland (5); Kaitlyn Sandland; Ryan Solberg (2); Josy Thompson (2); Hayden Titze; Laney Titze (2); Abby Urbigkit (2); Ally Urbigkit (3); Autumn Urbigkit (3); Jazmyn Wall.

Red: Ashley Bechen; Kate Dailey-Chermak (2); Maggie Dailey; Jonathon Freeman; Elizabeth Loveland (6); Katherine Loveland (6); Ryan Solberg; Ally Urbigkit.

PLANT SCIENCE, CROPS AND WEEDS

Purple: Charlotte Haag, Clay Jorgensen; Lane Jorgensen; Bailey Thompson (2); Emily Thompson (2); Josy Thompson (2).

Blue: Johnna Jorgensen; Lane Jorgensen.

POULTRY AND EGGS

Purple: Katelyn Nicholson; John Riggs; Shelby Riggs; Caitlyn Weins (2); Patricia Weins.

Blue: Dylan Weins.

SAFETY

Blue: Noah Healy.

VISUAL ARTS

Purple: Ashley Bechen (2); Aspen Bechen (2); Makayla Bechen (3); Rachel Bechen; Rebecca Bechen; Sarah Bechen; Brooke Bigge (2); Tucker Bigge (4); Wesley Bigge (7); Joseph Brinkman-Wall (2); Caleb Brouwer (2); Carson Brouwer (2); Cody Brouwer; Abby Buchmann; Zach Buchmann (2); Kate Dailey-Chermak; Maggie Dailey (3); Cooper Ducheneaux; Samantha Ford (7); Jonathon Freeman; Austin Froning (8); Kaisa Fuerst (6); Trista Fuerst (4); Daewood Gerlach (2); Maddi Gerlach (5); Lainey Gregerson (2); Lorna Gregerson (2); Riley Gregerson; Charlotte Haag (6); Colette Haag (4); Mikayla Haag (3) Kaylee Hart (2); Mercy Healey (3): Micah Healy (4); Noah Healy (4); Madison Henkel (3); Taylor Henkel (4); McKenzie Jendersee; Clay Jorgensen (2); Johnna Jorgensen (2); Sarah Juhnke (3); Kaden Klumb (2); Kendra Klumb (3); Bayler Larson (5); Grace Lentz (4); Elizabeth Loveland (4); Katherine Loveland (3); Emily Mauer (3); Hannah Miller (2); Katelyn Nicholson (8); Kaley Nolz (5); Jeffery Peterson (2); Grace Phinney (5); Paige Phinney (8); Samantha Podzimek; John Riggs; Shelby Riggs (2); Kaitlyn Sandland; Mitch Schladweiler (3); Molly Schladweiler (4); Alivia Siegel (3); Jessie Sinkie; Ryan Solberg; Hannah Studenberg; Bailey Thompson (13); Emily Thompson (13); Josy Thompson (2); Logan Tlam (2); Sydney Tlam (2); Autumn Urbigkit (2); Jazmyn Wall (4); Makayla Werkmeister (3); Megan Wieczorek (2); Quincey Young.

Blue: Brooke Bigge; Wesley Bigge; Joseph Brinkman-Wall (2); Caleb Brouwer; Cody Brouwer; Abby Buchmann (3); Zach Buchmann (2); Maggie Dailey (3); Samantha Ford (3); Jonathon Freeman (2); Daewood Gerlach; Lainey Gregerson (2); Charlotte Haag (2); Colette Haag (2); Mikayla Haag (4); Micah Healy (2); Madison Henkel (2); Taylor Henkel; Grace Lentz; Elizabeth Loveland (4); Katherine Loveland; Kaley Nolz (2); Grace Phinney (3); Paige Phinney (2); Kaitlyn Sandland (2); Mitch Schladweiler; Molly Schladweiler; Alivia Siegel (3); Hannah Studenberg (3); Emily Thompson (2); Abby Urbigkit; Jazmyn Wall; Quincey Young.

Red: Joseph Brinkman-Wall; Carson Brouwer; Cody Brouwer; Charlotte Haag, Colette Haag; Kaley Nolz; Kaitlyn Sandland (2); Alivia Siegel; Nate Sinkie; Ally Urbigkit.

WOOD SCIENCE

Purple: Jonathon Freeman.

Blue: Matthew Freeman; Micah Healy; Maggie Mueller; John Riggs; Blake Werkmeister.

WRITING AND PUBLIC SPEAKING

Purple: Daewood Gerlach.

FASHION REVUE:

Purple: Rebecca Bechen; Sarah Bechen; Abby Buchmann; Samantha Ford (3); Austin Froning; Trista Fuerst; Grace Lentz; ELizabeth Loveland (2); Katherine Loveland; Emily Mauer (2); Molly Schladweiler (3); Bailey Thompson; Emily Thompson.

SPECIAL FOODS:

Trista Fuerst; Daewood Gerlach; Maddi Gerlach; Grace Lentz; Blake Werkmeister; Makayla Werkmeister.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Purple: Charlotte Haag; Colette Haag; Johnna Jorgensen; Kaley Nolz.

DEMONSTRATION AND ILLUSTRATED TALKS

Purple: Brooke Bigge; Tucker Bigge; Makayla, Charlotte and Colette Haag; Elizabeth Loveland; Katherine Loveland; Kaley Nolz; Bailey Thompson; Emily Thompson.

Blue: Maddi Gerlach; Daewood Gerlach.

BREEDING BEEF:

Purple: Abby Doering; Kylee Geppert (3); Morgen Hines; Tanner Hines; Mitch Johnson; Johnna Jorgensen; Lane Jorgensen; Kaley Nolz; Samantha Podzimek; Abby Repenning; Kelsey Repenning; Daniu Jo Stoltz; Mariah Weber; Sonja Wells.

RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH BREEDING BEEF: Kelsey Repenning

CHAMPION ENGLISH BREEDING BEEF: Kylee Geppert.

CHAMPION EXOTIC BREEDING HEIFER: Kylee Geppert.

RESERVE EXOTIC BREEDING HEIFER: Kaley Nolz

RESERVE CHAMPION BREEDING BEEF HEIFER: Kelsey Repenning

CHAMPION BREEDING BEEF HEIFER: Kylee Geppert.

MARKET BEEF

MARKET STEER, Purple: Abby Doering, Michael Geidel (2); Mitch Johnson; Clay Jorgensen; Lane Jorgensen; Kaley Nolz; Sonja Wells.

MARKET HEIFER, Purple: Clay Jorgensen; Samantha Podzimek; Dani Jo Stoltz.

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER: Samantha Podzimek.

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER: Dani Jo Stoltz.

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET BEEF: Michael Geidel.

CHAMPION MARKET BEEF: Samantha Podzimek.

RATE OF GAIN CHAMPION: Kaley Nolz.

JOHN JORGENSEN MEMORIAL AWARD: Sonja Wells.

CHAMPION MARKET STEER: Michael Geidel.

RESERVE MARKET STEER: Sonja Wells.

FEEDER CALVES:

Bull: Kaley Nolz (2); Heifer: Quincey Young.

RESERVE CHAMPION FEEDER CALF BULL: Kaley Nolz.

CHAMPION FEEDER CALF BULL: Kaley Nolz.

CHAMPION FEEDER CALF HEIFER: Quincey Young.

SHOWMANSHIP:

Senior Reserve Champion Beef Showmanship: Kaley Nolz.

Senior Champion Beef Showmanship: Michael Geidel.

Junior Reserve Champion Beef Showmanship: Tanner Hines.

Junior Champion Beef Showmanship: Samantha Podzimek.

Beginner Champion Beef Showmanship: Quincey Young.

DAIRY:

Purple: Matthew Freeman (3); Kaisa Fuerst; Trista Fuerst.

Female Dairy Champion: Kaisa Fuerst.

Senior Dairy Showmanship: Kaisa Fuerst.

Beginner Dairy Showmanship: Matthew Freeman.

DOG

Purple: Mason Berens; Leah DiPippo (3); Cooper Ducheneaux (2); Haley Hohn (3); Hannah Miller (3); McKenzie Patton (4); Grace Phinney (4); Paige Phinney (3); Bailey Thompson; Regan Waddell (4).

Blue: Mason Berens (2); Haley Hohn; Hannah Miller; Bailey Thompson (2).

Red: Cooper Ducheneaux.

White: Cooper Ducheneaux.

JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION DOG SHOWMANSHIP: Hannah Miller.

JUNIOR CHAMPION DOG SHOWMANSHIP: McKenzie Patton.

RESERVE CHAMPION BEGINNER DOG SHOWMANSHIP: Paige Phinney.

BEGINNER CHAMPION DOG SHOWMANSHIP: Regan Waddell.

OVERALL DOG AGILITY: McKenzie Patton.

AGILITY RESERVED CHAMPION DOG SHOWMANSHIP: Hannah Miller.

OVERALL DOG RESERVE CHAMPION: Grace Phinney.

OVERALL DOG CHAMPION: Regan Waddell.

DAIRY GOAT:

Purple: Senior Yearling, Bayler Larson; Senior Doe Kid, Dylan Weins.

BEGINNER CHAMPION DAIRY GOAT SHOWMANSHIP: Baylor Larson.

BREEDING MEAT GOAT:

Purple: Caitlyn Weins; Patricia Weins.

CHAMPION BREEDING GOAt SHOWMANSHIP: Caitlyn Weins.

RESERVE CHAMPION BREEDING GOAT SHOWMANSHIP: Patricia Weins.

MARKET MEAT GOAT

Purple: Logan Tlam (2); Caitlyn Weins (2); Dylan Weins.

RESERVE CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Logan Tlam.

CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Logan Tlam.

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Caitlyn Weins.

BEGINNER SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Logan Tlam.

POULTRY

Purple: John Riggs; Shelby Riggs (2); Patricia Weins.

Blue: John Riggs (5); Shelby Riggs (2); Caitlyn Weins (5); Dylan Weins (6); Patricia Weins (4).

Red: Caitlyn Weins (2); Dylan Weins; Patricia Weins.

CHAMPION POULTRY: Shelby Riggs.

RABBIT

Purple: Jonathon Freeman (9); Matthew Freeman: (11); John Riggs; Caitlyn Weins; Dylan Weins; Patricia Weins.

Blue: Jonathon Freeman; Matthew Freeman (3); Caitlyn Weins;

Red: Patricia Weins.

CHAMPION JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP: Jonathon Freeman.

CHAMPION BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP: Matthew Freeman.

RESERVE CHAMPION RABBIT: Jonathon Freeman.

CHAMPION RABBIT: Matthew Freeman.

BREEDING SHEEP

Purple: Allysa Sorenson (2).

MARKET SHEEP

Purple: Michael Geidel (4); Gramm Johnson (2); Allysa Sorenson (3); Logan Tlam (3); Sydney Tlam (4); DeZarae Tollefson (3); Caitlyn Weins (2); Dylan Weins (2); Patricia Weins (2).

CHAMPION WHITE FACE MARKET LAMB: DeZarae Tollefson.

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET LAMB: Logan Tlam.

CHAMPION MARKET LAMB: Sydney Tlam.

RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP: Gramm Johnson.

CHAMPION SENIOR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP: Allysa Sorenson.

RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP: Sydney Tlam.

CHAMPION JUNIOR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP: Caitlyn Weins.

RESERVE CHAMPION BEGINNER SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP: Dylan Weins.

CHAMPION BEGINNER SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP: Logan Tlam.

RATE OF GAIN CHAMPION: Caitlyn Weins.

CHAMPION EWE: Allysa Sorenson.

SWINE

Purple: Matthew Freeman (3); Kaden Klumb, (4); Kendra Klumb (3); Kaley Nolz (3); Bailey Thompson (5); Emily Thompson: (5); Josy Thompson: (5); Sydney Tlam (2).

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET SWINE: Kaley Nolz.

CHAMPION MARKET SWINE: Sydney Tlam.

RESERVE CHAMPION BEGINNER SWINE SHOWMANSHIP: Emily Thompson.

CHAMPION BEGINNER SWINE SHOWMANSHIP: Matthew Freeman.

RATE OF GAIN CHAMPION: Bailey Thompson.

RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP: Bailey Thompson.

CHAMPION JUNIOR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP: Sydney Tlam.

RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP: Kaley Nolz.

CHAMPION SENIOR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP: Josy Thompson.

Advertisement
randomness